This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 8 > Science > Cell Structure And Functions > Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions – Quiz 23 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 23 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Movement of substances in and out A) Cell Wall. B) Cell Membrane. C) Vacuole. D) Mitochondria. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cell Membrane. 2. Aiden, Emma, and Ava are studying for their biology exam. They come across a question about cells. They want to know which organelle is responsible for storing genetic information in a cell. Can you help them? A) Nucleus. B) Ribosome. C) Endoplasmic reticulum. D) Mitochondria. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nucleus. 3. The mitochondria A) Controls what enters and leaves the cell. B) Performs photosynthesis to make food for the cell. C) Contains the chromosomes and is known as the "brain" of the cell. D) Breaks down food to produce energy for the cell. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Breaks down food to produce energy for the cell. 4. Which of the following shows the levels of organization that makes up an organism in the correct order from smallest to largest? A) Organism, organ system, organ, tissue, cell. B) Organ system, organism, organ, tissue, cell. C) Cell, tissue, organ, organ system, organism. D) Cell, tissue, organ system, organ, organism. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cell, tissue, organ, organ system, organism. 5. Sophia's house has a security system that regulates what enters and exits, helping maintain a safe and comfortable environment inside.Which part of a cell works in a similar way? A) Lysosomes. B) Cell membrane. C) Mitochondria. D) Vacuoles. E) Chloroplasts. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cell membrane. 6. It is also called the factory of ribosome synthesis: A) Golgi bodies. B) Endoplasmic reticulum. C) Nucleoplasm. D) Nucleolus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nucleolus. 7. Which process results in two identical daughter cells? A) Meiosis. B) Respiration. C) Mitosis. D) Photosynthesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mitosis. 8. What are the three germ layers in the embryo? A) Xylem, Phloem, Cambium. B) Epithelial, Connective, Muscle. C) Epidermis, Dermis, Hypodermis. D) Ectoderm, Mesoderm, Endoderm. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ectoderm, Mesoderm, Endoderm. 9. During a biology class, Liam, Priya, and Kai were discussing the basic structural unit of all living organisms. What is it? A) Atom. B) Cell. C) Organ. D) Molecule. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cell. 10. Which of the following best describes the role of mitochondria in a cell? A) They store water and nutrients. B) They generate energy in the form of ATP. C) They control cell division. D) They synthesize lipids. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They generate energy in the form of ATP. 11. They carry ..... and help in inheritance or transfer of characters from the parents to the offspring. The chromosomes can be seen only when the cell divides. A) Cytoplasm. B) Genes. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Genes. 12. Holds the genetic information (DNA) for the cell. It controls all cell activities. A) Mitochondria. B) Ribosome. C) Lysosome. D) Nucleus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nucleus. 13. What is the primary method of investigation mentioned for understanding living organisms? A) Physical analysis. B) Molecular analysis. C) Cellular analysis. D) Genetic analysis. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Molecular analysis. 14. Which organelle contains enzymes that break down damaged cell parts? A) Mitochondria. B) Centriole. C) Vacuole. D) Lysosomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Lysosomes. 15. How does cytokinesis differ in plant and animal cells? A) Cytokinesis only takes place in animal cells. B) Animal cells form a cell plate, plant cells form a cleavage furrow. C) Cytokinesis only takes place in plant cells. D) Plant cells form a cell plate, animal cells form a cleavage furrow. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Plant cells form a cell plate, animal cells form a cleavage furrow. 16. Fundamental concept of biology that states that all living things are composed of cells A) Cell Membrane. B) Cell Wall. C) Cell Theory. D) Cell Hypothesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cell Theory. 17. Which of the following is a function of the nucleus? A) Storing genetic material. B) Lipid production. C) Photosynthesis. D) Protein synthesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Storing genetic material. 18. Jelly-like substance the cell organelles float in A) Cytoplasm. B) Nucleus. C) Nucleolus. D) Protoplasm. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cytoplasm. 19. What is the main function of mitochondria? A) Photosynthesis. B) Respiration. C) Support. D) Transport. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Respiration. 20. Name of the small spherical body in the Nucleus? A) Organelles. B) Genes. C) Nuclear Membrane. D) Nucleolus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nucleolus. 