This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Science > Biology > Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division – Quiz 25 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 25 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The correct order for the parts of mitosis are A) Telophase, anaphase, metaphase, prophase. B) Prophase, metaphase, anaphase, telophase. C) Interphase, prophase, metaphase, telophase. D) Prophase, interphase, metaphase, anaphase. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Prophase, metaphase, anaphase, telophase. 2. Non dividing state of the cell cycle A) Interphase. B) Mitosis. C) Cytokinesis. D) Telophase. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interphase. 3. In which phase of mitosis do the sister chromatids line up on the middle of the cell? A) Telophase. B) Anaphase. C) Metaphase. D) Prophase. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Metaphase. 4. Cytokinesis is a phase of mitosis. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 5. How does cancer affect the cell cycle? A) It has no effect on the cell cycle. B) It slows down the cell cycle. C) It stops the cell cycle. D) It speeds up the cell cycle. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It speeds up the cell cycle. 6. Before a cell divides, it copies all its ..... A) Ribosomes. B) Cytoplasm. C) Membranes. D) Organelles. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Organelles. 7. Which phase of the cell cycle is responsible for DNA replication? A) M phase. B) G2 phase. C) G1 phase. D) S phase. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) S phase. 8. A continuous thread of DNA is called ..... A) Chromatid. B) Nucleic Acid. C) Chromosome. D) Gene. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Chromosome. 9. The "middle" phase chromosomes line up in the middle of the cell, spindle fibers attach to centromeres A) Anaphase. B) G1. C) Telophase. D) Prophase. E) Metaphase. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Metaphase. 10. Mitosis is ..... A) Process resulting in four cells with half the genetic material. B) Process resulting in two cells with half the genetic material. C) Second main stage of the cell cycle during which the cell's replicated DNA divides. D) Results in four cells identical to the original cell. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Second main stage of the cell cycle during which the cell's replicated DNA divides. 11. Duplicated chromosomes are joined at a point termed: A) Centromere. B) Centrosome. C) Centriole. D) Chromatid. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Centromere. 12. What is the process by which male germ cells develop into mature sperm cells? A) Meiosis. B) Mitosis. C) Oogenesis. D) Spermatogenesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Spermatogenesis. 13. Which of the following is NOT a function of cell division? A) Growth and development. B) Energy production. C) Genetic diversity. D) Repair and regeneration. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Energy production. 14. Which of the following is a difference between sexual and asexual reproduction? A) Sexual reproduction includes the development of unfertilized eggs. B) Sexual reproduction is more likely to increase the chance of genetic variation than is asexual reproduction. C) Asexual reproduction occurs only in haploid organisms. D) Regeneration is exclusive to sexual reproduction. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sexual reproduction is more likely to increase the chance of genetic variation than is asexual reproduction. 15. During a biology class, James, Avery, and Luna were discussing cell organelles. They were trying to figure out which organelle stores DNA. Can you help them? A) Cell wall. B) Cell membrane. C) Vacuole. D) Nucleus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nucleus. 16. Each chromosome contains two identical ..... A) Chromosomes. B) First. C) Chromotids. D) Second. E) Meiosis. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Chromotids. 17. Crossing over during meiosis occurs at: A) Diplotene. B) Pachytene. C) Diakinesis. D) Zygotene. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pachytene. 18. Cells come from other cells through the process of: A) Meiosis. B) Telekinesis. C) Cytokinesis. D) Mitosis. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mitosis. 19. From which period a diploid cell undergoing mitosis will generally have 2n amount of chromosomes and 4n amount of DNA? A) S phase to anaphase. B) S phase to metaphase. C) S phase to interphase. D) G0 phase to S. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) G0 phase to S. 20. In general, the purpose of a checkpoint in the cell cycle is: A) To allow the cell to rest. B) To check for any errors. C) To signal cell replication. D) To signal DNA replication. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To check for any errors. 21. Which statement below desribes the events during G2 of Interphase? A) The cell grows, develops, and makes new proteins. B) The DNA replicates to form a new set of identical chromosomes. C) The cell grows, makes new organelles, and prepares for mitosis. D) The nucleolus disappears and the nuclear envelope disintegrates. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The cell grows, makes new organelles, and prepares for mitosis. 22. A diploid cell after undergoing mitotic cell division fails to undergo cytokinesis. What will be its ploidy and the amount of DNA content respectively? A) Diploid and n. B) Diploid and 2n. C) Tetraploid and 2n. D) Tetraploid and 4n. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Tetraploid and 4n. 23. The term for the life span of a cell: A) Mitosis. B) Cell Cycle. C) Cell Division. D) Interphase. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cell Cycle. 24. In S phase and G2 phase new DNA molecules formed are A) More than one. B) Distinct. C) Intertwined. D) Not distinct. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More than one. 25. What is the significance of the G1 phase in the cell cycle? A) The cell divides its cytoplasm. B) The cell replicates its DNA. C) The cell grows in size. D) The chromosomes line up in the middle of the cell. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The cell grows in size. 26. Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of meiosis? A) Involves two divisions. B) Reduces the number of chromosomes. C) Produces haploid cells. D) Results in the production of genetically identical cells. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Results in the production of genetically identical cells. 27. What is not the prerequisite for clearance at the G2 checkpoint? A) G$_{1 }$checkpoint. B) S$_{ }$checkpoint. C) M checkpoint. D) G$_{2}$ checkpoint. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) S$_{ }$checkpoint. 28. How is the cell's DNA referred to during interphase? A) Chromosphere. B) Chromatin. C) Chromosomes. D) Chromoplasts. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Chromatin. 29. The chromosomes are condensed the most at ..... A) Prophase. B) Metaphase. C) Telophase. D) Anaphase. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Metaphase. 30. What is the genetic material in a cell? A) MCL. B) ATP. C) DNA. D) ACL. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) DNA. 31. The fruit fly has 8 chromosomes (2N) in each cell. During the interphase of mitosis, if the number of chromosomes at G1 phase is 8, what would be the number of chromosomes after the S phase? A) 16. B) 32. C) 8. D) 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 8. 32. Mitotic spindle is mainly composed of ..... proteins A) Actomyosin. B) Tubulin. C) Actin. D) Myosin. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tubulin. 33. Sister chromatids separate and pull to opposite sides. A) Telophase. B) Metaphase. C) Anaphase. D) Prophase. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anaphase. 34. Which base can only pair up with Cytosine? A) Adenine. B) Thymine. C) Guanine. D) All of the above can pair with cytosine. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Guanine. 35. What attaches spindle fibers to chromatids? A) Hydrogen bonds. B) Chromatins. C) Chromosomes. D) Centromeres. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Centromeres. 36. What is the chromosome number in a human somatic cell? A) 23 pairs. B) 92. C) 23. D) 46. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 46. 37. Which type of tumor causes more damage? A) Malignant. B) Benign. C) Premalignant. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Malignant. 38. The uncontrolled division of cells ..... A) Crossing over. B) Cancer. C) Meiosis. D) Nondisjunction. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cancer. 39. What does DNA replication mean? A) Dividing the cytoplasm. B) Copying the organelles. C) Copying the nucleus. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Copying the nucleus. 40. Why is the metaphase important? A) The DNA gets copied and the cell grows and develops. B) The DNA lines up so exact copies can be pulled to each side. C) The nuclear membrane disappears and the spindle fibers appear. D) Two identical daughter cells are formed. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The DNA lines up so exact copies can be pulled to each side. 41. While in the womb, the webbed fingers of the embryo undergo programmed cell death, also known as A) Interphase. B) Cytokinesis. C) DNA replication. D) Apoptosis. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Apoptosis. 42. A cell's period of growth and development. A) Cytokinesis. B) Interphase. C) Centromere. D) Mitosis. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interphase. 43. Reproduction that requires two parents A) Sexual. B) Asexual. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sexual. 44. During meiosis I in human, one of the daughter cells receives- A) Only maternal chromosomes. B) A mixture of maternal and paternal chromosomes. C) The same number of chromosomes as a diploid cell. D) A sister chromatid from each chromosome. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A mixture of maternal and paternal chromosomes. 45. Which phase of the cell cycle checks if the DNA was replicated correctly? A) G1 phase. B) S phase. C) G2 phase. D) M phase. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) G2 phase. 46. Assertion (A):DNA replication occurs during the S phase of the cell cycle. Reason (R):S phase is the shortest phase of the cell cycle. Choose the correct option: A) A is true and R is false. B) A is false and R is true. C) Both A and R are true. D) Both A and R are false. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A is true and R is false. 47. During which phase of the cell cycle does most cell growth occur? A) Interphase. B) Prophase. C) Metaphase. D) Cytokinesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interphase. 48. ..... is the uncontrolled growth of cells, often resulting in a tumor or mass of abnormal cells A) Cancer. B) Apoptosis. C) Radiation. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cancer. 49. During the synthesis phase of the cell cycle, more of: A) RNA is synthesised. B) RNA and proteins are synthesised. C) DNA is synthesised. D) Glucose is synthesised. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) DNA is synthesised. 50. What is the result of mitosis in terms of cell identity? A) Daughter cells are different from each other. B) Daughter cells are identical to each other and to the original cell. C) Daughter cells are different from the original cell. D) Daughter cells are only identical to each other. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Daughter cells are identical to each other and to the original cell. 51. Can result in disorganized clumps (tumors) They do not perform normal cell functions A) Cancer. B) RNA. C) Cell Cycle. D) Genes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cancer. 52. What is a group of different tissues working together to perform a particular job called? A) Tissue. B) Complex. C) Organ. D) Organ system. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Organ. 53. What is the role of the nucleolus during telophase? A) It disappears. B) It condenses. C) It reforms. D) It duplicates. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It reforms. 54. Mitosis produces new ..... A) Nucleolus. B) Body cells. C) Chromosomes. D) Sex cells. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Body cells. 55. The process by which the nuclear material is divided equally between two new cells A) Centromere. B) Cancer. C) Mitosis. D) Spindle. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mitosis. 56. Which of the following is the shortest phase of mitosis? A) Metaphase. B) Prophase. C) G$_{2}$. D) S. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Metaphase. 57. If the Diploid number of Carrots is 18, the haploid number is A) 9. B) 27. C) 18. D) 36. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 9. 58. Which best explains why muscle cells are different from blood cells? A) Muscle cells are produced by the brain, but blood cells are produced by the heart. B) A mutation occurs during the development of muscle cells but not in blood cells. C) Muscles cells experience different environmental influences than blood cells. D) Different genes are activated in muscle cells than in blood cells. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Different genes are activated in muscle cells than in blood cells. 59. The phase where the cell prepares for mitosis and synthesizes proteins is: A) S. B) G1. C) G2. D) M. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) G2. 60. Lampbrush chromosomes are seen in which typical stage? A) Mitotic anaphase. B) Meiotic prophase. C) Mitotic metaphase. D) Mitotic prophase. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Meiotic prophase. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 1Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 2Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 3Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 4Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 5Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 6Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 7Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books