This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Science > Biology > Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World – Quiz 30 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 30 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which human activity would be most destructive to the biodiversity of the biosphere? A) The burning of wood and coal in rural areas. B) The release of species of freshwater trout in lakes. C) The removal of plants from the food webs they support. D) The removal of erosion barriers from forest boundaries. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The removal of plants from the food webs they support. 2. Which of the following domains has a 80S ribosome? A) Archaea. B) Bacteria. C) Eukarya. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Eukarya. 3. 97% of the Earth's water is located in ..... A) Ground water. B) The ocean. C) Lakes, rivers, and streams. D) Glaciers. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The ocean. 4. Which of the following is NOT an important factor for aquatic biomes? A) Precipitation. B) Flow. C) Temperature. D) Salinity. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Precipitation. 5. What is the significance of the cell theory? A) The cell theory is significant as it defines the cell as the basic unit of life and states that all living organisms are made of cells. B) The cell theory states that cells can arise from non-living matter. C) The cell theory emphasizes that all cells are identical in structure and function. D) The cell theory claims that cells are only found in multicellular organisms. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The cell theory is significant as it defines the cell as the basic unit of life and states that all living organisms are made of cells. 6. What are the components necessary for plants to produce food? A) Oxygen, carbon dioxide, and sunlight. B) Water, oxygen, and sunlight. C) Water, oxygen, and carbon dioxide. D) Water, carbon dioxide, and sunlight. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Water, carbon dioxide, and sunlight. 7. Which of the following pairs would be considered a regulating service of biodiversity? A) Food and fresh water. B) Pollination and biological control. C) Tourism and the arts. D) Habitats and genetic diversity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pollination and biological control. 8. Which animal is an omnivore? A) Shark. B) Bear. C) Horse. D) Lion. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bear. 9. An ecological footprint considers A) Per capita resource use of a nation. B) How much an individual consumes in terms of land area. C) Average yearly consumption of resources. D) Resources that an entire nation consumes in and average year. E) The ratio of resources consumed in developed nations to less developed nations. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) How much an individual consumes in terms of land area. 10. Natural disasters such as flooding and tornadoes are linked to ..... A) Ecosystem. B) Primary. C) Secondary. D) Old field. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Secondary. 11. What is the significance of biodiversity? A) Biodiversity is essential for ecosystem resilience and provides services like pollination, nutrient cycling, and climate regulation. B) Biodiversity is primarily important for aesthetic purposes and tourism. C) Biodiversity has no significant impact on ecosystem health or human well-being. D) Biodiversity is only relevant in tropical regions and has little effect elsewhere. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Biodiversity is essential for ecosystem resilience and provides services like pollination, nutrient cycling, and climate regulation. 12. What prediction is correct about island biogeography? A) Smaller islands have more resources, and will have more biodiversity. B) Larger islands have more space for resources, but will have less biodiversity due to competition. C) Islands closer to mainland will be more diverse due to more successful dispersal. D) There is more diversity far away from the mainland because some species fly. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Islands closer to mainland will be more diverse due to more successful dispersal. 13. Define evolution A) A type of classification based on the cell structure. B) Prokaryotic or eukaryotic nature of cells. C) A way in which living things change and develop over millions of years. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A way in which living things change and develop over millions of years. 14. The label of herbarium sheet does not carry informatin on A) Name of collector. B) Date of collection. C) Height of the plant. D) Local names. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Height of the plant. 15. What aquatic biome is characterized by flowing fresh water? A) Mangroves Swamps. B) Coral Reefs. C) Rivers/Streams. D) Lakes/Ponds. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Rivers/Streams. 16. Which is a producer? A) Deer. B) Tall grass. C) Lion. D) Worm. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tall grass. 17. Tanvi bought ten food items the supermarket, which are wheat, bananas, mushrooms, onions, Porphyra (Laver), Kelps, pine seeds, Sphagnum moss, lady's fingers and potatoes. Based on hierarchical classification, how many different phyla/divisions do these items belong to? A) 5. B) 3. C) 4. D) 6. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 5. 