This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Commerce > Business Studies > Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 3 Business Environment – Quiz 23 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 3 Business Environment Quiz 23 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Explain the impact of government policies on businesses. A) Government policies significantly impact businesses by shaping their operational environment, influencing costs, market access, and competitive dynamics. B) Businesses thrive independently of government regulations. C) Government policies have no effect on businesses. D) Government policies only benefit large corporations. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Government policies significantly impact businesses by shaping their operational environment, influencing costs, market access, and competitive dynamics. 2. Which stakeholder group is most likely to be concerned with the financial performance of a business? A) Owners. B) Employees. C) Customers. D) Regulators. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Owners. 3. Which of the following does not explain the impact of Government policy changes onbusiness and industry? A) More demanding customers. B) Increasing competition. C) Change in agricultural prices. D) Market orientation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Change in agricultural prices. 4. When the organisation pays the taxes in time. A) Responsibility towards the shareholders or owners. B) Responsibility towards the Employees. C) Responsibility towards the Society. D) Responsibility towards the Government. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Responsibility towards the Government. 5. What does a company's political environment refer to? A) The company's internal politics. B) The political situation of the country where the company is located. C) The political situation of the country where the company is located and the company's internal politics. D) The political situation of the countries where the company's customers are located. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The political situation of the country where the company is located. 6. The term business environment generally refers to the ..... A) Internal Environment. B) External Environment. C) Share Holders. D) Unions. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) External Environment. 7. What does understanding the Business Environment help businesses to do? A) Stay stagnant. B) Eliminate external influences completely. C) Cope with changes effectively. D) Avoid planning for the future. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cope with changes effectively. 8. Which of the following belongs to the internal environment of a business? A) Government. B) Competitors. C) Customers. D) Employees. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Employees. 9. Change in Gross Domestic Product is a part of: A) Political Environment. B) Social Environment. C) Economic Environment. D) Legal Environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Economic Environment. 10. Which of the following factors is part of the technological environment? A) Consumer trends. B) Government policies. C) Cultural values. D) Scientific advancements. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Scientific advancements. 11. QUEST analysis helps organizations to: A) Improve employee productivity. B) Measure financial performance. C) Define their product development lifecycle. D) Develop strategic options based on environmental analysis. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Develop strategic options based on environmental analysis. 12. Five year planning is a A) Medium term activity. B) Long term activity. C) Short term activity. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Medium term activity. 13. The significance of understanding the business environment includes all of the following EXCEPT: A) Formulating strategic plans. B) Reducing competition. C) Adapting to changes effectively. D) Identifying business opportunities. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reducing competition. 14. The amount of a product that producers are willing to sell is known as A) Demand. B) Supply. C) Price mechanism. D) Equilibrium. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Supply. 15. How does the internal environment of a business impact its operations and decision-making? A) It has no impact on operations and decision-making. B) It only impacts decision-making but not operations. C) It only impacts operations but not decision-making. D) It directly influences the day-to-day operations and decision-making processes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It directly influences the day-to-day operations and decision-making processes. 16. What does the term 'economic environment' refer to? A) Technological advancements. B) Political stability. C) Economic conditions. D) Social customs. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Economic conditions. 17. Which of following is most likely to occur as interest rates fall? A) Sales of luxury products decrease. B) Sales of luxury products increase. C) Sales of essential products increase. D) Sales of essential products decrease. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sales of luxury products increase. 18. The internal business environment includes: A) Supplier relationships. B) Market trends. C) Government regulations. D) Organizational structure. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Organizational structure. 19. Where does the majority of the money designed to tackle national and regional disparities within the EU comes from? A) The National Enterprise Board. B) The European Structural Funds. C) The Single Regeneration Budget. D) The Regional Development Agencies. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The European Structural Funds. 20. The internal environment of a business includes: A) Technological advancements in the industry. B) Legal regulations imposed by the government. C) Company's management structure and policies. D) Social trends affecting consumer behavior. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Company's management structure and policies. 21. What does a company's competitive environment include? A) The company's internal competition. B) The competition in the market where the company operates. C) The competition in the market where the company operates and the company's internal competition. D) The competition in the markets where the company's customers are located. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The competition in the market where the company operates. 22. Which of the following best defines a multinational corporation? A) A company that exports to many countries. B) A large company that imports from many countries. C) A company that operates in many different countries. D) A company that produces goods and services for a large market. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A company that operates in many different countries. 23. Which is not a quantitative credit control technique? A) SLR. B) CRR. C) Repo rate and Reverse Repo Rate. D) Ceiling of loans. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ceiling of loans. 24. Which of the following are effective guidelines for measuring project compliance? A) Tracking work completed in a Gantt chart. B) Using quality assurance outputs to confirm deliverable and process compliance and identify the needs for corrective actions. C) Prioritizing effort using a Moscow analysis. D) Reporting progress by conducting a sprint review and demonstration. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Using quality assurance outputs to confirm deliverable and process compliance and identify the needs for corrective actions. 25. Explain the importance of market research in tourism. A) Market research is primarily focused on employee satisfaction in tourism. B) Market research is crucial in tourism as it informs businesses about consumer needs, enhances service offerings, and drives strategic decision-making. C) Market research has no impact on customer satisfaction in tourism. D) Market research is only useful for large corporations in tourism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Market research is crucial in tourism as it informs businesses about consumer needs, enhances service offerings, and drives strategic decision-making. 26. 8) ..... means the external environment trends and changes that will hinder a firm's performance. A) Weakness. B) Strengths. C) Opportunities. D) Threats. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Threats. 27. Environment is a ..... phenomenon that is relatively easier to understand in parts but difficult to grasp in its totality A) Complex. B) Easy. C) Simple. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Complex. 28. Which is not an example of internal users? A) Owner. B) Employees. C) Investors. D) Government. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Government. 29. The removal of entry and growth restrictions on business and industry is: A) Privatization. B) Disinvestment. C) Liberalisation. D) Globalization. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Liberalisation. 30. What is a typical goal of a social enterprise? A) To increase government revenue. B) To eliminate competition. C) To address social or environmental issues. D) To provide public services. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To address social or environmental issues. 31. Physical resources are critical for an organisation's operations. What does this involve? A) Capital data used for financing the operations of the organization. B) Usable data needed to make effective decisions in the organisation. C) Technological data, hardware and software used in the organisation's operations. D) Land, warehouses, machinery and equipment used in the organisation's operations. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Land, warehouses, machinery and equipment used in the organisation's operations. 32. Expenditure of creating infrastructure is A) Capital expenditure. B) Development expenditure. C) Government expenditure. D) Revenue expenditure. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Capital expenditure. 33. In NITI Aayog NITI stands for ..... A) National Institute of Transforming India. B) National Institute for Transforming India. C) National Institute Transforming India. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) National Institute for Transforming India. 34. What is the latest investment limit in small scale industries? A) 1CRORE. B) 75Lakhs. C) 60 Lakhs. D) 25 Lakhs. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1CRORE. 35. Demographic dividend is A) High level of skills in youth. B) High level of experience in youth. C) Low population. D) High population of working age. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) High population of working age. 36. Installation of new computer software for your company is an example of a A) Technological Factor. B) Social Factor. C) Political Factor. D) Economical Factor. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Technological Factor. 37. In a socialist society, every person would be unequal, regardless of race, gender, religion, or nationality. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 38. A business owned and managed by two or more persons who have an agreement of contribution. A) Partnership. B) Cooperative. C) Sole proprietorship. D) Corporation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Partnership. 39. What role do regulators play in the market environment? A) They provide financial support to businesses. B) They create rules and regulations for businesses. C) They directly manage business operations. D) They influence consumer preferences. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They create rules and regulations for businesses. 40. What does demographic factors in the socio-cultural environment refer to? A) Technological advancements. B) Economic stability. C) Population characteristics. D) Political preferences. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Population characteristics. 