This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Science > Biology > Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom – Quiz 24 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 24 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is the main purpose of the Calvin Cycle in photosynthesis? A) To convert solar energy into chemical energy. B) To produce oxygen. C) To absorb water. D) To fix carbon dioxide into glucose. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To fix carbon dioxide into glucose. 2. A flowering plant that reproduces by seed and pollen and creates fruit, flowers, veggies is called A) Spores. B) Gymnosperm. C) Angiosperm. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Angiosperm. 3. What do flowering plants have to protect their seeds? A) Police. B) Flowers/fruits. C) Cones. D) Pockets. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Flowers/fruits. 4. What does the plant cell have what the animal cell doesn't have? A) Cell membrane. B) Ctyoplasm. C) Vacuole. D) Chloroplast, cell wall. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Chloroplast, cell wall. 5. Which of these is a way in which scientists classify plants? A) By whether they have a cell wall. B) By how they get their energy. C) By whether they have a nucleus. D) By how they reproduce. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) By how they reproduce. 6. Cork tissue arise from A) Phellem. B) Phellogen. C) Periderm. D) Phelloderm. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Phellogen. 7. Which of the following possess vascular tissues but lacks seeds? A) Volvox. B) Liverworts. C) Mosses. D) Ferns. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ferns. 8. This moves food from where it is made to other parts of the plant. A) Photosynthesis. B) Leaves. C) Xylem. D) Phloem. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Phloem. 9. The sex organs of algae are:- A) Unicellular and jacketed. B) Multicellular and jacketed. C) Unicellular and jacketless. D) Multicellular and jacketless. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Unicellular and jacketless. 10. In taxonomic classification, which level comes directly after 'Order'? A) Species. B) Class. C) Genus. D) Family. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Family. 11. Which is cultivated? A) 1 & 2. B) Lemon. C) Wheat. D) Wild berries. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1 & 2. 12. The correct arrangement of reproductive structures in Pteridophytes A) Spores-sporangia-sporophyll-strobili. B) Spore-sporophyte-sporophyll-strobili. C) Strobili-sporophyll-sporangia-spore. D) Sprophyll-strobili-sporangia-SMC-Spore. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sprophyll-strobili-sporangia-SMC-Spore. 13. Which of the following products is NOT made using gymnosperms? A) Cellophane wraps. B) Paper. C) Lumber. D) Rubber. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Rubber. 14. Agar-Agar is obtained through- A) Green algae, Gelidium and Gracilaria. B) Brown algae, Gelidium and Gracilaria. C) Red algae, Gelidium and Gracilaria. D) Red Algae, Porphyra and Polysiphonia. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Red algae, Gelidium and Gracilaria. 15. Which of the following is a liverwort? A) Sphagnum. B) Funaria. C) Polytrichum. D) Marchantia. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Marchantia. 16. What are plants with specialized vascular tissue (xylem and phloem) called? A) Angiosperm. B) Hydroponics. C) Vascular Plant. D) Nonvascular Plant. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Vascular Plant. 17. Genera like selaginella and salvinia produces two kind of spores such plant known as A) Heterosporous. B) Homosorous. C) Heterosouros. D) Homosporous. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Heterosporous. 18. The process in which water goes out from a plant. A) Photosynthesis. B) Transpiration. C) Evaporation. D) Condensation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Transpiration. 19. The plant group that posses largest ovule, largest gametes, and largest tree A) Gymnosperms. B) Bryophytes. C) Angiosperms. D) Pteridophytes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gymnosperms. 20. Three of these things play a role in shaping the form of plants in any given ecosystem. Which one does NOT? A) The availability of nutrients in the soil. B) The types of herbivores present. C) The amount of sunlight. D) The types of carnivores present. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The types of carnivores present. 21. Protonema occurs in the life cycle of A) Spirogyra. B) Funaria. C) Riccia. D) Chara. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Funaria. 22. What plants produce spores? A) Cones. B) Ferns & mosses. C) Busbes. D) Grasses. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ferns & mosses. 23. Which part of a flowering plant produces pollen? A) Stamen. B) Leaf. C) Root. D) Pistil. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stamen. 24. Which organ in a plant absorbs water from the soil and anchors the plant? A) Flower. B) Leaf. C) Stem. D) Root. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Root. 25. In which of the following group would you place a plant which produces spores, has vascular tissue and lack seeds: A) Fungi. B) Gymnosperms. C) Algae. D) Bryophytes. E) Pteridophytes. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Pteridophytes. 26. Which plant does not have seeds, root, and stems. A) Mushrooms. B) Trees. C) Moss. D) Carrots. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Moss. 27. Where do the seeds of a gymnosperm come from? A) Fruit. B) Spores. C) Cones. D) Flowers. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cones. 28. Flagellated isogametes for sexual reproduction found in A) KelpTagsAlgae. B) Spirogyra. C) Ulothrix. D) Volvox. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ulothrix. 29. Structure present in Bryophytes, that is differentiated into foot, seta and capsule is- A) Spore mother cell. B) Rhizoids. C) Sporophyte. D) Gametophyte. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sporophyte. 30. Assertion:Spirogyra shows haplontic life cycle. Reason:Zygotic meiosis occurs in Spirogyra(a) If both Assertion and Reason are true and Reason is the correct explanation of Assertion. (b) If both Assertion and Reason are true but Reason is not the correct explanation of Assertion. (c) If Assertion is true but Reason is false. (d) If both Assertion and Reason are false. A) D. B) B. C) C. D) A. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A. 31. All the female organs of a plant (stigma, style, ovary) are collectively known as the ..... A) Pistil. B) Filament. C) Stamen. D) Ovule. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pistil. 32. Which of the following is not a criteria for classification of plants? A) Presence or absence of flowers, fruits and seeds. B) Whether the seeds are enclosed in a fruit or not. C) Presence or absence of vertebral column. D) Presence or absence of conducting tissues. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Presence or absence of vertebral column. 33. A pine seed has cotyledons and tissue from the ..... A) Male gametophyte. B) Female gametophyte. C) Megasporangium. D) Pollen grain. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Female gametophyte. 34. A process that breaks down food and releases energy. A) Metabolism. B) Digestion. C) Respiration. D) Photosynthesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Respiration. 35. The first land plants to appear after a forest fire are the ferns, this is because of the survival of their A) Gametes. B) Rhizomes. C) Spores. D) Circinate vernation. E) Protonema. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Rhizomes. 36. Mark the wrongly matched A) Cycas-pinnate leaves. B) Dicots-Pentamerous flower. C) Monocots-Tetramerous flower. D) Wolffia-Smallest angiosperm. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Monocots-Tetramerous flower. 37. Vascular plants that produce seeds that are not protected by fruit. A) Mosses. B) Gymnosperms. C) Angiosperms. D) Cambium. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gymnosperms. 38. Which of the following is NOT a characteristic of dicot plants? A) Tap root. B) Ringed vascular bundles. C) Parallel veins. D) 4 or 5 flower parts. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Parallel veins. 39. Herbaceous stems are soft and flexible. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 40. What are some ways seeds are dispersed? A) Water. B) Animals. C) Wind. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 41. Pterydophytes were the first plants that could grow tall because ..... A) Their cells have cellulose wall. B) They have vascular tissue. C) They use seeds to reproduce. D) They live in moist habitat. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They have vascular tissue. 42. Joint of sternum and ribs is ..... A) Cartilaginous. B) Synovial. C) Fibrous. D) Hinge. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cartilaginous. 43. Simple chlorophyll-bearing organisms lacking true stems, roots, or leaves. A) Kelp. B) Algae. C) Fragmentation. D) Fucoxanthin. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Algae. 44. What is a plant scientist called? A) Hydroponics. B) Horticulturist. C) Botanist. D) Ovule. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Botanist. 45. The plant can make ther own food during ..... A) Photosynthesis. B) Nutrition. C) Energy. D) Oxygen. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Photosynthesis. 46. In phylogenetic system of classification, it is believed that organisms belongs to the same taxa have ..... A) Common character. B) Common ancestor. C) Different character. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Common ancestor. 47. Which of the following is vascular tissue that carries water and nutrients from the roots to other parts of a plant? A) Xylem. B) Gymnosperm. C) Organism. D) Phloem. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Xylem. 48. The vascular tissue that moves finished sugars out of the leaf A) Xylem. B) Phloem. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Phloem. 49. What kingdom is made of organisms that are multi-cellular, usually green, and use photosynthesis to make their own food using the Sun's energy? A) Plantae. B) Fungi. C) Protista. D) Bacteria. E) Animalia. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Plantae. 50. Find the incorrect match from the following pairs i) Psilopsida-Psilotum, ii) Lycopsida-Lycopodium iii) Sphenopsida-Selaginella iv) Pteropsida-Pteris A) I). B) Iii). C) Iv). D) Ii). Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Iii). 51. Flowers are the reproductive structures of angiosperms. A) T. B) F. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) T. 52. They live in humid and shady places. They have large leaves called fronds. Their spores are inside dark spots, called sori, on the underside of the leaves A) Mosses. B) Ferns. C) Cones. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ferns. 53. Growing plants without soil is known as ..... A) Pollination. B) Horticulture. C) Hydroponics. D) Botany. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hydroponics. 54. What does photosynthesis mean? A) Photo means light + Synthesis means make. B) Photo means Picture perfect Synthesis means common sense. C) Photosynthesis means able to take pictures of. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Photo means light + Synthesis means make. 55. Why are plants important to humans? A) They make glucose. B) They have mitochondria. C) They are pretty. D) They make oxygen. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) They make oxygen. 56. How are mosses and ferns alike? A) They both have fronds. B) They both reproduce without seeds. C) They both grow only at night. D) They both grow in the oceans. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They both reproduce without seeds. 57. Which one of the following is wrongly matched? A) Spirogyra-Motile gametes. B) Sargassum-Chlorophyll. C) Basidiomycetes-Puffballs. D) Nostoc-Water blooms. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Spirogyra-Motile gametes. 58. Which one of the following is not a character of bryophyta? A) Bryophyta are sciophytes. B) Amphibian of plant kingdom. C) Root are absent in bryophyte. D) Successful land plant. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Successful land plant. 59. Explain the role of rhizoids in non-vascular plants. A) Rhizoids help in seed dispersal. B) Rhizoids are involved in pollination. C) Rhizoids aid in water absorption. D) Rhizoids provide structural support. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Rhizoids aid in water absorption. 60. What do mosses and liverworts have in common? A) They have flowers. B) They are nonvascular plants. C) They have true roots, stems, and leaves. D) They reproduce with seeds. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They are nonvascular plants. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 1Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 2Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 3Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 4Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 5Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 6Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 7Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books