This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Commerce > Business Studies > Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 9 Financial Management – Quiz 33 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 9 Financial Management Quiz 33 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Internal Rate of Return (IRR) to equity capital providers is equal: A) The cost of equity. B) The hurdle rate of return to equity capital providers. C) The actual return on equity capital. D) The total discounted free cash flows to equity capital providers. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The actual return on equity capital. 2. Kumar company has sales of Rs. 25, 00, 000. Variable cost of Rs. 12, 50, 000 and fixed cost of Rs. 50, 000 and debt of Rs. 12, 50, 000 at 8% rate of interest. Calculate combined leverage. A) 1.13. B) 1.04. C) 1.40. D) 1.31. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1.13. 3. When you get a job, you will be required to complete a ..... form. This form is usually completed on your first day of work or at an employee training prior to starting work. A) W-4. B) W-2. C) 1040EZ. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) W-4. 4. Manifestasi nilai Fokus A) Gesit dan proaktif memberikan yang terbaik. B) Mengutamakan yang utama, menetapkan quickwins dan mengoptimalkan sumber daya. C) Berorientasi jangka panjang/visioner, memiliki target yang menantang dan antisipasi risiko. D) Memahami tujuan, menetapkan prioritas dan mencari cara baru secara kreatif dan inovatif. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mengutamakan yang utama, menetapkan quickwins dan mengoptimalkan sumber daya. 5. Which of the following is the first step in managing finances effectively? A) Cut down on expenses. B) Open a savings account. C) Planning a budget. D) Invest in stocks. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Planning a budget. 6. The ..... is a report of the revenue, expenses, and net income or net loss over an accounting period. A) Owner's equity. B) Accounts payable. C) Financial statement. D) Income statement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Income statement. 7. If fixed operating cost is high, a firm should prefer A) (a) Debt. B) (b) Equity. C) C) Both (a) and (b). D) (d) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) (b) Equity. 8. Mengapa kita perlu belajar ilmu manajemen Keuangan? A) Untuk mengetahuai Pengeluaran modal. B) Semua Jawaban Benar. C) Untuk Menurunkan Biaya. D) Untuk Mengelola Kas Operasional. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Semua Jawaban Benar. 9. Is a tool to help you record the flow of your company's money and examine your financial condition. A) Financial Management System. B) Accounting System. C) Financial System. D) Management System. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Accounting System. 10. Car insurance usually costs less or female teens than male teens ..... A) Fact. B) Fiction. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fact. 11. Which of the following is an example of modern approach of Financial Management? A) Profit Maximization. B) Value Maximization. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Value Maximization. 12. Rare or hard to find A) Divisibility. B) Durability. C) Scarcity. D) Portability. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Scarcity. 13. Market value to certain accounting values A) Corporate Taxes. B) Corporate Capital Gains. C) Market Ratios. D) Ordinary Corporate Income. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Market Ratios. 14. ..... are property and other items of value owned by a business. A) Liabilities. B) Current assets. C) Fixed assets. D) Assets. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Assets. 15. Flotation cost is the cost involved in the issue of shares and debentures. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 16. Financial management only focuses on short-term profits. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 17. Manakah konsep keuangan personal yang benar? A) Melakukan budgeting untuk pengeluaran dan pemasukan. B) Melakukan budgeting secara proporsional untuk pos Sosial, Investasi, Cicilan & Operasional. C) Melakukan budgeting dalam mengelola investasi untuk menunjang cicilan hutang. D) Memperbanyak pos sosial dibandingkan pemasukan yang ada ditiap bulannya. E) Uang adalah segalanya ~ No Money No Party. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Melakukan budgeting secara proporsional untuk pos Sosial, Investasi, Cicilan & Operasional. 18. Encik Fauzi's family expenses:Groceries:RM900Car loan:RM850Utilities:RM200Petrol:RM300Calculate Encik Fauzi's variable expenses. A) RM1400. B) RM1950. C) RM1350. D) RM1750. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) RM1400. 19. Keeping track of expenses daily is called: A) Forecasting. B) Budgeting. C) Auditing. D) Planning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Budgeting. 20. A limited partnership provides limited liability to A) All general partners. B) Only limited partners responsible for day to day management of the firm. C) Only to limited partners who do not participate in the management of the business. D) All partners. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Only to limited partners who do not participate in the management of the business. 