41. What does a company's financial environment include? A) Only the company's internal financial policies. B) Only the financial regulations of the country where the company is located. C) Both the company's internal financial policies and the financial regulations of the country where the company is located. D) Only the financial regulations of the countries where the company's customers are located. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both the company's internal financial policies and the financial regulations of the country where the company is located. 42. Question 5:The task environment includes: A) Economic, political, and social trends. B) Competitors, suppliers, and customers. C) Company culture and internal structure. D) Regulatory agencies and international treaties. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Competitors, suppliers, and customers. 43. When did economic reforms take place in India? A) 1981. B) 2001. C) 1971. D) 1991. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1981. 44. Which of the following is a key component of the macro environment? A) Supplier relationships. B) Customer behavior. C) Technological advancements. D) Market competition. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Technological advancements. 45. In a classroom discussion, Daniel and Abigail noticed that the free exchange of ideas among students led to A) Greater business innovation. B) More instances of outsourcing. C) Fewer choices for consumers. D) Decreased competition. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Greater business innovation. 46. Which function does the following?Planning control and performance improvement A) Marketing. B) Information technology. C) Operations. D) Human resource. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Operations. 47. Which of the following are all examples of injections from the circular flow of income model? A) Investment, expenditure, export. B) Savings, taxation, imports. C) Expenditure, savings, taxation. D) Exports, taxation, investment. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Investment, expenditure, export. 48. Regional imbalances in India are largely due to A) Concentration of raw material sources. B) Lack of education and knowledge at local level. C) Lack of local entrepreneurship. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these. 49. What is included in the demographic environment? A) Weather. B) Income tax. C) Age and population. D) GST policy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Age and population. 50. With a financial perspective, one can say that a firm is a pool of ..... in order to ..... A) People make the world a better place. B) Resources invest. C) Contracts control employees. D) Personal wealth safe taxes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Resources invest. 51. A major infrastructure project in India is delayed due to land acquisition issues. Which aspect of the business environment is most directly responsible? A) Technological. B) Political and Legal. C) Economic. D) Competitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Political and Legal. 52. What type of business does Centro Mall has? A) Service. B) Merchandising. C) Manufacturing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Merchandising. 53. What are competitors interested in regarding their business? A) Receiving dividends. B) Gaining a competitive advantage, differentiating their goods and services, and comparing performance. C) Implementing government policies. D) Increasing taxes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gaining a competitive advantage, differentiating their goods and services, and comparing performance. 54. 7) People can purchase better quality of goods and services which will improve their quality because their incomes are rising. Which characteristic of Business environment? A) Totality of externa forces. B) Specific and general forces. C) Inter-relatedness. D) Dynamic nature. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Inter-relatedness. 55. What is an example of a social factor in the business environment? A) Changes in tax rates. B) Demographic shifts in the population. C) Technological innovations. D) Regulatory requirements. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Demographic shifts in the population. 56. It is an example of general forces of business environment A) Suppliers. B) Government. C) Competitors. D) Investors. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Government. 57. Negative press/media coverage. A) Weakness. B) Threat. C) Strength. D) Opportunity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Threat. 58. What is perfectly elastic demand? A) Demand changes significantly with small price changes. B) Demand is constant regardless of price. C) Demand does not change with price changes. D) Demand changes proportionately with price changes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Demand changes significantly with small price changes. 59. In SWOT analysis, which section would declining customer interest in a product fall under? A) Strength. B) Threat. C) Weakness. D) Opportunity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Threat. 60. 'The most common of these are Diet Coke, since more number of people has become fitness and health conscious.'Identify the related feature of Business Environment: A) Dynamic nature. B) Relativity. C) Totality of external forces. D) Inter-relatedness. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Inter-relatedness. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesCommerce QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Business Studies Chapter 3 Business Environment Quiz 1Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 3 Business Environment Quiz 2Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 3 Business Environment Quiz 3Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 3 Business Environment Quiz 4Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 3 Business Environment Quiz 5Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 3 Business Environment Quiz 6Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 3 Business Environment Quiz 7Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 3 Business Environment Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books