This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Arts Humanities > Geography > Class 11 Geography Chapter 10 Transport And Communication – Quiz 17 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Geography Chapter 10 Transport And Communication Quiz 17 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which highway connects Mumbai, Chennai, Delhi and Kolkata? A) Indian National Highway System. B) Golden Quadrilateral Highway. C) Maharashtra State Highway. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Golden Quadrilateral Highway. 2. ..... is a fast mode of transdport A) Bicycle. B) Train. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Train. 3. The first public railway line was opened in ..... between Stockton and Darlington in northern England. A) 1835. B) 1815. C) 1825. D) 1845. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 1825. 4. Which railway line runs across the Ural Mountains, Ob and Yenisei rivers? A) Orient Express. B) Trans-Siberian Railways. C) Trans Australian Railways. D) Trans Canadian Railways. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Trans-Siberian Railways. 5. Tourism is an ..... activity. A) Cultural. B) Social. C) Economical. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Economical. 6. An area often referred to as the country that is sparsely populated is called ..... A) Urban Area. B) Rural Area. C) Land Cover. D) Land Use. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Rural Area. 7. True or False:Aeroplanes can travel over oceans. A) True. B) False. C) Only small planes can. D) Only military planes can. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 8. Which of the following modes of transport are the most pollution-free and environmentally friendly? A) Airplanes. B) Trains. C) Bicycles. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bicycles. 9. ....materials can be easily transported from the mining area's or farms to factories. A) Metal. B) Steel. C) Raw. D) Wood. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Raw. 10. The revolution in transport came about only after the ..... in the eighteenth century A) Invention of combustion engine. B) Invention of railways. C) The invention of the steam engine. D) Invention of internet. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The invention of the steam engine. 11. Fastest mode of postal service is through A) Inland Letters. B) Postcards. C) Telegram. D) Speed Post. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Telegram. 12. How did early humans communicate? A) Symbols. B) Telephone. C) Hand movements. D) Both 1 and 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Both 1 and 3. 13. Why is communication important? A) It helps us share ideas. B) It helps us share information. C) It helps us share our feelings. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 14. ..... is a means of air transport. A) Airplane. B) Train. C) Boat. D) Car. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Airplane. 15. Which means of transport is the fastest? A) Road ways. B) Water ways. C) Airways. D) Rail ways. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Airways. 16. Satellite help in: A) Oil exploration. B) Weather forecasting. C) Disaster management. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these. 17. Which type of cell communication is found in plant tissues? A) Desmosomes. B) Gap junctions. C) Tight junctions. D) Plasmodesmata. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Plasmodesmata. 18. Example of social networking services. A) Facebook. B) Instagram. C) Twitter. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 19. The Trains Siberian railways is the ..... railway system: A) Shortest. B) Smoothest. C) Highest. D) Longest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Longest. 20. Communication means when we share ..... A) Toys. B) Food. C) Screen. D) Ideas or information. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ideas or information. 21. Apart from aeroplanes, we can travel to other countries by ..... A) Ship. B) Bike. C) Scooter. D) Autorikshaw. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ship. 22. Which mode of communication you will use to spread the warning among people? A) Whatsapp. B) Newspaper. C) Television. D) Both b and c. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Both b and c. 23. We can talk and listen to people on ..... A) Telephone and Mobile phones. B) Letters and Fax machines. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Telephone and Mobile phones. 24. Which of the following are the North and South port on Suez Canal? A) Suez port and Port Said. B) Said port and Suez Port. C) Suez Port and Panama Port. D) Port Said and Colon Port. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Suez port and Port Said. 25. ..... is not a means of mass communication. A) Newspaper. B) Magazine. C) Radio. D) Inland letter. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Inland letter. 26. Houses with stilts are found in areas prone to: A) Fast winds. B) Heavy rainfall. C) Snowfall. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Heavy rainfall. 27. Length of trans siberian railway is around A) 8332 km. B) 5332 km. C) 6332 km. D) 9332 km. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 9332 km. 28. Which of the following statement is correct about border roads? A) Roads laid along international boundaries are called border roads. B) They play an important role in integrating people in remote areas with major cities and providing defence. C) Almost all countries have such roads to transport goods to border villages and military camps. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 29. Railways are the cheapest mode of transport? A) False. B) True. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 30. Cycle-rickshaw does not need fuel to run. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 31. Which of the following is a difference between old and modern means of communication? A) Old means are faster. B) Modern means are slower. C) Modern means are faster and can reach more people. D) Old means use the internet. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Modern means are faster and can reach more people. 32. What term describes the cell membrane's ability to let some materials squeeze through while preventing bigger or charged molecules from passing? A) Passive transport. B) Diffusion. C) Active transport. D) Selective permeability. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Selective permeability. 