This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Science > Biology > Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division – Quiz 28 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 28 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is the principle of genetics that states that genes for different traits segregate independently of each other during the formation of gametes? A) Independent assortment. B) Oogenesis. C) Spermatogenesis. D) Crossing Over. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Independent assortment. 2. How many cells are produced at the end of mitosis? A) Eight. B) Four. C) Two. D) Six. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Two. 3. A parent cell has 46 chromosomes, How many does each daughter cell have after mitosis? A) 46. B) 92. C) 23. D) 12. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 46. 4. During meiosis I, the number of chromosomes is A) Quadrupled. B) Doubled. C) Tripled. D) Halved. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Halved. 5. Which of the following event takes place in interkinesis? A) DNA replication. B) (4)Preparation of second meiotic division. C) (2) Chromosome duplication. D) (3) Condensation of chromosomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) (4)Preparation of second meiotic division. 6. The enzyme DNA polymerase is required at which stage of cell cycle? A) M. B) S. C) G2. D) G1. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) S. 7. Put the following stages of the cell cycle in order:G2, S, G1, M. Ponga las siguientes etapas del ciclo celular en orden:G2, S, G1, M. A) G1, S, G2, M. B) S, G1, G2, M. C) G1, M, G2, S. D) M, G1, S, G2. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) G1, S, G2, M. 8. Which of the following cells is a gamete? A) Egg. B) Muscle. C) Bone. D) Heart. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Egg. 9. Cells go through mitosis to create cells for ..... A) Growth. B) Repair of damaged cells. C) Replacement of dying cells. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 10. What happens during G1 phase A) Checks for errors in DNA. B) DNA replication. C) Cell grows rapidly. D) Cell divides. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cell grows rapidly. 11. In what phase does chromatin condense to form chromosomes? A) Prophase. B) Mitosis. C) Interphase. D) Anaphase. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Prophase. 12. What is the first stage of the cell cycle? A) Development phase. B) Interphase. C) Mitotic phase. D) Replication phase. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interphase. 13. When a eukaryotic cell is not dividing, its genetic material can be found in the form of very long thin fibers called A) RNA. B) Chromatin. C) Chromosomes. D) The nucleolus. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Chromatin. 14. 3 stages of interphase A) G1, S, G2. B) G1, M, G2. C) M, C, S. D) P, M, G1. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) G1, S, G2. 15. What is the role of spindle fibers during mitosis? A) To replicate DNA. B) To form the cell plate. C) To divide the cytoplasm. D) To attach to centromeres and move chromosomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To attach to centromeres and move chromosomes. 16. What is the period of the cell cycle between cell divisions? This is where the cell spends the majority of its life. A) Telophase. B) Mitosis. C) Cytokinesis. D) Interphase. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Interphase. 17. The three stages of the cell cycle are ..... , mitosis, andcytokinesis. A) Prophase. B) Interphase. C) Metaphase. D) Anaphase. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Interphase. 18. What can happen if the cell cannot repair damaged DNA and does not undergo apoptosis? A) The cell will remain healthy and continue to divide normally. B) The cell will undergo programmed cell death. C) The cell may result in uncontrolled cell division, leading to cancer. D) The cell will enter a dormant state. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The cell may result in uncontrolled cell division, leading to cancer. 19. Nuclear membrane dissolves and chromosomes begin to appear A) Anaphase. B) Metaphase. C) Telophase. D) Prophase. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Prophase. 20. Eukaryotic cells ..... A) Do not divide. B) Undergo binary fission. C) Undergo mitosis. D) Have cell walls. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Undergo mitosis. 21. The original cell before it divides is called the A) Father cell. B) Mother cell. C) Parent cell. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Parent cell. 22. During meiosis I, what happens? A) Sister chromatids are split. B) Homologous chromosomes are split. C) Four cells are created. D) None of the other choices are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Homologous chromosomes are split. 