This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Science > Biology > Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom – Quiz 26 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 26 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Plants form trophic level 1 in food chains. What do we call these types of living organisms? A) Primary consumers. B) Producers. C) Carnivores. D) Decomposers. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Producers. 2. A peach tree, cotton plant, and a rose are examples of angiosperms. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 3. Bryophytes are commonly called as- A) Snakes of plant kingdom. B) Amphibians of plant kingdom. C) Flowering plants. D) First vascular plants. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Amphibians of plant kingdom. 4. ..... are soft and bendable. A) Non-Woody. B) Woody. C) Stem. D) Roots. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Non-Woody. 5. In Bryophytes Rhizoids may be unicellular or multicellular. A) True. B) FalseTagsBryophytes. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 6. Which adaptation helps aquatic plants float on water?  A) Deep roots. B) Air-filled tissues. C) Thick bark. D) Spines. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Air-filled tissues. 7. Mosses have rhizoids that help them to absorb water and nutrients A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 8. Seed plants that produce flowers A) Gymnosperms. B) Angiosperms. C) Carbohydrate. D) Phloem. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Angiosperms. 9. Conifers can tolerate extreme environments because of A) Presence of vessels. B) Thick cuticle. C) Superficial stomata. D) Broad hardy leaves. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Thick cuticle. 10. Ova not protected by ovaries is a typical feture for: A) Angiospermophyta. B) Bryophyta. C) Coniferophyta. D) Filicinophyta. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Coniferophyta. 11. Herbs are very ..... plants. A) Small. B) Tall. C) Broad. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Small. 12. During the gametophyte stage two sex cells combine to produce ..... A) Spores. B) Sperm Cells. C) Egg Cells. D) Seeds. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Seeds. 13. Fusion of two gametes which flagellated and similar in size are present in . A) Volvox. B) Spirogyra. C) Ulothrix. D) Eudorina. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ulothrix. 14. Which part do plants use to make fruit or reproduce? A) Leaf. B) Roots. C) Flower. D) Stem. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Flower. 15. A plant part that takes up water and nutrients from theground and holds the plant in place A) Stem. B) Roots. C) Leaf. D) Flower. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Roots. 16. Which group of plants have dominant sporophyte generation? A) Mosses. B) Ferns. C) Algae. D) Vascular plants. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Vascular plants. 17. A type of plant with a seed that has one food storage area A) Nonvascular. B) Monocot. C) Vascular. D) Dicot. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Monocot. 18. Which of the following is a characteristic of ferns? A) They have true roots, stems, and leaves. B) They are nonvascular plants. C) They have spores. D) They have flowers. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) They have spores. 19. Flowering plants are known as A) Mosses. B) Gymnosperms. C) Pteridophytes. D) Angiosperms. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Angiosperms. 20. What is the primary role of the palisade layer in a leaf? A) To protect against predators. B) To carry out photosynthesis. C) To regulate transpiration. D) To store excess water. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To carry out photosynthesis. 21. What type of plant has vascular tissue and produces cones? A) Seedless Vascular Plants. B) Gymnosperms. C) Angiosperms. D) Non-Vascular Plants. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gymnosperms. 22. Phaeophaceae Examples are Ectocarpus ..... , ..... , ..... & ..... A) Dictyota, laminaria, porphyra, fucus. B) Dictyota, gelidium, sargassum, fucus. C) Dictyota, chara, sargassum, fucus. D) Dictyota, laminaria, sargassum, fucusTagsAlgaePhaeophyceae. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Dictyota, laminaria, sargassum, fucusTagsAlgaePhaeophyceae. 23. ''It is April! I am surprised that I don't see mangoes in the shops yet!" says Chaitra's mother. What could have made her say that? A) It is the time of the year when mango trees produce fruit. B) All types of fruits ripen only during this time of the year. C) . he government has ordered mangoes to be sold in April. D) During April, we can eat mangoes without becoming sick. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It is the time of the year when mango trees produce fruit. 24. Spruces and Cedar reproduce by means of spores and cones, these plants are considered: A) Gymnosperms. B) Oocytes. C) Angiosperms. D) Spermatozoa. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gymnosperms. 25. Chloroplast woth many pyrenoids is the feature of A) Spirogyra. B) Chlamydomonas. C) Sargassum. D) Batrachispermum. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Spirogyra. 26. What are the small openings on the leaf that are surrounded by guard cells and are responsible for gas exchange int he plant called? A) Stomata. B) Roots. C) Leaves. D) Flowers. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stomata. 27. Which of the following is a characteristic of the Plant Kingdom? A) Multicellular and autotrophic. B) Unicellular and heterotrophic. C) Multicellular and heterotrophic. D) Unicellular and autotrophic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Multicellular and autotrophic. 28. In Bryophytes zygotes A) Transgorm into embryo. B) Undergo reductional division to produce haploid spores. C) Form sporophytes. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Undergo reductional division to produce haploid spores. 