21. Amoeba changes its shape to move or catch food by forming ..... A) WBC. B) Cytoplasm. C) Chloroplast. D) Pseudopodia. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Pseudopodia. 22. The organelle of the cell that serves as the site of protein synthesis? A) Vesicle. B) Golgi apparatus. C) Nucleolus. D) Ribosome. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ribosome. 23. Smallest unit of life, all livings things are made of cells, and preexisting cells describes what A) Nucleus. B) Animals. C) Cell Theory. D) Organelle. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cell Theory. 24. Plant cells are capable of making their own food by photosynthesis. What specialized organelle do they have for capturing the energy from sunlight? A) Cell membrane. B) Cell wall. C) Chloroplast. D) Mitochondrion. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Chloroplast. 25. Which instrument is essential for the study of cells? A) Anemometer. B) Bolometer. C) Microscope. D) Kaliedoscope. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Microscope. 26. What has the Rough ER attached to it? A) Nucleolus. B) Golgi apparatus. C) Ribosomes. D) Chromosomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ribosomes. 27. Which scientist is credited with coining the term "cell" after observing cork under a microscope? A) Robert Hooke. B) Matthias Schleiden. C) Theodor SchwannTagsVA.LS.2.a. D) Anton van Leeuwenhoek. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Robert Hooke. 28. Gel-like substance between organelles A) Chloroplast. B) Cell wall. C) Cytoplasm. D) Cell membrane. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cytoplasm. 29. What is the result of mitosis in terms of chromosome number in the daughter cells? A) The chromosome number is doubled. B) The chromosome number is halved. C) The chromosome number is tripled. D) The chromosome number remains the same. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The chromosome number remains the same. 30. Which phrase describes passive transport? A) Requires transport proteins. B) Requires facilitation by enzymes. C) Requires no energy from the cell. D) Requires isotonic solution. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Requires no energy from the cell. 31. Which of the following is the sac-like structure involved in secretion, plasma membrane repair, cell signaling, and energy metabolism? A) Vacuole. B) ER. C) Vesicle. D) Lysosome. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Lysosome. 32. What are two features that plant cells have that animal cells do not? A) Lysosomes and cell walls. B) Cell walls and chloroplast. C) Cell membrane and nucleolus. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cell walls and chloroplast. 33. If an enzyme in a metabolic pathway is inhibited, what is the most likely effect on the pathway's end product? Explain your reasoning. A) The end product will be produced faster. B) The end product will not be produced or will be produced in smaller amounts. C) The pathway will not be affected. D) The cell will produce more DNA. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The end product will not be produced or will be produced in smaller amounts. 34. Animal Cell vs Plant Cell A) Animal cells have cell walls and chloroplasts. B) Plant cells have cell walls and chloroplasts; animal cells do not. C) Animal cells contain chloroplasts but no cell walls. D) Both animal and plant cells have cell walls. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Plant cells have cell walls and chloroplasts; animal cells do not. 35. Which type of cell has a true membrane-bound nucleus? A) Eukaryotic. B) Prokaryotic. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Eukaryotic. 36. Cell structure is A) What is made of only. B) How the partiucles are put together only. C) What is made of and how the particles are put togethetr. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) What is made of and how the particles are put togethetr. 37. Functions in energy production, known as the energy factory of the cell A) Mitochondria. B) Chloroplast. C) Vacuole. D) Cytoplasm. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mitochondria. 38. Name the organelle where protein synthesis occurs. A) Golgi apparatus. B) Mitochondria. C) Ribosomes. D) Endoplasmic reticulum. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ribosomes. 39. Which of the following equations best represents the process of cellular respiration? A) $NADP^+ + 2e^-+ 2H^+ \rightarrow NADPH + H^+$. B) $C_6H_{12}O_6 + 6O_2 \rightarrow 6CO_2 + 6H_2O + \text{energy}$. C) $2H_2O_2 \rightarrow 2H_2O + O_2$. D) $6CO_2 + 6H_2O \rightarrow C_6H_{12}O_6 + 6O_2$. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) $C_6H_{12}O_6 + 6O_2 \rightarrow 6CO_2 + 6H_2O + \text{energy}$. 40. I can be found in animal cells. A) Chloroplast. B) Mitochondria. C) Chloroplast + Mitochondra both. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mitochondria. 41. What surrounds a cell and allows nutrients to enter and waste to leave? A) Mitochondria. B) Nucleus. C) Cell membrane. D) Cytoplasm. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cell membrane. 