23. Which event in meiosis increases the variability in the gametes formed? A) Formation of synapsis. B) Pairing of homologous chromosomes. C) Crossing over of parts of non-sister chromatids of a pair of homologous chromosomes. D) Separation of homologous pair of chromosomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Crossing over of parts of non-sister chromatids of a pair of homologous chromosomes. 24. Which one is correct about bivalent?I. Bivalent are tetradsII. A bivalent means 4 chromatids and 2 centromereIII. One bivalent consists of 2 homologous chromosomes, each and sister chromatidsIV. Bivalents form in zygotene A) All. B) Only III. C) III and IV. D) Only IV. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) All. 25. During what phase of the cell cycle does cell division occur? A) Interphase. B) G2 phase. C) S phase. D) M phase. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) M phase. 26. Which of these is not a significance of meiosis? A) Chromosome number is halved. B) Maternal and paternal chromosomes get mixed up. C) Chiasmata. D) Production of ribosomes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Production of ribosomes. 27. Where does replication occur within the cell? A) In the ribosome. B) In the cytoplasm. C) In the nucleus. D) In the chromatin. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In the nucleus. 28. What are the two stages of the Mitotic Phase? A) Telophase and metaphase. B) Mitosis and cytokinesis. C) Anaphase and telophase. D) Telophase and anaphase. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mitosis and cytokinesis. 29. Look at the cell cycle phases. What happens during mitosis? A) Replicate/duplicate the DNA. B) Divide the cytoplasm. C) Prepare for cell division. D) Divides the nucleus. E) Carry out normal functions. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Divides the nucleus. 30. If a parent cell has 8 chromosomes, how many chromosomes will EACH of its daughter cells have after cytokinesis? A) 4. B) 8. C) 6. D) 16. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 8. 31. How many cell cycle checkpoints are there? A) 1. B) 3. C) 4. D) 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 3. 32. Which is the most accurate description of a leaf or your stomach? A) A tissue. B) An organ. C) An organ system. D) A cell. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) An organ. 33. What is the main reason for some cells not going through the phases of the cell cycle and staying in G0 phase permanently? A) Lack of resources. B) Permanent resting phase. C) Inability to communicate with healthy cells. D) Excessive cell division. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Permanent resting phase. 34. The cell spends 90% of its time in (a) A) Prophase. B) Metaphase. C) A. Interphase. D) Anaphase. E) Telophase. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A. Interphase. 35. What will be the number of chromosomes and amount of DNA respectively in a diploid cell undergoing meiotic division after completion of meiosis I? A) N and n. B) N and 2n. C) 2n and 2n. D) 2n and 4n. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) N and 2n. 36. How many PAIRS of chromosomes do humans have? A) 21. B) 23. C) 46. D) 49. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 23. 37. Compare the number of chromosomes contained in a human body cell to a human gamete. How many chromosomes would normally be contained in a gamete? A) The same number of chromosomes in a human body cell and human gamete. B) The twice as many chromosomes in a human body cell and human gamete. C) The on fourth as many chromosomes in a human body cell and human gamete. D) The half as many chromosomes in a human body cell and human gamete. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The half as many chromosomes in a human body cell and human gamete. 38. Chromatin condenses to form discrete, visible chromosomes- A) During prophase. B) Early in G1. C) During telophase. D) During S. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) During prophase. 39. Which type of muscle contains cardiomyocytes that can produce their own action potentials? A) Smooth muscle. B) Elastic muscle. C) Cardiac muscle. D) Skeletal muscle. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cardiac muscle. 40. What stage of the cell cycle involves cell division A) M. B) G0. C) G1. D) S. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) M. 41. If two organisms reproduce sexually, then their offspring will exhibit a genetic makeup that is- A) Identical to only one parent. B) Identical to all of its siblings. C) A unique combination of traits. D) The recessive traits of each parent. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A unique combination of traits. 