This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Arts Humanities > Geography > Class 11 Geography Chapter 10 Transport And Communication – Quiz 16 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Geography Chapter 10 Transport And Communication Quiz 16 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which cells contain a large central vacuole? A) Animal cells. B) Plant cells. C) Both. D) Neither. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Plant cells. 2. Kandla is a minor port in India A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) FALSE. 3. Indian ..... system is one of the largest in Asia. A) Airway. B) Railway. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Railway. 4. Who was the first explorer complete a circumnavigation A) Christopher Columbus. B) Ferdinand Magellan. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ferdinand Magellan. 5. In ..... century James Watt designed steam engine A) 15th century. B) 23rd century. C) 18th century. D) 20th century. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 18th century. 6. Which types of cells are made up of small structures called organelles? A) Animal cells. B) Plant cells. C) Both. D) Neither. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both. 7. Identify the Wrong statement. A) Suez canal was made in 1869. B) It is situated in Egypt. C) Between Port Said in the south and Port Suez in the north. D) Its lenght is 160 km. E) It is a sea level canal. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Between Port Said in the south and Port Suez in the north. 8. The settlements may be ..... or temporary. A) Communication. B) Houses. C) Permanent. D) Transport. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Permanent. 9. Which of the following is NOT a form of communication? A) A rock. B) A text message. C) An email. D) A phone call. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A rock. 10. ..... provide door to door services. A) Roadways. B) Airways. C) Railways. D) Waterways. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Roadways. 11. What is the meaning of "teleport" ? A) To move instantly from one place to another. B) To transport goods by ship. C) To communicate over long distances. D) To travel by airplane. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To move instantly from one place to another. 12. Which of the following is a type of inland waterway? A) National Highway. B) Grand Trunk Road. C) National Waterway No. 1. D) State Highway. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) National Waterway No. 1. 13. In the activities like agriculture, fishing, forestry, craft work and trading etc. Is which type of settlement? A) RURAL. B) Urban. C) Both. D) A part. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) RURAL. 14. The traditional methods of sending information were ..... A) Fast. B) Very fast. C) Very slow. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Very slow. 15. Which one is the most widely used mode of transport? A) Railways. B) Airways. C) Waterways. D) Roadways. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Roadways. 16. Which is the fastest means of transport? A) Railways. B) Airways. C) Roadways. D) Waterways. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Airways. 17. Which type of towns are called garrison towns. A) Administrative towns. B) Junction towns. C) Defence towns. D) Cultural towns. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Defence towns. 18. What is the full form of AT&T? A) American Telephone Telegraph Company. B) American Travel and Tourism. C) American Telegraph and Telephone Company. D) American Tourist and Travel. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) American Telegraph and Telephone Company. 19. Border roads and International Highways belong to which of the following categories? A) Other Roads. B) District Roads. C) State Highways. D) National Highways. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Other Roads. 20. Duluth and Buffalo ports are located on which seaway? A) The Danube Waterway. B) The Mississippi Waterways. C) The Great Lakes-St. Lawrence Seaway. D) The Danube Waterway. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The Great Lakes-St. Lawrence Seaway. 21. Settlements flourished and civilisation developed in these places A) Hilly area. B) River valleys. C) Desert place. D) Iceland. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) River valleys. 22. Railway is the cheapest mode of transport A) Agree. B) Disagree. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Agree. 23. There are ..... cities in India with metro rail connectivity A) 7. B) 8. C) 9. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 8. 24. What are the black and white lines painted on the road called? A) Track. B) Zebra crossing. C) Road. D) Pavement. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Zebra crossing. 25. Air transport is ..... and ..... way of transportation. A) Expensive and tough. B) Tough and cheap. C) Faster and Expensive. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Faster and Expensive. 26. Which means of communication is known as electronic mail? A) Mobile phone. B) Fax. C) Television. D) E Mail. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) E Mail. 27. What is common to all means of transport? A) Tyre. B) Wheel. C) Sail. D) Roof. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wheel. 28. The Rhine river flows through A) Germany and Netherlands. B) Netherlands and France. C) France and Spain. D) Spain and Portugal. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Germany and Netherlands. 29. When was MARISAT launched A) October, 1977. B) September, 1960. C) February, 1976. D) July, 1981. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) February, 1976. 30. Objects that people have sent into space are called satellites. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 31. How many seasons do we normally experience in India A) Seasons 8. B) Seasons 6. C) 5 seasons. D) 4 seasons. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 5 seasons. 