This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Science > Chemistry Part Ii > Class 11 Chemistry (Part Ii) Chapter 9 Hydrogen – Quiz 23 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Chemistry (Part Ii) Chapter 9 Hydrogen Quiz 23 (54 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Dipole-dipole attractions occur between polar molecules. Which of these molecules is polar? A) H$_{2}$. B) Br$_{2}$. C) Cl$_{2}$. D) HCl. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) HCl. 2. Hydrogen gas is used in margarine A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 3. In a covalent bond, atoms ..... electrons A) Gain. B) Lose. C) Share. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Share. 4. The correct ranking of bonds or forces in order from strongest to weakest is: A) Covalent bond, van der Waals force, hydrogen bond. B) Covalent bond, hydrogen bond, van der Waals force. C) Van der Waals force, hydrogen bond, covalent bond. D) Hydrogen bond, covalent bond, van der Waals force. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Covalent bond, hydrogen bond, van der Waals force. 5. Fuel Cells were first known as A) Electrochemical Cell. B) Gas Voltaic Battery. C) Fuel Cell Battery. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gas Voltaic Battery. 6. Does NH$_{3}$ have hydrogen bonding? A) Yes. B) No. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 7. Presence of carbon dioxide can be proved by bubbling the gas into A) Water. B) Universal Indicator. C) Limewater. D) Litmus solution. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Limewater. 8. What is the pOH of a solution with and [OH$^{-}$] = 4.5 x 10$^{-4}$? A) 5.33. B) 3.53. C) 3.80. D) 3.35. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 3.35. 9. During a science experiment, Vanya is asked to determine if Hydrogen is acidic in nature. What do you think ..... what would he conclude from his experiment? A) Hydrogen is acidic in nature. B) Hydrogen in basic in nature. C) Hydrogen in neutral. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hydrogen in neutral. 10. X + Y+ $\rightarrow$ X+ + YReducing agent is A) Y. B) X+. C) X. D) Y+. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) X. 11. Dihydrogen can be prepared on commercial scale by different methods. In its preparation by the action of steam on hydrocarbons, a mixture of CO and H gas is formed. It is known as ..... A) Syngas. B) CO$_{2}$ + H$_{2}$. C) Producer gas. D) Industrial gas. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Syngas. 12. What property of water allows it to move from roots to leaves in plants? A) Specific heat. B) Capillary action. C) Cohesion. D) Adhesion. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Capillary action. 13. Define electronegativity. A) Ability of atom, ion or molecules to attract electron. B) Ability of atom, ion or molecule to donate electron. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ability of atom, ion or molecules to attract electron. 14. A hydrogen fuel cell uses ..... to oxidize hydrogen. A) Carbon di oxide. B) Oxygen or air. C) Methane. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Oxygen or air. 15. Reaction of Mg, Al and Zn with steam stop after sometime because A) Steam changes into water. B) Hydroxides of metals stick to their surface. C) The metals are consumed. D) Metals turn passive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Metals turn passive. 16. Why is hydrogen collected through downward displacement of water? A) Because it has a reactive explosion with air. B) Because hydrogen is practically insoluble in water. C) Water removes impurities. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because hydrogen is practically insoluble in water. 17. What is the driving force behind the self-assembly of non-polar molecules in water? A) Hydrophobic effect. B) Hydrogen bonding. C) Dispersion interactions. D) Ionic bonding. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hydrophobic effect. 18. Hydrogen was first prepared by A) Robert. B) Robert Boyle. C) Dalton. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Robert Boyle. 19. Hydrogen is not the lightest element known A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 20. HCl gas is ..... times heavier than air hence it is collected y upward displacement. A) 1.28. B) 1.25. C) 1.38. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1.28. 21. When hydrogen burns in oxygen, the main product is: A) Carbon dioxide. B) Water. C) Steam and carbon monoxide. D) Hydrogen peroxide. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Water. 22. Hydrogen gas can be easily found occurring in its pure form naturally. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 23. How does substrate concentration affect enzyme activity? A) It fluctuates randomly. B) It increases initially, then levels off. C) It has no effect on enzyme activity. D) It decreases continuously. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It increases initially, then levels off. 24. How many motors are there in Hydrogen fueled car? A) 1. B) 3. C) 4. D) 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 4. 25. Heavy water is used as A) Modulator in nuclear reactions. B) Coolant in nuclear reactions. C) Both (a) and (b). D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both (a) and (b). 26. What is the by-product of steam-methane reforming? A) Nitrogen. B) Carbon Dioxide. C) Carbon. D) Oxygen. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Carbon Dioxide. 27. The residual product discharged by the hydrogen-oxygen cell is ..... A) Hydrogen peroxide. B) Water. C) Alcohol. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Water. 28. Alkalis absorb ..... A) CO2. B) Water. C) Hydrogen. D) Impurities. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) CO2. 29. The metal that gives hydrogen gas upon treatment with both acid, as well as base, is A) Magnesium. B) Zinc. C) Mercury. D) Iron. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Zinc. 30. What is one advantage of hydrogen over batteries? A) Easier to store. B) Higher energy density. C) Longer lifespan. D) Cheaper production costs. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Higher energy density. 31. ..... prepared HCl gas from rock salt and conc.H$_{2}$SO$_{4}$ A) Joseph Priestly. B) Davy. C) Glauber. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Glauber. 32. Hydride gap is constituted by elements of group A) 7. B) 7 and 8. C) 9. D) 7, 8, 9. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 7, 8, 9. 33. When hydrogen loses an electron to form a positive ion, it is called ..... ion and when it gains an electron to form a negative ion, it is called a ..... ion. A) Hydrogen, Hydride. B) Hydride, Hydrogen. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hydrogen, Hydride. 34. Which of the following best explains why water has a high specific heat capacity? A) Strong covalent bonds within water molecules. B) Van der Waals forces. C) Hydrogen bonding between water molecules. D) Weak ionic interactions. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hydrogen bonding between water molecules. 35. Which of the following best describes the overall reaction in a hydrogen-oxygen fuel cell? A) 2H2 + O2 $\rightarrow$ 2H2O. B) 4H+ + 4e-+ O2 $\rightarrow$ 2H2O. C) H2 + O2 $\rightarrow$ H2O. D) 2H2O $\rightarrow$ 2H2 + O2. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 2H2 + O2 $\rightarrow$ 2H2O. 36. There are ..... hydrogen atoms and one oxygen atom make up one water molecule A) 5. B) 3. C) 2. D) 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 2. 37. What is the process called to produce Green hydrogen? A) Combustion. B) Steam-methane Reforming. C) Fracking. D) Electrolysis. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Electrolysis. 38. Name the type of hydrides formed by f-block elements ..... A) Covalent hydrides. B) Interstitial hydrides (or) non-stoichiometric hydrides. C) Ionic hydrides. D) Electron precise hydrided. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interstitial hydrides (or) non-stoichiometric hydrides. 39. Which isotope of Hydrogen is radioactive? A) Tritium. B) Deuterium. C) Protium. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tritium. 40. Adding 0.1 M NaOH to a 0.1 M solution of HCl will cause the pH of the solution to A) Decrease. B) Increase. C) Remain the same. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Increase. 41. Which of the following molecules is NOT mentioned in the text? A) Ammonia. B) Water. C) Carbon Dioxide. D) Methane. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Carbon Dioxide. 42. What does the hydrogen turn into at the anode A) H$^{-}$. B) H$^{2+}$. C) H$^{2-}$. D) Proton. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Proton. 43. For an electron to change from ground state to an excited stated it must ..... A) Absorb energy. B) Release energy. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Absorb energy. 44. What is the role of hydrogen bonds in enzyme-substrate interactions? A) Hydrogen bonds stabilize the enzyme-substrate complex and facilitate specific binding. B) Hydrogen bonds prevent enzyme-substrate binding. C) Hydrogen bonds break down the enzyme-substrate complex. D) Hydrogen bonds have no effect on enzyme activity. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hydrogen bonds stabilize the enzyme-substrate complex and facilitate specific binding. 45. Which of the following comparison between natural rubber and vulcanised rubber is not correct? A) Vulcanised rubber is more elastic than natural rubber. B) Vulcanised rubber is harder than natural rubber. C) Vulcanised rubber cannot withstand heat while natural rubber can withstand heat. D) Vulcanised rubber cannot oxidise easily while natural rubber can oxidise easily. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Vulcanised rubber cannot withstand heat while natural rubber can withstand heat. 46. Explain enzyme-substrate specificity in relation to catalase. A) Catalase has specificity for hydrogen peroxide as its substrate. B) Catalase has specificity for oxygen as its substrate. C) Catalase has specificity for water as its substrate. D) Catalase has specificity for carbon dioxide as its substrate. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Catalase has specificity for hydrogen peroxide as its substrate. 47. Which property makes hydrogen suitable for use in weather balloons? A) It is lighter than air. B) It is colorless. C) It is odorless. D) It burns easily. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It is lighter than air. 48. Hard water and heavy water are ..... A) Sea water and deuterium oxide. B) Rain water & D2O. C) Tap water & D2O. D) River water & deuterium oxide. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sea water and deuterium oxide. 49. Where does hydrogen Fuel cells come from. A) Natural gas. B) Carbon Dioxide. C) Fuel. D) Hydrogen. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Natural gas. 50. Which is the most sulfur resistant fuel cell? A) Phosphoric acid fuel cell. B) Solid Oxide fuel cell. C) Direct methanol fuel cell. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Solid Oxide fuel cell. 51. Why might hydrogen be considered a waste of renewable energy by some critics? A) It is less energy-dense than batteries. B) It is too expensive to produce. C) It cannot be produced from renewable sources. D) The energy output is less than the input. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The energy output is less than the input. 52. Can you provide an example of hydrogen bonding in everyday life? A) Oxygen (O2) in the air. B) Salt (NaCl) dissolving in water. C) Water (H2O) exhibits hydrogen bonding between its molecules. D) Carbon dioxide (CO2) in soda. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Water (H2O) exhibits hydrogen bonding between its molecules. 53. The atom which has no neutron in the nucleus A) H. B) Mg. C) Cu. D) Fe. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) H. 54. Hydrogen-oxygen fuel cell can produce drinking water of potable quality. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Chemistry (Part Ii) Chapter 9 Hydrogen Quiz 1Class 11 Chemistry (Part Ii) Chapter 9 Hydrogen Quiz 2Class 11 Chemistry (Part Ii) Chapter 9 Hydrogen Quiz 3Class 11 Chemistry (Part Ii) Chapter 9 Hydrogen Quiz 4Class 11 Chemistry (Part Ii) Chapter 9 Hydrogen Quiz 5Class 11 Chemistry (Part Ii) Chapter 9 Hydrogen Quiz 6Class 11 Chemistry (Part Ii) Chapter 9 Hydrogen Quiz 7Class 11 Chemistry (Part Ii) Chapter 9 Hydrogen Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books