This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Science > Biology > Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World – Quiz 25 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 25 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. These are species that are not native to an area, but do well and become established there A) Dominant species. B) Alien species. C) Invasive species. D) Keystone species. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Alien species. 2. Azadirachta indica var. minor Valeton belongs to the genus ..... A) Indica. B) Valeton. C) Minor. D) Azadirachta. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Azadirachta. 3. Which of the following is a non-living thing? A) Bird. B) Rock. C) Tree. D) Cat. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Rock. 4. Which of the following statements about light in aquatic ecosystems is not correct? A) Light intensity falls off exponentially with depth and red light is absorbed first. B) The 1% light level marks the point below which there is not enough light for photosynthesis. C) Light intensity falls off exponentially with depth and red light passes furthest through the water column. D) The depth of the 1% light level is important in determining the color of the water. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Light intensity falls off exponentially with depth and red light passes furthest through the water column. 5. Fill in the blank: ..... is research and scientific study devoted to restoring, repairing, and reconstructing damaged ecosystems. A) Climate modeling. B) Genetic engineering. C) Ecological restoration. D) Urban planning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ecological restoration. 6. Hyenas and vultures both scavenge prey from apex predators. This is an example of ..... A) Commensalism. B) Competition. C) Mutualism. D) Predation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Competition. 7. ..... is when animals move from one place to another due to seasonal change, following a food or water source, or to find a mate and give birth. A) Body covering. B) Migration. C) Herbivore. D) Omnivore. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Migration. 8. Species are considered as A) The lowest units of classification. B) Real basic units of classification. C) Artificial concept of human mind which cannot be defined in absolute terms. D) Real units of classification devised by taxonomists. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Real basic units of classification. 9. An owl eats a rat that lived in an ecosystem where there was 2, 800 kcals of energy in the insect population that the rat consumed. How many kcals would transfer to the trophic level the owl is in? A) 28, 000. B) 280. C) 28. D) 2, 800. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 28. 10. Which below is NOT FALSE? A) Reproductive isolation leads to geographic isolation. B) A population in the same location can be geographically isolated. C) Geographic isolation leads to reproductive isolation. D) Reproductive isolation leads to separate species becoming common species. E) Geographic isolation occurs when two different species are brought together. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Geographic isolation leads to reproductive isolation. 11. What best explains why fishing is a major industry in Alaska? A) Many rivers, lakes, and long coastline. B) Warm seas with coral reefs. C) Limited inland waters but rich farms. D) Artificial ponds stocked by cities. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Many rivers, lakes, and long coastline. 12. The process of classification of living organisms is called A) Taxonomy. B) Nomenclature. C) Classification. D) Systematics. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Taxonomy. 13. Which of the following organisms cannot reproduce? A) Sterile worker bees. B) Infertile human couples. C) Mules. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 14. Which one of the following is not a correctstatement? A) A museum has collection of photographs ofplants and animals. B) Key is a taxonomic aid for identification ofspecimens. C) Herbarium houses dried, pressed and preservedplant specimens. D) Botanical gardens have collection of livingplants for reference. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A museum has collection of photographs ofplants and animals. 15. This is an ecosystem that is able to withstand any pressures and support all of the organisms within it A) Terrestrial ecosystem. B) Ecosystem. C) Aquatic ecosystem. D) Sustainable ecosystem. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sustainable ecosystem. 16. The type of bond involved in the formation of sodium chloride is A) Ionic bond. B) Hydrogen bond. C) Covalent bond. D) Ester bond. E) Peptide bond. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ionic bond. 17. Say True or False. In plants and animals, growth and reproduction are considered "mutually exclusive" processes A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 18. What is polyploidy? A) When organisms have and extra chromosome in their cells. B) When organisms have more than two sets of chromosomes in their cells. C) When organisms are missing chromosomes in their cells. D) A mutation that is always deadly to a cell. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When organisms have more than two sets of chromosomes in their cells. 19. Water, temperature, oxygen and rocks are all examples of these types of things in ecosystems A) Community. B) Predator. C) Abiotic. D) Biotic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Abiotic. 20. Which of the following taxonomic categories have similar karyotype and genetic material? A) Order. B) Class. C) Family. D) Species. E) Genus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Species. 