This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Science > Biology > Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division – Quiz 24 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 24 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What occurs during interphase? A) Cell growth and development. B) Chromosome separation. C) Division of the nucleus. D) Division of the cytoplasm. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cell growth and development. 2. What is a karyotype? A) A display of chromosomes arranged in order of size. B) A genetic engineering technique. C) A type of fluorescent dye used to stain cells. D) A procedure to extract DNA from prokaryotes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A display of chromosomes arranged in order of size. 3. The regular sequence of growth and division that cells undergo is known as the A) Cellular respiration. B) Replication. C) Photosynthesis. D) Cell cycle. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cell cycle. 4. In which phase of cell cycle most of the organelles increase in their number? A) G2. B) G1. C) M. D) S. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) G1. 5. What is the result of uncontrolled cell division of cells that have lost the ability to regulate the cell cycle? A) Zygote. B) Homologous pair. C) Cancer Cells. D) Ploidy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cancer Cells. 6. Which of the following is not a checkpoint in the cell cycle? A) M checkpoint. B) G1 checkpoint. C) S checkpoint. D) G2 checkpoint. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) S checkpoint. 7. Which type of cell is unspecialized? A) Muscle cell. B) Skin cell. C) Liver cell. D) Stem cell. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Stem cell. 8. What will be the number of chromosomes present within a diploid cell if it fails to undergo cytokinesis after meiosis II? A) 2n. B) 2n + n. C) N + n. D) N. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) N + n. 9. In what stage are chromosomes separated and moved to opposite poles? A) Prophase. B) Telophase. C) Anaphase. D) Metaphase. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anaphase. 10. Interphase includes A) G1, S, and G2. B) Prophase, metaphase, anaphase, and telophase. C) Mitosis and cytokinesis. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) G1, S, and G2. 11. The number of DNA (ds strands) present in chromosome at G2-stage of cell cycle is A) One. B) Two. C) Three. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Two. 12. The complex formed by a pair of synapsed homologous chromosomes is called A) Equatorial plate. B) Axoneme. C) Kinetochore. D) Bivalent. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Bivalent. 13. Select the statement that best describes the function of the cell wall. A) It gives structural support to plant cells. B) Its jelly-like fluid surrounds the nucleus and most of the cell's internal parts. C) It contains the cell's nuclear material. D) It produces food from sunlight. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It gives structural support to plant cells. 14. Amount of DNA and ploidy of all four cell after meiosis II is- A) 2c and n. B) C and n. C) C and 2n. D) 2c and 2n. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) C and n. 15. Animal cell division is A) Anastral. B) Single aster is involved. C) Can be A or B. D) Amphiastral. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Amphiastral. 16. This phase is cell cycle is a period of intense synthesis and growth. It constitutes 95% of the duration of cell cycle. A) Anaphase. B) Telophase. C) Interphase. D) Prophase. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Interphase. 17. During which stage of mitotic cell division does a diploid cell has 4n amount of chromosomes and DNA? A) Metaphase. B) Anaphase. C) Interphase. D) Prophase. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anaphase. 18. The division of a cell's cytoplasm and contents. A) Interphase. B) Cytokinesis. C) Cell cycle. D) Mitosis. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cytokinesis. 19. To build up food reserves in the cytoplasm, chromosomes become unfolded to start transcription of mRNA and rRNA, during which phase of meiosis I? A) Diplotene. B) Zygoten. C) Diakinesis. D) Diakinesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Diplotene. 20. What holds 2 sister chromatids together? A) Centrioles. B) Centromere. C) Ribosomes. D) Mitosis. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Centromere. 21. How many generations of mitotic divisions are neededfor a single cell to make 64 cells? A) 6. B) 63. C) 32. D) 8. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 6. 22. A plants dermal tissue ..... A) Produces food for the rest of the plant?. B) Provides protection and helps reduce water loss. C) Takes in water and nutrients for use throughout the plant. D) Transports water and nutrients throughout the plant. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Provides protection and helps reduce water loss. 23. Which best describes the G2 phase A) The spindles form, the chromatin condenses into chromosomes, centrioles assist with spindles as well as the nuclear envelope breaks down. B) Double checks the duplicated chromosomes for any errors as well as more cell growth, production of protein and organelles and prepares for mitosis. C) The cytoplasm of each cell is divided into two new cells. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Double checks the duplicated chromosomes for any errors as well as more cell growth, production of protein and organelles and prepares for mitosis. 24. Meiosis is important because: A) It helps in maintaining the number of chromosomes constant in the next generation. B) It helps in repair and replacement of cells. C) It introduces variations among individuals. D) It helps in growth and development. E) C and d. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) C and d. 25. A cell undergoing mitosis has 2n=24 number of chromosomes. After application of colchicine, the ploidy and the number of chromosomes are- A) 48 and diploid. B) 24 and tetraploid. C) 48 and tetraploid. D) 12 and haploid. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 48 and tetraploid. 26. What is NOT associated with prokaryotic DNA? A) Being a closed loop. B) Being much shorter than eukaryotic DNA. C) Genetic engineering techniques. D) Histone proteins. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Histone proteins. 27. This is the cell cycle checkpoint that makes sure environmental conditions are ideal for cell survival. A) M Checkpoint. B) G1 Checkpoint. C) I Checkpoint. D) G2 Checkpoint. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) G1 Checkpoint. 28. Michael, Anika, and David are studying the stages of mitosis in their biology class. They need to arrange the following stages in order:anaphase, prophase, metaphase, and telophase. Can you help them? A) Prophase, metaphase, anaphase, telophase. B) Prophase, metaphase, telophase, anaphase. C) Prophase, telophase, metaphase, anaphase. D) Prophase, anaphase, metaphase, telophase. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Prophase, metaphase, anaphase, telophase. 29. What is mitosis also known as? A) Reproductive division. B) Somatic cell division. C) Meiotic division. D) Reductional division. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Somatic cell division. 30. Why do cells go through mitosis? A) To make food from sunlight. B) To create proteins. C) To get air into the cells. D) To reproduce, grow and repair/replace. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To reproduce, grow and repair/replace. 31. Protein subunit found within microtubules is A) DNA. B) Myosin. C) Collagen. D) Tubulin. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Tubulin. 32. Which of the protein is found in spindle fibre? A) Haemoglobulin. B) Mucin. C) Tubulin. D) Albumin. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tubulin. 33. The point of attachment of two sister chromatids is known as ..... A) Centromere. B) Centrosome. C) Equatorial plane. D) Central pole. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Centromere. 34. The process between cell divisions is called A) Binary Fission. B) Mitosis. C) Interphase. D) Cytokinesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Interphase. 35. The part of the cell cycle that divides the cytoplasm of the cell A) G1 Phase. B) Synthesis Phase. C) Cytokinesis. D) G2 Phase. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cytokinesis. 36. Stage in the cell cycle where the cell's nuclear material duplicates ..... A) Mitosis. B) G2. C) Synthesis. D) G1. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Synthesis. 37. What form is DNA in during cell division? A) Chromatin. B) Chromatid. C) Chromosome(s). D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Chromosome(s). 38. During which phase of mitosis do the sister chromatids separate and move towards opposite poles of the cell? A) Prophase. B) Anaphase. C) Telophase. D) Metaphase. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anaphase. 39. Phragmoplast is related to A) Assemblage of chromosomes at metaphase. B) Cell elongation. C) Cytokinesis. D) Division of nucleous. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cytokinesis. 40. Part of the cell cycle that includes G phases and S phase A) Interphase. B) Cytokinesis. C) Prophase. D) Mitosis. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interphase. 41. DEFINE:What is interphase? A) Regular sequence of growth and division that cells undergo. B) First stage of the cell cycle. C) Process in which DNA is copied. D) Doubled rod of condensed chromatin. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) First stage of the cell cycle. 42. The division of the cytoplasm following mitosis ..... A) Cytokinesis. B) Cytoplasm. C) Mitosis. D) Telophase. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cytokinesis. 43. What phase are the chromosomes duplicated in mitosis? A) Prophase. B) Anaphase. C) Interphase. D) Metaphase. E) Telophase. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Interphase. 44. In which stage of the cell cycle does the DNA replicate? A) S. B) G2. C) G1. D) Mitosis. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) S. 45. If a gamete has 20 chromosomes, then how many chromatids will be there in pachytene phase in its corresponding meiocyte? A) 80. B) 87. C) 40. D) 38. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 80. 46. At which stage, the homologous chromosomes separate due to repulsion, but are yet held by chiasmata? A) Diakinesis. B) Zygotene. C) Diplotene. D) Pachytene. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Diplotene. 47. The words multicelluar, multiply, and multimedia all contain the stem "multi" whic means A) One. B) Few. C) Same. D) Many. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Many. 48. The accumulation of abnormal cells to form a mass of tissue is referred to as a ..... A) Apoptosis. B) Cell plate. C) Tumor. D) Gamete. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tumor. 49. Synaptonemal complex is formed during which phase of meiosis I A) Zygotene of prophase I. B) Pachytene of prophase I. C) Leptotene of prophase I. D) Diplotene of prophase I. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Zygotene of prophase I. 50. Chromosomes line up in the middle where spindle fibers attach to the centromere. A) Metaphase. B) Interphase. C) Anaphase. D) Prophase. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Metaphase. 51. Which of the following is/are results of the cell cycle? A) Growth. B) Repair of damaged cells. C) Replacement of dying cells. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 52. Mitosis is a type of ..... reproduction. A) Sexual. B) Asexual. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Asexual. 53. What is the correct term for "the basic building block of all living organisms" ? A) Cell cycle. B) Cell plate. C) Centriole. D) Cell. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cell. 54. The mitotic spindle is composed of- A) Chromatin. B) Chromatids. C) Chromosomes. D) Microtubules. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Microtubules. 55. During which phase of the interphase, the DNA synthesis stops? A) Post-mitotic gap phase. B) Pre-mitotic gap phase. C) Synthesis phase. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pre-mitotic gap phase. 56. During meiosis I, chromosomes number A) Remains the same. B) Either (a) or (b). C) Doubles up. D) Is reduced to half. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Is reduced to half. 57. All body cells except germ cells. A) Tomatic Cells. B) Somatic Cells. C) Prokaryotic Cells. D) Gametes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Somatic Cells. 58. How are chromosomes within a species numbered in a karyotype? A) From smallest to largest. B) Randomly. C) Based on the number of genes. D) From largest to smallest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) From largest to smallest. 59. Mitosis the phase in which the nucleus and itscontents divide into 2 cells A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 60. How does crossing over during prophase of meiosis I contribute to genetic diversity? A) It leads to the exchange of genetic material between homologous chromosomes. B) It creates identical offspring. C) It prevents the formation of new species. D) It results in a reduction of chromosome number. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It leads to the exchange of genetic material between homologous chromosomes. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 1Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 2Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 3Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 4Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 5Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 6Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 7Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books