This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Science > Biology > Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division – Quiz 23 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 23 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Cells spend 90% of their life in: A) S phase. B) Interphase. C) Mitosis. D) G2. E) G1. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interphase. 2. Stage in which both sets of DNA Meet in the middle of the cell-the chromosomes line up in the middle of the cell. A) Prophase. B) Anaphase. C) Metaphase. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Metaphase. 3. Arrange the following stages of mitosis in order A) Prophase-Anaphase-Metaphase-Telophase. B) Anaphase-Telophase-Prophase-Metaphase. C) Prophase-Metaphase-Anaphase-Telophase. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Prophase-Metaphase-Anaphase-Telophase. 4. Chromosomes were first discovered in 1882 by an German scientist ..... A) Charles darwin. B) Walter flemming. C) Alexander flemming. D) Anton von leeuwenhoek. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Walter flemming. 5. Find out the odd one with respect to mitotic poison A) Ribonuclease. B) Mustard gas. C) Chalone. D) Auxin. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Auxin. 6. During Stage 2-the process of dividing genetic material A) Interphase. B) Mitosis. C) Cytokinesis. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mitosis. 7. What is the correct order of events in the Cell Cycle? A) Interphase, Prophase, Metaphase, Telophase, Anaphase, Cytokinesis. B) Interphase, Prophase, Metaphase, Anaphase, Telophase, Cytokinesis. C) Interphase, Cytokinesis, Prophase, Metaphase, Telophase, Anaphase. D) Cytokinesis, Prophase, Metaphase, Anaphase, Telophase, Interphase. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interphase, Prophase, Metaphase, Anaphase, Telophase, Cytokinesis. 8. What molecule is needed to progress from one stage of the cell cycle to the next A) P53. B) Cyclin. C) Tumor suppressing protein. D) Chromatin. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cyclin. 9. The point on the chromosome where the two chromatids are held together is the A) Centriole. B) Centromere. C) Chromatid. D) Chromosome. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Centromere. 10. Which of the following occurs during mitotic anaphase? A) Centromeres of each chromatid divide. B) Sister chromatids separate. C) Daughter chromosmes begin to move towards opposite poles of the cell. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 11. The uncontrolled division of cells that results in malignant growth is called ..... A) Mitosis. B) Tissues. C) Cancer. D) Anaphase. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cancer. 12. The nuclear membrane disappears during which step of mitosis? A) Prophase. B) Anaphase. C) Metaphase. D) Telophase. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Prophase. 13. What biomolecule should you consume if you want to gain muscle? A) Carbohydrates. B) Lipids. C) Proteins. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Proteins. 14. Meiosis takes place in A) Meiocyte. B) Conidia. C) Gemmule. D) Megaspore. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Meiocyte. 15. Which of the following is NOT an example of mitosis? A) Growth. B) Replacement of dead cells. C) Repai of damaged cells. D) Reproducing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Reproducing. 16. The last of the Three MAIN parts of the Cell Cycle. This is the final step when the stretched-out cell officially splits into two new, identical cells. (The cytoplasmic division bringing about the separation into two daughter cells.) A) Cytokinesis. B) Mitosis. C) Interphase. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cytokinesis. 17. During checkpoints, ..... STOP the cell from going into the next stage of the cell cycle if damage is detected. A) Go genes. B) Proto-oncogenes. C) Tumor suppressor genes. D) Differentiation genes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tumor suppressor genes. 18. Cells perform many organism functions that are "required for life" . Which of the following processes occur in cells? A) Waste excretion. B) Nutrient acquisition. C) ATP energy production. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these. 19. The phase of Meiosis in which 4 daughter cells are formed: A) Telophase II. B) Telophase I. C) Prophase II. D) Anaphase II. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Telophase II. 20. Which type of reproduction leads to increased genetic variation in a population? A) Asexual reproduction. B) Vegetative reproduction. C) Sexual reproduction. D) Parthenogenesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sexual reproduction. 21. During meiosis 1, chromosomes number A) Doubles up. B) Either a or b. C) Remains the same. D) Is reduced to half. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is reduced to half. 22. What is the process of cell division that forms two nuclei? A) Mitosis. B) Homologous chromosomes. C) Cell cycle. D) Chromosomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cell cycle. 23. Which portionof the cell cycle involves division of the nuclear material A) Interphase. B) Mitosis. C) Prophase. D) Cytokinesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mitosis. 24. THE DETAILED STRUCTURE OF DNA WAS GIVEN BY A) WALDEYER. B) BALBIANI. C) WATSON AND CRICK. D) MENDEL. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) WATSON AND CRICK. 25. What does it mean when humans are described as diploid? A) They have DNA that is circular and not associated with histone proteins. B) They have an odd number of chromosomes. C) They have two sets of chromosomes. D) They have the same number of chromosomes as fruit flies. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) They have two sets of chromosomes. 26. Fruit fly body cells have 8 chromosomes. After meiosis, you would expect the resulted gametes, each one has ..... A) 4 chromosomes. B) 16 chromosomes. C) 8 chromosomes. D) 2 chromosomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 4 chromosomes. 27. In what phase of mitosis, does the chromosomes line up in the middle of the cell and the spindle fibers attach to the centromeres? A) Metaphase. B) Anaphase. C) Prophase. D) Telophase. E) Interphase. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Metaphase. 28. The milestone that defines metaphase is when the chromosomes- A) Line up. B) Separate. C) Are at the opposite poles. D) Cross over. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Line up. 29. Ineffective, can no longer inhibit uncontrolled cell division, can no longer repair damaged DNA, when these cells divides MORE cells with mutations are in the DNA A) Oncogenes. B) Mutated suppressor genes. C) Tumor Suppressor genes. D) Proto-oncogenes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mutated suppressor genes. 30. During cell division, what are the two identical arms of a chromosome called? A) Chromatin. B) Chromosome. C) Chromatids. D) Alleles. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Chromatids. 