This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Arts Humanities > Geography > Class 11 Geography Chapter 10 Transport And Communication – Quiz 15 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Geography Chapter 10 Transport And Communication Quiz 15 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. One of the economic developments A) Using horses to move from one place to another. B) Building of roads, airports and parking areas. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Building of roads, airports and parking areas. 2. A person's tongue cells after finishing eating a salty french fry would ..... A) Get smaller. B) Get bigger. C) Remain the same. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Get smaller. 3. Fishes use their natural movement rather than a mode of transport. Is this statement true? A) YES. B) NO. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) YES. 4. Which company is primarily responsible for air transport in India? A) SpiceJet. B) Jet Airways. C) IndiGo. D) Air India. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Air India. 5. Volga-Don Canal connects Volga waterway with:- A) Superior Lake. B) Moscow Region. C) Caspian Sea. D) Black sea. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Caspian Sea. 6. Talking or writing to someone is known as ..... A) Cooperation. B) Communication. C) Entertainment. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Communication. 7. If we need to communicate with a large number of people at the same time we use personal communication. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 8. Mass communication include A) Newspaper. B) Phone. C) Computer. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Newspaper. 9. The one of the mass media is A) Post card. B) Fax. C) Smart phone. D) Newspaper. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Newspaper. 10. Cargo planes carry perishable goods to far off places. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 11. Heavy goods are generally transported by air. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 12. The first postal stapm was introduced on ..... A) 1st July 1852. B) 1st January 1852. C) 1st August 1852. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1st July 1852. 13. Farming is an example of A) Tertiary activity. B) Secondary activity. C) Primary activity. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Primary activity. 14. North America has one of the most extensive rail networks accountings for nearly ..... per cent of the world's total A) 40 per cent. B) 42 per cent. C) 33 per cent. D) 35 per cent. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 40 per cent. 15. How do people travel within cities in Zambia? A) People in Zambia travel within cities using skateboards. B) People in Zambia travel within cities using minibuses, taxis, and bicycles. C) People in Zambia travel within cities using hot air balloons. D) People in Zambia travel within cities using elephants. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) People in Zambia travel within cities using minibuses, taxis, and bicycles. 16. Which sea route passes through the heart of Old world and serves more countries and people than any other sea route. A) The Southern Atlantic Route. B) The Northern Atlantic Sea Route. C) The Mediterranean Indian Ocean Sea Route. D) The Cape of Good Hope Sea Route. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The Mediterranean Indian Ocean Sea Route. 17. What technology allows people sitting at far off places to talk and express their views with the help of telecommunication and computer? A) Tele-Medicine. B) Video Conferencing. C) Internet Telephony. D) E-Mail. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Video Conferencing. 18. Indira Gandhi International Airport is in- A) Mumbai. B) Delhi. C) Gurgaon. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Delhi. 19. When the person receiving a message interprets it the same way the sender meant it, it is ..... communication. A) Good. B) Confusing. C) Misunderstood. D) Effective. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Effective. 20. What are the ex of mass communication A) Journals, newspaper. B) Phones. C) Fax machine. D) Letter. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Journals, newspaper. 21. During ..... the days are longer than the nights. A) Winters. B) Spring. C) Summers. D) Monsoon. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Summers. 22. What should you do before crossing the street? A) Check your phone before crossing. B) Close your eyes and walk forward. C) Run across without looking. D) Look both ways and ensure it's safe. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Look both ways and ensure it's safe. 23. Which of the following is the name of a magazine printed on weekly? A) Radio City. B) Business Today. C) The Hindu. D) Hindustan Times. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Business Today. 24. The first railway in Saudi Arabia was joining the border of A) Jordan to maddinah. B) France to Maddinah. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Jordan to maddinah. 25. What is common between Palace on Wheels and Maharaja Express? A) They are luxury planes. B) They are luxury trains. C) They are metro trains. D) They are cargo trains. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They are luxury trains. 26. The period between 15th century and 18th century is called the ..... A) Age of Science. B) Age of Evolution. C) Age of Voyages. D) Age of Discovery. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Age of Discovery. 27. Art-music, dance, fables, etc were used in the olden days to send information. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 28. What is the period between the 15th and 18th centuries known as? A) Colonial period. B) Age of Discovery. C) Renaissance era. D) Industrial revolution. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Age of Discovery. 29. Tim-Berners Lee invented the E-Mail. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 30. Which transport mode is most affected by fog? A) Railways. B) Roadways. C) Pipelines. D) Airways. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Airways. 31. Which of the following is a means of land transport? A) Ship. B) Airplane. C) Helicopter. D) Train. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Train. 32. The cities of Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata are connected via ..... quadrilateral. A) Diamond. B) Silver. C) Platinum. D) Golden. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Golden. 