42. Ribosomes are synthesized and partially assembled here A) Endoplasmic Reticulum. B) Mitochondria. C) Peroxisomes. D) Nucleolus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nucleolus. 43. The structural and functional unit of living organisms is called A) Ribosome. B) Organ. C) Cell. D) Tissue. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cell. 44. What is the jelly-like substance that fills the inside of a cell? A) Lysosome. B) Nucleoplasm. C) Chlorophyll. D) Cytoplasm. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cytoplasm. 45. The energy for active transport comes from A) ADP. B) ATP. C) RNA. D) Carrier proteins. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) ATP. 46. A micro-organism on your hand must be magnified to about 400 times its normal size. A) 300. B) 400. C) 500. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 400. 47. First type of cell to appear on Earth?answer choices A) Eukaryotic. B) Prokaryotic. C) Animal. D) Plant. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Prokaryotic. 48. Of the following, which cell structure would most likely be visible with a light microscope that has been manufactured to the maximum resolving power possible? A) Mitochondria. B) Ribosome. C) Nuclear pore. D) Microtubule. E) Largest microfilament. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mitochondria. 49. What is the name of the region between the cell membrane and the nucleus? A) ER. B) Mitochondria. C) Cytoplasm. D) Vacuole. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cytoplasm. 50. Which of the following is the fundamental unit of LIFE? A) Cell. B) Organism. C) Atom. D) DNA. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cell. 51. What is the role of the nucleus in relation to DNA? A) The nucleus stores and organizes DNA. B) The nucleus converts DNA into energy. C) The nucleus uses DNA to produce glucose. D) The nucleus breaks down DNA into proteins. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The nucleus stores and organizes DNA. 52. Kai, Emma, and Rohan are studying the functions of cell organelles. They are discussing the primary function of mitochondria. What is it? A) Regulating molecular transport. B) Generating energy. C) Synthesizing proteins. D) Breaking down molecules. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Generating energy. 53. Membrane does not enclose it A) Nucleoid. B) Nucleolus. C) Nuclei. D) Nucleus. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nucleoid. 54. Another name for pseudopodia A) Amoena. B) Feet. C) False feet. D) Fake feet. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) False feet. 55. Which of the following statements about cells is incorrect? A) Both prokaryotic and eukaryotic cells contain a cell membrane, cytoplasm and ribosomes. B) Prokaryotic cells do not contain a membrane-bound nucleus. C) Prokaryotic cells contain a membrane-bound nucleus. D) There are many more prokaryotic cells on Earth than there are eukaryotic cells. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Prokaryotic cells contain a membrane-bound nucleus. 56. Which of the following choices accurately shows the levels of cellular organization? A) Organ Systems $\rightarrow$ Tissues $\rightarrow$ Organs $\rightarrow$ Cells. B) Tissues $\rightarrow$ Organs $\rightarrow$ Cells $\rightarrow$ Organ Systems. C) Cells $\rightarrow$ Tissues $\rightarrow$ Organs $\rightarrow$ Organ Systems. D) Cells $\rightarrow$ Tissues $\rightarrow$ Organ Systems $\rightarrow$ Organs. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cells $\rightarrow$ Tissues $\rightarrow$ Organs $\rightarrow$ Organ Systems. 57. Parenchyma, collenchyma, and sclerenchyma are classified as: A) Primary tissues. B) Dermal tissues. C) Vascular tissues. D) Ground tissues. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ground tissues. 58. What is the main idea of the cell theory? A) Cells can only be seen with a microscope. B) All living things are composed of cells. C) Cells are the smallest unit of matter. D) Cells are only found in plants. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) All living things are composed of cells. 59. It the ocular is 10x, and the the total magnification is 400x, what is the objective? A) 4000x. B) 40x. C) 4x. D) 410x. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 40x. 60. Which of the following is NOT a part of cell theory? A) All living organisms are composed of one or more cells. B) The cell is the basic unit structure and organization in organisms. C) Cells are only found in animals and human beings. D) Cells arise from pre-existing cells. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cells are only found in animals and human beings. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 8 QuizzesClass 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 1Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 2Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 3Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 4Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 5Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 6Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 7Class 8 Science Chapter 8 Cell Structure And Functions Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books