This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Science > Biology > Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division – Quiz 26 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 26 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is the process by which the cytoplasm divides and two daughter cells are formed? A) Cytokinesis. B) Meiosis. C) Apoptosis. D) Mitosis. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cytokinesis. 2. Mitosis and meiosis are processes involved in cellular reproduction. Which of the following describes an event that results from mitosis but NOT meiosis? A) Daughter cells that are identical to the parent cell. B) Two stages of cell division. C) Four daughter cells that are produced from each parent cell. D) Replication of cellular genetic material. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Daughter cells that are identical to the parent cell. 3. What happens during the G2 phase of the cell cycle? A) The cell grows and prepares for mitosis. B) The cell divides into two. C) The cell rests and does nothing. D) The cell undergoes DNA replication. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The cell grows and prepares for mitosis. 4. Explain why the S phase is important in the cell cycle. A) It is when the cell grows. B) It is when the cell divides. C) It is when the cell rests. D) It is when DNA is replicated. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It is when DNA is replicated. 5. Which stage of interphase is growth and preparation for mitosis? A) G1. B) S. C) G2. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) G2. 6. Some scientists name the stage where cells carry out their normal functions but are unlikely to divide. The name they give this stage is ..... A) G2. B) G1. C) G0. D) G3. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) G0. 7. What percentage of the cell cycle is the interphase cycle? A) 10%. B) 25%. C) 75%. D) 90%. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 90%. 8. If a cell has 20 chromosomes and under goes mitosis twelve times how many chromosomes will the daughter cell have?I A) 40. B) 240. C) 20. D) 10. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 20. 9. The members of a homologous pair of chromosomes A) Are identical in size and appearance. B) Contain identical genetic information. C) Separate and move to opposite poles of the cell during mitosis. D) Are found only in haploid cells. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are identical in size and appearance. 10. A disorder in which some of the body's cells lose the ability to control growth. A) Tumor. B) Growth factor. C) Cancer. D) Human growth hormone. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cancer. 11. What are unspecialized cells that are able to develop into many different cell types A) Vascular. B) Centrioles. C) Stem cell. D) Tissue. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stem cell. 12. What is the role of "Stop" proteins in the cell cycle? A) They signal the cell to proceed through the cell cycle. B) They replicate the DNA. C) They signal the cell to enter a resting phase if the cell is not ready. D) They initiate mitosis. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) They signal the cell to enter a resting phase if the cell is not ready. 13. Specific region of DNA that codes for a specific protein / genes are turned 'on and off' to make everything about you. Up to 8 ..... make your eye color A) Chromatin. B) Cell Cycle. C) Genes. D) RNA. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Genes. 14. Where does an offspring get its chromosomes in asexual reproduction? A) From both parents. B) From only one parent. C) From neither parent. D) There are no chromosomes handed down. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) From only one parent. 15. Which pair of body cells lack cell division? A) Skin epithelial cells and nephrons. B) Nephrons and endothelial cells. C) Gut lining cell and neurons. D) Neurons and heart cells. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Neurons and heart cells. 16. Mitosis makes sure that all daughter cells are ..... A) Genetically identical, diploid. B) Genetically identical, haploid. C) Genetically diverse, diploid. D) Genetically diverse, haploid. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Genetically identical, diploid. 17. 95% of the time the cell cycle is in A) Chromosomes. B) Prophase. C) Anaphase. D) Interphase. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Interphase. 18. A regulatory protein in the cascade of insulin and insulin-like growth factors A) Oncogene. B) Ras. C) Gain-of-Function Mutation. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ras. 19. Normal mitotic cell division results in each daughter cell having: A) Half the number of chromosomes as the parent cell. B) The same number and kinds of chromosomes as the parent cell. C) The same number but different kinds of chromosomes as the parent cell. D) Twice the number of chromosomes as the parent cell. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The same number and kinds of chromosomes as the parent cell. 20. The division phase of the cell cycle is called ..... A) Metaphase. B) Mitosis. C) Meiosis. D) Cytokinesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mitosis. 21. Which phase of the cell cycle represents actual cell division? A) M phase. B) Interphase. C) S phase. D) G1 phase. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) M phase. 22. Which checkpoint ensures sister chromatids are positioned to be split correctly? A) M checkpoint. B) S$_{ }$checkpoint. C) G$_{2}$ checkpoint. D) G$_{1 }$checkpoint. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) M checkpoint. 23. Cells replicate DNA. A) M phase. B) G2. C) S. D) G1. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) S. 24. What is the inactive stage of the cell cycle called? A) G0 phase. B) G1 phase. C) M phase. D) S phase. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) G0 phase. 25. If the number of chromosomes in G1 phase are 32, then the number of chromosomes in G2 phase are ..... A) 128. B) 32. C) 132. D) 64. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 32. 26. Checks for DNA damage and DNA replication completeness. A) G1 checkpoint. B) DNA polymerase. C) Spindle checkpoint. D) G2 checkpoint. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) G2 checkpoint. 27. At the end of this phase when the nuclear membrane begins to break down describes: A) Metaphase. B) Prophase. C) Telophase. D) Anaphase. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Prophase. 28. In a Apical meristem cell, number of chromosome is (2n = 28) then number of chromosome in Telophase of same cell is- A) 18. B) 28. C) 25. D) 36. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 28. 29. The two daughter cells obtained after meiosis I are called A) Gamete. B) Meiocyte. C) Tetrad. D) Dyad. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Dyad. 30. During meiosis 1 in human, one of the daughter cells receives A) Only maternal chromosomes. B) A mixture of maternal and paternal chromosomes. C) Same number of chromosomes as present in parent cell. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A mixture of maternal and paternal chromosomes. 31. Division of the cytoplasm during cell division-creating two new daughter cells A) Cytokinesis. B) Gamete. C) Anaphase. D) Asexualreproduction. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cytokinesis. 32. What is the difference between metaphase and anaphase? A) Metaphase is after anaphase. B) Anaphase has chromosomes lining up and metaphase has them split apart. C) Metaphase has chromosomes lining up and anaphase has them split apart. D) Anaphase is after metaphase. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Metaphase has chromosomes lining up and anaphase has them split apart. 33. Which statement is true regarding the number of chromosomes in different species? A) All species have the same number of chromosomes. B) The number of chromosomes is always related to the total amount of DNA. C) Humans have the highest number of chromosomes among all species. D) The number of chromosomes does not appear to be related to the number of genes or total amount of DNA. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The number of chromosomes does not appear to be related to the number of genes or total amount of DNA. 34. Which phase of meiosis is longer and more complex than mitosis? A) Telophase I. B) Anaphase I. C) Prophase I. D) Metaphase I. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Prophase I. 35. For most of a cells lifetime, chromosomes exist as A) Chromatin. B) Cell cycle. C) Mitosis. D) Chromosomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Chromatin. 36. This is the cell cycle checkpoint that makes sure the correct number of chromosomes are present and attached to microtubules. A) I Checkpoint. B) G2 Checkpoint. C) G1 Checkpoint. D) M Checkpoint. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) M Checkpoint. 37. What happens if a quiescent cell is provided with energy and mitogens? A) Cell will not divide. B) Cell will divide. C) Cytokinesis will take place but not karyokinesis. D) Karyokinesis will take place but not cytokinesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cell will divide. 38. In our Mitosis lab, the pipe cleaners represented A) The cell. B) Worms. C) Nucleolus. D) Chromosomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Chromosomes. 39. Identify the correct statements for multicellular cell division.I. Cell division carries out embryonic development and growth.II. It plays a role in repair and maintenance of the body.III. It is important for reproduction.Choose the correct options A) Only I. B) I and III. C) Only II. D) I, II and III. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I, II and III. 40. What is the final step of the M phase? A) Metaphase. B) Telophase. C) Cytokinesis. D) Prophase. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cytokinesis. 