This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Science > Biology > Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom – Quiz 28 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 28 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Chaloroplast are present in the spores of A) Dryopteris. B) Yeast. C) Rhizopus. D) Funaria. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Funaria. 2. Pines, cedars, and redwoods belong to a group of gymnosperms known as ..... A) Conifers. B) Angiosperms. C) Flowering plants. D) Spore forming plants. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Conifers. 3. What covers the outer surfaces of the leaf and helps prevent water loss that can occur during evaporation? A) Waxy Cuticle. B) Spongy Layer. C) Phloem. D) Veins. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Waxy Cuticle. 4. Moss absorbs water through it's A) Stem. B) Root. C) Leaf. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Leaf. 5. We can tell plants are alive because ..... A) We can smell the flowers. B) We can eat the fruit. C) We see them grow and change. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) We see them grow and change. 6. Find the odd one w.r.t Angiosperms A) Ovary. B) Flower. C) Thalamus. D) Thallus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Thallus. 7. Plant pigments which ranges in color from yellow to red. A) Unicellular. B) Carotenoid Pigments. C) Fragmentation. D) Algae. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Carotenoid Pigments. 8. The mango tree is a flowering plant. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 9. Where are the seeds of flowering plants located? A) In a cone. B) Inside a fruit. C) They do not have seeds. D) All of the answers are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Inside a fruit. 10. What is a plant with no flowers or fruit? A) Horticulturist. B) Angiosperm. C) Gymnosperm. D) Ovule. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Gymnosperm. 11. Dominant generation is gametophyte generation. This statement is TRUE for ..... A) Gymnosperms. B) Bryophytes. C) Pteridophytes. D) Angiosperms. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bryophytes. 12. Which plants are stems? A) Broccoli and cauliflower. B) Celery and asparagus. C) Rice and beans. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Celery and asparagus. 13. Cytotaxonomy is based on? A) Cytoplasm. B) Chromosome. C) Chemical involved. D) All the aboveTagsIntroduction. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Chromosome. 14. What is the name for the part of the plant that is an opening for the exchange of gases? A) Stem. B) Stoma. C) Spongy layer. D) Root. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stoma. 15. What do petals do? A) Attract other plants. B) Attract Pollinators. C) Draw in food and water for the flower. D) Protect the unopened/immature flower. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Attract Pollinators. 16. ..... have well developed roots, stem and leaves and separate tissue for conducting water. A) Pteridophyta. B) Thallophyta. C) Bryophyta. D) None of theses. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pteridophyta. 17. Angiosperms are the largest group in the plant kingdom. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 18. Agar-Agar is produced from A) Red algae. B) Green algae. C) Brown algae. D) Blue-green algae. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Red algae. 19. Tubes called ..... move sugar and nutrients DOWN the plant. A) Capillaries. B) Arteries. C) Phloem. D) Xylem. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Phloem. 20. After the lichen, mosses are played important role in succession. The mosses are members of:- A) Pteridophytes. B) Gymnosperms. C) Liverworts. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) None of these. 21. Monocots have all of the following except ..... A) Flowers with petals in multiples of 3. B) Scattered vascular tissue. C) Parallel veins on their leaves. D) Taproots. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Taproots. 22. Which organelle carries out cellular respiration in plant cells? A) Chloroplast. B) Mitochondria. C) Lysosome. D) Nucleus. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mitochondria. 23. Read the given statement and select the correct option statement 1:each sperm of moss has two flagella statement 2:water is essential for fertilisation in mosses A) Both are correct. B) Both are incorrect. C) 1 is correct and 2nd is incorrect. D) 2nd is correct and 1 is incorrect. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Both are correct. 24. Which structure is found only in a flowering plant? A) Cotyledons. B) Stems. C) Leaves. D) Roots. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cotyledons. 25. ..... 2.What is an underground stem from which new leaves and roots grow? A) Rhizoid. B) Fiddlehead. C) Frond. D) Rhizome. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Rhizome. 26. Where do Echinoderms live? A) In salt water. B) In fresh water. C) In salt water nd fresh water. D) On land. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In salt water. 27. Which of the groups does not belong to Bryophyta? A) Hornworts. B) Liverworts. C) Moonworts. D) Mosses. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Moonworts. 28. All animals with a backbone are in what phylum? A) Chordata. B) Arthropod. C) Mammal. D) Endoskeleton. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Chordata. 29. The oldest known living tree is in ..... A) Sweden. B) Nepal. C) India. D) London. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sweden. 30. Floridean starch is structure similar to A) Amylopectin and glycogen. B) Mannitol and algin. C) Laminarin cellulose. D) Starch cellulose. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Amylopectin and glycogen. 31. What pigment gives plants their green color and is essential for photosynthesis?  A) Xanthophyll. B) Chlorophyll. C) Anthocyanin. D) Carotene. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Chlorophyll. 32. Reproduce with seeds. A) Seed plants. B) Non seed plants. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Seed plants. 33. What happens in transpiration? A) Perspiration of excess water in plants. B) The loss of water due to photosynthesis. C) The loss of water vapour from the stomata of plants. D) The rate of water update. