This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Science > Biology > Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World – Quiz 29 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 29 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. There are many different habitats around the world A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 2. The function of tongue is to A) Help in the act of swallowing. B) Help in mixing saliva with the food. C) Help in speaking. D) All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All the above. 3. Nonliving components of environment. A) Abiotic factors. B) Nitrogen fixation. C) Biotic factors. D) Ammoniafication. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Abiotic factors. 4. ..... is the branch of science dealing with identification, nomenclature and classification of organisms. A) Morphology. B) Anatomy. C) Ecology. D) Taxonomy. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Taxonomy. 5. What is living plant matter called in the nutrient cycle? A) Abiotic. B) Biomass. C) Litter. D) Soil. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Biomass. 6. What type of organism is a eukaryotic, multicellular autotroph? A) Animal. B) Fungi. C) Bacteria. D) Plant. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Plant. 7. Select the choice that best fits each statement. The following question(s) refer to the following processes. Plant roots absorb ammonium ions and nitrate ions for use in making molecules such as DNA, amino acids, and proteins. A) Assimilation. B) Nitrification. C) Nitrogen fixation. D) Denitrification. E) Ammonification. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Assimilation. 8. Quantitative Data A) Species that migrate into an ecosystem or are deliberately or accidentally introduced into an ecosystem by humans. B) Numerical data. C) Information describing color, odor, shape, or some other physical characteristic. D) The number and relative abundance of species in a biological community. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Numerical data. 9. Which of the following best describes mutualism? A) A relationship where both species benefit from the interaction. B) A relationship where one species benefits and the other is harmed. C) A relationship where one species benefits and the other is unaffected. D) A relationship where both species are harmed. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A relationship where both species benefit from the interaction. 10. What is the smallest unit of a living thing? A) Organ. B) Tissue. C) System. D) Cell. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cell. 11. Non-living objects like sand mounds, mountains and boulders grow by A) Cell division. B) Accumulation of material on the surface. C) Accretion. D) Both 2 & 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Both 2 & 3. 12. Amoeboid protozoans move and capture food by: A) Pseudopodia. B) Cilia. C) Spines. D) Flagella. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pseudopodia. 13. The basis of taxonomy A) Characterisation& Identification. B) Classification. C) Nomenclature. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 14. The first species that reappear after a major disruption to an ecosystem are known as ..... A) Endangered Species. B) Pioneer species. C) Primary consumers. D) Reintroduced species. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pioneer species. 15. Secondary successions typically: A) Will never restore the original community. B) Progress more rapidly than primary successions. C) Result in a higher diversity ecosystem than primary successions. D) Progress more slowly than primary successions. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Progress more rapidly than primary successions. 16. This is the process of food making done by producers like plants. A) Trophic efficiency. B) Cellular respiration. C) Photosynthesis. D) Succession. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Photosynthesis. 17. ..... is an area of suitable habitat for a given species or ecosystem, isolated from other such areas by a contrasting and inhospitable "matrix" of unsuitable habitats such as a forest patch surrounding by agricultural fields. A) Habitat island. B) Desert biome. C) Rainforest canopy. D) Urban park. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Habitat island. 18. The rate at which photosynthetic primary producers incorporate energy from the sun is called A) Net Primary Production. B) Gross Primary Production. C) Primary Production. D) Photosynthetic Primary Production. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gross Primary Production. 19. If a plant apical meristem has 16 chromosomes then numbers of chromosome present in its gamete is A) 32. B) 8. C) 4. D) 16. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 8. 20. Which 2 organisms have the fewest characteristics in common? A) 2 organisms in the same family. B) 2 organisms in the same genus. C) 2 organisms in the same kingdom. D) 2 organisms in the same species. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 2 organisms in the same kingdom. 21. What are the major reservoirs and processes in the Carbon Cycle? A) Cellular respiration. B) Decomposition. C) Burning of fossil fuels. D) Photosynthesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Photosynthesis. 22. Cross between male horse and female donkey results in A) Tigon. B) Mule. C) Hinny. D) Liger. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hinny. 23. Which is a unicellular animal? A) Man. B) Cockroach. C) Amoeba. D) Cow. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Amoeba. 24. The main objective of plant taxonomy is A) To study the world's flora. B) To provide a method for identification and nomenclature. C) To provide Latin 'scientific' names for every group of plants in the world. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these. 25. Where does the carbon come from that plants use? A) Water. B) Animals. C) Connecticut. D) Air. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Air. 26. Glucose + Oxygen $\rightarrow$ Carbon Dioxide + Water A) Fermentation. B) Succession. C) Photosynthesis. D) Cellular respiration. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cellular respiration. 27. A perennial shrub has compound leaves and solitary zygomorphic and epigynous flowers. Each flower reveals dichlamydeous condition with many stamens and multiple fruit with exalbuminous seeds. What is the ratio of advanced and primitive characters in it? A) 2:3. B) 3:2. C) 1:1. D) 1:2. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 1:1. 28. ..... is the process by which moisture is carried through plants from roots to small pores on the underside of leaves, where it changes to vapor and is released to the atmosphere ..... is essentially evaporation of water from plant leaves. A) Percolation. B) Plant Uptake. C) Transpiration. D) Infiltration. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Transpiration. 29. Practical purpose of taxonomy or classification A) Explain the origin of organisms. B) To know the evolutionary history. C) Facilitate the identification of unknown species. D) Identification of medicinal plants. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Facilitate the identification of unknown species. 30. All single-celled eukaryotes are classified under: A) Animalia. B) Monera. C) Plantae. D) Protista. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Protista. 31. What is the term for an animal that eats only plants? A) Herbivore. B) Scavenger. C) Carnivore. D) Omnivore. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Herbivore. 32. A group of similar individuals bearing gene pool and interbreed to form a fertile young ones are called A) Family. B) Species. C) Genus. D) Class. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Species. 33. Elements that cycle in the environment and that also have a gaseous phase at some point in their cycle include which of the following? I. Carbon II. Phosphorus III. Sulfur A) I only. B) III only. C) I and II only. D) I and III only. E) I, II, and III. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I and III only. 34. What role do decomposers play in the carbon cycle? A) Return carbon into the soil. B) Absorb carbon dioxide. C) Release carbon dioxide into atmosphere. D) Combustion. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Return carbon into the soil. 35. The life span of tortoise is nearly ..... years A) 1000. B) 2. C) 120. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 120. 36. The Monera Kingdom are all unicellular and prokaryotic. The Protoctista Kingdom are all eukaryotic.An amoeba has a nucelus. To which kingdom does it belong? A) Monera. B) Protoctista. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Protoctista. 37. The number of variety of living organisms in an area A) Biography. B) Biodiversity. C) Classification. D) Metabolism. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Biodiversity. 38. Which biome is located above 65 degrees north and south? A) Deciduous forest. B) Tundra. C) Tropical rainforest. D) Hot deserts. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tundra. 39. Which among the following is involved in the naming of the animals scientifically? A) ICAN. B) ICPN. C) ICBN. D) ICZN. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) ICZN. 40. The ecological role an organism performs in their specific environment is considered the organism's ..... A) Niche. B) Population. C) Habitat. D) Biome. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Niche. 41. Plants were given Latin names because it is a A) Simple language. B) Common language. C) Dead language. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Dead language. 42. What role do keystone species play in an ecosystem? A) Keystone species are only found in marine environments. B) Keystone species play a critical role in maintaining the structure and diversity of an ecosystem. C) Keystone species are the most abundant species in an ecosystem. D) Keystone species have no significant impact on ecosystem dynamics. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Keystone species play a critical role in maintaining the structure and diversity of an ecosystem. 43. Which adaptation helps some desert animals stay cool? A) Light colored fur. B) Long ears. C) Short, thick fur. D) Small feet. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Long ears. 44. Select the incorrect statements.A) Lower the taxon, more are the characteristics that the members within the taxon share. B) Order is the assemblage of genera which exhibit a few similar characters.C) Cat and dog are included in the same Family Felidae.D) Binomial nomenclature was introduced by carolus Linnaeus. A) A, B and C. B) B, C and D. C) A and D. D) B and C. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) B and C. 45. A species that can tolerate a very wide range of abiotic or biotic conditions. A) Endemic species. B) Generalist. C) Specialist. D) Invasive species. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Generalist. 46. The relationship between a tick and a bird is best described as which of the following? A) Neutralism. B) Mutualism. C) Parasitism. D) Commensalism. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Parasitism. 47. What do plants need to survive? A) Water, chocolate, sunlight and air. B) Water, nutrients, sunlight and air. C) Nutrients, sunlight, air and cheese. D) Sunlight, water, nutrients and apples. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Water, nutrients, sunlight and air. 48. Which biome is found at the equator? A) Tropical rainforest. B) Deciduous forest. C) Hot deserts. D) Tundra. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tropical rainforest. 49. What is one way we can reduce human impact on the release of invasive species? A) Increase travel. B) Increase shipping and purchase of goods from other countries. C) Build more residential and commercial areas. D) Return unwanted pets to proper locations and organizations. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Return unwanted pets to proper locations and organizations. 50. Nitrogen is removed from the atmosphere by: A) Fixation. B) Reduction. C) Denitrification. D) Oxidation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fixation. 51. A ..... is a public area managed by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Services to conserve and restore fish, wildlife and plants and their habitats for the benefit of future generations. A) Wildlife Sanctuary. B) State Forest. C) National Wildlife Refuge. D) National Park. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) National Wildlife Refuge. 52. . Magnifera indica and Azadirachta indica belongs to ..... A) Same phylum. B) Same species. C) Same genus. D) Same region. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Same species. 53. Biological organisation starts are A) Atomic level. B) Cellular level. C) Sub-microscopic molecular level. D) Organismic level. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sub-microscopic molecular level. 54. Which challenge is directly linked to permafrost when building in Alaska? A) Roads need gravel beds to avoid thawing. B) Buildings can use shallow sand foundations. C) Concrete sets faster in warm soil. D) Pipes never freeze beneath ground. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Roads need gravel beds to avoid thawing. 55. How does species diversity contribute to ecosystem stability? A) Higher species diversity leads to increased resource depletion. B) Species diversity decreases competition and promotes invasive species. C) Species diversity has no impact on ecosystem functions or health. D) Species diversity contributes to ecosystem stability by increasing resilience to disturbances and ensuring functional redundancy. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Species diversity contributes to ecosystem stability by increasing resilience to disturbances and ensuring functional redundancy. 56. What percentage of deforestation in the Amazon Rainforest is caused by Commercial farming? A) 50%. B) 20%. C) 65%. D) 80%. E) 58%. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 80%. 57. Which environment is mainly found in northern Alaska? A) Hot desert plateau. B) Tundra over permafrost. C) Tropical savanna. D) Temperate rainforest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tundra over permafrost. 58. Which factor promotes competition between organisms in an ecosystem? A) Decomposition of organic matter. B) Presence of saprophytes. C) Limited resources. D) Cycling of minerals. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Limited resources. 59. Which would have barnacles, seaweed, and starfish? A) Coastal ocean. B) Intertidal ocean. C) Open ocean. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Intertidal ocean. 60. Similar biomes are often found along ..... A) Lines of latitude. B) Lines of longitude. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Lines of latitude. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 1Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 2Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 3Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 4Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 5Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 6Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 7Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books