This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Science > Biology > Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World – Quiz 28 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 28 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. A cloned daughter organism receives ..... from the identical parent organism. A) An egg. B) The DNA (nucleus). C) The DNA and egg. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The DNA (nucleus). 2. An organism in which photosynthesis occurs: A) Grasshopper. B) Parrot. C) Bacteria. D) Mango Tree. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mango Tree. 3. Which of the following is correctly matched without exception in regard to plant classification? A) Genus-Solanum-um. B) Family-Poaceae-ae. C) Division-Pteridophyta-phyta. D) Class-Bryopsida-sida. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Family-Poaceae-ae. 4. An observer notes that the various birds in her yard feed on are using different parts of the tree for nesting sites and food. This is an example of ..... A) Division of labor. B) Resource partitioning. C) Resource conservation. D) Mutualism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Resource partitioning. 5. What is the defining difference between the marine, freshwater, and estuary biomes? A) Oxygen. B) Salinity (dissolved salt). C) Amount of Water. D) Sunlight. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Salinity (dissolved salt). 6. An organism that eats secondary consumers A) Primary Consumer. B) Secondary Consumer. C) Tertiary consumer. D) Autotroph. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tertiary consumer. 7. Father of classical taxonomy is A) Carolus Linnaeus. B) A.G.Tansley. C) John Ray. D) Aristotle. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Aristotle. 8. Nitrogen is a(n) A) Buffer. B) Abiotic component of biomes. C) Limiting Nutrient. D) Element. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Limiting Nutrient. 9. Which major biome is home to cacti, brittle bushes, small reptiles, and coyotes? A) Desert. B) Taiga. C) Tundra. D) Grassland. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Desert. 10. ..... is the process by which populations change in response to their environment. A) Divergence. B) Natural selection. C) Adaptation. D) Reproductive isolation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Natural selection. 11. Science of classification is A) Taxonomy. B) Taxa. C) Classification. D) Systematics. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Taxonomy. 12. In printed scientific names, only the ..... is capitalized. A) Family. B) Species. C) Genus. D) Class. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Genus. 13. Floral features are commonly used for identification of angiosperms because A) Reproductive parts are more conservative. B) Flowers can be safely preserved. C) Flowers are nice to work with. D) Flowers have various colours and scents. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reproductive parts are more conservative. 14. In a food web, arrows point at: A) Who gets energy. B) Who gets eaten. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who gets energy. 15. Extrinsic and intrinsic growth are found respectively in- A) Mountain, Boulders. B) Humans, Mango tree. C) House fly, Mountains. D) Sand mounds, Moss. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sand mounds, Moss. 16. A food chain shows more feeding relationships than a food web A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 17. Reproduction is synonymous with growth in A) Majority in higher plants. B) Majority in higher animals. C) Unicellular organisms. D) Both 1 & 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Unicellular organisms. 18. What is species evenness? A) A measure of the size of the largest species in a community. B) A measure of how equal the abundances of different species are in a community, indicating the distribution of individuals among species. C) A measure of the genetic diversity within a species. D) A measure of the total number of species in a community. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A measure of how equal the abundances of different species are in a community, indicating the distribution of individuals among species. 19. Which is not the right purpose of biotechnology! A) To increase welfare by creating beneficial plants. B) To find a method to preserve a food for a long time. C) To answer society's problem about overpopulation, in terms of living space. D) To utilize the use of bio-active molecules in specific plants. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To answer society's problem about overpopulation, in terms of living space. 20. Name three major threats to biodiversity today. A) Agricultural expansion, resource depletion, habitat fragmentation. B) Overpopulation, deforestation, invasive species. C) Habitat loss, climate change, pollution. D) Urbanization, overfishing, soil erosion. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Habitat loss, climate change, pollution. 21. Which of the following is wrong about the Water Cycle? A) Water evaporates from the hydrosphere to the atmosphere. B) Water falls from the atmosphere to the geosphere. C) The biosphere does not play an important part in the cycle. D) It uses all four spheres of Earth. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The biosphere does not play an important part in the cycle. 