This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Science > Biology > Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom – Quiz 29 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 29 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Don't have a vascular system. A) Non vascular. B) Vascular. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Non vascular. 2. Rice and grass are examples of ..... A) Trees. B) Herbs. C) Climbers. D) Shrubs. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Herbs. 3. Name the plant that is not a non seed plant. A) Moss. B) Conifer. C) Fern. D) Horsetail. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Conifer. 4. What is the function of the cuticle in leaves? A) Produce and disperse seeds. B) Prevent the loss of too much water. C) Carry water and food throughout the body. D) Absorb water and minerals. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Prevent the loss of too much water. 5. In gymnosperms, the endosperm is formed by the:- A) Fusion of one male gamete with one polar nuclei. B) Germination of a megaspore. C) Fusion of male gamete with the egg. D) Fusion of one male gamete with two polar nuclei. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Germination of a megaspore. 6. Vascular bundles are not found in A) Gymnosperms. B) Bryophytes. C) Pteridophytes. D) Angiosperms. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bryophytes. 7. Plants have the ability to ..... A) Move about. B) Make their own food. C) Not take in water, food, and nutrients. D) Learn. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Make their own food. 8. Plants cell wall is composed of ..... A) Chitin. B) Cellulose. C) Plants cells don't have a cell wall. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cellulose. 9. Seedless vascular plants require ..... to reproduce. A) A wet period. B) Fire. C) Drought. D) Wind. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A wet period. 10. Which of the following is an example of a mutualistic relationship in an ecosystem? A) A bee pollinating a flower. B) A bird eating insects off a buffalo. C) A parasite infecting a host. D) A lion hunting a zebra. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A bee pollinating a flower. 11. Protein bodies that are involved in making starch; characteristic of the green algae. A) Pyrenoid. B) Algae. C) Mucilaginous sheath. D) Unicellular. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pyrenoid. 12. There are three types of plants. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 13. The ..... is the tiny plant inside of a seed. A) Embryo. B) Cotyledon. C) Flower. D) Seed coat. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Embryo. 14. The organism having more differentiated plant body than algae is A) Protist. B) Mosses. C) Monera. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mosses. 15. Zygotic meiosis is the characteristics of A) Marchantia. B) Fucus. C) Funaria. D) Chlamydomonas. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Chlamydomonas. 16. The ..... protects the undeveloped plant (embryo) against injury and from drying out. A) Cotyledon. B) Environment (soil). C) Seed coat. D) Flower. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Seed coat. 17. Which of these plants that have no stems, no roots, no leaves. A) Conifers. B) Moss. C) Dicots. D) Ferns. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Moss. 18. A Gymnosperm cone contains both male and female reproductive structures. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 19. Identify the cells whose secretion protects the lining of gastro-intestinal tract from various enzymes. A) Duodenal Cells. B) Chief Cells. C) Oxyntic Cells. D) Goblet Cells. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Goblet Cells. 20. Poly-sulphated hydrocolloids are present in the cell wall of A) Spirogyra. B) Ectocarpus. C) Gracilaria. D) Volvox. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Gracilaria. 21. Which of the following is NOT a type of plant?  A) Fern. B) Moss. C) Amoeba. D) Algae. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Amoeba. 22. A frond is a fully developed fern leaf. A) T. B) F. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) T. 23. Where does pollination take place? A) Angiosperm. B) Gymnosperm. C) Ovary. D) Stigma. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Stigma. 24. What is the term for the transfer of pollen from an anther to a stigma within the same flower? A) Pollination. B) Cross-pollination. C) Fertilization. D) Self-pollination. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Self-pollination. 25. A typical embryo sac of Angiosperm is A) 8 nucleated and 8 celled. B) 8 nucleated and 7 celled. C) 7 nucleated and 8 celled. D) 7 nucleated and 7 celled. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 8 nucleated and 7 celled. 26. Plants whose seeds start with 2 leaves and produce flowers with 4 or 5 petals A) Dicot. B) Flowers. C) Pine. D) Monocot. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dicot. 27. How is the Plant Kingdom divided? A) Into seed plants and seedless plants. B) Into animals and plants. C) Into conifers and flowering plants. D) Into mosses and algae. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Into seed plants and seedless plants. 28. Gymnosperms ..... A) Produce flowers or fruits. B) Do not produce flowers o fruits. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Do not produce flowers o fruits. 29. Natural system was based on ..... among the organism. A) Vegetative and Sexual characteristics. B) Natural affinities. C) Vegetative characteristics;. D) Evolutionary relationshipsTagsIntroduction. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Natural affinities. 30. Which part of the plant makes food for plants? A) Leaves. B) Stems. C) Roots. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Leaves. 31. Which class of pteridophytes includes as horse tail? A) Lycopsida. B) Sphenopsida. C) Pteropsida:. D) PSILOPSIDA. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sphenopsida. 32. The brown algae have pigments- A) Chl a, chl b, fucoxanthin. B) Chl a, chl d, fucoxanthin. C) Chla + Chl d + phycoerythrin. D) Chl a, Chl c, Carotene, fucoxanthin. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Chl a, Chl c, Carotene, fucoxanthin. 