32. What is the smallest unit of life that can carry out all life functions? A) The mitochondria. B) The nucleus. C) The vacuole. D) The cell. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The cell. 33. The development of inland waterways is not dependent on the:- A) Navigability. B) Water flow. C) Transport technology. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) None of the above. 34. An example of verbal communication is: A) Phone conversation. B) Writing an email. C) Eye contact. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Phone conversation. 35. Trans Siberian railway connects A) St. Petersburg to Vladivostok. B) Chengdu to Lhasa. C) Shanghai to Guangzhou. D) Halifax to Vancouver. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) St. Petersburg to Vladivostok. 36. ..... are built over two river banks in order to connect them. A) Sea Links. B) Tunnels. C) Ports. D) Bridges. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Bridges. 37. Fill in the blank: ..... is used to send letters. A) Mailbox. B) Office. C) Post. D) Courier. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Office. 38. Which is the main inland waterway of India? A) Godavari. B) Ganga. C) Narmada. D) Yamuna. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ganga. 39. Which technology makes a computer work like a telephone and has drastically reduced call rates? A) Tele-Medicine. B) Video Conferencing. C) Internet Telephony. D) E-Mail. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Internet Telephony. 40. Which of the following is not true for mobile phones? A) It is a wireless device. B) It catches signals and allows us to make and receive calls and messages. C) It is heavy in weight. D) It is easy to carry. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It is heavy in weight. 41. It is one of the fastest train. A) Jhelum express. B) Rajdhani Express. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Rajdhani Express. 42. The length of navigable waterways in the river Volga are A) 11, 200 kms. B) 120 kms. C) 1, 200 kms. D) 12, 2000 kms. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 11, 200 kms. 43. In early days, what type of method do people use to travel long distances? A) Train. B) Walk and let animals carry the goods. C) Car. D) Bullock cart and let animals carry the goods. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Walk and let animals carry the goods. 44. Which of these is an example of air transport? A) Train. B) Bus. C) Ship. D) Aeroplane. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Aeroplane. 45. The process of people coming to an urban area is called ..... A) Urbanization. B) Urban sprawl. C) Urbanism. D) Keith Urban. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Urbanization. 46. What is the popular means of Entertainment? A) Radio. B) Television. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Television. 47. What is meat by Scattered settlements A) In these settlements the houses will be scattered here and there. B) The houses will be attached to each other. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In these settlements the houses will be scattered here and there. 48. What are two examples of mass communication? A) Newspaper and magazine. B) Telephone and internet. C) Billboard and flyer. D) Television and radio. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Television and radio. 49. Who created the television? A) Thomas Edison. B) James Watt. C) John logie baird. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) John logie baird. 50. ..... is the fastest way of transportation form one country to another. A) Ships. B) Monorail. C) Planes. D) Car. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Planes. 51. ..... patrols alongside roads and highways ensure safety . A) Army. B) Ambulance. C) Police. D) Security. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Security. 52. Which organisation manages air transport in India? A) BSNL. B) AAI. C) ONGC. D) Indian Railways. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) AAI. 53. The natural conditions for selection of an ideal site are A) Suitable climate. B) Availability of water. C) Suitable land. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these. 54. Thick mud walled houses with thatched roofs are very common in these areas A) Humid climate. B) Cold climate. C) Temperate climate. D) Hot climate. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hot climate. 55. What is the primary function of a bicycle? A) Transportation. B) Decoration. C) Recreation. D) Exercise. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Transportation. 56. What does a green traffic light mean? A) Slow down. B) Stop. C) Turn left. D) Go. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Go. 57. Which is the largest container port in India? A) The Krishna port. B) Nhava Sheva Port. C) Danube Port. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nhava Sheva Port. 58. ..... is the world of electronic computerised space. A) Cyberspace. B) Cyber crime. C) Cyber cell. D) None of the Above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cyberspace. 59. Channel tunnel connects:- A) London to Hamburg. B) London with Paris. C) Paris to Germany. D) London to Wales. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) London with Paris. 60. Roads built underground are called A) Subways. B) Airways. C) Flyovers. D) Expressways. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Subways. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesArts Humanities QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Geography Chapter 10 Transport And Communication Quiz 1Class 11 Geography Chapter 10 Transport And Communication Quiz 2Class 11 Geography Chapter 10 Transport And Communication Quiz 3Class 11 Geography Chapter 10 Transport And Communication Quiz 4Class 11 Geography Chapter 10 Transport And Communication Quiz 5Class 11 Geography Chapter 10 Transport And Communication Quiz 6Class 11 Geography Chapter 10 Transport And Communication Quiz 7Class 11 Geography Chapter 10 Transport And Communication Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books