This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Science > Biology > Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World – Quiz 27 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 27 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What characteristic is common among reptiles? A) They have feathers and lay eggs in water. B) They have scaly skin and lay eggs on land. C) They are warm-blooded and have fur. D) They breathe underwater using gills. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They have scaly skin and lay eggs on land. 2. Birds have hollw bones which is light weight A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 3. Using resources in different ways, places, or at different times-can reduce the negative impact of competition on survival. (Ex:two bird species eating different food from the same tree) A) Climax community. B) Resource partitioning. C) Character displacement. D) Pioneer species. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Resource partitioning. 4. Based on the theory of island biogeography, which islands would have the highest species richness? A) Large island, close to mainland. B) Small island, close to mainland. C) Large island, far from mainland. D) Small island, far from mainland. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Large island, close to mainland. 5. Bentham and Hook published the book is A) Genera plantarum. B) Species plantarum. C) Systema naturae. D) Both a and b. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Genera plantarum. 6. Which of the following are the basic processes of taxonomy? A) Identification and nomenclature. B) Characterization and classification. C) Both (a) and (b). D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both (a) and (b). 7. Which one of the following factors is not a major cause of loss of biodiversity? A) Pollution. B) Habitat fragmentation. C) Invasive species. D) Agriculture. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Agriculture. 8. Interspecific competition A) Competition between members of the same species. B) Information describing color, odor, shape, or some other physical characteristic. C) A reduction in the genetic diversity of a population caused by a reduction in its size. D) Competition between members of different species. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Competition between members of different species. 9. What is a negative effect of sulfur (especially sulfur dioxide) being released into the atmosphere? A) It creates acid rain. B) It causes clouds to not form. C) It makes the sky yellow. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It creates acid rain. 10. What is ecological succession? A) The process by which ecosystems remain unchanged over time. B) The process by which ecosystems change and develop over time, involving a series of stages from pioneer species to a climax community. C) A method of preserving ecosystems in their current state. D) The study of how species interact within an ecosystem. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The process by which ecosystems change and develop over time, involving a series of stages from pioneer species to a climax community. 11. The total amount of solar energy that producers in an ecosystem capture via photosynthesis over a given amount of time A) Chesapeake Bay Watershed. B) Gross primary productivity. C) Non-native species. D) Species diversity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gross primary productivity. 12. Certain bacteria and fungi called ..... convert nitrogen in dead plants and animals into ammonia. A) Omnivores. B) Producers. C) Decomposers. D) Predators. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Decomposers. 13. Which one of the following aspects is an exclusive characteristic of living things? A) Isolated metabolic reactions occur in vitro. B) Increase in mass from inside only. C) Perception of events happening in the environment and their memory. D) Increase in mass by accumulation of material both on surface as well as internally. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Perception of events happening in the environment and their memory. 14. The relationship between a zebra and a tick bird A) Commensalism. B) Parasitism. C) Mutualism. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mutualism. 15. Who introduced the binomial nomenclature system? A) Charles Darwin. B) Carlous Linnaeus. C) Ernst Mayer. D) Alexander Agassiz. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Carlous Linnaeus. 16. This is the process of cutting down trees but not replanting more in their place A) Deforestation. B) Biodiversity crisis. C) Overexploitation. D) Habitat loss. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Deforestation. 17. What is the full form of ICBN? A) International code of botanical nomenclature. B) Indian code of botanical nomenclature. C) International code of zoological nomenclature. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) International code of botanical nomenclature. 18. What type of vertebrates are birds? A) Amphibians. B) Reptiles. C) Cold-blooded vertebrates. D) Warm-blooded vertebrates. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Warm-blooded vertebrates. 19. Which of the following identifies the levels of classification in the correct order? A) Genus, species, phylum, class, order, family, domain, kingdom. B) Domain, kingdom, phylum, class, order, family, genus, species. C) Domain, kingdom, genus, species, phylum, class, order, family. D) Genus, species, domain, kingdom, phylum, class, order, family. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Domain, kingdom, phylum, class, order, family, genus, species. 20. What is causing the climate to change? A) Increased O2 levels in the atmosphere. B) Increased water in the atmosphere. C) Increased CO2 levels in the atmoshpere. D) Humans. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Increased CO2 levels in the atmoshpere. 21. The scientific name of mango is written as A) Mangifera indica. B) Mangifera Indica. C) Mangifera indica. D) Mangifera indica. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mangifera indica. 22. The seasons and the tidal changes are examples of: A) Random events. B) Periodic events. C) Episodic events. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Periodic events. 23. ..... is observed as a world frog protection day. A) 20 April. B) 29 April. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 29 April. 24. The complete dying out of a species A) Commensalism. B) Succession. C) Overexploitation. D) Extinction. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Extinction. 25. Terrestrial biomes are defined mainly by their A) Climate & plants. B) Climate & animals. C) Animals & plants. D) Climate only. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Climate & plants. 26. Areas defined by their geographical location and ecological similarity are called? A) Ecozones. B) Biotopes. C) Biodomes. D) Biomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Biomes. 27. Which pair of biogeochemical cycles have nutrients that are considered limiting factors in plants? A) Carbon and Nitrogen cycles. B) Carbon and Sulfur cycles. C) Phosphorus and Nitrogen cycles. D) Sulfur and Nitrogen cycles. E) Sulfur and Water cycles. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Phosphorus and Nitrogen cycles. 28. Which of the following animals uses fins for movement? A) Dog. B) Snake. C) Crow. D) Fish. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fish. 29. Deforestation will alter which of the following cycles?I. WaterII. CarbonIII. Nitrogen A) I only. B) II only. C) II and III. D) I, II, and III. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I, II, and III. 30. Which of these is NOT a freshwater biome? A) Coral reef. B) Flowing water. C) Wetlands. D) Ponds and lakes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Coral reef. 31. A lab technique used in crime fighting to prove a suspects innocence or guilt is known as: A) Genetic engineering. B) PCR. C) Electrophoresis. D) Gene therapy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Electrophoresis. 32. In which kingdom would you classify the archaea and nitrogen-fixing organism, if the five-kingdom system of classification is used A) Monera. B) Protista. C) Plantae. D) Fungi. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Monera. 33. What is the ability of an ecosystem to recover after it has undergone a disturbance? A) Resistance. B) Disturbance. C) Resilience. D) Stability. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Resilience. 34. It is a biological community of interacting organisms and their physical environment. A) Ecosystem. B) Biotic System. C) Abiotic System. D) None of the choices. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ecosystem. 35. What is one way that people add sulfur into the environment? A) Coal-fired power plants. B) Driving cars. C) Burning oil in our homes. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 36. Information describing color, odor, shape, or some other physical characteristic A) Species diversity. B) Qualitative data. C) Natural selection. D) Denitrification. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Qualitative data. 37. What are the greatest problems facing plants, animals, and people? A) Introducing new species that can cause problems. B) Habitat destruction. C) Illegal hunting. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 38. What is an example of diversity in nature mentioned? A) Different colors of flowers. B) Unique bird chirps. C) Types of trees. D) Shapes of leaves. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Unique bird chirps. 39. Which of the following scenarios represents a habitat that will begin to undergo the process of secondary sucession? A) A boulder field left behind due to a retreat of a glacier. B) Recently cooled lava from a volcanic eruption. C) An agricultural field recently harvested and left unplanted. D) An island that forms due to the recent eruption of an undersea volcano. E) Bare rock exposed on a mountainside after an avalanche. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) An agricultural field recently harvested and left unplanted. 40. A cactus plant stores water in: A) Stem. B) Roots. C) Leaves. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stem. 41. Which of the following are examples of wetlands?I. SwampsII. MarshesIII. Bogs A) I only. B) II only. C) I and II. D) I, II, and III. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I, II, and III. 42. What is species richness? A) The variety of ecosystems in a geographical area. B) The number of different species represented in a given ecological community. C) The genetic diversity within a single species. D) The total number of individuals in a community. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The number of different species represented in a given ecological community. 43. Which of the following best describes gene therapy? A) Cloning organisms. B) Studying genetic disorders. C) Cross-breeding plants. D) Replacing defective genes with healthy ones. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Replacing defective genes with healthy ones. 44. Competition between members of the same species A) Net primary productivity. B) Chesapeake Bay Watershed. C) Biotic factors. D) Intraspecific competition. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Intraspecific competition. 45. Movement in fish is aided by: A) Fins. B) Wings. C) Legs. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fins. 46. In taxonomic hierarchy, cats are placed under the genus A) Felis. B) Panthera. C) Canis. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Felis. 47. Barnacles create home sites by attaching themselves to whales. This neither harms nor benefits the whales. What kind of relationship is this? A) Mutualism. B) Parasitism. C) Commensalism. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Commensalism. 48. Which one of these is an example of a detrivore: A) Bacteria. B) Vulture. C) Earthworm. D) Mole. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Earthworm. 49. Fill in the blank: ..... is the range of environmental conditions, such as temperature, salinity, or sunlight, that an organism or species can survive and thrive within before experiencing injury or death. A) Carrying capacity. B) Ecological tolerance. C) Limiting factor. D) Biotic potential. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ecological tolerance. 50. According to binomial nomenclature, two words used for naming a plant or animal are A) Species and genus. B) Genus and species. C) Species and family. D) Genus and family. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Genus and species. 51. Which of the following has two humps? A) Camel. B) Horse. C) Elephant. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Camel. 52. Which is not a type of selection? A) Intelligent. B) Artificial. C) Natural. D) Random. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Intelligent. 53. Cellular organisation of the body is the defining ..... of life forms A) Property. B) Feature. C) Character. D) Form. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Feature. 54. Camel's hump stores ..... which helps it to survive in the desert. A) Carbohydrate. B) Fat. C) Proteins. D) Water. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fat. 55. The most effective way to protect biodiversity is through ..... A) Habitat fragmentation. B) Habitat destruction. C) Habitat preservation. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Habitat preservation. 56. Which statement is true of a mutualistic relationship: A) One species benefits and one is unharmed. B) One species benefits and one is harmed. C) Both species benefit. D) Both species are harmed. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both species benefit. 57. The biosphere contains A) All life on Earth. B) All life, except bacteria. C) All plant life. D) Animal life and plant life. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) All life on Earth. 58. Which one of the following taxonomical aid is used for identification of plants and animals based on similarities and dissimilarities? A) Keys. B) Catalogues. C) Flora. D) Monographs. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Keys. 59. Which of the following are defining characters of living beings A) Growth and Reproduction. B) Reproduction and cellular structure. C) Growth and Cellular structure. D) Cellular Structure and Metabolism. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cellular Structure and Metabolism. 60. Which nitrogen cycle process breaks down atmospheric nitrogen (N$_{2}$) using bacteria or lightning strikes into a usable form for producers A) Nitrification. B) Dentrification. C) Nitrogen fixation. D) Ammonification. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nitrogen fixation. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 1Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 2Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 3Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 4Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 5Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 6Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 7Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books