22. An organism that only eats plants is called a- A) Secondary consumer; heterotroph; herbivore. B) Primary consumer; heterotroph; herbivore. C) Secondary consumer; heterotroph; omnivore. D) Primary consumer; autotroph; herbivore. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Primary consumer; heterotroph; herbivore. 23. Lions and deers have light brown coloured skin.This adaptation helps them to ..... A) Keep their bodies cool. B) Keep their bodies warm. C) Mix with the surroundings. D) Look beautiful. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mix with the surroundings. 24. Why do most aquatic plants live near the edge of a pond or float on its surface? A) For water and sunlight. B) For fish and humans. C) For frogs homes and food. D) Cleans bacteria and swimming. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) For water and sunlight. 25. Carolus Linnaeus is the father of taxonomy because of one of his contribution A) Genera Plantarum. B) Binomial nomenclature. C) Described nearly ten thousand plants and animal species. D) Die Naturlichen Pflanzen Familien. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Binomial nomenclature. 26. Which type of boundary results in the creation of mountains, island arcs, earthquakes, and volcanoes? A) Convergent. B) Divergent. C) Transform. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Convergent. 27. ..... states that energy cannot be created or destroyed. It can only be changed from one form to another. A) 1st law of thermodynamics. B) 2nd law of thermodynamics. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1st law of thermodynamics. 28. Which is a biotic factor? A) Air. B) Bacteria. C) Sunlight. D) Salinity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bacteria. 29. Offspring produced from two different parent types, breeds, or species A) Hybrid. B) Fertilize. C) DNA. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hybrid. 30. Which set of the following organisms multiply by fragmentation? A) Planaria, hydra, yeast. B) Fungi, filamentous algae, protonema of mosses. C) Amoeba, hydra, virus. D) Echinoderms fungi bacteria. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fungi, filamentous algae, protonema of mosses. 31. Examples of this ecosystem service include regulating environmental conditions such as nutrient cycling and removing carbon from the atmosphere giving us more time to address climate change. A) Supporting. B) Provisioning. C) Cultural. D) Regulating. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Regulating. 32. A population of deer belongs to the forest community. Which change to the community would most likely cause the deer population to increase? A) A new disease strikes mountain lions, a predator of deer. B) Human activities reduce the size of the forest. C) A new beetle arrives that lives in the bark of trees, food supply for the deer. D) Human activities divert water away from the forest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A new disease strikes mountain lions, a predator of deer. 33. What type of biotechnology can develop different types of cells or tissues from an undifferentiated cell? A) DNA fingerprinting. B) Cloning. C) Stem cell therapy. D) Restricted enzymes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stem cell therapy. 34. Which animal has streamlined body? A) Fish. B) Cow. C) Mammal. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fish. 35. The waste product of photosynthesis: A) Carbon dioxide. B) Soil. C) Water. D) Oxygen. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Oxygen. 36. Fishes are adapted such that water cannot touch their body. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 37. Ecosystems have value for their aesthetic beauty and willingness of people to pay to experience nature. A) Regulating. B) Cultural. C) Supporting. D) Provisioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cultural. 38. Which of the following would classify as a desert? A) More than 25 centimetres of rain per year. B) Warm temperatures with many animals. C) Warm temperatures with few animals. D) Less than 25 centimetres of rain per year. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Less than 25 centimetres of rain per year. 39. What is the habitat of a fish? A) Land. B) Water. C) Air. D) Desert. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Water. 40. Which of the following is a characteristic of a secondary consumer in an ecosystem? A) They are herbivores which means they only eat plants. B) They are carnivores. C) They produce their own food through photosynthesis. D) They break down dead plants and animals. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They are carnivores. 41. Growing legumes such as alfalfa or soy beans increases A) Nitrogen fixation. B) Ammonification. C) Ammonium oxidation. D) Denitrification. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nitrogen fixation. 42. Deliberate alteration of a degraded habitat or ecosystem to restore as much of its ecological structure and function as possible. A) Reproductive isolation. B) National forest. C) Ecological restoration. D) Ecological tolerance. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ecological restoration. 43. No two species can occupy the same niche without one being driven to extinction A) Competitive exclusion. B) Resource partitioning. C) Intraspecific competition. D) Allelopathy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Competitive exclusion. 