This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Science > Biology > Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom – Quiz 25 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 25 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which classification gives the same importance to all characters? A) Practical classification. B) Phylogenetic classification. C) Natural classification. D) Numerical classification. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Numerical classification. 2. Type of aestivation shown by pisum is A) Valvate. B) Imbricate. C) Twisted. D) Vexillary. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Vexillary. 3. Identify Filamentous Algae- A) Gelidium. B) Volvox. C) Chlamydomonas. D) Ulothrix and Spirogyra. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ulothrix and Spirogyra. 4. Which of the following plant groups does NOT contain vascular tissue? A) Gymnosperms. B) Angiosperms. C) Bryophytes. D) Pteriophytes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bryophytes. 5. The stem of a vascular plant contains a tissue called ..... A) Cadmium. B) Adnium. C) Cambium. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cambium. 6. Lavander is ..... A) Gymnosperms. B) Angiosperms. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Angiosperms. 7. Green plants without roots or flowers are known as what? A) Flowering plants. B) Ferns. C) Mosses. D) Algae. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mosses. 8. All are examples of monocot's EXCEPT: A) Lily. B) Coconut/Palm Trees. C) Peanut. D) Corn. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Peanut. 9. Which of the following is a distinguishing feature of mammals in the Animal Kingdom? A) Having feathers. B) Producing milk. C) Having scales. D) Laying eggs. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Producing milk. 10. Early classification systems placed plants and fungi in the same kingdom. What question would have led scientists to separate plants and fungi into two distinct kingdoms? A) Do the cells contain a nucleus?. B) Does the organism many cells?. C) Does the organism use sunlight tomake food?. D) Does the organism grow from the ground?. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Does the organism use sunlight tomake food?. 11. There are two types of vascular tubes in plants, what are they? A) PHLOEM AND XYLEM. B) CHLOROPLAST AND XYLEM. C) XYLEM AND RIBOSOMES. D) NUCLEUS AND STOMATA. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) PHLOEM AND XYLEM. 12. In living organisms, cells can be organized into tissues, tissues into organs, organsinto systems, and systems work together to keep the organism alive. The threeprincipal organs of seed plants, like conifers and flowering plants, are- A) Roots, leaves, and flowers. B) Stems, fruits, and flowers. C) Stems, roots, and leaves. D) Stems, roots, and fruits. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stems, roots, and leaves. 13. Angiosperms have ..... A) Flowers and seeds. B) Flowers and fruit. C) Any of the answers is correct. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Flowers and fruit. 14. What is the main difference between herbaceous and woody stems? A) Presence of cambium. B) Number of xylem tissues. C) Texture. D) Color. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Texture. 15. Polar nuclie fuse to produce A) Antipodal cell. B) Synergids. C) Zygote. D) Diploid secondary nucleus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Diploid secondary nucleus. 16. The part of a plant that carries food and nutrients to andfrom the roots and leaves A) Stem. B) Leaves. C) Flower. D) Roots. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stem. 17. Which one is wrong statement A) Sporophyte of liverworts are more elaborative than mosses. B) Haploid endosperm is typical feature of gymnosperm. C) Brown algae hace chlorophyll a and c and fucoxanthin. D) Archegonia are found in bryo pterido gymno. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sporophyte of liverworts are more elaborative than mosses. 18. Number of vertebrae present on cervical, thoracic, lumbar, sacral and coccyx regions are respectively ..... A) 7 12 5 1 1. B) 7 12 5 5 1. C) 5 12 7 1 1. D) 12 7 5 1 1. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 7 12 5 1 1. 19. What phyla has animals like birds, mice, frogs, fish, and lizards? A) Echinoderms. B) Chordates. C) Arthropods. D) Cnidarian. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Chordates. 20. Winged pollen grain is present in A) Cycas. B) Mustard. C) Pinus. D) Mango. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Pinus. 21. True or False:Land plants form a clade A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 22. Name the two main types of plants based on their structure. A) Herbaceous plants and woody plants. B) Vascular plants and non-vascular plants. C) Aquatic plants and terrestrial plants. D) Annual plants and perennial plants. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Vascular plants and non-vascular plants. 23. The embryo, a seed coat and a food store are parts of a ..... A) Cone. B) Seed. C) Tree. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Seed. 24. Seedless vascular plants, Includes ferns and horsetails A) Angiosperms. B) Pteridophytes. C) Gymnosperms. D) Bryophytes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pteridophytes. 25. Tis process occurs when the embryo begins to grow again and pushes out of the seed. A) Reproduction. B) Germination. C) Pollination. D) Angiosperm. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Germination. 26. Trees that lose their leaves every year are called A) Monocots. B) Conifer. C) Non-vascular. D) Deciduous. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Deciduous. 27. What determines the color of algae? A) Pigments. B) Acidity of water. C) Temperature. D) Air Pollutants. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pigments. 28. The cone bearing megasporophylls with ovules are called A) Female strobili. B) Archegonia. C) Microsporangia. D) Male strobili. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Female strobili. 29. Which phylum of animals have radial symmetry, stinging tentacles and live in the water? A) Arthropods. B) Mollusks. C) Cnidarians. D) Echinoderms. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cnidarians. 30. Which plant classification includes mosses and liverworts? A) Angiosperms. B) Bryophytes. C) Algae. D) Ferns. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bryophytes. 31. In Pterdophytes The development of zygote to young embryos take place in ..... A) Female gametophyte. B) Female SporophyteTagsPteridophytes. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Female gametophyte. 32. Which process produces ENERGY for living things? A) Photosynthesis. B) Cellular respiration. C) Meiosis. D) Mitosis. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cellular respiration. 33. Which option is not a seed plant? A) Conifers. B) Dicots. C) Ferns. D) Monocots. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ferns. 34. Why do plant stems, within species, show infinite variety of shapes? A) So that the plant species can tell themselves apart. B) Stems do not like to look like one another. C) Each plant stem is purposely grown to have a variety of shapes. D) Each plant responds to the environment as it grows. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Each plant responds to the environment as it grows. 35. Which kingdom is made of multicellular organisms that have specialized sense organs, can move, and are heterotrophs? A) Protista. B) Eubacteria. C) Plantae. D) Animalia. E) Fungi. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Animalia. 36. Sporophytes are ..... A) Diploid. B) Haploid. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Diploid. 37. Where are spores produced in ferns? A) In the flowers. B) On the stem. C) In the roots. D) Under the leaves. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Under the leaves. 38. Monocots and Dicots are categories of A) All plant types. B) Flowering plants. C) All living things. D) Beds for single and twin babies. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Flowering plants. 39. ..... +-acts as an indicator of pollution A) Algae. B) Fern. C) Lichen. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lichen. 40. These plants are an example of a vascular but seedless plant. A) Sunflower. B) Pine tree. C) Ferns. D) Moss. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ferns. 41. Which part of the flower produces pollen?  A) Stigma. B) Petal. C) Anther. D) Ovary. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anther. 42. Symbiotic Association of algae with fungi is called- A) Saprotropism. B) Mycorrhiza. C) Lichens. D) Parasitism. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lichens. 43. What do we call flowers that can undergo self-pollination, and are not dependent on pollinators. These flowers have both male and female reproductive organs in the same flower. A) Hermaphrodite. B) Monoecious. C) Dioecious. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hermaphrodite. 44. What part of the flower turns into the fruit? A) Sepals. B) Seeds. C) Ovary. D) Stamen. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ovary. 45. Non-motile gametes are charecteristically found in A) Cynophyta. B) Chlorophyta. C) Rhodophyta. D) Phaeophyta. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Rhodophyta. 46. ..... 5.What is the major difference between monocots and dicots? A) The number of the cotyledons. B) The scent of the flowers. C) The colors of the flowers. D) The size of the seeds. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The colors of the flowers. 47. The ..... captures solar energy A) Chlorophyll. B) Seeds. C) Leaves. D) Stem. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Chlorophyll. 48. How do ferns reproduce? A) Seeds. B) Spores. C) Fruits. D) Cones. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Spores. 49. A group of plants that do not have flowers is called A) Non-living. B) Conifer. C) Vascular. D) Gymnosperm. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Gymnosperm. 50. Which statement is correct w.r, t mosses A) It's first stage of gametophyte phase is protonema, formed from budding. B) More than one. C) Reproductive organs are present in apex of leafy shoot. D) Unicellular branched rhizoids are present. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reproductive organs are present in apex of leafy shoot. 51. A small non seed plant that lacks true roots stems and leaves. A) Horsetails. B) Mosses. C) Liverworts. D) Both b and c. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Both b and c. 52. Which one of the following is a vascular cryptogams? A) Cedrus. B) Marchantia. C) Ginkgo. D) Equisetum. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Equisetum. 53. Examples of bryophytes include: A) Ferns and horsetails. B) Liverworts and mosses. C) Pines and spruces. D) Roses and tulips. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Liverworts and mosses. 54. In Brown algae, cell wall is made up of- A) Cellulosic wall covered with algin gelatinous coverings. B) Pectose wall covered with algin coverings. C) Cellulosic wall covered with algun gelatinous coverings. D) Pectose wall covered with pectin gelatin coverings. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cellulosic wall covered with algin gelatinous coverings. 55. How do we call the waxy layer that covers the surface of leavesc and helps the plant retain water? A) Stomata. B) Epidermis. C) Cuticle. D) Leaf coat. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cuticle. 56. They can be deciduous or evergreen trees, shrubs or grasses. A) Gymnosperms. B) Angiosperms. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Angiosperms. 57. The type of asexual spores present in algae are A) Conidia. B) Zoospores. C) Sporangiospores. D) Oospores. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Zoospores. 58. Find out the mismatch pair A) Algin-Brown algae. B) Agar-Chlorella. C) Single celled protein-Spirullina. D) Carrageen-Red algae. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Agar-Chlorella. 59. Monocots and Dicots are two types of A) Angiosperm. B) Gymnosperm. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Angiosperm. 60. Who is called as father of modern taxonomy A) Carolus Linnaeus. B) Tansley. C) Candole. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Carolus Linnaeus. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 1Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 2Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 3Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 4Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 5Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 6Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 7Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books