41. Decision of G$_{0}$-phase occurs A) Towards end of cytokinesis. B) Towards the end of G$_{1}$ phase. C) At the end of telophase. D) Before middle of G$_{1}$ phase. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Before middle of G$_{1}$ phase. 42. What process best explains how muscle cells and nerve cells can develop from the same fertilized egg? A) Survival of the fittest. B) Selective breeding. C) Differentiation. D) Genetic engineering. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Differentiation. 43. What is the first stage of karyokinesis in mitosis? A) Prophase. B) Anaphase. C) Metaphase. D) Telophase. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Prophase. 44. In which phase do cells being to separate after two nuclear membranes are formed? A) Interphase. B) Anaphase. C) Telophase. D) Metaphase. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Telophase. 45. A cycle of growth, development, and division A) Mitosis. B) Cytokinesis. C) Cell Cycle. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cell Cycle. 46. The following describes ..... during mitosis. The chromatin condenses and spindle fibers form at each side of the cell. The chromosomes begin to form and nuclear membrane disappears. A) Telophase. B) Anaphase. C) Metaphase. D) Prophase. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Prophase. 47. When dividing cells are examined under a light microscope, chromosomes first become visible during- A) Interphase. B) Prophase. C) Metaphase. D) G$_{2}$ and S phases. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Prophase. 48. Where is DNA located in the cell? A) Golgi body. B) Lysosomes. C) Nucleus. D) Mitochondria. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nucleus. 49. Which statement best describes chromosomes? A) They carry out cellular respiration. B) They consist of the pigment chlorophyll. C) Their structure is only visible during interphase. D) They consist of tightly coiled strands of DNA and proteins. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) They consist of tightly coiled strands of DNA and proteins. 50. This stage happens right before cytokinesis. The final phase of cell division when the chromosomes have moved to opposite ends of the cell and two nuclei are formed. A) Anaphase. B) Metaphase. C) Telophase. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Telophase. 51. Diplotene stage of prophase-I is characterised by A) Dissolution of synaptonemal complex. B) Separation of synapsed homologous chromosomes except at the site of crossovers. C) Formation of X-shaped structures called chiasmata. D) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of these. 52. These fibers help pull apart the cell during mitosis. A) Spindle. B) Centromeres. C) Chromatids. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Spindle. 53. Oncogenes are mutated forms of genes. Oncogenes can transform a cell into a tumor cell. Some tumor cells are benign, while others are malignant. How does the presence of an oncogene lead to the formation of a tumor? A) ATP production is inhibited. B) Somatic cell growth is inhibited. C) Antibody activity is unregulated. D) Cell division is unregulated. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cell division is unregulated. 54. Identify the type of cell that has membrane-bound organelles. A) Eukaryotic cells. B) Prokaryote cells. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Eukaryotic cells. 55. Stage 1 of cell Division-the cell is growing, DNA is replicating, and the cell is getting ready to divide A) Interphase. B) Mitosis. C) Cytokinesis. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interphase. 56. Organelles are copies during the G1 and S stages of interphase only A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 57. Which of these biomolecules contains phosphorus? A) Carbohydrates. B) Protein. C) Lipids. D) Nucleic acids. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nucleic acids. 58. These undifferentiated cells can become specialized cells after receiving a chemical signal. A) Empty cells. B) Stem cells. C) Blank cells. D) Generic cells. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stem cells. 59. What is the purpose of DNA? A) Manufactures proteins. B) Stores hereditary information. C) Reduces activation energy. D) To aid in facilitated diffusion. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stores hereditary information. 60. A sequence of DNA has 200 nitrogenous base pairs, of which 100 are thymine-adenine pairs. What is the number of cytosine-guanine pairs in this sequence? A) 200. B) 25. C) 50. D) 100. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 100. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 1Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 2Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 3Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 4Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 5Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 6Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 7Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books