This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Science > Biology > Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom – Quiz 30 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 30 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. ..... is discussed under cytotaxonomy system of classification. A) Chemical constitution of plants. B) Cytological information like chromosome number, structure, etc. C) Evolutionary relationship of organism. D) Structural embryology. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cytological information like chromosome number, structure, etc. 2. They are evergreen trees and shrubs with needle or scale-shaped leaves. A) Gymnosperms. B) Angiosperms. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gymnosperms. 3. Type of pollination seen in gymnosperms A) Zoophily. B) Hydrophily. C) Anemophily. D) Entomophily. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Anemophily. 4. Heart shaped embryo is seen in case of A) Angiosperm. B) Gymdosperms. C) Pteridophytes. D) Gymnosperm. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Angiosperm. 5. Double fertilization in angiosperms leads to the formation of: A) One zygote and one endosperm. B) Two zygotes. C) Two endosperms. D) One zygote and two polar nuclei. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) One zygote and one endosperm. 6. Vascular and flowering plants have ..... that protect the seeds. A) Fruits. B) Roots. C) Cones. D) Leaves. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fruits. 7. Gymnosperms do not bear fruits because A) They are not pollinated. B) They produce spores. C) They do not have seeds. D) They lack ovary. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) They lack ovary. 8. Most of the the algae show Haplontic life cycle but few algae also show Diplontic and Haplo-diplontic life cycle.Fucus shows which life cycle? A) Haplontic life cycle. B) Diplontic life cycle. C) Haplo-diplontic life cycle. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Diplontic life cycle. 9. Who is a Dutch scientist who wanted to know how plants meet their needs? A) Jan van Houten. B) Jan van Helmont. C) Jan van de clerk. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Jan van Helmont. 10. Which of the following is a characteristic of nonvascular plants? A) They absorb water through rhizoids. B) They reproduce with seeds. C) They contain transporting tubes. D) They have true roots, stems, and leaves. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They absorb water through rhizoids. 11. Floridean Starch as a food reserve is present in- A) Rhodophyceae. B) Chlorophyceae. C) Phaeophyceae. D) In all of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Rhodophyceae. 12. Mosses and ferns are seedless so they reproduce by A) Pollen. B) Spores. C) Flowers. D) Cones. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Spores. 13. Tubes called ..... carry water and minerals UP the plant. A) Phloem. B) Xylem. C) Capillaries. D) Arteries. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Xylem. 14. IN PHOTOSYNTHESIS THERE ARE REACTANTS AND PRODUCTS, PICK ONE OF THE REACTANTS? A) SUGAR. B) CARBON DIOXIDE. C) OXYGEN. D) SUNLIGHT. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) CARBON DIOXIDE. 15. A type of plant with a seed that has two food storage areas A) Monocot. B) Vascular. C) Nonvascular. D) Dicot. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Dicot. 16. Pinus seed cannot germinate without fungal association because A) It has obligate association with mychhorizae. B) It has very hard seed coat. C) Seed contain inhibitors that prevent germination. D) Its embryo is immature. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It has obligate association with mychhorizae. 17. Vascular plants with naked seeds use these to reproduce. A) Spores. B) Flowers. C) Fruits. D) Cones. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cones. 18. What are the four elements needed for photosynthesis? A) Nitrogen, Oxygen, Hydrogen, Carbon. B) Carbon, Oxygen, Hydrogen, Sunlight. C) Carbon, Oxygen, Nitrogen, Water. D) Carbon, Oxygen, Water, Sunlight. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Carbon, Oxygen, Water, Sunlight. 19. Pteridophytes show the following life cycle:- A) Diplontic. B) Haplo-Diplontic. C) Sporophytic. D) Haplontic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Haplo-Diplontic. 20. In pinus, male strobilus bears a large number of A) Anthers. B) Stamens. C) Microsporophylls. D) Megasporophylls. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Microsporophylls. 21. Water + Minerals + Carbon dioxide + Sunlight A) Brewed sap. B) Photosynthesis. C) Raw rap. D) Leaves. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Brewed sap. 22. The Xylem can transport water and minerals in ..... A) One way. B) Two ways. C) Three ways. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) One way. 23. In VASCULAR PLANTS, water is transported by ..... A) The phloem. B) Osmosis. C) The xylem. D) Diffusion. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The xylem. 24. Seed plants can be divided into two main sub-groups: A) Flowering plants & non-flowering plants. B) Gymnosperms & Angiosperms. C) Bryophytes & Ferns. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gymnosperms & Angiosperms. 25. Do conifers have flowers? A) Noone Knows. B) Yes, always. C) No, never. D) Ask Hudson?. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) No, never. 26. Cells which secrete Vaso constrictor are? A) Plasma cells. B) Mast cells. C) Fibroblast. D) Macrophages. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mast cells. 27. Gymnosperm seed development can last up to 3 years. A) T. B) F. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) T. 28. Hydrocolloids Algin and Carrageen obtained from A) Phaeophyceae. B) Cyanophyceae. C) Rhodophyceae. D) Chlorophyceae. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Phaeophyceae. 29. A typical monocot seed doesnt have A) Bract. B) Coleoptile. C) Coleorhhiza. D) Scutellum. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bract. 30. Which of the following is heterosporous plant? A) Salvinia. B) Equisetum. C) Selaginella. D) Both a & c. E) Both a & b. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Both a & c. 31. Heterospory occurs in A) Selaginella. B) Funaria. C) Salvinia. D) I and III. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I and III. 32. Non vascular plants A) Absorb water directly into their roots and leaves. B) Absorb water directly into their cells walls. C) Absorb nutrients through osmosis in their roots. D) Absorb water and nutrients through osmosis in their roots and stems. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Absorb water directly into their cells walls. 33. ..... showed that viruses can be crystallized. A) MW Stanley. B) CR Jacob. C) WM Stanley. D) WM Ranger. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) WM Stanley. 34. The two types of vascular tissue are: A) Xylem and Sugars. B) Stems and Flowering plants. C) Xylem and Phloem. D) Xylem and Stems. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Xylem and Phloem. 35. Organisms referred to as amphibians of plant kingdom are A) Angiosperms. B) Gymnosperms. C) Pteridophytes. D) Bryophytes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Bryophytes. 36. Most conifers have separate male and female reproductive parts on the same tree. This condition is referred to as A) Homosporous. B) Monoecious. C) Dioecious. D) Heterosporous. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Monoecious. 37. What is the function of xylem in vascular plants? A) Transporting water and minerals. B) Producing fruits. C) Supporting the plant structure. D) Conducting photosynthesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Transporting water and minerals. 38. Choose the correctly matched pair:- A) Areolar tissue-loose connective tissue. B) Tendon-specialised connective tissue. C) Cartilage-loose connective tissue. D) Adipose tissue-Dense connective tissue. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Areolar tissue-loose connective tissue. 39. Evolutionarily, the first terrestrial plants to possess vascular tissues are A) Pteridophytes. B) Broun algae. C) Green algae. D) Bryophytes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pteridophytes. 40. The opening in a leaf cell that allows gas to be exchanged? A) Stomota. B) Guard Cell. C) Golgi Body. D) Xylem. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stomota. 41. Lack true roots and use tiny hair-like stems for absorption of water and nutrients from the soil A) Bryophytes. B) Angiosperms. C) Gymnosperm. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bryophytes. 42. What is the name for the part of the plant that is a thin and often shiny protective layer of a leaf? A) Root. B) Stem. C) Cork. D) Cuticle. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cuticle. 43. Naked seeded plants differ from bryophytes and pteridophytes in A) Possessing true stem, root and leaves. B) Absence of fertilisation through pollen tube. C) Absence of independent free living gametophytes. D) Presence of non-integumented megasporangium. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Absence of independent free living gametophytes. 44. Which of the following is angiosperm? A) Moss. B) Cycas. C) Mango tree. D) Fern. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mango tree. 45. Nonseed plants with roots, stems, and leaves. A) Ferns. B) Liverworts. C) Mosses. D) Horsetails. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ferns. 46. Cone which looks like a candle is A) Male coe. B) Female cone. C) None of the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Male coe. 47. The ..... in the leaf absorbs sunlight. A) Holes. B) Chlorophyll. C) Lines. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Chlorophyll. 48. Where do leaves get carbon dioxide gas for photosynthesis? A) Stomata. B) Vein. C) Epidermis. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stomata. 49. Fern is a plant which has an ability to produce ..... for reproduction. A) Seed. B) Spores. C) Fruit. D) Flowers. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Spores. 50. Which group of angiosperms has only one cotyledon? A) Sphagnum. B) Conifer. C) Eudicot. D) Monocot. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Monocot. 51. Plants produce their food in ..... A) Leaves. B) Stem. C) They don't produce their own food. D) Roots. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Leaves. 52. Type of classification system which is based simply based on gross morphology A) Natural classification system. B) Chemotaxonomy. C) Cytotaxonomy. D) Artificial classification system. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Artificial classification system. 53. What is the waxy layer on leaves? A) Cuticle. B) Plastic. C) Chloroplasts. D) Wax. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cuticle. 54. Epiblemma in root is equivalent to A) Stele. B) Epidermis. C) Pericycle. D) Endodermis. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Epidermis. 55. The sporophytes in pteridophytes are made up of leaf like appendages called A) Sporangia. B) Sporophyll. C) Sporophyte. D) Sporophill. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sporophyll. 56. Assertion:Metabolism refers to the sum of chemical reactions that occur within living organisms.Reason:Metabolic reactions occur simultaneously inside living organisms. A) Both Assertion and Reason are true and the Reason is the correct explanation of the Assertion. B) Both Assertion and Reason are true but the Reason is not the correct explanation of the Assertion. C) Assertion is true but Reason is false. D) Both Assertion and Reason are false. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Both Assertion and Reason are true but the Reason is not the correct explanation of the Assertion. 57. The heterosporous pteridophytes are A) Lycopodium and pteris. B) Selaginella and psilotum. C) Selaginella and salvinia. D) Dryopteris and adiantum. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Selaginella and salvinia. 58. In gymnosperms pollination takes place through A) Bats. B) Wind. C) Birds. D) Insects. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wind. 59. Laminaria and focus are examples of A) Golden algae. B) Brown algae. C) Red algae. D) Green algae. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Brown algae. 60. Sphagnum is used as a packaging material to transport living plants because (most appropriate) A) It retains huge amount of water. B) It is easily available. C) It lasts long. D) It is bushy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It retains huge amount of water. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 1Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 2Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 3Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 4Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 5Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 6Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 7Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books