44. What is the difference between autotrophs and heterotrophs? A) Autotrophs are animals; heterotrophs are plants. B) Autotrophs consume organic matter; heterotrophs produce energy. C) Autotrophs produce their own food; heterotrophs consume other organisms for food. D) Autotrophs rely on sunlight; heterotrophs rely on water. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Autotrophs produce their own food; heterotrophs consume other organisms for food. 45. What are the characteristics of living organisms? A) Growth, reproduction and cellular organisations. B) Ability to sense environment and mount a suitable response. C) Ability to self replicate interact and emergence, and movement, adaption, variation, homeostasis and life span. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these. 46. Animal species diversity most likely happened when organisms become separated by a geographical barrier. This is known as: A) Sympatric Speciation. B) Aposematic Speciation. C) Allopatric Speciation. D) Convergent Speciation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Allopatric Speciation. 47. What type of root system do plants with reticulate venation typically have? A) None of the above. B) Adventitious roots. C) Taproots. D) Fibrous roots. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Taproots. 48. In the zoological name of fish Catla catla, the specific name is identical with the generic name, thus it is an example of A) Homonym. B) Antoym. C) Synonym. D) Tautonym. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Tautonym. 49. Which of these is not a reason to care about the disappearance of frogs? A) They are biological indicators. B) They control insect populations. C) They offer medical cures. D) They are keystone species. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) They are keystone species. 50. In history of biology, human genome project led to the development of A) Biomonitoring. B) Biosystematics. C) Bioinformatics. D) Biotechnology. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bioinformatics. 51. Living things in an ecosystem are considered to be: A) Decomposer. B) Producers. C) Biotic. D) Abiotic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Biotic. 52. This area is a very harsh environment in the ocean due to tides crashing and receding. A) Intertidal Zone. B) Abyss. C) Aphotic Zone. D) Coral Reef. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Intertidal Zone. 53. ICBN'S twelfth meeting held at A) UK. B) USSR. C) Britain. D) USA. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) USSR. 54. The defining feature of life is A) Growth. B) Reproduction. C) Growth and Reproduction. D) Metabolism. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Metabolism. 55. Legally designated, discrete geographic area of the marine or estuarine environment that is set aside to conserve natural and cultural resources, such as marine life, habitats and heritage sites are called which of the following? A) Marine Preservation Acts. B) Marine Pollution Areas. C) Marine Protected Animals. D) MPAs (Marine Protected Areas). Show Answer Correct Answer: D) MPAs (Marine Protected Areas). 56. Bio systematics aims at A) The classification of organisms based on broad morphological characters. B) Delimiting various taxa of organisms and establishing their relationship. C) The classification of organisms based on their evolutionary history and establishing their phylogeny on the totality of various parameters from all fields of studies. D) Identification and arrangement of organisms on the basis of their cytological characteristics. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The classification of organisms based on their evolutionary history and establishing their phylogeny on the totality of various parameters from all fields of studies. 57. What type of root system does a hibiscus plant have? A) None of the above. B) Taproot. C) Fibrous root. D) Adventitious root. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Taproot. 58. Which of the following processes add methane (CH4) to the atmosphere? A) Breakdown of plant and animal remains in the soil. B) Leakage from natural gas pipelines. C) Food digestion by land animals. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 59. Which of the following is an example of a unicellular organism? A) Fungi. B) Dog. C) Tree. D) Paramecium. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Paramecium. 60. Which of the following statements is true of the phosphorus cycle? A) Phosphorus enters the atmosphere as phosphates. B) The phosphorus cycle utilizes the processes of erosion, and weathering. C) Phosphates are used in carbohydrate and glucose storage. D) The phosphorus cycle utilizes bacteria to breakdown phosphates and make them available for plants. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The phosphorus cycle utilizes the processes of erosion, and weathering. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 1Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 2Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 3Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 4Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 5Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 6Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 7Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books