This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Science > Biology > Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom – Quiz 23 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 23 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Pteridophytes differ from mosses in A) Independent gametophyte. B) Dependent gametophyte. C) Flagellate antherozoids. D) Independent and dominant sporophyte. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Independent and dominant sporophyte. 2. Strobili or cones are found in A) Salvinia. B) Marchantia. C) Pteris. D) Equisetum. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Equisetum. 3. All plants undergo ..... A) Sexual reproduction. B) Asexual reproduction. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sexual reproduction. 4. In gymnosperm, endosperm is formed by ..... A) Fusion between a male gamete and two polar nuclei. B) Fusion between a male gamete and a polar nuclei. C) Fusion between egg and male gamete. D) Germination of megaspore. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Germination of megaspore. 5. What is the vascular tissue in plants that conducts water and dissolved nutrients upward from the roots called? A) Chloroplast. B) Nutrient. C) Phloem. D) Xylem. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Xylem. 6. Which of the following is a type of leaves that consists of two or more blades? A) Herbaceous leaves. B) Compound leaves. C) Simple leaves. D) Woody leaves. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Compound leaves. 7. Alginate is obtained from:- A) Fucus. B) Macrocystis. C) Laminaria. D) All. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All. 8. Algae moss is a vascular flowering plant. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 9. Plants that produce their seeds in wood-like cones. A) Legumes. B) Deciduous. C) Conifers. D) Gymnosperms. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Conifers. 10. What is a seed coat? A) The hard layer before you get to the leaves in the seed. B) A thin hard dirt block that protects the seed. C) A coat for your seed. D) A protective covering over a seed. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A protective covering over a seed. 11. Consider the following for statement1. The saprophytes in liverworts is more elaborate than that in mosses. 2. Salvinia is heterosporus.3. The life cycle in all seed bearing plants is diplomatic.4. In Linux male and female cons are borne on different trees. Which 2 statements are wrong. A) 1 and 2. B) 1 and 4. C) 2 and 3. D) 1 and 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 1 and 4. 12. How do plants make food? A) Eating bugs. B) Eating dirt. C) Photosynthesis. D) Eating salad. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Photosynthesis. 13. What is the name for the part of the plant that is formed by different xylem growth rates? A) Annual ring. B) Cork. C) Cuticle. D) Root. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Annual ring. 14. Algae have cells made up of A) Cellulose, galactans and mannans. B) Hemicellulose, pectins and proteins. C) Pectins, cellulose and proteins. D) Cellulose, hemicellulose and pectins. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cellulose, galactans and mannans. 15. Commercially harvested for iodine production A) Dinoflagellates. B) Diatoms. C) Red algae. D) Kelp. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Kelp. 16. Mrs. Barber discovers a new organism. The organism is multicellular, makes its own food, and does not move from place to place. This organism most likely belongs to A) The Animal Kingdom. B) The Protist Kingdom. C) The Fungi Kingdom. D) The Plant Kingdom. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The Plant Kingdom. 17. What is the name for the part of the plant that is a tissue in which most photosynthesis takes place? A) Stoma. B) Palisade layer. C) Vein. D) Stem. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Palisade layer. 18. Which of the following statements best describes the function of the stigma part of the flower? A) The stigma is the stalk that supports the anther. B) The stigma is the stalk down which the pollen tube grows after pollination. C) The stigma is the sticky top of the pistil where pollen grains land. D) The stigma contains the ovules where the egg cells are produced. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The stigma is the sticky top of the pistil where pollen grains land. 19. The vascular tissue of the plant that transports water is the ..... A) Phloem. B) Xylem. C) Roots. D) Stem. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Xylem. 20. Match column and select the correct answer using the codes given below. Column-I Column-IIA. Peritrichous I.Ginkgo B. Living fossil II.MacrocystisC. Rhizophore III.Escherichia coliD. Smalllest flowering plant IV.SelaginellaE. Largest perennial alga V.Wloffia A) A-I B-IV C-V D-III E-II. B) A-III B-I C-IV D-V E-II. C) A-IV B-III C-II D-V E-I. D) A-II B-I C-III D-IV E-V. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A-III B-I C-IV D-V E-II. 21. They reproduce using seeds A) Flowering-plants. B) Non-flowering plants. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Flowering-plants. 22. What is the function of roots in vascular plants? A) Absorb water and minerals from the soil. B) Produce and disperse seeds. C) Store food for the plant. D) Carry water and food throughout the body. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Absorb water and minerals from the soil. 23. Where do angiosperms produce their seeds? A) Pollen. B) Cones. C) Flowers. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Flowers. 24. Gametophyte with least number of cells and sporophyte with least number of cell are present respectively in A) Cycas and Moss. B) Wolfia and Fern. C) Volvox and Eucalyptus. D) Wolfia and Funaria. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Wolfia and Funaria. 25. Which phyla's key characteristic is "spiny skin?" A) Arthropods. B) Cnidarian. C) Porifera. D) Echinoderms. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Echinoderms. 26. In lichens, food is prepared by A) Algae. B) Moss. C) Mushroom. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Algae. 27. Why is photosynthesis important for plants? A) It is necessary for the plant to make food/energy to grow. B) It is necessary for reproduction. C) It helps them to absorb nutrients from their surroundings. D) It helps the plant to take in oxygen. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It is necessary for the plant to make food/energy to grow. 28. The ploidy level of protonema, apophysis, calyptra and perichaetial leaves in Funaria are ..... A) N, 2N, N and 2N respectively. B) 2N, N, N and 2N respectively. C) 2N, 2N, N and N respectively. D) N, 2N, N and N respectively. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) N, 2N, N and N respectively. 29. Animals do not benefit in multiple ways from photosynthesis. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 30. Incorrect about marchantia is A) Sporophyte is differentiated into foot seta and capsule. B) It can asexually reproduce through gamme. C) Gametophyte as protonema stage. D) Thallus is dorsiventral. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Gametophyte as protonema stage. 31. In algae we find- A) Isogamy. B) Anisogamy. C) Oogamy. D) All. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All. 32. Precursor to seed habit originated in some:- A) Bryophyte. B) Pteridophyte. C) Angiosperm. D) Gymnosperm. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pteridophyte. 33. Which tree has leaves all year round? A) Bush. B) Deciduous. C) Grass. D) Evergreen. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Evergreen. 34. Which of these is a gymnosperm? A) Pine tree. B) Daffodil. C) Apple tree. D) Tulip. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pine tree. 35. This is what almost all non-flowering plants reproduce from (except cone bearing plants) A) Monocots. B) Spores. C) Seeds. D) Dicot. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Spores. 36. All of the following are true about arthropods except ..... A) They have bilateral symmetry. B) They include the snails and worms. C) They often have an exoskeleton. D) Insects and spiders are arthropods. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They include the snails and worms. 37. Give an example of a wild plant A) Blueberry. B) Apple. C) Shrubs. D) Rose. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Blueberry. 38. What part of the flower produces eggs? A) Petal. B) Anther. C) Ovary. D) Stamen. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ovary. 39. Classification of plants proposed by Carolus Linnaeus was artificial because it was based on:- A) Evolutionary tendencies which are diverse s. B) Only a few morphological characters. C) Physiological traits along with morphological character. D) Anatomical characters which are adaptive in nature. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Only a few morphological characters. 40. The embryo sad in a angiosperm is a A) Megaspore. B) Megasporangium. C) Megagametophyte. D) Megaspore mother cell. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Megagametophyte. 41. It connects the leaf to the stem. A) Stalk. B) Margin. C) Tip. D) Bud. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stalk. 42. Of all the following, which one is a product of photosynthesis A) Mineral. B) Water. C) Oxygen. D) Carbon Dioxide. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Oxygen. 43. Which of the following feature(s) is/are exclusive in angiosperms:-(A) Seed(B) Double fertilization(C) Female gametophyte(D) Presence of flowers(E) Formation of endosperm(F) Presence of vessels and companion cellsTick the right one ; A) B, D, F only. B) A, B, C, E only. C) A, B, C, D only. D) B, C, D, E only. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) B, D, F only. 44. What is a plant that has flowers and reproduces? A) Gymnosperm. B) Angiosperm. C) Phloem. D) Hydroponics. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Angiosperm. 45. The thin layer on the outside of the leaf that keeps the water from evaporating. A) Chlorophyll. B) Cuticle. C) Epidermis. D) Stomata. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Epidermis. 46. In phaeophyceae what is the Pigments present? A) Chl a, c, phycoerythrinTagsAlgaePhaeophyceae. B) Chl a, c. C) Chl a, c, carotenoids, xanthophyll. D) Chl a, b. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Chl a, c. 47. The first vascular plants were: A) Pteridophytes. B) Bryophytes. C) Angiosperms. D) Algae. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pteridophytes. 48. The main plant body is a sporophyte in A) Sphagnum. B) Funaria. C) Salvinia. D) Marchantia. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Salvinia. 49. In all gymnosperms, seeds are exposed to the outside environment. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 50. What do plants create from carbon dioxide and water? A) Oxygen. B) Hydrogen. C) Glucose. D) Nitrogen. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Glucose. 51. In heterosporous pteridophytes the gametophyte- A) May be monoecious or dioecious. B) Is always dioecious. C) Is vascular. D) Has root and leaves, hence independent. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is always dioecious. 52. The development of young embryos of pteridophytes within the female gametophytes is a precursor to the A) Seed habit. B) Parasitic habit. C) Autotrophic habit. D) Aquatic habit. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Seed habit. 53. Which of the following explains why plants perform respiration? A) Plants must break down the glucose in their cells in order to obtain energy from the food it produces. B) Plants must break down the glucose in their cells in order to obtain the oxygen needed. C) Plants must break down the glucose in their cells in order to feed off of other living things. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Plants must break down the glucose in their cells in order to obtain energy from the food it produces. 54. A zygote is ..... A) Diploid. B) Haploid. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Diploid. 55. Plants use sunlight, carbon dioxide, and water to create food called A) Plant sugars. B) Plant tacos. C) Plant sodas. D) Plant meatballs. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Plant sugars. 56. ..... absorb water for the plants. A) Leaf. B) Flower. C) Roots. D) Stem. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Roots. 57. Chlorophaceae Examples are Chlamydomonas, ..... , ..... , ..... & ..... A) Volvox, Dictyota, Spirogyra, Chara. B) Volvox, ulothrix, Spirogyra, Chara. C) Volvox, ulothrix, Gracilaria, Chara. D) Volvox, ulothrix, Porphyra, CharaTagsAlgaeChlorophaceae. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Volvox, ulothrix, Spirogyra, Chara. 58. Trees have a hard and strong stem called ..... A) Strong plant. B) Trunk. C) Root. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Trunk. 59. Male gamete is flagellate in A) Spirogyra. B) Polysiphonia. C) Ectocarpus. D) Anabaena. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ectocarpus. 60. What advantage to seeds provide? A) Nutrition for the embryo. B) Better transport than spores. C) Allows plants to grow taller. D) Provide a reward for pollinators. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nutrition for the embryo. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 1Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 2Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 3Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 4Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 5Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 6Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 7Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books