This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Science > Biology > Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World – Quiz 23 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 23 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Music, art, and architecture born from interactions with nature are all examples of what type of ecosystem service? A) Supporting. B) Provisioning. C) Regulating. D) Cultural. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cultural. 2. Sequence of taxonomic categories is A) Phylum-order-class-tribe-family-genus-species. B) Class-phylum-tribe-order-family-genus-species. C) Division-class-order-family-tribe-genus-species. D) Division-class-family-Tribe-order-genus-species. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Division-class-order-family-tribe-genus-species. 3. Which of these is a step in the carbon cycle, the nitrogen cycle, and the phosphorous cycle? A) Decomposition. B) Photosynthesis. C) Respiration. D) Condensation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Decomposition. 4. What characteristics place a grasshopper in the Animal Kingdom? A) Prokaryotemulticellularheterotroph. B) Eukaryoteunicellularautotroph. C) Eukaryotemulticellularautotroph. D) Eukaryotemulticellular heterotroph. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Eukaryotemulticellular heterotroph. 5. Any time an ecosystem is ruined, this occurs A) Commensalism. B) Habitat loss. C) Equilibrium. D) Exponential growth. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Habitat loss. 6. "Selective breeding has been practiced for ..... of years." A) Tens. B) Hundreds. C) Thousands. D) Millions. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Thousands. 7. In majority of higher animals and plants growth and reproduction are? A) Mutually exclusive events. B) Mutually inclusive events. C) Defining feature. D) Synonymous. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mutually exclusive events. 8. When a pine tree grows real tall and blocks sunlight to another pine tree it is ..... competition. A) Interspecific. B) Interference. C) Intraspecific. D) Exploitative. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Intraspecific. 9. In biological terminology, a group of similar organisms which are capable of interbreeding and producing fertile off springs is called A) Species. B) Family. C) Tribe. D) Genus. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Species. 10. A biome is a large environment with its own climate and wildlife A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 11. The plants on the forest floor have dark green leaves all year round so that ..... A) They can get as much sunlight as possible. B) The rainfall can drop off easily. C) They can get nutrients easily. D) They can survive and grow. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They can get as much sunlight as possible. 12. A body part of behavior that helps a living thing survive A) Instinct. B) Hibernation. C) Migration. D) Physical adaptation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Physical adaptation. 13. Which plant has a woody stem and branches arising from a single main stem? A) Creeper. B) Tree. C) Shrub. D) Herb. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tree. 14. Which of the following is a characteristic of shrubs? A) They have tall, thick stems. B) They have many woody stems that branch close to the ground. C) They have soft, green stems. D) They are aquatic plants. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They have many woody stems that branch close to the ground. 15. Type of succession that occurs in an area that was only partially destroyed by disturbances A) Secondary succession. B) Non-native species. C) Primary succession. D) Ecosystem service. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Secondary succession. 16. What term describes the positive benefits that wildlife or ecosystems provides to people? A) Ecosystem services. B) Ecosystem. C) Biodiversity. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ecosystem services. 17. What is the process by which plants produce food? A) Transpiration. B) Respiration. C) Photosynthesis. D) Fermentation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Photosynthesis. 18. Which one of the following books was contributed by Linnaeus? A) Systema Naturae. B) Historia plantarum. C) Historia Naturalis. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Systema Naturae. 19. Which term can be used for any taxonomic rank? A) Class. B) Taxon. C) Cohort. D) Family. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Taxon. 20. Which part of large intestine is a smallblindsac which hosts some symbiot icmicroorganisms? A) Caecum. B) Transverse part. C) Descending part. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) None of these. 21. Deserts are hotter than rain forests. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 22. Two organisms are present in the same class but not in the same family.They may belong to same A) Variety. B) Species. C) Genus. D) Order. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Order. 23. Unicellular and multicellular organisms grow by A) Cell division. B) Accretion. C) Mutation. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cell division. 