This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Science > Biology > Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World – Quiz 26 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 26 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Reproduction is synonymous with growth for? A) Chlamydomonas and Chlorella. B) Bacteria. C) Amoeba. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these. 2. The suffix '' phyta" indicates: A) Division. B) Class. C) Family. D) Genus. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Division. 3. Which plant is an example of a dicot seed? A) Grass. B) Maize. C) Wheat. D) Chickpea. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Chickpea. 4. What is ecosystem diversity? A) The variety of species within a single ecosystem. B) The variety of ecosystems within a given area, including different habitats, communities, and ecological processes. C) The total number of organisms in a specific habitat. D) The genetic variation within a species. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The variety of ecosystems within a given area, including different habitats, communities, and ecological processes. 5. Which animal walks and flies? A) Bat. B) Penguin. C) Ostrich. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bat. 6. An organism made of a fungus and either algae or autotrophic bacteria that live together in a mutualistic relationship. A) Niche. B) Ecotone. C) Predation. D) Lichen. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Lichen. 7. Climbers in forest regions having A) Spring like tendrils. B) Wire like stem. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Spring like tendrils. 8. Breeding individuals with similar characteristics so that those characteristics will appear in all their offspring is called ..... A) Hybridization. B) Polyploidy. C) Inbreeding. D) Recombination. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Inbreeding. 9. TRUE or FALSE:Humans have only started using selective breeding since after Mendel studied pea-plants and discovered genes. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) FALSE. 10. Besides the species name, what other category is used for the scientific name? A) Class. B) Genus. C) Order. D) Phylum. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Genus. 11. Distribution of abundance across the species in a community ..... A) Species richness. B) Species evenness. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Species evenness. 12. Which plant is a monocot? A) Maize. B) Hibiscus. C) Chickpea. D) Mustard. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Maize. 13. If Lamarck's hypothesis of species modification were true, the children of a person who developed large muscles by lifting weights would be born with A) Smaller-than-average muscles. B) Normal-sized muscles. C) Normal-sized muscles that would become larger only if the children also lifted weights. D) Larger-than-average muscles. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Larger-than-average muscles. 14. Where are tropical rainforests located? A) North and south of the Tropic of Capricorn. B) Within the polar circle. C) Between the tropics. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Between the tropics. 15. Consider the following statements:i. Cellular organisation is the defining feature of living organism.ii.Metabolic reactions can not be demonstrated outside the body in cell free systems A) Both i and ii are correct and ii is the correct explanation to i. B) Both i and ii are correct but Ii is not the correct explanation to i. C) I is true but ii is false. D) Both i and ii are false. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I is true but ii is false. 16. Which of the following is an example of a symbiosis: A) A parasite-host relationship. B) A plant-herbivore interaction. C) A predator-prey interaction. D) Intraspecific resource competition. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A parasite-host relationship. 17. The function of a plant's habitat is to provide: A) Soil. B) Only sunlight. C) Food, water, air, shelter. D) Only water. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Food, water, air, shelter. 18. Which plant has leaves that grow in pairs from opposite sides of the stem? A) Neem. B) Tulsi. C) Hibiscus. D) Common grass. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tulsi. 19. What is the relationship between the amount of political corruption in a country, and the amount of illegal logging? A) Less corruption = More Illegal logging. B) Illegal logging causes corruption. C) Corruption has no relationship to illegal logging. D) More corruption = More illegal logging. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More corruption = More illegal logging. 20. Starts with BARE ROCK followed by lichen A) Primary succession. B) Secondary succession. C) Both types of succession. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Primary succession. 21. An ecosystem is a system in which ..... interact with each other and the environment. A) Rain clouds. B) Plants. C) Organisms. D) Rainforests. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Organisms. 22. ..... is a species with a broad ecological niche. They can live in many different places, eat a variety of foods, and tolerate a wide range of environmental conditions. A) Generalist species. B) Invasive species. C) Specialist species. D) Endemic species. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Generalist species. 23. A relationship between two organisms of different species where one benefits and the other is harmed A) Primary succession. B) Parasitism. C) Assimilation. D) Ecotone. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Parasitism. 24. A species that may become extinct in the near future is called ..... A) Endangered species. B) Threatened species. C) Mutant. D) Keystone species. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Endangered species. 25. Which of the following statements about ecological successions is not true? A) Ecological successions can be suspended by frequent disturbances such as fire. B) Ecological successions are always the result of human activities in the natural environment. C) Ecological successions proceed at different rates dependent on the local environment and colonizing species. D) Ecological successions can occur over vastly different spatial scales. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ecological successions are always the result of human activities in the natural environment. 26. How does carbon get from plants to animals? A) Through food. B) In the air. C) Through water. D) Fedex. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Through food. 27. What is the role of keystone species? A) They are species that are at the top of the food chain. B) They have a disproportionately large effect on their environment relative to their abundance, helping to maintain the structure of an ecosystem. C) They are species that have no significant impact on their ecosystem. D) They are the most abundant species in an ecosystem. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They have a disproportionately large effect on their environment relative to their abundance, helping to maintain the structure of an ecosystem. 28. Creating a transgenic organism is an example of ..... A) Gel Electrophorsis. B) Gene Therapy. C) Genetic Engineering. D) PCR. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Genetic Engineering. 29. The statement "nothing lives forever, yet life continues" illustrates the role of A) Replication. B) Embryogenesis. C) Morphogenesis. D) Reproduction. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Reproduction. 30. How to calculate Net Primary Production: A) GPP/respiration=NPP. B) GPP-respiration=NPP. C) GPP+respiration=NPP. D) (GPP)(respiration)=NPP. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) GPP-respiration=NPP. 31. Process in which organisms best suited to their environment reproduce more successfully than other organisms. A) Evolution. B) Natural Selection. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Natural Selection. 32. . Select the correctly written scientific name of Mango which was first described by Carolus Linnaeus. A) Mangifera indica Linn. B) Mangifera indica. C) Mangifera indica. D) Mangifera indica Car. Linn. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mangifera indica Linn. 33. Which of the following would be considered an instrumental value of an ecosystem? A) Ecological cycling of nutrients. B) High decomposition rates, adding nutrients to the soil. C) Use of lumber from a forest. D) High net primary production. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Use of lumber from a forest. 34. The taxonomic unit 'Phylum' in the classification of animals is equivalent to which hierarchial level in classification of plants? A) Family. B) Order. C) Division. D) Class. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Division. 35. What is the process called when animals move from one place to another during seasons? A) Adaptation. B) Migration. C) Decomposition. D) Hibernation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Migration. 36. What is one of the characteristics of a climber plant? A) It has a woody trunk. B) It grows along the ground. C) It needs support to grow. D) It has a thick, hard stem. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It needs support to grow. 37. Select the key processes involved in the carbon cycle? A) Photosynthesis, respiration and combustion. B) Volcanic eruptions, hydrogen burning, and death. C) Neutralization, leaching and breathing. D) Protein production, and precipitation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Photosynthesis, respiration and combustion. 38. The total rate of photosynthesis in a given area. A) Cellular respiration. B) Primary productivity. C) Net primary productivity. D) Gross primary productivity. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Gross primary productivity. 39. In plants, growth is A) Determinant. B) Indeterminate. C) Intrinsic. D) Both 1 and 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Indeterminate. 40. Which animal is known for its unique chirp that helps in identifying its species? A) Snake. B) Dog. C) Fish. D) Bird. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Bird. 41. A baby boy aged two years is admitted toplay school and passes through a dentalcheck-up. The dentist observed that boy hadtwenty teeth. Which teeth were absent A) Incisors. B) Premolars. C) Molars. D) Canine. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Premolars. 42. The two main processes that return water to the atmosphere are ..... A) Evaporation & Transpiration. B) Precipitation & Transpiration. C) Precipitation & Evaporation. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Evaporation & Transpiration. 43. A couplet in a key is A) Each statement in the key. B) Contrasting characters in a pair. C) Rejection of a statement. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Contrasting characters in a pair. 44. Euglenoids have a flexible outer covering called: A) Cell wall. B) Test. C) Pellicle. D) Sheath. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Pellicle. 45. ..... primary productivity is the total amount of energy that producers convert to chemical energy in organic molecules per unit of time. A) Net. B) Total. C) Gross. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Gross. 46. Predicts NO RELATIONSHIP between two phenomena, no difference among groups (ex: "There is no link between cigarette smoking and development of lung cancer" ) A) Dependent variable. B) Alternative hypothesis. C) Control variable. D) Null hypothesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Null hypothesis. 47. Which kingdom system was proposed by R.H. Whittaker in 1969? A) Three kingdom. B) Five kingdom. C) Two kingdom. D) Four kingdom. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Five kingdom. 48. All living organisms need water for their survival. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 49. Which taxonomic aid gives comprehensive account of complete compiled information of a genus or family at a particular time? A) Taxonomic Key. B) Herbarium. C) Monograph. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Monograph. 50. Why are acquired traits not directly related to the process of evolution? A) Since acquired traits are not genetically determined, they cannot be passed on to offspring. B) They cannot cause a population to change over generations. C) Both. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both. 51. A mango tree is classified as: A) Herb. B) Shrub. C) Tree. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tree. 52. Which of the following describes the variation in genes that exist within a species? A) Genetic diversity. B) Species diversity. C) Ecological diversity. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Genetic diversity. 53. Destruction of vegetation caused by too many grazing animals consuming the plants in a particular area so they cannot recover A) Species diversity. B) Edge effect. C) Transpiration. D) Overgrazing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Overgrazing. 54. It is an invertebrate A) Human beings. B) Octopus. C) Lizard. D) Frog. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Octopus. 55. The arrows in a food chain or web represents what? A) It shows how sunlight flows within an ecosystem. B) They represent how water is transferred within a habitat. C) They point to the organism that is being eaten. D) They show what direction the energy is flowing between organisms. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) They show what direction the energy is flowing between organisms. 56. All eukaryotic unicellular organism belong to A) Bacteria. B) Protista. C) Fungi. D) Monera. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Protista. 57. This continent is an example of a cold desert. A) Antartica. B) Australia. C) Iceland. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Antartica. 58. Adaptation means: A) Adjustment to environment. B) Change in color. C) Growth. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjustment to environment. 59. The order of human is A) Chordata. B) Primata. C) Mammalia. D) Hominidae. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Primata. 60. The study of environmental science primarily considers A) Interactions among human systems and those found in Earth. B) The effect of human systems. C) Abiotic factors that influence the state of our environment. D) Factors that affect global climate change. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interactions among human systems and those found in Earth. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 1Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 2Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 3Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 4Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 5Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 6Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 7Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books