31. During which phase of Meiosis II do sister chromatids separate? A) Anaphase II. B) Telophase II. C) Metaphase II. D) Prophase II. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anaphase II. 32. Cells spend most of their lives in this phase of the cell cycle growing and doing their cell duties. A) Anaphase. B) Prophase. C) Interphase. D) Metaphase. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Interphase. 33. What is the process called that prepares a cell for division? A) Growth Phase 1 (G1). B) Interphase. C) Growth Phase 2(G2). D) Synthesis (S phase). Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interphase. 34. G1 is associated with what event? A) The beginning of mitosis. B) Breakdown of the nuclear membrane. C) DNA replication. D) Doubling of cell content. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Doubling of cell content. 35. How many rounds of DNA replication takes place in Meiosis? A) 0. B) 1. C) 2. D) 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 1. 36. What might happen if cytokinesis did not occur after mitosis? A) The cell becomes stronger because it has two sets of organelles. B) The cell becomes heavier because it has two sets of organelles. C) The cells would remain fused together and the new double cell would have duplicates of all parts. D) The cell becomes bigger because it has two sets of organelles. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The cells would remain fused together and the new double cell would have duplicates of all parts. 37. ..... is coiled DNA, while ..... is uncoiled DNA A) Chromosome ; Chromatin. B) Sister Chromatid ; Sister Chromosome. C) Chromatid ; Chromatin. D) Chromatin ; Chromatid. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Chromatid ; Chromatin. 38. If the M checkpoint is not cleared, what specific stage of mitosis will be blocked? A) Metaphase. B) Prophase. C) Telophase. D) Anaphase. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Metaphase. 39. This process adds water to a reaction to break apart a polymer in to two smaller monomers A) Dehydration synthesis. B) Hydrolysis. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hydrolysis. 40. The ..... holds the replicated sister chromatids together. A) Cycles. B) Centriole. C) Chromosomes. D) Centromere. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Centromere. 41. This is the final stage of interphase, another period of growth and final preparation for mitosis. During this stage, the cell stores energy that will be used during the mitotic phase of the cell cycle. A) G1. B) S. C) G2. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) G2. 42. The last part of the cell cycle, where the cell finishes dividing into two cells, is called ..... ? A) Cytokinesis. B) Duplication. C) Prophase. D) Interphase. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cytokinesis. 43. In which phase of the cell cycle is DNA replicated? (a) A) A. synthesis. B) Gap 1. C) Mitosis. D) Gap 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. synthesis. 44. During sexual reproduction, ..... % of offspring DNA is from the mother, and ..... % of offspring DNA is from the father. A) 0, 100. B) It depends on how the cells divide. C) 50, 50. D) 100, 0. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 50, 50. 45. Two identical chromosomes, called sister chromatids, make up a duplicated chromosome during this stage A) G1. B) S. C) G2. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) S. 46. During a biology class, Anika is asked to identify the first phase of mitosis in a cell. What phase should she choose? A) Anaphase. B) Metaphase. C) Cytokinesis. D) Prophase. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Prophase. 47. TRUE or FALSEDaughter cells are genetically identical. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 48. In a typical human cell, the cell cycle lasts for about: A) 24 hours. B) 1 hour. C) 12 hours. D) 48 hours. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 24 hours. 49. Daughter cells created by mitosis have A) Half of the parents genetic material. B) Twice the parent cell's genetic material. C) An exact copy of the parent cell. D) Have a brand new DNA structure. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) An exact copy of the parent cell. 50. Interphase involves 3 steps. What are they? A) G1, S, G2. B) PMATC. C) PMAT. D) G, S, G2. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) G1, S, G2. 51. The Interphase can be known as the period of a cell's growth and development A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 52. The cell plate grows and joins the cell wall; two cells form is an example if cytokinesis in A) Animals. B) Plants. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Plants. 53. Number of chromatids at metaphase is: A) Two each in mitosis and meiosis. B) Two in mitosis and one in meiosis. C) Two in mitosis and four in meiosis. D) One in mitosis and two in meiosis. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Two each in mitosis and meiosis. 54. During which phase of the cell cycle does the cell grow and prepare for division? A) Telophase. B) Mitosis. C) Interphase. D) Cytokinesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Interphase. 55. During which stage of the cell cycle does DNA replication occur? A) Metophase. B) Interphase. C) Telophase. D) Photosynthesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interphase. 56. What is the division of a cell's cytoplasm and contents called? A) Cytokinesis. B) Cell differentiation. C) Mitosis. D) Cell cycle. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cytokinesis. 57. A group of different organs that work together to complete a series of tasks. A) Organ systems. B) Tissue. C) Mitosis. D) Cell differentiation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Organ systems. 58. Checks for replication errors A) G1 checkpoint (checks after G1). B) G2 (after G2-phase) checkpoint. C) Mitosis checkpoint (before cytokinesis). D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) G2 (after G2-phase) checkpoint. 59. Where does Mitosis take place? A) Where growth and repair are happening. B) In your hair cells only. C) In your blood cells only. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Where growth and repair are happening. 60. What is the role of centrioles during prophase? A) They replicate and begin to move to opposite sides of the nucleus to form the mitotic spindle. B) They dissolve in the cytoplasm. C) They condense the DNA into chromosomes. D) They break down the nuclear envelope. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They replicate and begin to move to opposite sides of the nucleus to form the mitotic spindle. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 1Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 2Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 3Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 4Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 5Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 6Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 7Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books