33. North south corridor is a ..... km long road A) 4075. B) 4076. C) 4073. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 4076. 34. Which organization is responsible for the development of National Highways? A) Border Roads Organisation. B) Indian Railways. C) National Highways Authority of India. D) Ministry of Transport. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) National Highways Authority of India. 35. Many trees shed their leaves in spring A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 36. Which is the most convenient and fastest means of transport? A) Water transport. B) Air transport. C) Land transport. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Air transport. 37. Which of the following is an example of mass communication. A) Letter. B) Mobile phone. C) Newspaper. D) Fax machine. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Newspaper. 38. What is the main purpose of the Bharatmala scheme? A) Building airports. B) Improving rural connectivity. C) Enhancing railway services. D) Developing urban roads. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Improving rural connectivity. 39. Which of the following is an example of active transport? A) Bulk transport. B) Simple diffusion. C) Osmosis. D) Facilitated diffusion. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bulk transport. 40. ..... has the highest density of the railways in the world. A) Belgium. B) France. C) Germany. D) Switzerland. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Belgium. 41. Which state has the longest railway route length in India? A) Uttar Pradesh. B) Rajasthan. C) Maharashtra. D) West Bengal. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Uttar Pradesh. 42. Which port is the largest artificial port in India? A) Chennai. B) Kochi. C) Visakhapatnam. D) Mumbai. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mumbai. 43. Find the odd one outShip, yacht, ferry, rickshaw A) Ferry. B) Yacht. C) Rickshaw. D) Ship. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Rickshaw. 44. .... invented television in 1926. A) Wright Brothers. B) Gugleilmo. C) Gutenberg. D) John Logie Baird. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) John Logie Baird. 45. Which of the following is not a type of communication? A) Mass Communication. B) Personal Communication. C) All of These. D) None of These. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) None of These. 46. Which canal shortens the distance between New York and San Francisco by 13000 km by sea? A) Suez Canal. B) Panama Canal. C) Soo Canal. D) Walland Canal. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Panama Canal. 47. 17) ..... on calls allows more than people to talk at the same time. A) Talking. B) Signalling. C) Conferencing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Conferencing. 48. Often during a war what navy used A) Boats. B) Submarines. C) Ferries. D) Ships. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Submarines. 49. Which of the following is incorrect with respect to pipelines? A) Most convenient for transporting liquids and gases over long distances. B) Solids cannot be transported through pipelines. C) It ensures fast and uninterrupted flow of commodities. D) It ensures fast and uninterrupted flow of commodities. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Solids cannot be transported through pipelines. 50. What is more popular (television or radio) A) Telivision. B) Radio. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Telivision. 51. Introduction of wheeled vehicles increased the need for ..... A) Ships. B) Tracks. C) Roads. D) Trains. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Roads. 52. What are the three types of settlements? A) Dispersed, extended and linear. B) Linear, dispersed and nucleated. C) Nuclear, linear and dispersed. D) Compact, single and linear. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Linear, dispersed and nucleated. 53. Cars, buses, trains are the means of air transport. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 54. What are the main types of transportation in Zambia? A) Water, rail, and air transportation. B) Road, sea, and air transportation. C) Road, rail, and space transportation. D) Road, rail, and air transportation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Road, rail, and air transportation. 55. Which of the following statement is correct about Suez Canal? A) This canal had been constructed in 1869 in Egypt between Port Said in the north and Port Suez in the south. B) Linking the Mediterranean Sea and the Red Sea. C) It gives Europe a new gateway to the Indian Ocean. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 56. Where the llamas are used for traveling and carry there goods?? A) Andes mountains of North Africa. B) Andes mountains of South America. C) Andes mountains of East Africa. D) Andes mountains of West Indies. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Andes mountains of South America. 57. Which of the following is NOT a modern means of communication? A) Email. B) Letter. C) Internet. D) Mobile phone. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Letter. 58. Which of the following is an old means of communication? A) Email. B) Letter. C) Internet. D) Mobile phone. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Letter. 59. What is an organic compound that is made by glands in the body (pituitary, thyroid, etc) that is used in long distance communication between cells? A) Synapse. B) Carbohydrates. C) Hormones. D) Neurotransmitters. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hormones. 60. Krishna and Radha, went to the market in a cab. While returning they were unable to book a cab. It was very sunny outside, what next possible means of transport they can book which can help them reach home and also save them from the heat. A) Bullock Cart. B) Auto. C) Bike. D) Bicycle. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Auto. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesArts Humanities QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Geography Chapter 10 Transport And Communication Quiz 1Class 11 Geography Chapter 10 Transport And Communication Quiz 2Class 11 Geography Chapter 10 Transport And Communication Quiz 3Class 11 Geography Chapter 10 Transport And Communication Quiz 4Class 11 Geography Chapter 10 Transport And Communication Quiz 5Class 11 Geography Chapter 10 Transport And Communication Quiz 6Class 11 Geography Chapter 10 Transport And Communication Quiz 7Class 11 Geography Chapter 10 Transport And Communication Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books