21. Which is a "need" ? A) Designer clothing. B) Latest smartphone. C) Vacation. D) Groceries. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Groceries. 22. A debit card is the same thing as a credit card A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 23. What are the key components of a financial statement? A) Revenue summary. B) Equity report. C) Profit statement. D) Income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement. 24. Is hence the handling of all financial matters, and this includes analyzing financial statements, evaluating investment opportunities which happens before one actually starts investing, and raising capital or funds from different sources. A) Finance. B) Financial Management. C) Evaluating Investments. D) Financial Institution. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Financial Management. 25. A stronger cash flow position prefers ..... A) Debt. B) Equity. C) Both debt and equity. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Debt. 26. When you pay off the principal and all of the interest at one time at the maturity date of the loan, we call this type of loan a/an ..... A) Amortized loan. B) Discount loan. C) Compound loan. D) Interest-only loan. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Discount loan. 27. You'll get Rs. 110 after one year if you invest Rs. 100 at 10% interest rate. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 28. The ..... model answers one basic question:How soon will I recover my initial investment? A) IRR. B) Profitability index. C) Payback period. D) Initial payback period. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Payback period. 29. Wealth Maximisation is directly linked with A) JIT. B) Factory Efficiency. C) Employee Turnover. D) Market Capitalisation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Market Capitalisation. 30. The following are types of financial institutions in Malaysia, except ..... A) Investment banks. B) Shadow banking systems. C) Commercial banks. D) Capital Market. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Capital Market. 31. What is the difference between stocks and bonds? A) Stocks are safer than bonds. B) Stocks represent ownership in a company; bonds represent a loan to an entity. C) Stocks pay fixed interest rates. D) Bonds are shares in a company. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stocks represent ownership in a company; bonds represent a loan to an entity. 32. AA Enterprise borrow long term by selling bonds RM80, 000. This statement shows that AA Enterprise utilizes A) Sources of fund. B) Uses of fund. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sources of fund. 33. The objective of IAS 1 (2007) is to prescribe the basis for presentation of general purpose financial statements, to ensure comparability both with the entity's financial statements of previous periods and with the financial statements of other entities. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 34. Which of the following financial statements provides a snapshot of a company's financial position at a specific point in time? A) Statement of retained earnings. B) Balance sheet. C) Statement of cash flows. D) Income statement. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Balance sheet. 35. Apa yang dapat dilakukan untuk mengelola tabungan secara efektif, sesuai dengan tips yang tercantum? A) Mengabaikan tabungan jangka panjang. B) Menarik seluruh tabungan untuk investasi. C) Mengatur alokasi tabungan untuk kebutuhan mendesak dan masa depan. D) Tidak memantau saldo tabungan secara berkala. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mengatur alokasi tabungan untuk kebutuhan mendesak dan masa depan. 36. Preference Shareholders agreed to forego their claim of Rs 75000 towards arrears in preference dividend. what journal entry will be passed? A) Debit Preference dividend A/c and Credit Profit&Loss A/c. B) No entry is required. C) Debit preference shareholder's A/c and Credit Profit & loss A/c. D) Debit preference shareholder's A/c and Credit Capital reduction A/c. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No entry is required. 37. Salah satu alasan mengapa perusahaan diharuskan memaksimalkan nilai dibandingkan laba perusahaan adalah? A) Memaksimalkan laba berorientasi jangka panjang. B) Memaksimalkan laba mempertimbangkan faktor risiko. C) Memaksimalkan nilai perusahaan mempertimbangkan faktor risiko. D) Memaksimalkan nilai, tidak memperhatikan tanggung jawab sosial. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Memaksimalkan nilai perusahaan mempertimbangkan faktor risiko. 38. Only allows withdrawal of money through an ATM A) Prepaid Cash Card. B) Credit Card. C) Cash Card. D) Debit Card. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cash Card. 39. A positive cash flow will exist if the total income exceeds the total expenses. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 40. It has to do with motivating people, paying them well and taking cared of their interest. A) Risk Return Trade Off. B) Cash Flows Are Source of Values. C) Individuals Respond to Incentives. D) Money Has Time Value. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Individuals Respond to Incentives. 41. Which financing method typically involves an interest-bearing instrument? A) Debt financing. B) Equity financing. C) Internal funds. D) Venture capital. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Debt financing. 42. What is the primary goal of financial management in a publicly traded airline or airport? A) Maximizing the wealth of shareholders. B) Maximizing short-term operating profit. C) Maximizing sales volume. D) Maximizing market share. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Maximizing the wealth of shareholders. 43. A government has adopted a contractionary fiscal policy.How would this typically affect businesses? A) Higher interest rates and higher inflation. B) Lower taxes and higher government subsidies. C) Higher taxes and lower government subsidies. D) Lower inflation and lower interest rates. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Higher taxes and lower government subsidies. 44. If the discounting factor of year 3 is $ 0.8, it means that: A) $ 0.8 is the future value of $ 1 now. B) $ 0.8 is the present value of $ 1 in 3 years. C) $ 0.8 is the present value of $ 1 in 5 years. D) $ 1 is the present value of $ 0.8 in 3 years. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) $ 0.8 is the present value of $ 1 in 3 years. 45. Conversion of metals into coins A) Wampum. B) Coinage. C) Coin. D) Mint. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Coinage. 46. The purpose of financial management in a business is to: A) Manage only expenses. B) Optimize the use of funds and increase value. C) Handle production scheduling. D) Supervise employees. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Optimize the use of funds and increase value. 47. A fixed cash flow in each year for a specified number of years is called as A) Recovery factor. B) Compounding. C) Annuity. D) Discounting. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Annuity. 48. Something that is enjoyable and makes life more comfortable. A) Want. B) Need. C) Luxury. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Want. 49. A soda costs $ 1.75. Tax is 6.25%. Find the amount of tax for the soda. A) .13. B) .11. C) .12. D) .10. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) .11. 50. In traditional approach the financial manager is responsible for: A) Arrangement and efficient utilisation of funds. B) Arrangement of financial resources. C) Acquiring capital assets for the organisation. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Arrangement of financial resources. 51. How do you calculate gross profit? A) COGS-Expenses. B) COGS-NP. C) Sales-COGS. D) Sales-NP. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sales-COGS. 52. Which of the following is the goal of financial management? A) Maximize the wealth of Equity shareholders. B) Maximize the wealth of Preference Shareholders. C) Maximize the wealth of Debenture holders. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Maximize the wealth of Equity shareholders. 53. Liquidity refers to: A) The level of current liabilities compared to current assets. B) How much money a business has available in the bank. C) The ease with which an asset can be converted into cash. D) The amount of short-term assets a business has. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The ease with which an asset can be converted into cash. 54. What is the present value of Rs. 5, 00, 000 to be received after 5 years assuming 10 % interest rate?( DF-.621) A) 3, 10, 500. B) 3, 15, 000. C) 3, 50, 500. D) 2, 35, 500. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 3, 10, 500. 55. Which of the following are financial assets? A) Bonds. B) Machines. C) Stock. D) Bonds and machines. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Bonds and machines. 56. Tax is a liability. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 57. Income Statement adalah suatu laporan keuangan yang mengikhtisarkan: A) Hasil pinjaman pihak ke-3. B) Hasil usaha perusahaan. C) Hasil penerbitan saham. D) Jawaban a, b dan c semua benar. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hasil usaha perusahaan. 58. The cost of equity share or debt is known as ..... A) The specific cost of capital. B) The related cost of capital. C) The burden on the shareholder. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The specific cost of capital. 59. Converting Present to Future Value is A) Compounding. B) Discounting. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Compounding. 60. The amount of money in a paycheck after deductions? A) Net Pay. B) Year To Date. C) Gross Pay. D) Deductions. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Net Pay. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesCommerce QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Business Studies Chapter 9 Financial Management Quiz 1Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 9 Financial Management Quiz 2Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 9 Financial Management Quiz 3Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 9 Financial Management Quiz 4Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 9 Financial Management Quiz 5Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 9 Financial Management Quiz 6Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 9 Financial Management Quiz 7Class 12 Business Studies Chapter 9 Financial Management Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books