18. Photosynthesis is important because ..... A) It's not important. B) It makes food for the food webs. C) It makes water. D) It makes carbon dioxide. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It makes food for the food webs. 19. Dicot plants generally have: A) One cotyledon and fibrous roots. B) Two cotyledons and taproots. C) One cotyledon and taproots. D) Two cotyledons and fibrous roots. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Two cotyledons and taproots. 20. A population contains A) Only one species. B) Multiple species. C) Living and non-living components. D) All the similar biomes across the world. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Only one species. 21. Which of the following is meant living A) Growth. B) Reproduction. C) Ability to sense. D) All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All the above. 22. The purpose of selective breeding is to A) Get bigger animals. B) Get smaller animals. C) Create animals with desirable traits. D) Create animals with bad traits. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Create animals with desirable traits. 23. What do animals use for movement? A) Wings and fins. B) Leaves and stems. C) Flowers and fruits. D) Roots and soil. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wings and fins. 24. Decomposers that breaks down dead plants & animals and releases nitrogen back into atmosphere A) Animals. B) Producers. C) Bacteria. D) Plants. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bacteria. 25. Which of the following describes the importance of biodiversity to an ecosystem? A) People like to be able to see all the different plants and animals. B) If there aren t all the different species, there will be resources that aren t being used. C) Biodiversity is not as important as many people think. D) Biodiversity can help minimize the effects of losing a species. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Biodiversity can help minimize the effects of losing a species. 26. Which species is commonly found in the AWNR reserve? A) Caribou. B) Alligators. C) Kangaroos. D) Penguins. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Caribou. 27. What is the main reason why plants appear green in color? A) Due to the presence of carbon dioxide. B) Due to the presence of water. C) Due to the presence of chlorophyll. D) Due to the presence of oxygen. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Due to the presence of chlorophyll. 28. In the taxonomic categories which hierarchical arrangement in Descending order is correct in case ofanimals? A) Kingdom, Phylum, Class, Order, Family, Genus, Species. B) Kingdom, Class, Phylum, Family, Order, Genus, Species. C) Kingdom, Order, Class, Phylum, Family, Genus, Species. D) Kingdom, Order, Phylum, Class, Family, Genus, Species. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Kingdom, Phylum, Class, Order, Family, Genus, Species. 29. The most biodiverse biome is: A) Tropical Rainforest. B) Chaparral. C) Taiga. D) Savanna. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tropical Rainforest. 30. Who coined the term species A) Carolus Linnaeus. B) John Ray. C) Hackel. D) RH Whittaker. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) John Ray. 31. Which of these is NOT away of reducing Desertification A) Water and Soil Management. B) Tree planting. C) 'Magic Stones' in Burkina Faso. D) Using watering cans. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Using watering cans. 32. In photosynthesis, which are the products? A) Oxygen, glucose. B) Water, soil. C) Sunlight, oxygen. D) Carbon dioxide, water. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Oxygen, glucose. 33. ..... day is celebrated as world frog protection day A) 29 April. B) 25 May. C) 29 June. D) 30 April. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 29 April. 34. Which among the following statements are correct? A) All the biological names have their origin in Latin. B) The first word in a biological name represents the species and the next represents genus. C) Canis lupus familaris is the binomial nomenclature of a dog. D) Panthera tigress is the binomial nomenclature of a tiger. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Panthera tigress is the binomial nomenclature of a tiger. 35. The movement of organisms from one place to another is called ..... A) Drift. B) Transition. C) Dispersal. D) Spread. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Dispersal. 36. Approximately how long is the Trans Alaska Pipeline? A) About 500 kilometers. B) About 1, 300 kilometers. C) About 200 kilometers. D) About 3, 000 kilometers. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) About 1, 300 kilometers. 37. Organisms need nitrogen in order to ..... A) To breathe. B) To regulate temperature. C) To build proteins & DNA. D) To obtain water for growth. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To build proteins & DNA. 38. Which of the following best describes the economic impact of oil production in Alaska? A) It provides significant state revenue and jobs. B) It only benefits the fishing industry. C) It has little effect on the local economy. D) It is the main source of agricultural exports. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It provides significant state revenue and jobs. 39. Brown mice survive and reproduce in their desert environment better than white mice because owls can see and eat the white mice more easily. In this situation, what is doing the selecting? A) White Mice. B) Brown Mice. C) Grains & seeds. D) Owl. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Owl. 40. The intertidal zone of oceans A) Surrounds continents. B) Is on the coastline. C) Has tides that rise and fall each day. D) Is the open ocean. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Has tides that rise and fall each day. 41. The most obvious and technically complicated feature of organism is A) Metabolism. B) Cellular organisations. C) Consciousness. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Consciousness. 42. Which plant is classified as a herb? A) Mango. B) Rose. C) Neem. D) Tomato. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Tomato. 43. Bottom of a pond or lake; where scavengers are found A) Littoral zone. B) Benthic zone. C) Limnetic zone. D) Anti-sunlight zone. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Benthic zone. 44. Define:Specialist species. A) Species that have narrow niches and can only thrive in a specific environment or have a limited diet. B) Species that can live in a wide range of environments and eat a variety of foods. C) Species that are extinct or endangered. D) Species that migrate seasonally to different habitats. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Species that have narrow niches and can only thrive in a specific environment or have a limited diet. 45. The greater the number of species in an ecosystem, the more stable it is. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 46. Biodiversity can be measured by: A) Canopy fogging, netting, transect/quadrat sampling. B) Counting and recording random species. C) Hunting and observation. D) It cannot be measured. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Canopy fogging, netting, transect/quadrat sampling. 47. Molecular taxonomic tool consists of A) DNA and RNA. B) Mitochondria and Endoplasmic reticulum. C) Cell wall and Membrane proteins. D) All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) DNA and RNA. 48. If plants breathe in carbon dioxide, what do they breathe out? A) Carbon monoxide. B) Helium. C) Oxygen. D) Nitrogen. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Oxygen. 49. The relationship between some plants and nitrogen-fixing bacteria is- A) Predator-prey. B) Commensal. C) Mutualistic. D) Parasitic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mutualistic. 50. What are the three types of diversity? A) Community, species, and ecosystem. B) Genetic, food, and ecosystem. C) Genetic, species, and ecosystem. D) Language, species, genetic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Genetic, species, and ecosystem. 51. What are the 2 types of freshwater biome? A) Pond and lake. B) River and stream. C) Marine and oceanic. D) Running water and still water. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Running water and still water. 52. For a primary producer, the main function of photosynthesis is to manufacture A) Water. B) Proteins. C) Oxygen. D) Carbon dioxide. E) Glucose. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Glucose. 53. From where do plants get water needed for photosynthesis? A) From the air. B) From the soil. C) From the compost heap. D) From the carbon dioxide gas. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) From the soil. 54. Manuals contain information on A) Any one taxon. B) Habitat and distribution of animals found in a particular area. C) Identification of names of species found in a particular area. D) Habitat and distribution of plants found in a particular area. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Identification of names of species found in a particular area. 55. Habitat loss has a disproportionate effect on: A) Endemic species. B) Specialist species. C) Species with large territories. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 56. Amongst all the kingdoms, the only taxon that exists in nature as a biologically cohesive unit is the A) Genus. B) Kingdom. C) Phylum or division. D) Species. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Species. 57. Name the main characteristics of Deciduous Forests A) Retain leaves in order to retain moisture-through pine needle like leaves. B) Trees shed leaves in spring, between 10-30 degrees north of equator. C) Retain leaves in order to maximise photosynthesis during the winter months. D) Trees shed leaves in winter to retain moisture, between 50-60 degrees north of equator. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Trees shed leaves in winter to retain moisture, between 50-60 degrees north of equator. 58. Which adaptations help plants STORE water? A) Long, thick roots. B) Thick stems and waxy skin. C) Shallow, wide roots. D) Large leaves and thorns. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Thick stems and waxy skin. 59. Kew, London is famous for A) Herbarium. B) Diverse flora and fauna. C) Being the largest botanical garden. D) Being the largest biological reserve. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Being the largest botanical garden. 60. A true species consists of a populations A) (d) reproductively isolated. B) (b) interbreeding capacity. C) ( c) feeding over. D) (a) sharing same niche. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) (b) interbreeding capacity. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 1Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 2Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 3Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 4Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 5Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 6Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 7Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books