21. Chemical used for poisoning the specimen in herbarium sheet A) HCl. B) HgCl2. C) Hg2Cl2. D) AgNO3. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) HgCl2. 22. What is the main function of photosynthesis for a plant? A) To make glucose. B) To make oxygen. C) To make carbon dioxide. D) To make proteins. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To make glucose. 23. Which is the best example of a population bottleneck? A) A tsunami wipes out the entire population of plants. B) A new food source is available to a population of cats. C) A wild fire kills off a significant portion of a deer population. D) A volcano causes the extinction of a small mammal species. E) Climate change causes the local population of birds to migrate elsewhere. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A wild fire kills off a significant portion of a deer population. 24. How do humans add the most CO2 to the atmosphere? A) Burning fossil fuels like coal and gasoline. B) Using renewable energy sources like nuclear power. C) Breathing. D) Bodily functions like farting. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Burning fossil fuels like coal and gasoline. 25. Two animals belong to the same kingdom but different classes. They may belong to the same A) Division. B) Order. C) Species. D) Phylum. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Phylum. 26. Because energy flows from organism to organism and is used for metabolism or is converted to heat the next organism in the chain only receives 10% of the energy from the previous level. This is known as the A) Energy Loss Directive. B) Heat Transfer Rule. C) Heat Regulation. D) Rule of 10. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Rule of 10. 27. What is the idea developed by Charles Lyell stating that the geologic processes that shaped Earth in the past continue to operate today? A) Catastrophism. B) Inheritance of acquired characteristics. C) Uniformitarianism. D) Descent with modification. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Uniformitarianism. 28. Which biome, because of its climate, has the largest number of species of plants and animals? A) Desert. B) Tropical Rainforest. C) Coniferous forest. D) Tundra. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tropical Rainforest. 29. Energy enters most ecosystems as ..... A) Water currents. B) Sunlight. C) Moving air. D) Electricity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sunlight. 30. Related genera belong to A) Breed. B) Variety. C) Species. D) Family. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Family. 31. No two species can occupy the same niche A) Limiting Exclusion Theory. B) Limiting Competitive Theory. C) Competitive Limiting Principle. D) Competitive Exclusion Principle. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Competitive Exclusion Principle. 32. What do free living bacteria in the soil do? A) Make carbon dioxide for plants to go through photosynthesis. B) Make clouds. C) Turn atmospheric nitrogen into nitrates. D) Help plants take in water. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Turn atmospheric nitrogen into nitrates. 33. In which of the following regions would you expect to find photosynthetic organisms? A) The aphotic zone, the neritic zone, the oceanic zone, and the benthic zone. B) The pelagic zone, the aphotic zone, the neritic zone, and the oceanic zone. C) The photic zone, the deep trenches, the neritic zone, nd the oceanic zone. D) The photic zone, the intertidal zone, the neritic zone, and the oceanic zone. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The photic zone, the intertidal zone, the neritic zone, and the oceanic zone. 34. Biosystematics aims at A) Identification and arrangement of organisms on the basis of cytological characteristics. B) The classification of organisms based on broad morphological characters. C) Delimiting various taxa of organism and establishing their relationships. D) The classification of organisms based on their evolutionary history and establishing their phylogeny on the totality of various parameters from all fields of studies. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The classification of organisms based on their evolutionary history and establishing their phylogeny on the totality of various parameters from all fields of studies. 35. ..... is not the unit of taxonomic category A) Series. B) Phylum. C) Class. D) Glumaceae. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Glumaceae. 36. The elephant is an example of a ..... A) A. carnivore. B) B. omnivore. C) C. herbivore. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) C. herbivore. 37. Why reproduction is not considered as defining property of livings? A) Many living like sterile humans do not have reproduction capacity. B) Mules, sterile worker honey bee, infertile human couples are living but having capacity of reproduction. C) Many living like infertile humans do not have reproduction capacity. D) Male hone bee (Drone) is living but reproducing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mules, sterile worker honey bee, infertile human couples are living but having capacity of reproduction. 38. Another characteristics and 2nd defining property of life A) Metabolism. B) Reproduction. C) Consciousness. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Metabolism. 39. Group of organisms that closely resemble each other and freely interbreed in nature, constitute a- A) Genus. B) Family. C) Species. D) Taxon. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Species. 40. What do you call the special features that help plants and animals survive in a particular region? A) Evolution. B) Features. C) Adaptations. D) Habitat. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adaptations. 41. The amount of primary productivity generated by all producers in a given ecosystem is called ..... A) Gross primary production. B) Trophic levels. C) Total cell respiration. D) Net primary production. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gross primary production. 42. First species to populate an area during primary succession A) Pioneer species. B) Keystone species. C) Species richness. D) Endemic species. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pioneer species. 43. Systematics refers to the study of A) The classification and naming of organisms. B) The study of the human body. C) The study of the universe. D) The study of earth's atmosphere. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The classification and naming of organisms. 44. Evolution is the change of populations of organisms over time; natural selection is the mechanism by which evolution occurs. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 45. Hybridization is the process of crossing 2 individuals with very different traits to get a "better" offspring A) FALSE. B) TRUE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) TRUE. 46. Grouping of plants helps: A) Identification. B) Conservation. C) Study. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Identification. 47. If gross primary productivity in a wetland is 3 kg C/m$^{2}$/year and respiration is 1.5 kg C/m$^{2}$/year, what is the net Primary Productivity of the wetland? A) 1.5 kg C/m$^{2}$/year. B) 2 kg C/m$^{2}$/year. C) 3 kg C/m$^{2}$/year. D) 4.5 kg C/m$^{2}$/year. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1.5 kg C/m$^{2}$/year. 48. Vermiform appendix is a part of A) Reproductive system. B) Nervous system. C) Vascular system. D) Alimentary canal. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Alimentary canal. 49. Assertion:Consciousness is considered as the defining property of living organisms.Reason:All organisms, from the prokaryotes to the most complex eukaryotes can sense and respond to environmental stimuli. A) Both assertion and reason are true reason is the correct explanation of assertion. B) Both assertion and reason are true and reason is not the correct explanation of assertion. C) Assertion is true but reason is false. D) Both assertion reason are false. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Both assertion and reason are true reason is the correct explanation of assertion. 50. Invasive species grow quickly due to the lack of predators, this leads to a decline or extinction of the native population. True or false? A) False. B) True. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 51. If the GPP of an area is 57 kcal/m2/yr and the amount of energy lost to respiration is 23 kcal/m2/yr, what is the NPP of the area? A) 57 kcal/m2/yr. B) 80 kcal/m2/yr. C) 34 kcal/m2/yr. D) 23 kcal/m2/yr. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 34 kcal/m2/yr. 52. All of the following are TRUE concerning the characteristics of a climax community EXCEPT A) Most of the organisms are specialists in their niche requirements. B) The adult plants are small in size. C) There are many different species of plants. D) There is a mixture of decomposers, producers, and consumers. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The adult plants are small in size. 53. Ldentify the correct scientific name ofmango A) Mangifera indica. B) Mangifera Indica. C) Mangifera Indica. D) Mangifera indica. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mangifera indica. 54. Texon is the unit of group of A) Species. B) Order. C) Genes. D) Taxonomy. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Taxonomy. 55. The defining property of living organisms is? A) Consciousness. B) Metabolism. C) Reproduction. D) Growth. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Consciousness. 56. Which is NOT a process of the water cycle? A) Precipitation. B) Transpiration. C) Evaporation. D) Freezing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Freezing. 57. Fill in the blank: ..... is environmentally responsible travel to natural areas that conserves the environment, sustains the well-being of local people, and involves interpretation and education for all involved. A) Industrialization. B) Deforestation. C) Ecotourism. D) Urbanization. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ecotourism. 58. What is chemosynthesis? A) Where bacteria use light energy to make glucose. B) Where plants use light energy to make glucose. C) Where bacteria use chemical reactions to make glucose. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Where bacteria use chemical reactions to make glucose. 59. Which of the following statements about meiosis is true? A) Meiosis involves two rounds of cell division. B) Meiosis occurs in somatic cells. C) Meiosis results in the formation of diploid cells. D) Meiosis produces genetically identical daughter cells. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Meiosis involves two rounds of cell division. 60. Phenetic classification of organisms is based on A) Dendrogram based on DNA characteristics. B) The ancestral lineage of existing organisms. C) Observable characteristics of existing organisms. D) Sexual characteristics. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Observable characteristics of existing organisms. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 1Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 2Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 3Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 4Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 5Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 6Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 7Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books