This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Arts Humanities > Geography > Class 11 Geography Chapter 10 Transport And Communication – Quiz 18 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Geography Chapter 10 Transport And Communication Quiz 18 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which of these is a benefit of air transport? A) Fastest way to travel long distances. B) Slow travel. C) Can carry heavy goods over water. D) Cheapest for short distances. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fastest way to travel long distances. 2. Man needs means of transport to A) Guide the group. B) Travel from one place to other. C) Instruct a person. D) Transfer the information. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Travel from one place to other. 3. The Ganga-Brahmaputra river system is an example of ..... A) Ocean routes. B) Inland waterways. C) Highways. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Inland waterways. 4. Which of the following is NOT a mode of transport? A) Land. B) Water. C) Air. D) Cooking. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cooking. 5. Examples of Print Communication are A) E-mail and Newspapers. B) Newspapers and Magazines. C) SMS and WhatsApp messages. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Newspapers and Magazines. 6. In big cities there are network of underground trains called the ..... A) Local train. B) Long distance train. C) Cargo. D) Metro. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Metro. 7. What is involuntary contractions of voluntary muscles to warm up? A) Shivering. B) Vasoconstriction. C) Vasodilation. D) Sweating. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Shivering. 8. World's total motorable road length is about A) 20 million km. B) 25 million km. C) 15 million km. D) 10 million km. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 15 million km. 9. Settlements can be classified as rural or urban depending upon the ..... and occupations of the people who live there. A) Livestock. B) Population density. C) Trade. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Population density. 10. Why can't pure water be used in an IV to hydrate a dehydrated person? A) It would cause blood cells to shrink. B) It would cause blood cells to swell and burst. C) It would have no effect on blood cells. D) It would cause blood cells to lose their function. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It would cause blood cells to swell and burst. 11. ..... connect major cities and towns across the country. A) National highways. B) State highways. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) National highways. 12. Railways in India are ..... developed. A) Least. B) Well. C) Sparsely. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Well. 13. People who travel to space in spacecraft are called ..... A) Scientist. B) Pilot. C) Astronauts. D) Traveler. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Astronauts. 14. Trans-Canadian railways connect:- A) St. Petersburg and Vladivostok. B) Perth to Sydney. C) London to Paris. D) Vancouver to Halifax. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Vancouver to Halifax. 15. Identify the main reason for the development of Railways in India by the British? A) Exploitation of resources. B) To establish administrative control. C) Connecting distant areas. D) Uniting the people. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Exploitation of resources. 16. Railways are introduced in India in ..... A) 1853. B) 1860. C) 1950. D) 1820. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1853. 17. Which of these is an example of the evolution of means of transport? A) From reading to writing. B) From walking to using cars. C) From singing to dancing. D) From eating to sleeping. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) From walking to using cars. 18. Ferdinand Magellan, the famous Portuguese explorer organised the Spanish expedition to the East Indies from 1519 to 1522, resulting in the ..... of the Earth. A) Circular navigation. B) First circumnavigation. C) Full round. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) First circumnavigation. 19. This means of transport is usually found on steep mountain slopes which are not suitable for building roads? A) Ropeways. B) Waterways. C) Railways. D) Pipelines. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ropeways. 20. Water transport is an expensive means of transport. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 21. Which is the main advantage of air transport? A) Safety. B) High carrying capacity. C) Speed. D) Low cost. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Speed. 22. 13) ..... and ..... signals were used to communicate anger and victory. A) Smoke. B) Drums. C) All of the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) All of the above. 23. Which term refers to the difference in electrical charges on either side of a cell membrane? A) Electricity. B) Negativity. C) Membrane potential. D) Signal transduction. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Membrane potential. 24. Which of the following factor does not affect the significance of any mode of transport? A) Material used for construction. B) Type of Goods. C) Mode available. D) Cost of Transport. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Material used for construction. 25. Yellow light tells you A) To move. B) To wait. C) To cross the road. D) To stop. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To wait. 26. Trains:Railway tracks::Trucks: ..... A) Railway tracks. B) Space. C) Roads. D) Air. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Roads. 27. What color is a stop sign? A) Red. B) Yellow. C) Blue. D) Green. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Red. 28. Which transport is most suitable for carrying heavy and bulky goods? A) Roadways. B) Railways. C) Pipelines. D) Airways. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Railways. 29. Which form of transportation contributes the most towards pollution? A) Land. B) Water. C) Air. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Air. 30. Why is it important to look both ways before crossing the street? A) To meet new people. B) To find a shortcut. C) To avoid getting hit by a vehicle. D) To show off your dance moves. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To avoid getting hit by a vehicle. 31. Which port is the largest in India? A) Kandla. B) Mumbai. C) Chennai. D) Kolkata. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mumbai. 32. 7) ..... has the largest postal network in the world. A) India. B) UAE. C) USA. D) Europe. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) India. 33. What is the main function of traffic lights? A) To provide entertainment for drivers. B) To indicate the weather conditions. C) To regulate traffic flow and ensure safety at intersections. D) To display advertisements to pedestrians. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To regulate traffic flow and ensure safety at intersections. 34. What is one way to communicate without speaking? A) Body language. B) Using a phone. C) Drawing a picture. D) Writing a letter. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Body language. 35. During emergency situations, which mode of transport is used to carry out rescue work and provide relief to people? A) Airways. B) Waterways. C) Roadways. D) Railways. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Airways. 36. India's first internet service was provided ..... A) Reliance. B) Bharat sanchar Nigam limited. C) Tata. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bharat sanchar Nigam limited. 37. 6) The first United States post office was established in ..... A) 1775. B) 1884. C) 1942. D) 1856. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1775. 38. Two examples of passive transport are A) Earth and Sun. B) Diffusion and Osmosis. C) Energy and Wind. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Diffusion and Osmosis. 39. The Orient Express connects:- A) St. Petersburg and Vladivostok. B) Paris to London. C) Paris to Istanbul. D) Vancouver to Halifax. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Paris to Istanbul. 40. Which of the following is a water transport vehicle? A) Car. B) Airplane. C) Train. D) Ship. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ship. 41. Which of the following is a means of water transport? A) Ship. B) Truck. C) Bus. D) Cycle. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ship. 42. Why is the need of airways important in a country like India? A) To connect remote areas. B) To reduce pollution. C) To increase road traffic. D) To promote water conservation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To connect remote areas. 43. What type of animals are used in Andes Mountains for transport? A) Sheep. B) Yaks. C) Camel. D) Llamas. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Llamas. 44. Which of the following are kinds of inland waterways? A) Backwaters. B) Rivers. C) Canals. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these. 45. Example of Industrial towns- A) Rourkela and Bhilai. B) Delhi and Jaipur. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Rourkela and Bhilai. 46. ..... in Switzerland is the longest railway tunnel in the world. A) The Grand Trunk Road. B) The Grand Orient Express. C) The Gotthard Base Tunnel. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The Gotthard Base Tunnel. 47. ..... is a tertiary occupation. A) AGRICULTURE. B) INDUSTRY. C) FISHING. D) BANKING. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) BANKING. 48. What does "concentration gradient" mean in the context of diffusion? A) Molecules move from high concentration to low concentration. B) Molecules move from low concentration to high concentration. C) Molecules move randomly without any pattern. D) Molecules move only with the help of energy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Molecules move from high concentration to low concentration. 49. What is a Container port? A) It specialise in handling goods transported in huge boxes called container. B) A largest inland network in India. C) The largest railway networks in the world. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It specialise in handling goods transported in huge boxes called container. 50. What was the name of the machine that used the Morse code? A) Phone. B) Typewriter. C) Computer. D) Telegraph. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Telegraph. 51. The process of talking or writing to another person is called ..... A) Lamination. B) Malfunction. C) Communication. D) Calculation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Communication. 52. What are compact settlements known as? A) Nucleated. B) Nuclleated. C) Clustered. D) Both A and C. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Both A and C. 53. 65% of communication is ..... A) Verbal. B) Nonverbal. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nonverbal. 54. Which of these is an old means of transport? A) Bullock cart. B) Car. C) Metro train. D) Airplane. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bullock cart. 55. What is the main advantage of using bicycles as a mode of transportation? A) Expensive and inconvenient. B) Environmentally friendly and promotes physical fitness. C) Causes traffic congestion and requires a lot of maintenance. D) Contributes to air pollution and sedentary lifestyle. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Environmentally friendly and promotes physical fitness. 56. The delivery person needs the correct ..... to a place to reach the destination. A) Audio. B) Video. C) Directions. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Directions. 57. What are build over raised structures? A) Subway. B) Flyover. C) Airplanes. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Flyover. 58. Which transport mode is most suitable for short distances? A) Waterways. B) Airways. C) Railways. D) Roadways. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Railways. 59. When was the Radio invented? A) 1456. B) 1895. C) 1928. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 1895. 60. Who is the first tourist who went to space? A) Dennis Tito. B) Mark Shuttleworth. C) Jeff Bezos. D) Elon Musk. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dennis Tito. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesArts Humanities QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Geography Chapter 10 Transport And Communication Quiz 1Class 11 Geography Chapter 10 Transport And Communication Quiz 2Class 11 Geography Chapter 10 Transport And Communication Quiz 3Class 11 Geography Chapter 10 Transport And Communication Quiz 4Class 11 Geography Chapter 10 Transport And Communication Quiz 5Class 11 Geography Chapter 10 Transport And Communication Quiz 6Class 11 Geography Chapter 10 Transport And Communication Quiz 7Class 11 Geography Chapter 10 Transport And Communication Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books