This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Science > Biology > Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom – Quiz 27 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 27 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which division of plants are seedless and vascular and include ferns? A) Bryophytes. B) Angiosperms. C) Gymnosperms. D) Pteridophytes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Pteridophytes. 2. Which structure in the plant cell stores water, nutrients, and waste products?  A) Mitochondria. B) Nucleus. C) Golgi apparatus. D) Vacuole. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Vacuole. 3. It has many seeds A) Avocado. B) Peach. C) Pepper & papaya. D) Mango. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Pepper & papaya. 4. What are the key ingredients for trees and other green plants use the energy from sunlight to make their own food. A) Water and air. B) Carbon dioxide and sun. C) Water and carbon dioxide. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Water and carbon dioxide. 5. The main plant body of bryophytes A) Is haploid. B) Possess vascular bundle. C) Possess seed. D) Lack antheridia and archegonia. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is haploid. 6. PH of stomach is made 7.Which component of food would be affected? A) Fat. B) Sucrose. C) Starch. D) Protein. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Protein. 7. The meaning of word gymnosperm is ..... A) Coated-seed plant. B) Sharp-seed plant. C) Round-seed plant. D) Naked-seed plant. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Naked-seed plant. 8. Which of the following statements best describes the term photosynthesis? A) How plants reproduce. B) The process by which plants make their own food. C) When plants absorb the energy from the sun. D) The process by which animals make their own food. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The process by which plants make their own food. 9. Plant part that carries water and nutrients throughout the plant A) Stem. B) Flower. C) Straw. D) Roots. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stem. 10. ..... anchor nonvascular plants to the ground. A) Rhizoids. B) Cuticles. C) Roots. D) Stems. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Rhizoids. 11. In gymnosperms plant megaspore develop into:- A) Female gametophyte. B) Endosperm. C) Ovary. D) Both I and II. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Both I and II. 12. Pyrenoids are the centers for formation of A) Starch. B) Enzymes. C) Fat. D) Porphyra. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Starch. 13. Chlorenchyma develops in A) Cytoplasm of Chlorella. B) Pollen tube of Pinus. C) Capsule of a moss. D) Mycelium of a green mold such as Aspergillus. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Capsule of a moss. 14. What is the function of rhizoids in nonvascular plants? A) Absorb water and minerals from the soil. B) Store food for the plant. C) Anchor the plant to the ground. D) Carry water and food throughout the body. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Absorb water and minerals from the soil. 15. Zygotic meiosis is characteristic of A) Fucus. B) Funaria. C) Chlamydononas. D) Marchantia. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Chlamydononas. 16. The leaf like part of the flower that protects the flower in the bud stage A) Sepals. B) Stamen. C) Petals. D) Pistil. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sepals. 17. What is the name for the part of the plant that is a protective layer made of dead cells? A) Stem. B) Annual ring. C) Root. D) Cork. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cork. 18. Which of the following are the two main steps of photosynthesis? A) The Light-dependent reactions and Calvin Cycle. B) The Light-dependent reactions and the Krebs Cycle. C) The Light-independent reactions and Calvin Cycle. D) The Light-independent reactions and Krebs Cycle. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The Light-dependent reactions and Calvin Cycle. 19. What adaptation to land did plants acquire first? A) Seeds. B) A cuticle. C) Roots. D) Alternation of generations. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A cuticle. 20. Stomata in grasses are A) Rectangular. B) Dumb bell shaped. C) Kidney shaped. D) Barrel shaped. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dumb bell shaped. 21. A gelatin-like coating commonly found in the blue-green algae. A) Fucoxanthin. B) Mucilaginous sheath. C) Phycoerythrin. D) Heterocyst. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mucilaginous sheath. 22. Which of the following plants is a bryophyte? A) Fern. B) Marchantia. C) Ulva. D) Chara. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Marchantia. 23. What are the four major parts of plants? A) Trunk, Leaves, Stem, Chloroplasts. B) Stems, Thorns, Flowers, Leaves. C) Roots, Stem, Leaves, and Flowers. D) Roots, Stems, Thorns, Flowers. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Roots, Stem, Leaves, and Flowers. 24. The number of subjects involved in the experiment A) Constant. B) Dependent variable. C) Sample size. D) Trial. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sample size. 25. These plants contain xylem and phloem for transporting materials throughout a plant. A) Vascular. B) Nonvascular. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Vascular. 26. Popular plants that you see in landscaping are annuals, biennials and perennials. The life span of plants is determined by A) Locations chosen for planting. B) Whether or not pets have access to the plants. C) Genetic and environmental factors. D) Chance. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Genetic and environmental factors. 27. Which of the following is NOT part of a seed? A) Seed coat. B) Embryo. C) Spore. D) Cotyledon. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Spore. 28. Which of the following class of algae rarely found in fresh water? A) Chlorophyceae. B) Phaeophyceae. C) Rhodophyceae. D) Both 1 and 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Phaeophyceae. 29. Peat is obtained from and its uses is- A) Marchantia, packing material due to water holding capacity. B) Marchantia, used as food. C) Sphagnum, packing material due to water holding capacity. D) Sphagnum, used as food. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sphagnum, packing material due to water holding capacity. 30. Which part of the plant is responsible for reproduction? A) Leaves. B) Roots. C) Flower. D) Stem. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Flower. 31. Properties of a type of plant is given below. Which type of plant is mentioned?'It reproduces by seeds and has structures called cones' A) Flowering plants. B) Moss. C) Fern. D) Conifers. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Conifers. 32. What is the function of stomata in leaves? A) Carry water and food throughout the body. B) Control of Gas. C) Produce and disperse seeds. D) Absorb water and minerals. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Control of Gas. 33. Plants take in carbon dioxide and give out ..... A) Energy. B) Oxygen. C) Food. D) Flowers. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Oxygen. 34. Pistil is the male part of the flower. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 35. Which division of plants are the most abundent, produce flowers and have the seeds typically protected in fruits? A) Pteridophytes. B) Angiosperms. C) Bryophytes. D) Gymnosperms. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Angiosperms. 36. A monocot can be distinguished from dicot by A) Phyllotaxy. B) Aestivation. C) Venation. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Venation. 37. Properties of a type of plant is given below. Which type of plant is mentioned?' It is the first vascular plant and reproduces by spores' A) Fern. B) Conifers. C) Moss. D) Flowering plants. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fern. 38. Threadlike cells on a root that take in water and nutrientsfrom the soil A) Root hairs. B) Trunk. C) Stem. D) Roots. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Root hairs. 39. Hydrocolloid algin is obtained A) Chlorophyceae. B) Xanthophyceae. C) Rhodophyceae. D) Phaeophyceae. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Phaeophyceae. 40. Seed ferns belong to:- A) Pteridophyta. B) Gymnosperm. C) In both Pteridophyta and Gymnosperm. D) Bryophyta. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gymnosperm. 41. I reproduce by cones. Who am I? A) Algae. B) Mosses and liverworts (bryophtes). C) Conifers ( gymnosperms). D) Ferns. E) Flowering plants (Angiosperm). Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Conifers ( gymnosperms). 42. Plants get carbon dioxide and water through openings onthe undersides of their leaves, called A) Stomata. B) Vein. C) Root-hair. D) Epidermis. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stomata. 43. Pick the mismatched pair A) Pinus-Dioecious. B) Salvinia-Heterosporous. C) Equisetum-Homosporous. D) Cycas-Dioecious. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pinus-Dioecious. 44. Which one of the following is wrong about Chara? A) Upper oogonium and lower round antheridium. B) Globule and nucule present on the same plant. C) Upper antheridium and lower oogonium. D) Globule is male reproductive structure. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Upper antheridium and lower oogonium. 45. Which of the following pair is example of denseregular connective tissue? A) Ligament and tendon. B) Perichondrium and pericardium. C) Ligament and pericardium. D) Perichondrium and tendon. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ligament and tendon. 46. This tissue transports water from the roots throughout the plant. A) Xylem. B) Stigma. C) Phloem. D) Pollen. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Xylem. 47. Protects the flower while it is still in a bud. A) Anther. B) Sepal. C) Stigma. D) Petal. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sepal. 48. Common characteristic between bryophytes and pteridophytes is A) Vascular supply. B) Do not need sunlight for photosynthesis. C) Independent sporophyte. D) Water for fertilization. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Water for fertilization. 49. What is a tree that bears cones and evergreen needle-like or scale-like leaves? A) Phloem. B) Vascular plant. C) Angiosperm. D) Conifer. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Conifer. 50. Plants are divided into two groups, called vascular and nonvascular, based on whether or not the plants have ..... A) Seeds. B) Bark. C) Tubes. D) Blood. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tubes. 51. Mosses and ferns are plants that use ..... to reproduce. A) Spores. B) Root. C) Plant. D) Stem. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Spores. 52. Fusion of two motile gametes which are dissimilar in size is termed as A) Zoogamy. B) Anisogamy. C) Oogamy. D) Isogamy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anisogamy. 53. During the germination of a pollen grain in angiosperms, the structure that forms the pollen tube is the: A) Sperm cells. B) Vegetative cell. C) Tube nucleus. D) Generative cell. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Vegetative cell. 54. All are examples of dicot's EXCEPT: A) Mango. B) Avocado. C) Grass. D) Sapodillas (Dilly). Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Grass. 55. Ferns are a type of A) Nonvascular Plant. B) Angiosperm. C) Vascular Seedless Plant. D) Vascular Seed Plant. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Vascular Seedless Plant. 56. In VASCULAR PLANTS, food is transported by ..... A) Diffusion. B) Osmosis. C) The phloem. D) The xylem. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The phloem. 57. What is the classification of a plant that produces seeds enclosed in a fruit? A) Angiosperms. B) Monocots. C) Dicots. D) Gymnosperms. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Angiosperms. 58. A flowering plant is called an A) Spores. B) Vascular. C) Angiosperm. D) Vertebrate. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Angiosperm. 59. A process called ..... controls theamount of water stored in the leaves of a plant. A) Condensation. B) Transpiration. C) Evaporation. D) Respiration. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Transpiration. 60. What do vascular plants contain that carry water and food throughout their body? A) Cambium and epidermis. B) Xylem and phloem. C) Stomata and mesophyll. D) Rhizoids and fronds. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Xylem and phloem. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 1Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 2Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 3Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 4Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 5Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 6Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 7Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books