This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Science > Biology > Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division – Quiz 27 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 27 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Sister chromatids are pulled away from each other to opposite ends of the cell A) Telophase. B) Prophase. C) Anaphase. D) Metaphase. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anaphase. 2. What stage of the cell cycle involves the cell being so highly specialized it can not longer divide A) G0. B) G-TD. C) G2. D) G1. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) G-TD. 3. A process during which the nucleus and it's contents divide A) Cell division. B) Mitosis. C) Cytokinesis. D) Cell cycle. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mitosis. 4. During meiosis, the chromosomal bodies exchange genetic information during Metaphase I. The purpose of this process is to ..... A) Increase adaptations. B) Decrease genetic variation. C) Increase genetic information. D) Decrease apoptosis. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Increase genetic information. 5. In the beginning of meiosis, a meiocyte has 16 Pg of DNA. The amount in a gamete will be A) 8 Pg. B) 16 Pg. C) 32 Pg. D) 4 Pg. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 4 Pg. 6. The shortest phase of mitosis is A) Anaphase. B) Prophase. C) Metaphase. D) Telophase. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anaphase. 7. A cancerous tumor is called A) Malignant. B) Cyclin. C) Apoptosis. D) Benign. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Malignant. 8. Where does meiosis occur? A) Testes and ovaries. B) Only the ovaries. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Testes and ovaries. 9. During karyokinesis, the DNA is being duplicated for each daughter cell. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 10. If a wing cell in a butterfly contains 24 chromosomes, a butterfly egg cell would contain ..... A) 12 chromosomes. B) 24 chromosomes. C) 6 chromosomes. D) 3 chromosomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 12 chromosomes. 11. Why do cells go through the cell cycle? A) Growth. B) Repair. C) Reproduction. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 12. What is the complex made of two or more parts called? A) Complex. B) Interphase. C) Centromere. D) Cytokinesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Complex. 13. Where do duplicated chromosomes line up during metaphase? A) Against the wall. B) Against the cell membrane. C) In the center of the cell. D) At either end of the cell. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In the center of the cell. 14. The monomer of DNA and RNA is a A) Fatty acid. B) Monosaccharide. C) Amino acid. D) Nucleotide. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nucleotide. 15. A mutation to a regulatory protein which causes it to have increase function A) Oncogene. B) Ras. C) Gain-of-Function Mutation. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Gain-of-Function Mutation. 16. What are groups of similar types of cells that work together to carry out specific tasks. A) Hydrogen bond. B) Organ system. C) Tissue. D) Meristem. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tissue. 17. Select the incorrect statement with reference to mitosis. A) Splitting of centrosome occurs at anaphase. B) All the chromosomes lie at the equator at metaphase. C) Spindle fibers attach to the telomere of chromosomes. D) Chromosomes decondense at telophase. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Spindle fibers attach to the telomere of chromosomes. 18. Which of these phases of mitosis take place first? A) Prophase. B) Telophase. C) Anaphase. D) Metaphase. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Prophase. 19. Chromatin condenses into chromosomes, spindle fibers form, and nuclear envelope disappears A) Anaphase. B) Telophase. C) Prophase. D) Metaphase. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Prophase. 20. The longest stage in the cell cycle is A) Interphase. B) Anaphase. C) Metaphase. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interphase. 21. What causes the guard cells to become flaccid at night? A) High water content in guard cell vacuoles. B) Swelling of vacuoles with extra water. C) Little water in guard cell vacuoles. D) Turgid guard cells bending and pulling apart. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Little water in guard cell vacuoles. 22. What is the fourth stage of mitosis and cell division? A) Anaphase. B) Prophase. C) Interphase. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Anaphase. 23. What is the primary purpose of the G1 phase in the cell cycle? A) Cell growth and preparation for DNA replication. B) DNA replication. C) Separation of sister chromatids. D) Cytokinesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cell growth and preparation for DNA replication. 24. Substage of interphase in which the cell prepares for nuclear division and a protein that makes microtubules for cell division is synthesized A) Synthesis. B) G2. C) G1. D) Interphase. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) G2. 25. What is the final stage of the cell cycle? A) Mitosis. B) Prophase. C) Interphase. D) Cytokinesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cytokinesis. 26. What does NOT happen during interphase? A) Cell divison. B) Growth. C) Obtaining nutrients. D) DNA replication. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cell divison. 27. What happens to the original cell after the cell cycle? A) It remains. B) It disappears. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It disappears. 28. A protein called p53 can keep cells from dividing. To prevent cell division, this protein most likely stops A) Respiration. B) Mutation. C) Osmosis. D) Mitosis. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mitosis. 29. During Anaphase what are separated? A) Chromosomes. B) Spindle Fibers. C) Sister Chromatids. D) Telomeres. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sister Chromatids. 30. Spindle fibers attach, centrioles line chromosomes in the center of the cell describes: A) Telophase. B) Metaphase. C) Prophase. D) Anaphase. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Metaphase. 31. Mitosis is the division of the (a) A) A. nucleus. B) Cytoplasm. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. nucleus. 32. At which stage of mitosis, the two daughter chromatids separate from each other, migrate towards the opposite poles and are now referred to as chromosomes of the future daughter nuclei? A) Prophase. B) Metaphase. C) Telophase. D) Anaphase. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Anaphase. 33. What is the main function of the protein Cdk in the cell cycle? A) Initiating apoptosis. B) Cell communication. C) Negative regulation. D) Positive regulation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Positive regulation. 34. Before cells can divide, what must be copied? A) Mitochondria. B) Cytoplasm. C) DNA. D) Cell Wall. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) DNA. 35. A mass of rapidly, growing abnormal cells is called a (an) A) Chromatid. B) Tumor. C) Organ. D) DNA. