This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Science > Biology > Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World – Quiz 31 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 31 (53 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Biotic components are A) Animals. B) Living things. C) Non-living things. D) Plants. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Living things. 2. Plants use this to create ATP. It is subtracted from GPP to get NPP. A) Photosynthesis. B) Respiration. C) Allelopathy. D) Carbon dioxide. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Respiration. 3. Which best describes animals that eat only plants? A) Primary consumer/herbivore. B) Secondary consumer/Carnivore. C) Tertiary consumer/Omnivore. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Primary consumer/herbivore. 4. Plants with one cotyledon are: A) Monocots. B) Dicots. C) Both. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Monocots. 5. The nutrient increase in a body of water caused by fertilizer runoff A) Eutrophication. B) Benthic photosurrealism. C) Littoral zone. D) Fertilization. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Eutrophication. 6. In a taxonomic hierarchy, genus is interpolated between A) Kingdom and class. B) Phylum and order. C) Order and species. D) Family and species. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Family and species. 7. What is an example of diversity in nature mentioned by Dr. Raghu? A) Different types of soil. B) Different colors of flowers. C) Unique chirps of birds. D) Variety of insects. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Unique chirps of birds. 8. Choose the odd one outSeal, Penguin, Polar bear, Lizard A) Polar bear. B) Seal. C) Penguin. D) Lizard. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Lizard. 9. What process occurs when dead plant and animal matter decomposes and nitrogen is released back into the atmosphere? A) Assimilation. B) Fixation. C) Ammonification. D) Denitrification. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Denitrification. 10. The locomotory organ of birds is: A) Legs. B) Scales. C) Fins and Tai. D) Wings. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Wings. 11. SCIENTIFIC NAME OF TULSI A) MUSCA. B) PASSERA. C) TRITICUM. D) OCIMUM. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) OCIMUM. 12. What is the habitat of a camel? A) Oceans. B) Deserts. C) Forests. D) Mountains. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Deserts. 13. The sprouting of a seed A) Germination. B) Denitrification. C) Ammoniafication. D) Assimilation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Germination. 14. What is genetic diversity? A) The variety of species in a given habitat. B) The total number of genetic characteristics in the genetic makeup of a species, contributing to its adaptability and survival. C) The number of individuals in a population. D) The differences in physical traits among individuals of a species. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The total number of genetic characteristics in the genetic makeup of a species, contributing to its adaptability and survival. 15. Amphibians live: A) In water and on land. B) Only in water. C) Only on land. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In water and on land. 16. In plants, cell division occurs ..... whereas in animals, it occurs A) Only upto a certain age, continuously. B) Continuously, only upto a certain age. C) Continuously in both. D) Only upto a certain age in bothwhereas in. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Continuously, only upto a certain age. 17. Direct competition for a finite resource is called: A) Territoriality. B) Interspecific competition. C) Contest competition. D) Scramble competition. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Scramble competition. 18. Father of biology is A) Brunfels. B) Thoephrastus. C) Aristotle. D) Linnaeus. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Aristotle. 19. Biodiversity, aka biological diversity, usually refers to A) The same species in a general location. B) The number of different species in a given area. C) The number of plant species in a given area. D) The number of animal species in a given area. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The number of different species in a given area. 20. Which one among the following statements is correct about the animals? A) All animals reproduce by laying eggs only. B) All animals reproduce by giving birth to young ones only. C) Some animals reproduce by giving birth to young ones and some by laying eggs. D) Animals do not reproduce. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Some animals reproduce by giving birth to young ones and some by laying eggs. 21. Plants are important because a lot of the food we eat come from a plant. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 22. What is the main ethical concern associated with genetic modification? A) Increased biodiversity. B) Faster growth rates. C) Potential health risks. D) Improved crop yields. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Potential health risks. 23. A hawk eats a mouse that lived in an ecosystem where there is 10, 000 kcals of energy in the insect population the mouse consumes. How much energy, in kcals, moves up to the trophic level the hawk is in? A) 10 kcals. B) 100 kcals. C) 1 kcals. D) 1000 kcals. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 100 kcals. 24. 97% of the water on earth is ..... , making it undrinkable for humans. A) Ground water. B) Salt water. C) Surface water. D) Fresh water. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Salt water. 25. Which piece of evidence is NOT studied to prove how species evolved over time? A) Fossil record. B) Anatomy. C) Hair color. D) Embryology. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hair color. 26. What is the impact of globalization on local economies? A) Local economies become completely isolated from global markets. B) Globalization impacts local economies by increasing competition, creating job shifts, and influencing local culture and environment. C) Globalization has no effect on local culture or environment. D) Globalization leads to a decrease in competition and job creation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Globalization impacts local economies by increasing competition, creating job shifts, and influencing local culture and environment. 27. Which nitrogen cycle process is occurring when bacteria convert ammonium to nitrite and then into nitrate? A) Ammonification. B) Denitrification. C) Nitrification. D) Nitrogen fixation. E) Assimilation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nitrification. 