24. Assertion:The classification of organisms is essential for understanding biodiversity.Reason:Taxonomy helps in organizing biological information systematically. A) Assertion is incorrect and reason is correct. B) Both assertion and reason are correct. Reason is correct explanation of assertion. C) Assertion is correct and reason is incorrect. D) Both assertion and reason are incorrect. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Both assertion and reason are correct. Reason is correct explanation of assertion. 25. Define the term:Community. A) A community is a group of different species that live together in one area and interact with each other. B) A community is a single organism living in isolation. C) A community is a group of abiotic factors in an ecosystem. D) A community is a population of one species living in different areas. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A community is a group of different species that live together in one area and interact with each other. 26. Founder of binomial nomenclature was A) Darwin. B) Lamarck. C) Mendel. D) Linnaeus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Linnaeus. 27. Rainforests are found near the ..... ? A) Amazon. B) Ecuador. C) Equator. D) Desert. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Equator. 28. Movement of organisms from one place to another place is called: A) Respiration. B) Growth. C) Locomotion. D) Nutrition. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Locomotion. 29. An increase of which two molecules in water sources leads to eutrophication? A) Nitrogen & Water. B) Nitrogen & Phosphorus. C) Carbon & Phosphorus. D) Phosphorus & Water. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nitrogen & Phosphorus. 30. AssertionSmaller the organism higher is the rate of metabolism per gram weight.ReasonThe heart rate of a six month old baby is much lower than that of an old person. A) Both Assertion and Reason are correct and Reason is the correct explanation for Assertion. B) Both Assertion and Reason are correct but Reason is not the correct explanation for Assertion. C) Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect. D) Both Assertion and Reason are incorrect. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Assertion is correct but Reason is incorrect. 31. The layer of gases that surround the earth and keeps us warm and insulated A) Lithosphere. B) Atmosphere. C) Hydrosphere. D) Biosphere. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Atmosphere. 32. Read the following statements and select the correct optionStatement 1:Reproduction cannot be considered as defining property of living organisms.Statement 2:There are many living organisms which do not reproduce, e.g., mules, worker bees, etc. A) Both statements 1 and 2 are correct. B) Statement 1 is correct but statement 2 is incorrect. C) Statement 1 is incorrect but statement 2 is correct. D) Both statements 1 and 2 are incorrect. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Both statements 1 and 2 are correct. 33. Producers are the most important element of a food web because: A) They create food and oxygen while taking CO2 out of the air. B) They create food and oxygen. C) They create oxygen and water. D) They take CO2 out of the air. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They create food and oxygen while taking CO2 out of the air. 34. Which of the following organisms do not show respiratory movements? A) Insects. B) Animals. C) Plants. D) Micro-organisms. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Plants. 35. BASIC UNIT OF CLASSIFICATION A) KEY. B) FAMILY. C) SPECIES. D) GENUS. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) SPECIES. 36. Bacteria, fungi, and earthworms are examples of: A) Prey. B) Predators. C) Scavengers. D) Decomposers. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Decomposers. 37. A group of related families that show similar characteristics A) Order. B) Genus. C) Class. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Order. 38. Primary succession A) The number and relative abundance of species in a biological community. B) An ecological succession that begins in an area where no biotic community previously existed. C) Species that migrate into an ecosystem or are deliberately or accidentally introduced into an ecosystem by humans. D) Type of succession that occurs in an area that was only partially destroyed by disturbances. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) An ecological succession that begins in an area where no biotic community previously existed. 39. Which engineering challenge was most significant in constructing the Trans Alaska Pipeline? A) Building through dense rainforests. B) Crossing permafrost and earthquake-prone areas. C) Dealing with high humidity and monsoon rains. D) Constructing underwater tunnels. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Crossing permafrost and earthquake-prone areas. 40. ..... primary productivity is the rate of the total amount of energy that producers convert to chemical energy in organic molecules per. (rate of photosynthesis) A) Net. B) Total. C) Gross. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Gross. 41. Match the word to the definition:degree to which comparative number of individuals of each of the species present in a community are similar A) Species evenness. B) Ecosystem stability. C) Genetic diversity. D) Species richness. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Species evenness. 42. What is the main suspected environmental problem associated with the burning of fossil fuels? A) Depletion of ozone. B) Global warming. C) Depletion of fresh water. D) Global cooling. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Global warming. 43. Most names in biological nomenclature of living organisms are taken from which language? A) Latin. B) German. C) French. D) Hindi. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Latin. 44. The number of species that are known and described range between? A) 0.5 million. B) 5-50 million. C) 1.7-1.8 million. D) 1.7-1.8 billion. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 1.7-1.8 million. 45. This is a major issue right now:the loss of species from extinction, which can harm the sustainability of ecosystems A) Biodiversity crisis. B) Sustainable ecosystems. C) Greenhouse gases. D) Equilibrium. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Biodiversity crisis. 46. The process by which plants make their own food is called ..... A) Excretion. B) Photosynthesis. C) Respiration. D) Digestion. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Photosynthesis. 47. Invasive species are successful because A) They enter an ecosystem much like the one they come from. B) They are the first organisms to appear after a disturbance. C) They have no predators and reduced competition. D) They require less energy and can fit in lower trophic levels. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) They have no predators and reduced competition. 48. How does diversity in social structures affect community dynamics? A) Diversity has no impact on creativity or problem-solving in communities. B) Diversity in social structures leads to uniformity in community dynamics. C) Social structures are irrelevant to community dynamics. D) Diversity in social structures enriches community dynamics by enhancing creativity and problem-solving while also posing challenges in communication and conflict resolution. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Diversity in social structures enriches community dynamics by enhancing creativity and problem-solving while also posing challenges in communication and conflict resolution. 49. Natural processes such as nutrient cycling and the creation of soils are all examples of what type of ecosystem service? A) Provisioning. B) Cultural. C) Supporting. D) Regulating. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Supporting. 50. What type of organism is prokaryotic, unicellular and autotrophic? A) Plant. B) Fungi. C) Bacteria. D) Protist. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bacteria. 51. What is the main source of energy for animals? A) Carbon dioxide. B) Sunlight. C) Water. D) Consuming plants or other animals. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Consuming plants or other animals. 52. Statement 1:Reproduction cannot be considered as a defining property of living organisms.Statement 2:there are many living organisms which do not reproduce, e.g, mules, workers bees, etc A) Both statements are correct. B) 1 is correct but 2 is incorrect. C) 1 is incorrect but 2 is correct. D) Both statements are incorrect. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Both statements are correct. 53. Taxon is a unit of A) Species. B) Genus. C) Taxonomy. D) Order. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Taxonomy. 54. Where do nearly half of Alaska's residents live? A) Nome coastal region. B) Fairbanks urban area. C) Anchorage city area. D) Juneau metropolitan. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anchorage city area. 55. Naming of organisms is done based on guidelines of A) INOTAXA. B) IISC. C) ICZN. D) NITT. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) ICZN. 56. What small scale ecosystem are we using as a case study? A) Common Pond. B) HCC Field. C) Amazon Rainforest. D) Thar Desert. E) Abbots Wood. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Common Pond. 57. The variety of genes, species, ecosystems and ecosystem processes A) Ecology. B) Biodiversity. C) Species richness. D) Species evenness. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Biodiversity. 58. The major biological source of dissolved oxygen in the ocean comes from A) Respiration by zooplankton. B) Decomposition of organic sediments on the ocean floor. C) Oxidation of sulfur by bacteria in ocean vent communities. D) Metabolic processes of coral in reefs. E) Photosynthesis by phytoplankton. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Photosynthesis by phytoplankton. 59. Which of the following is a process that indirectly removes carbon from Earth's atmosphere? A) Respiration by anaerobic bacteria. B) Respiration by mammals. C) Outgassing by volcanoes. D) Formation of carbonate deposits. E) Photodissociation by ultraviolet light. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Formation of carbonate deposits. 60. The process that allows organisms to use nitrogen A) Ammonification. B) Assimilation. C) Denitrification. D) Fixation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Assimilation. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 1Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 2Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 3Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 4Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 5Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 6Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 7Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books