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tumor. 36. There are 7 chromosomes in each cell and 2C DNA after M-phase in a plant. Find out the correct match in the following table. Stage Chromosome No. DNA contentA. G$_{1 }$7 2CB. S 14 4C C. G$_{2 }$7 4CD. M 7 2C A) A and B are correct. B) A, B and D are correct. C) A, C and D are correct. D) B, C and D are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A, C and D are correct. 37. The phase responsible for cell growth and normal cell functions. A) Gap 1. B) Mitosis. C) Gap 2. D) Synthesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gap 1. 38. Centromere is concerned with: A) Splitting of chromosomes. B) Duplication of DNA. C) Formation of spindle fibers. D) Replication of DNA. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Splitting of chromosomes. 39. Which of the following features of cell division are very different for animal and plant cells? A) Telophase. B) Metaphase. C) Cytokinesis. D) Anaphase. E) Prophase. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cytokinesis. 40. Prokaryotic cells divide by a simple process known as A) Cytokinesis. B) Binary fusion. C) Binary fission. D) Mitosis. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Binary fission. 41. Events in the life of a cell that results in growth, duplication of DNA in order to produce new cells A) Cell cycle. B) Interphase. C) Metaphase. D) Diploid. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cell cycle. 42. Significance of meiosis lies in A) Production of genetic variability. B) Maintaining constancy of chromosome number during esexual reproduction. C) Reduction of chromosome number to one half. D) All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All the above. 43. Which of the following cannot be found during a study of cell cycle? A) Cells with twice the normal DNA content in the early M phase. B) Cells with chromosome number doubled in the S phase. C) Cells with twice the normal DNA content in the G$_{2}$ phase. D) Diploid cells found in the G$_{0}$ or G$_{1}$ phase. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cells with chromosome number doubled in the S phase. 44. Which of the following event should met first by the cell before cell division to happen? A) Separation of centrioles. B) Disappearance of the nuclear membrane. C) Replication of DNA in chromosomes. D) Uncoiling of the chromatin. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Replication of DNA in chromosomes. 45. The first stage of the cell cycle during which the cell matures, grows and prepares to divide and copies its DNA; The stage the cell stays in the most A) Prophase. B) Interphase. C) Anaphase. D) Metaphase. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interphase. 46. The resting phase of the cell cycle is known as A) Mitosis. B) G1 phase. C) G0 phase. D) S phase. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) G0 phase. 47. Phase in which replicated chromosomes condense; nuclear envelope breaks down; mitotic spindles begin to form A) Telophase. B) Prophase. C) Anaphase. D) Metaphase. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Prophase. 48. Crossing over in diploid organisms is responsible for A) Dominance of genes. B) Linkage between genes. C) Segregation of alleles. D) Recombination of alleles. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Recombination of alleles. 49. Division of the cytoplasm A) Telophase. B) Cytokinesis. C) Mitosis. D) Interphase. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cytokinesis. 50. What does sequence mean? A) The process of creating germ cells. B) The order in which things occur or are arranged. C) The process of dividing your cells. D) The process of copying your DNA. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The order in which things occur or are arranged. 51. If the S-phase was eliminated from the cell cycle, the daughter cell would A) Have half the genetic material found in the parental cell. B) Be genetically identical. C) Be genetically identical to the parent cell. D) Synthesize the missing genetic material on their own. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have half the genetic material found in the parental cell. 52. During the G1 phase A) The daughter cell doubles in size and recovers from mitosis. B) The DNA is copied in preparation for mitosis. C) The cell prepares for cell division right before mitosis. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The daughter cell doubles in size and recovers from mitosis. 53. Organelles and chromosomes are copied during ..... A) The third stage of the eukaryotic cell cycle. B) Cytokinesis. C) The second stage of the eukaryotic cell cycle. D) The first stage of the eukaryotic cell cycle. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The first stage of the eukaryotic cell cycle. 54. Cell in G$_{0}$ phase: A) Exit the cell cycle. B) Suspend the cell cycle. C) Terminate the cell cycle. D) Enter the cell cycle. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Exit the cell cycle. 55. What are the 3 main types of plant tissue? A) Connective, dermal, and ground. B) Epithelial, dermal, and ground. C) Vascular, dermal, and ground. D) Nervous, dermal, and ground. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Vascular, dermal, and ground. 56. In the eukaryotic cell, it is the longest stage of the cell cycle and generally its function is to prepare the cell to division process. A) Interphase. B) Mitotic phase. C) Synthesis Phase. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interphase. 57. What is the average duration of the cell cycle in human cells? A) 48 hours. B) 90 minutes. C) 24 hours. D) 12 hours. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 24 hours. 58. What is the role of the spindle fibers during cell division? A) They help in the replication of DNA. B) They attach to chromosomes and help separate them. C) They form the nuclear envelope. D) They are involved in the synthesis of proteins. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They attach to chromosomes and help separate them. 59. What is the significance of genetic recombination during meiosis? A) It decreases genetic variation among offspring. B) It ensures that offspring are identical to the parents. C) It is a major source of genetic variation and vital for evolution. D) It prevents species from adapting to their environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It is a major source of genetic variation and vital for evolution. 60. P53 activates which of the following? A) Tumor suppressor genes. B) Uncontrolled cell division. C) Cell cycle. D) DNA repair proteins. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) DNA repair proteins. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 1Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 2Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 3Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 4Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 5Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 6Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 7Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books