29. Which can we eat? A) Potato, apple, lemon. B) Chestnut, almond and peanut. C) Carrot, lettuce and spinach. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 30. Most common asexual spores among algae is A) Akinetes. B) Zoospores. C) Aplanospores. D) Parthenospores. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Zoospores. 31. The seed is inside a fruit and produce flowers. A) Angiosperms. B) Gymnosperms. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Angiosperms. 32. The structure that anchors a bryophyte is the: A) Root. B) Cork. C) Rhizoid. D) Petiole. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Rhizoid. 33. If embryo sac in angiosperm represents female gametophyte then which one of the following represents male gametophyte? A) Nucellus. B) Pollen grains. C) Microsporangium. D) Megasporangium. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Microsporangium. 34. About what percent of medicine is made from plants found in the rain forest? A) 50%. B) 75%. C) 25%. D) 37%. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 25%. 35. Which of the following is an example of a parasitic relationship in the Animal Kingdom? A) A bird cleaning a crocodile's teeth. B) A fish swimming with a shark. C) A tapeworm in a human intestine. D) A bee pollinating a flower. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A tapeworm in a human intestine. 36. The reproductive organ of most gymnosperms is some form of a ..... A) Cone. B) Flower. C) Stem. D) Branch. E) Root. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cone. 37. Phylogenetic classification is one which is based on A) Overall similarities. B) Utilitarian system. C) Habits of plants. D) Common evolutionary descent. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Common evolutionary descent. 38. Collar bone is ..... A) Stapes. B) Clavicle. C) Coracoid. D) Scapula. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Clavicle. 39. The green chemical found in plants A) Chloronasty. B) Chlorophyll. C) Chlorine. D) Chlorofillup. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Chlorophyll. 40. . Which one of these foods can be made without cooking? A) Puris. B) Juice. C) Chips. D) Cake. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Juice. 41. Creepers have a weak stem and grow along the ..... A) Ground. B) Support. C) Other plant. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ground. 42. Gracilaria belongs to A) Rhodophyceae. B) Pheophyceae. C) Chlorophyceae. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Rhodophyceae. 43. A large cell commonly found in the blue-green algae. It is believed algae. It is believed to be involved in nitrogen fixation. A) Heterocyst. B) Fragmentation. C) Phyocyanin. D) Phycoerythrin. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Heterocyst. 44. They have underground stems. A) Horsetails. B) Mosses. C) Ferns. D) Liverworts. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Horsetails. 45. LET THE CHROMOSOME NUMBER IN MEGASPORE MOTHER CELL IS 30 THEN WHAT WILL BE THE NUMBER OF CHROMOSOME IN EACH CELL OF MEGASPORE TETRAD A) 30. B) 45. C) 15. D) 60. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 15. 46. Largest Angiosperm- A) Sequoia. B) Wolfia. C) RedwoodTagsAngiosperm. D) Eucalyptus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Eucalyptus. 47. Which of the following is not heterosporous? A) Selaginella. B) Cycas. C) Pinus. D) Pteridium. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Pteridium. 48. Ribbon shaped chloroplasts occur in A) Ulothrix. B) Spirogyra. C) Chlamydomonas. D) Riccia. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Spirogyra. 49. Which division of plants are non-vascular, close to the ground and include the mosses? A) Gymnosperms. B) Angiosperms. C) Pteridophytes. D) Bryophytes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Bryophytes. 50. A dicot stem has vascular bundles: A) Scattered. B) Only in the leaves. C) Only in the roots. D) In a ring. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In a ring. 51. What do male cones produce? A) Pollen. B) Seeds. C) Eggs. D) Spores. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pollen. 52. A fruit without any seed is A) Chiko. B) Muskmelon. C) Banana. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Banana. 53. What are the kinds of flowering plants? A) Angiosperms &gymnosperms. B) Ferns & mosses. C) Trees & flowers. D) None of the three. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Angiosperms &gymnosperms. 54. What does a plant need to survive? A) Sunshine. B) Nutrients. C) Water. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 55. Who has flowers? A) Pteridophytes. B) Gymnosperms. C) Bryophytes. D) Mosses. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gymnosperms. 56. A type of peat is obtained from this A) Sphagnum-Pteridophyte. B) Equisetum-Pteridophytes. C) Sphagnum-Bryophyte. D) Funaria-Brytophyte. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sphagnum-Bryophyte. 57. Mushroom gets nourishment from the A) Sunlight. B) Dead organisms. C) Nearby mushrooms. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dead organisms. 58. What is needed to START the process of photosynthesis? A) Oxygen. B) Sunlight. C) Glucose. D) Water. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sunlight. 59. A plant in which sporophytic generation is represented by zygote only A) Selaginella. B) Chlamydomonas/ Ulothrix. C) Pinus. D) D) Dryopteris. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Chlamydomonas/ Ulothrix. 60. Flowering plant reproduce through ..... A) Cones. B) Stomata. C) Spores. D) Seeds. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Seeds. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 1Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 2Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 3Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 4Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 5Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 6Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 7Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books