This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Science > Biology > Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World – Quiz 24 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 24 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What do we mean when we refer to "commons" in environmental science? A) Shared resources. B) Shared personalities. C) Shared classes. D) Shared values. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Shared resources. 2. Which of the following animal does not show locomotion? A) Giraffe. B) Barnacle. C) Snake. D) Cat. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Barnacle. 3. When nitrogen oxide and sulfuric acid go into the clouds from the water cycle, they come back to earth in this damaging form A) Predators. B) Acid precipitation. C) Commensalism. D) Greenhouse gases. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Acid precipitation. 4. Who wrote the book 'System Naturae'? A) Cavalier Smith. B) Carolus Linnaeus. C) Walter Rose. D) Charles Darwin. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Carolus Linnaeus. 5. The heierarchical arrangement of taxonomic categories in descending order is A) Kingdom, phylum, class, order, family, genus, species. B) Kingdom, division, phylum, order, family, genus, species. C) Kingdom, class, phylum, order, family, genus. D) Division, kingdom, class, phylum, order, family, genus, species. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Kingdom, phylum, class, order, family, genus, species. 6. What is the general name given to the bacteria that fix nitrogen so that plants can use the nitrogen? A) Oxygenating bacteria. B) Denitrifying bacteria. C) Meristematic bacteria. D) Nitrogen Fixing bacteria. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nitrogen Fixing bacteria. 7. Regions of Earth that are defined by their climate and the unique plants & animals that live there A) Ecosystem. B) Environment. C) Biome. D) Niche. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Biome. 8. When nitrogen gas is turned in to a form that plants and animals can use is called ..... A) Nitrogen Fixation. B) Decomposition. C) Photosynthesis. D) Combustion. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nitrogen Fixation. 9. Define the term:Biome. A) A biome is a large geographic region characterized by specific types of climate, plants, and animals. B) A biome is a small pond found in deserts. C) A biome is a type of weather pattern. D) A biome is a single species of plant found in a forest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A biome is a large geographic region characterized by specific types of climate, plants, and animals. 10. What type of animals are frogs classified as? A) Aquatic. B) Terrestrial. C) Reptiles. D) Amphibians. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Amphibians. 11. The ecological succession in an area without soil or bottom sediments is called which of the following? A) Primary succession. B) Secondary succession. C) Climax community. D) Ecological restoration. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Primary succession. 12. How does cultural diversity contribute to societal resilience? A) Cultural diversity leads to societal conflict and division. B) Cultural diversity contributes to societal resilience by fostering innovation, adaptability, and strong social networks. C) Cultural diversity has no impact on societal resilience. D) Cultural diversity decreases innovation and adaptability. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cultural diversity contributes to societal resilience by fostering innovation, adaptability, and strong social networks. 13. Growth and reproduction is same for-Amoeba, euglena, cyanobacteria, chlorella, cat, lion, man, Protista, Monera A) 5. B) 6. C) 9. D) 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 6. 14. Which of the following plants has reticulate venation? A) Monocot. B) Dicot. C) Cactus. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dicot. 15. Darwin extended Malthus' ideas to populations of all organisms and reasoned that the environment limits the populations of all organisms by causing deaths or limiting births. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 16. Which best explains biodiversity? A) The different number of biomes on earth. B) The population of a species in an ecosystem. C) The study of life. D) The variety of species in an ecosystem. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The variety of species in an ecosystem. 17. An area that is highly ecologically efficient has a high ..... A) NPP. B) GPP. C) Respiration Rate. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) NPP. 18. What role do invasive species play in threatening biodiversity? A) Invasive species only affect human activities, not wildlife. B) Invasive species enhance biodiversity by creating new habitats. C) Invasive species threaten biodiversity by outcompeting native species, disrupting ecosystems, and introducing diseases. D) Invasive species have no impact on native species or ecosystems. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Invasive species threaten biodiversity by outcompeting native species, disrupting ecosystems, and introducing diseases. 19. Match Column I with Column-II and select the correct option from codes given below.Column I Column-IIA. Planaria i. Binary fissionB. Fungi ii. Asexual sporesC. Yeast iii. BuddingD. Amoeba iv. True regeneration v. Fragmentation A) A-(ii), B-(v), C-(i), D-(iv). B) A-(iv), B-(ii), (v), C-(iii), D-(i). C) A-(i), B-(ii), C-(iii), D-(iv). D) A-(v), B-(ii), (i), C-(iii), D-(iv). Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A-(iv), B-(ii), (v), C-(iii), D-(i). 20. What "powers" the hydrologic cycle? A) The sun. B) Terrestrial animals. C) Photosynthesis. D) The moon. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The sun. 21. All of the following are consumers except A) Heterotrophs. B) Herbivores. C) Ominvores. D) Autotrophs. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Autotrophs. 22. Which of the following would be an anthropogenic effect on the cultural services of biodiversity? A) Removal of a forest to build new town homes. B) Switching to a vegan diet. C) The dumping of toxic chemicals in our fresh water ways. D) Increased snorkeling in the Great Barrier Reef. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Increased snorkeling in the Great Barrier Reef. 23. Statement 1:Taxon and category are different things.Statement 2:Category shows hierarchical classification. A) . Statement-1 and statement-2 are true and statement-2 is a correct explanation for statement-1. B) Statement-1 and Statement-2 are true;statement-2 is not a correct explanation for statement-1. C) Statement-1 is true and statement-2 is false. D) Both the statements are false. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) . Statement-1 and statement-2 are true and statement-2 is a correct explanation for statement-1. 24. Study of behaviour of animals is called A) Etiology. B) Ethology. C) Parapsychology. D) Euphenics. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ethology. 25. Animals that can live both in water and on land are called: A) Amphibians. B) Terrestrial. C) Reptiles. D) Aquatic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Amphibians. 26. Which of the following groups consists of organisms which multiply by fragmentation A) Fungi, filamentous algae, protonema of mosses. B) Earthworm, Amoeba, fungi. C) Earthworm, fungi, bacteria. D) Amoeba, hydra, bacteria. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fungi, filamentous algae, protonema of mosses. 27. A situation where different populations of sexually reproducing species have been geographically isolated for such a long time that their genetic makeup has changed and members of the two groups can no longer produce live, fertile, offspring, is referred to as ..... ? A) Reproductive isolation. B) Gene flow. C) Natural selection. D) Genetic drift. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reproductive isolation. 28. Which two of the below given points are known as the twin characteristics of growth?i) Increase in mass ii) Increase in number of individuals iii) Cellular organisationiv) Cellular differentiation A) (i) and (ii). B) (i) and (iii). C) (ii) and (iii). D) (iii) and (iv). Show Answer Correct Answer: A) (i) and (ii). 29. During Donald Trump's presidency, which policy was most associated with oil exploration in Alaska? A) Opening parts of the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge (ANWR) for drilling. B) Banning all offshore drilling in Alaska. C) Establishing new national parks in Alaska. D) Expanding fishing rights in Alaskan waters. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Opening parts of the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge (ANWR) for drilling. 30. Name the three domains of life in biological classification. A) Protozoa, Fungi, Bacteria. B) Bacteria, Archaea, Eukarya. C) Fungi, Plantae, Animalia. D) Eubacteria, Protista, Mycota. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bacteria, Archaea, Eukarya. 31. Plants release water into the atmosphere by A) Photosynthesis. B) Transpiration. C) Perspiration. D) Respiration. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Transpiration. 32. The elimination of waste substances from the body is called as ..... A) Pollination. B) Respiration. C) Excretion. D) Digestion. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Excretion. 33. Living in a sustainable way refers to A) Recycling all paper, plastic, and metals. B) Using resources in a way that does not deprive future generations. C) Using Earth's resources efficiently. D) Eating locally whenever possible. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Using resources in a way that does not deprive future generations. 34. Adaptation is best described as: A) A genetic response of populations that increases survival and reproduction. B) A response of individuals that increases their individual survival and reproduction. C) A feature of a species that can't be changed. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A genetic response of populations that increases survival and reproduction. 35. Which adaptation in aquatic plant help them for floating A) There shape. B) Waxy layer. C) Air spaces in stem. D) Roots. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Air spaces in stem. 36. Coma patients have no A) Self consciousness. B) Response. C) Consciousness. D) Dead brain. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Self consciousness. 37. Say True or False. Non-living things grow A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 38. Which of the following is a carbon source? A) Burning of fossil fuels. B) Ocean. C) Sedimentary rock. D) Vegetation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Burning of fossil fuels. 39. Which of the following processes returns nitrogen to the atmosphere: A) Nitrogen fixation by Rhizobia. B) Ammonification. C) Denitrification. D) Nitrification. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Denitrification. 40. Which biome has high temperature and rainfall all year round? A) Temperate forest. B) Hot desert. C) Tropical grasslands. D) Tropical rainforest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Tropical rainforest. 41. What is the term used to describe all living things in an ecosystem? A) Environmental Factors. B) Population. C) Abiotic Factors. D) Biotic Factors. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Biotic Factors. 42. Which of the following are found in swamps and bogs? A) Methanophiles. B) Halophiles. C) Thermoacidophiles. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Methanophiles. 43. What is scientific name of Lion? A) P. pardus. B) Panthera leo. C) Panthera leo. D) P. tigris. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Panthera leo. 44. Fragmenting one large park or preserve into many small parks with human habitation in between them is most likely to lead to which of the following? A) Increase in population size of carnivores. B) Stabilization of microclimates. C) Reduction in species diversity. D) Decrease in the proportion of edge habitat. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reduction in species diversity. 45. Living things feel and show A. ResponseB. Size C. Food A) A. B) B. C) C. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. 46. Organisms belonging to Kingdom Plantar are- A) Multicellular, heterotrophic. B) Unicellular, heterotrophic. C) Unicellular, autotrophic. D) Multicellular, autotrophic. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Multicellular, autotrophic. 47. Climbers of a tree in the rainforest would be an example of a ..... adaptation. A) Structural. B) Behavioral. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Behavioral. 48. Migratory species can suffer heavy mortality if: A) Their migration to summer feeding grounds does not coincide with maximum food abundance. B) Climate change alters the distribution of their predators. C) Migration routes are fragmented by human induced changes to the landscape. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 49. What is the correct definition of Ecosystem? A) Relating to living things. B) A complex hierarchy of plants and animals relying on each other for foods. C) A community of plants and animals that interact with one another and their physical environment. D) A large global ecosystem with flora and fauna adapting to their environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A community of plants and animals that interact with one another and their physical environment. 50. Why is inaccessibility a problem for many parts of Alaska? A) Remoteness requires planes and ships for access. B) Dense highways connect every settlement. C) Rail lines reach all coastal villages. D) Flat terrain allows easy winter driving. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Remoteness requires planes and ships for access. 51. An aquatic biome A) Desert. B) Savannah. C) Tropical rain forest. D) Estuary. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Estuary. 52. Adaptation is the changes in animals that help them survive and suit the environment they live in. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 53. What is the term for an organism that plays a significant role in structuring an ecosystem by creating the physical habitat that supports a diverse range of other life forms? A) Foundation species. B) Indicator species. C) Invasive species. D) Keystone predator. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Foundation species. 54. Process that requires oxygen A) Anaerobic. B) Germination. C) Aerobic. D) Abiotic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Aerobic. 55. The cutting and burning of trees A) Has no affect on the environment. B) Releases carbon dioxide and contributes to climate change. C) Is beneficial to ecosystems and animal habitats. D) Reduces flooding and erosion. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Releases carbon dioxide and contributes to climate change. 56. The biggest threat to biodiversity today is A) Habitat preservation. B) Invasive species. C) Poaching. D) Habitat destruction. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Habitat destruction. 57. Which of the following is a feature of a shrub? A) Soft and green stem. B) Tall and thick trunk. C) Woody stem branching near the ground. D) Climbing on other plants. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Woody stem branching near the ground. 58. All mutations and adaptations usually lead to what process? A) Genetic engineering. B) Natural selection. C) Selective breeding. D) Behavioral. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Natural selection. 59. ..... have thick skin to avoid water lose A) Polar bear. B) Camel. C) Fish. D) Tiger. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Camel. 60. Ability of an animal to look like another more harmful animal A) Biosphere. B) Ecology. C) Mimicry. D) Salinity. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mimicry. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 1Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 2Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 3Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 4Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 5Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 6Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 7Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books