33. Smallest Angiosperm plant in the world- A) Sequoia. B) Wolfia. C) Eucalyptus. D) RedwoodTagsAngiosperm. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wolfia. 34. Reduced male gametophyte is present in A) All pteridophytes. B) Gymnosperms and angiosperms both. C) Only in gymnosperm. D) Only in angiosperms. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gymnosperms and angiosperms both. 35. To slow down the water loss, a plant is covered with ..... A) Mucus. B) Vein. C) Skin. D) Cuticle. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cuticle. 36. Which list shows parts of a cell found ONLY in animals cells? A) Nucleuscell membranecytoplasmcell wall. B) Cell membranechloroplastmitochondriacytoplasm. C) Vacuolecytoplasmnucleusmitochondria. D) Cytoplasmcell membranemitochondrianucleus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cytoplasmcell membranemitochondrianucleus. 37. What two mechanisms help water travel up the roots of a plant? (Look at the letters) A) Pressure from below-root pressure-pushes water up the shoot. B) Evaporation from the leaves (transpiration) pulls water up the stem. C) Insects below the plant bring it up through the roots as they are eating it. D) Both A and B are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Both A and B are correct. 38. Algae attaches to rocks using A) Disc with roots. B) Disc without roots. C) Disc with suckers. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Disc with suckers. 39. Plants grow in any shape and ..... A) Length. B) Color. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Length. 40. Pine trees, cypress tress, & fir trees are: A) Conifers. B) Deciduous. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Conifers. 41. Which of the following is walking fern? A) Salvia. B) Salvinia. C) Azolla. D) Adiantum. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adiantum. 42. How many cotyledons does a moncot have? A) None. B) One. C) Two. D) Depends on the season. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) One. 43. What can be the colour of the leaves in autumn? A) Black and white. B) 3 and 4. C) Yellow and gold. D) Orange and red. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 3 and 4. 44. What is it called when a plant has the same leaves for a whole year? A) Long lasting. B) Nonseasenal. C) Evergreen. D) Seasonal. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Evergreen. 45. This part of the plant is where pollen is produced. A) Stigma. B) Anther. C) Petal. D) Filament. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anther. 46. Which of the following is a characteristic of deciduous plants? A) They reproduce through spores. B) They lose their leaves seasonally. C) They produce seeds in cones. D) They retain their leaves all year round. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They lose their leaves seasonally. 47. Plants can be characterized by all of the following EXCEPT: A) Known as producers. B) Make their own food by photosynthesis. C) Have a large permanent vacuole at the center of the cell. D) Responds rapidly to stimuli and is usually a temporary change. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Responds rapidly to stimuli and is usually a temporary change. 48. Which of the following is an adaptation that helps desert plants survive?  A) Broad leaves. B) Shallow roots. C) Thick, waxy cuticle. D) Large flowers. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Thick, waxy cuticle. 49. Plant which are not differentiated into roots, stems and leaves are A) Angiosperms. B) Algae. C) Gymnosperms. D) Pteridophytes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Algae. 50. In pteridophytes, fusion of gametes takes place in A) Sporangium. B) Antheridium. C) Archegonium. D) External medium. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Archegonium. 51. Raw sap consists of ..... A) A mixture of water and mineral salts produced in the leaves. B) A mixture of water and mineral salts that plants absorb by the root hairs. C) Substances produced by photosynthesis. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A mixture of water and mineral salts that plants absorb by the root hairs. 52. Flowering plants are the biggest group of plants. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 53. The difference between plants and animals is that plants can't move. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 54. Fungi store excess glucose like animals in the form of ..... A) Chitin. B) Starch. C) Cellulose. D) Glycogen. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Glycogen. 55. The main plant body is differentiated into true root, stem and leaves in A) Green algae. B) Bryophytes. C) Blue green algae. D) Pteridophytes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Pteridophytes. 56. What is the second level in the Plant Kingdom called? A) Suborder. B) Subkingdom. C) Subdivision. D) Subclass. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Subkingdom. 57. What are the openings on the underside of leaves that let carbon dioxide into the leaf and let oxygen out? A) Chloroplasts. B) Stomata. C) Stomach. D) Cuticle. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stomata. 58. The number of times an experiment is repeated A) Constant. B) Control. C) Dependent variable. D) Trials. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Trials. 59. Why are petals of flowers colourful? A) To protect the seeds. B) To attract insects. C) To help in the production of pollen. D) None of the three. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To attract insects. 60. Which of the following describes a plant responding to a touch stimulus? A) A mimosa plant's leaves close when an insects lands on them. B) A sunflower turns to face the Sun throughout the day. C) A plant's roots grow downward into the soil. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A mimosa plant's leaves close when an insects lands on them. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 1Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 2Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 3Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 4Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 5Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 6Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 7Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books