42. How does cell division contribute to growth and repair in multicellular organisms? A) Cell division only contributes to growth in multicellular organisms, not repair. B) Cell division allows for the production of new cells for growth and repair. C) Cell division is not necessary for growth and repair in multicellular organisms. D) Cell division does not contribute to growth and repair in multicellular organisms. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cell division allows for the production of new cells for growth and repair. 43. During which stage does DNA replicate? (DNA is copied) A) S Phase. B) G2. C) G1. D) Cytokinesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) S Phase. 44. DNA REPLICATION OCCURS DURING A) G2 PHASE. B) S PHASE. C) M-PHASE. D) G1 PHASE. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) S PHASE. 45. What is the name of sister chromatids that are attached in the middle by a centromere? A) Chromosomes. B) Chromatin. C) Sister Chromatid. D) Genes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Chromosomes. 46. What type of cell is produced after completes mitosis and cytokinesis? A) A cell with half the chromosomes. B) 2 cells that are completely different from the parent cell. C) An identical cell with the same number of chromosomes. D) A cell with no nucleus. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) An identical cell with the same number of chromosomes. 47. What causes cancer cells to form a tumor? A) Not going through cell division. B) Too long spent in G2 phase. C) Staying in the resting phase (G0) of the cell cycle. D) Uncontrolled cell growth. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Uncontrolled cell growth. 48. Mitosis results in how many cells, and of what type? A) 4 Diploid. B) 2 Diploid. C) 2, Haploid. D) 4 Haploid. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 2 Diploid. 49. During which portion of interphase is the cell preparing for mitosis A) Prophase. B) G$_{2}$. C) S. D) G$_{1}$. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) G$_{2}$. 50. Meiosis results in the formation of: A) Four diploid cells. B) Two diploid cells. C) Four haploid cells. D) Two haploid cells. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Four haploid cells. 51. Phases of the cell cycle:How many stages are in the Interphase? A) 2. B) 1. C) 4. D) 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 3. 52. What are the phases of Mitosis in order from beginning to end? A) Prophase, metaphase, anaphase, telophase. B) Anaphase, telophase, interphase, cytokinesis. C) G1, interphase, prophase, cytokinesis. D) Prophase, anaphase, metaphase, telophase. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Prophase, metaphase, anaphase, telophase. 53. Second division of meiosis is A) Reductional division. B) Multiplied division. C) Equational division. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Equational division. 54. In what phase do the chromosomes line up in the middle of the cell? A) Metaphase. B) Telophase. C) Cytokinesis. D) Prophase. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Metaphase. 55. In Mitosis, what phase does the chromosomes get pulled to the opposite poles? A) Metaphase. B) Cytokinesis. C) Anaphase. D) Interphase. E) Prophase. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anaphase. 56. Last phase of mitosis in which the spindle fibers break down, chromosomes unwind and the nuclear membrane begins to form around each of the two sets of chromatids A) Anaphase. B) Metaphase. C) Telophase. D) Prophase. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Telophase. 57. Phragmoplasts or Phragmosomes, vesicles of GB are the precursors of- A) Chloropalsts. B) Protoplast. C) Chromoplast. D) Cell plate. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cell plate. 58. What is DNA composed of? A) Sugars, salts, and hydrogen bonds. B) Phosphate, a pentose sugar, and a nitrogenous base. C) A nitrogenous base, hexose sugar, and polyphosphate. D) A phosphate sugar, Ribonucleic acid, and hydrogen. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Phosphate, a pentose sugar, and a nitrogenous base. 59. What pulls the spindle fibers A) Spindle fibers. B) Chromatids. C) Chromsomes. D) Centrioles. E) Chromatins. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Centrioles. 60. The division of the cytoplasm following mitosis resulting into two identical copies of the originelle cell called daughter cells A) Cytokenisis. B) Cytoplasm. C) Mitosis. D) Telophase. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cytokenisis. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 1Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 2Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 3Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 4Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 5Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 6Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 7Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books