28. Which of these is an example of a living organism? A) Cloud. B) Rock. C) Plant. D) Car. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Plant. 29. With what do insects breathe? A) Nostrils. B) Spiracles. C) Lungs. D) Gills. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Spiracles. 30. What is the main reservoir for the carbon cycle? A) Vegetation. B) Ocean sediment. C) Coal. D) Atmosphere. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ocean sediment. 31. An English naturalist, who wrote the book 'Historia Generalis Plantarum' and introduced the word 'species' was A) Lamarck. B) John Ray. C) Theophrastus. D) Cuvier. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) John Ray. 32. Define:Keystone species. A) A species that has a disproportionately large effect on its environment relative to its abundance. B) A species that is only found in one specific geographic location. C) A species that is at the top of the food chain. D) A species that is always the most numerous in an ecosystem. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A species that has a disproportionately large effect on its environment relative to its abundance. 33. What is a predator-prey relationship? A) A relationship where two species compete for limited resources. B) A relationship where one organism eats another organism. C) A relationship where two species mutually benefit from each other. D) A relationship where two species live in close proximity without any interaction. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A relationship where one organism eats another organism. 34. Which of these is not a rule for binomial nomenclature? A) Name of the taxonomist who first assigned the species should be put at the end. B) If the name has been revised, original scientists mentioned in brackets followed by new one. C) Generic name followed by specific epithet. D) Scientific names are taken from Greek and Latin. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Scientific names are taken from Greek and Latin. 35. What is the term used for the special features that enable plants and animals to survive in a particular region? A) Habitat. B) Adaptations. C) Biodiversity. D) Grouping. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adaptations. 36. What best describes the climate in the desert? A) Dry. B) Warm. C) Hot. D) Windy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dry. 37. Define the term:Biotic. A) Biotic refers to living components of an ecosystem, such as plants, animals, and microorganisms. B) Biotic refers to non-living components of an ecosystem, such as water, air, and minerals. C) Biotic refers to the chemical processes that occur in the soil. D) Biotic refers to the physical features of the landscape, such as mountains and rivers. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Biotic refers to living components of an ecosystem, such as plants, animals, and microorganisms. 38. In Unicellular organisms the cell division itself is a kind of reproduction A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 39. In the water cycle, what is the name of the stage that "some waterseeps underground from thesurface of the Earth" A) Condensation. B) Precipitation. C) Infiltration. D) Runoff. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Infiltration. 40. True or False? All deserts are very hot. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 41. The defining characteristic of living beings is A) Ability to breathe. B) Ability to reproduce. C) Ability to move. D) They respond to external stimuli. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) They respond to external stimuli. 42. Which plant has a thin, soft stem and is generally short-lived? A) Vine. B) Herb. C) Shrub. D) Tree. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Herb. 43. The taxonomic category below the level of family is A) Class. B) Kingdom. C) Genus. D) Phylum. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Genus. 44. Archaebacteria can survive in: A) Extremely harsh habitats. B) Mild temperatures. C) Only freshwater environments. D) Only on the surface of plants. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Extremely harsh habitats. 45. The number and types of organisms present on earth are refers to? A) Bioprospecting. B) Biofrtification. C) Biological species. D) Biodiversity. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Biodiversity. 46. Which of the following is NOT a stage of the nitrogen cycle? A) Organisms release nitrogen compounds via waste or decomposition. B) Organisms breathe in nitrogen gas. C) Plants absorb nitrogen compounds from the soil. D) Bacteria convert unusable nitrogen to usable nitrogen. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Organisms breathe in nitrogen gas. 47. A process that releases an element A) Ecotone. B) Aerobic. C) Source. D) Anaerobic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Source. 48. The omnivore are animals that eat A) Plants. B) Animals. C) Plants and meat. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Plants and meat. 49. The first trophic level is A) Carnivore. B) Producer. C) Primary Consumer. D) Herbivore. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Producer. 50. What are the two main types of cells? A) Stem cells and Somatic cells. B) Animal cells and Plant cells. C) Bacterial cells and Viral cells. D) Prokaryotic cells and Eukaryotic cells. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Prokaryotic cells and Eukaryotic cells. 51. Animals obtain the nitrogen they need directly from the A) Bacteria living within them. B) Air they breathe. C) Soil in their habitat. D) Plants they eat. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Plants they eat. 52. What does the work Invade mean? A) To walk into a room and ask directions. B) To move into and sit down quietly. C) To move into and harm. D) To stay put. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To move into and harm. 53. An organism made up of more than one cell would be called: A) Unicellular. B) Autotroph. C) Heterotroph. D) Multicellular. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Multicellular. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 1Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 2Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 3Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 4Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 5Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 6Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 7Class 11 Biology Chapter 1 The Living World Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books