33. When you are cold, you shiver and your blood vessels contract, which warms you up. When you are hot, you sweat and your blood vessels expand, which cools you down. A) Positive Feedback Response. B) Negative Feedback Loop. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Negative Feedback Loop. 34. ..... invented radio A) Guglielmo. B) John Logie. C) Alexandar. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Guglielmo. 35. ..... shows directions north, east, south, and west on a map A) Legend. B) Longitude. C) Compass rose. D) Latitude. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Compass rose. 36. Cells require a ..... SA:V in order to transport materials efficiently. A) Large. B) Small. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Large. 37. The transport that we use depends on A) How much time we have. B) How much money we have. C) Where we have to go. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these. 38. What are the modern means of communication and their relevance in our lives? A) Morse code and teleprinter. B) Telegraph and smoke signals. C) Carrier pigeons and semaphore flags. D) Satellite communication and internet. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Satellite communication and internet. 39. 19) Yahoo is an example of ..... A) Website. B) Search engine. C) Google server. D) Webpage. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Search engine. 40. Inland waterways and sea routes were the two types of waterways A) False. B) True. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 41. Which of the following statement is correct about water transport? A) It does not require route construction. B) The oceans are linked with each other and are negotiable with ships of various sizes. C) All that is needed is to provide port facilities at the two ends. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 42. Letters e-mails mobile phones that help us to communicate with others are called? A) Means Of Transport. B) Means Of Communication. C) Postal Services. D) Fax. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Means Of Communication. 43. What season starts from December and continues till February. A) Winter. B) Summer. C) Spring. D) Monsoon. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Winter. 44. Examples of mass media- A) Letter and cellular phones. B) Newspaper and radio. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Newspaper and radio. 45. What is the main purpose of cell-to-cell communication? A) To prevent liquid movement. B) To exchange ions and small molecules. C) To strengthen cell walls. D) To facilitate photosynthesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To exchange ions and small molecules. 46. There are ..... major forms of transportation. A) 4. B) 2. C) 5. D) 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 4. 47. ..... reached India from the shores of Venice in 13th century. A) Vasca Da Gama. B) Ferdinand Magellan. C) Marco Polo. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Marco Polo. 48. Pizza wanted to meet Chilli flakes and Oregano at Domino's, but it started to rain heavily outside, which of the following transport will help them reach their destination without getting wet. A) Aeroplane. B) Car. C) Bicycle. D) Helicopter. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Car. 49. Physiological saline solution is one that is isotonic to human blood cells. If cells are placed in a test tube with physiologic saline, what will happen to the cells? A) Water will move into the cells and they will expand and lyse. B) Water will move out of the cells and they will shrivel. C) Water will move equally in and out of the cells and they will remain the same size. D) Water will not move in or out of the cells and they will remain the same size. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Water will move equally in and out of the cells and they will remain the same size. 50. Jamshedpur, Durgapur, Ahmedabad and Rourkela are examples of A) Cultural towns. B) Junction towns. C) Industrial towns. D) Administrative towns. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Industrial towns. 51. Failure to understand a message correctly can lead to a ..... A) Misunderstanding. B) Communication. C) Paraphrase. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Misunderstanding. 52. Bhaskar-I in 1979 was launched on: A) 1978. B) 1976. C) 1980. D) 1979. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 1979. 53. Heavy or bulky goods are transported to different parts of the world by ..... ships A) Boat. B) Submarines. C) Cargo. D) Train. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cargo. 54. If roads built underground are called underpasses or subways, what are roads built above the ground called? A) Flyovers. B) Canals. C) Footpaths. D) Bridges. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Flyovers. 55. Which of these is not a means of Communication ..... A) Train. B) Radio. C) Television. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Train. 56. What are the two stress hormones: A) Epinephrine and cortisol. B) Dopamine and serotonin. C) Insulin and glucagon. D) Oxytocin and melatonin. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Epinephrine and cortisol. 57. What type of transport is best to use to get somewhere quickly? A) Scooter. B) Bus. C) Bicycle. D) Train. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Scooter. 58. 12) ..... was the first Europeon to discover a sea-beded route to India A) Christopher Columbus. B) Vasco Da Gama. C) Magellan. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Vasco Da Gama. 59. You can not send a/an ..... without internet. A) Call. B) Telefax. C) Email. D) Letter. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Email. 60. ..... provides both audio and visual communication A) Radio. B) Newspaper. C) Television. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Television. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesArts Humanities QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Geography Chapter 10 Transport And Communication Quiz 1Class 11 Geography Chapter 10 Transport And Communication Quiz 2Class 11 Geography Chapter 10 Transport And Communication Quiz 3Class 11 Geography Chapter 10 Transport And Communication Quiz 4Class 11 Geography Chapter 10 Transport And Communication Quiz 5Class 11 Geography Chapter 10 Transport And Communication Quiz 6Class 11 Geography Chapter 10 Transport And Communication Quiz 7Class 11 Geography Chapter 10 Transport And Communication Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books