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The loss of water vapour from the stomata of plants. 34. How do non-vascular plants obtain water and nutrients? A) Through osmosis and diffusion. B) Through photosynthesis. C) By absorbing from the air. D) Via active transport. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Through osmosis and diffusion. 35. Branched rhizoids and leafy gametophytes are characteristic of A) Liverworts. B) Some pteridophytes. C) All pteridophytes. D) Mosses. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Mosses. 36. Mosses and liverworts are called non-vascular plant because A) They lack motile sperm. B) They lack seed. C) They lack vascular tissue. D) They lack true roots, stems and leaves. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) They lack true roots, stems and leaves. 37. What are the parts of the leaves? A) Stomata. B) Flowers. C) Petiole and blade. D) Fruit. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Petiole and blade. 38. Angiosperms are the most successful terrestrial plants. Which of these features is unique to them and helps account for their success? A) Embryos enclosed within seed coats. B) Sperm cells without flagella. C) Fruits enclosing seeds. D) Dominant gametophytes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fruits enclosing seeds. 39. We eat different parts of the plants ..... Comemos diferentes partes de las plantas A) False. B) True. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 40. After photosynthesis takes place, plants make products, pick a product out of this list? A) Chlorophyll. B) Sugar/starches. C) Carbon Dioxide. D) Water. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sugar/starches. 41. Carbon dioxide enters a plant's leaves through the A) Root hairs. B) Stems. C) Veins. D) Stomata. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Stomata. 42. Alternation of generations in plants refers to the alternation of A) Diploid and haploid stages. B) Male and female stages. C) Meiotic and mitotic stages. D) Spore and seed stages. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Diploid and haploid stages. 43. Where is the stomata? A) Seeds. B) Leaves. C) Roots. D) Stem. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Leaves. 44. This plant part takes water and nutrients from the ground. A) Stomata. B) Leaves. C) Shrub. D) Root. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Root. 45. Which pigment traps light energy for photosynthesis? A) Haemoglobin. B) Chlorophyll. C) Insulin. D) Amylase. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Chlorophyll. 46. What is the basis of classification of plants? A) Age and growth rate. B) Climate and habitat. C) Morphology, anatomy, and reproductive characteristics. D) Color, size, and shape. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Morphology, anatomy, and reproductive characteristics. 47. Which of the following occurs when bees fly from flower to flower? A) Food chain. B) Growth. C) Pollination. D) Photosynthesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Pollination. 48. Cellulose and lignin are two chemicals that make the cell wall ..... A) Soft. B) Green. C) Rigid. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Rigid. 49. Leaf like appendages bearing sporangia in Pteridophytes are- A) Spore mother cell. B) Sporangium. C) Sporophyll. D) Sporophyte. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sporophyll. 50. Under each scale cone of conifer has ..... seeds A) 2. B) 3. C) 4. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 2. 51. Gemmae are specialised structure produced in liverworts these are A) Green, multicellular, asexual buds which develops in gemma cup. B) Green, unicellular, diploid, sexual spores. C) Non-green, mutlicellular, asexual buds which dvelops in gemma cups. D) Non-green, multicellular, diploid, sexual spores. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Green, multicellular, asexual buds which develops in gemma cup. 52. Plants do not ..... as quickly as animals A) Reproduce. B) Use energy. C) Grow. D) Respond to their environments. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Respond to their environments. 53. ..... 6.Photosynthesis uses sunlight to make food from water and A) Carbon dioxide. B) Carbon monoxide. C) Sodium bicarbonate. D) Oxygen. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Carbon dioxide. 54. Woods and forests are home to ..... A) Trees. B) Animals and plants. C) Flowers. D) Seeds. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Animals and plants. 55. After fertilization on the entire megasporngium used as dry fruits in case of A) Cycas. B) Cedrus. C) Pinus girardiana. D) Pinus rauxberghi. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Pinus girardiana. 56. What is the primary function of the sepals in a flower? A) Attracting pollinators. B) Producing nectar. C) Protecting the flower bud. D) Photosynthesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Protecting the flower bud. 57. The Plant body of phaeophyceae is differentiated into A) Holdfast and stipe. B) Stipe. C) Stipe and frond. D) Frond, stipe and holdfast. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Frond, stipe and holdfast. 58. Protonema is a:- A) Stage of gametophytic generation. B) Produces lateral bud which forms leafy plant body. C) Green branched and develops directly from a spore. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 59. How many different kinds of plants? A) 300, 000. B) 200, 000. C) 400, 000. D) 100, 000. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 400, 000. 60. The sperm of the moss reaches the egg by ..... A) Floating to the archegonia. B) Flying to the antheridium. C) Flying to the archegonia. D) Floating to the antheridium. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Floating to the archegonia. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 1Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 2Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 3Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 4Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 5Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 6Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 7Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books