This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Science > Biology > Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division – Quiz 29 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 29 (30 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The role of mitosis is not merely to divide a cell into two daughter cells but ensure genetic continuity from one cell generation to another cell generation. The mechanism ensuring genetic continuity is A) Formation of two daughter cells with different hybrid DNA. B) Formation of cells with new chromosomes. C) Formation of two cells with identical DNA. D) Halving the chromosome number between the two new cells. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Formation of two cells with identical DNA. 2. Describe the role of spindle fibers during mitosis. A) They help in the replication of DNA. B) They attach to chromosomes and help separate them. C) They form the cell membrane. D) They dissolve the nuclear envelope. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They attach to chromosomes and help separate them. 3. During which phase of interphase does DNA replication occur? A) S phase. B) G1 phase. C) G2 phase. D) M phase. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) S phase. 4. The cell membrane pinches in, cutting the cytoplasm into 2 cells A) Metaphase. B) Anaphase. C) Telephase. D) Cytokinesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cytokinesis. 5. This is the cell cycle checkpoint that makes sure DNA has been replicated correctly during S phase. A) I Checkpoint. B) M Checkpoint. C) G2 Checkpoint. D) G1 Checkpoint. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) G2 Checkpoint. 6. Uncontrolled cell division is called ..... A) G1 phase. B) Cancer. C) Mitosis. D) Cytokinesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cancer. 7. During which part of the cell cycle is DNA replicated? A) Interphase. B) Mitosis. C) Cytokinesis. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interphase. 8. A group of different tissues working together to perform a particular job. A) Cell. B) Cell cycle. C) Mitosis. D) Organ. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Organ. 9. A gene that has the potential to cause cancer A) Oncogene. B) Ras. C) Gain-of-Function Mutation. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Oncogene. 10. Homologous chromosomes pair and form bivalents during: A) Mitosis. B) Meiosis I. C) Meiosis II. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Meiosis I. 11. Pasta, bread, and rice are examples of A) Lipids. B) Nucleic Acids. C) Carbohydrates. D) Proteins. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Carbohydrates. 12. Assertion (A):Mitosis results in the formation of two genetically identical daughter cells. Reason (R):Mitosis includes the processes of karyokinesis and cytokinesis. Choose the correct option. A) A is true and R is false. B) A is false and R is true. C) Both A and R are true. D) Both A and R are false. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Both A and R are true. 13. What happens to the chromosomes during telophase? A) They align at the equator. B) They decondense. C) They condense. D) They replicate. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They decondense. 14. Asexual reproduction and mitosis occur in ..... A) Body Cells. B) Sex Cells or Gametes. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Body Cells. 15. If an organism has 24 chromosomes in a body cell, how many will each daughter cell have at the end of meiosis? A) 24. B) 23. C) 6. D) 12. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 12. 16. In which phase do chromosomes become visible and the nucleolus and nuclear membrane disappear? A) Interphase. B) Metaphase. C) Telophase. D) Prophase. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Prophase. 17. One half of a chromosome is called a ..... A) Sex chromosome. B) Chromatin. C) Autosome. D) Chromatid. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Chromatid. 18. During which phase of the cell cycle does the cell spend the most time? A) Cytokinesis. B) G1 phase. C) Mitosis. D) Interphase. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Interphase. 19. What is the end result of replication? A) Two new identical strands of DNA. B) One parent strand and one daughter strand of DNA. C) Two new and different strands of DNA. D) One new strand of DNA. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Two new identical strands of DNA. 20. Products of meiosis are genetically A) Different. B) Identical. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Different. 21. Which type of cell divides most frequently? A) Blood cell. B) Liver cell. C) Nerve cell. D) Skin cell. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Skin cell. 22. In which phase do chiasmata become visible? A) Leptotene. B) Diplotene. C) Zygotene. D) Diakinesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Diplotene. 23. If one strand of DNA has the sequence GCCATT, what would you expect to be the sequence on the opposite strand? A) TTACCG. B) GCCATT. C) AATGGC. D) CGGTAA. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) CGGTAA. 24. Select the incorrectly matched pair. A) Equational division-Meiosis II. B) Phragmoplast-Persistent spindle. C) Crossing over-Non-homologous chromosomes. D) Reductional division-Meiosis I. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Crossing over-Non-homologous chromosomes. 25. Stage when chromosomes migrate or move away from each other toward the poles. A) Prophase. B) Anaphase. C) Metaphase. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anaphase. 26. Why it is important that gamete cells have only one set of chromosomes? A) To increase genetic variation. B) To make sure new offspring have the correct number of chromosomes. C) To help increase species survival and adaptability through evolution. D) All are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All are correct. 27. During which phase of mitosis are chromosomes pulled apart and move to opposite ends of the cell? A) Interphase. B) Telophase. C) Anaphase. D) Cytokinesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anaphase. 28. Put the following stages of mitosis in order:anaphase, prophase, metaphase, and telophase. A) Prophase, anaphase, metaphase, telophase. B) Prophase, metaphase, telophase, anaphase. C) Prophase, metaphase, anaphase, telophase. D) Prophase, telophase, metaphase, anaphase. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Prophase, metaphase, anaphase, telophase. 29. HOW MANY CHROMOSOMES DO HUMAN GAMETES HAVE? A) 23. B) 46. C) 47. D) 22. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 23. 30. What is the term for the sequence of events by which a cell duplicates its genome and divides into two daughter cells? A) Cytokinesis. B) Cell cycle. C) Mitosis. D) Cell growth. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cell cycle. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 1Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 2Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 3Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 4Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 5Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 6Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 7Class 11 Biology Chapter 10 Cell Cycle And Cell Division Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books