This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Science > Biology > Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom – Quiz 31 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 31 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. All are properties of dicot's EXCEPT: A) 2 cotyledons. B) Flowers in multiples of 4's or 5's. C) Broad Leaves with branching veins. D) Fibrous Roots. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fibrous Roots. 2. Which of the following statements regarding plants is true? A) All vascular plants produce spores. B) All vascular plants produce seeds. C) All spore-producing plants have vascular tissues. D) All seed-producing plants have vascular tissues. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All seed-producing plants have vascular tissues. 3. Phototropism is a plant's A) Response to light. B) Response to tough. C) Response to water. D) Response to gravity. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Response to light. 4. Which plant will die due to high air pollutants? A) Moss. B) Cycas. C) Red algae. D) Fungi. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Moss. 5. Breathing roots are found in ..... A) Mangrove. B) Banyan. C) Tropical rainforest. D) Peepal. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mangrove. 6. What habitat do plants live in? A) Land. B) Sea. C) Land and Sea. D) Mars. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Land and Sea. 7. A fern is a seed-producing plant. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 8. Porphyra and Polysiphonia belong to- A) Chlorophyceae. B) Xanthophyceae. C) Rhodophyceae. D) Phaeophyceae. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Rhodophyceae. 9. What are the thin narrow leaves of a conifer called? A) Needles. B) Conicals. C) Lobed leaves. D) Broad leaves. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Needles. 10. What does the term "species" refer to in plant identification? A) The color of the plant. B) Variations of a plant from the same genus category. C) Plants in different families. D) Plants in the same family. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Variations of a plant from the same genus category. 11. What is the tissue that is used to transport necessary materials throughout the plant? A) Pathway tissue. B) Vascular tissue. C) Transport tissue. D) Circulatory tissue. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Vascular tissue. 12. Plants can grow on the ground and in water. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 13. What is the female reproductive organ of flowering plants? A) Stamen. B) Carpel. C) Ovary. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Carpel. 14. Plants are rooted, that's why they can move to different places. A) False. B) True. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 15. I f the number of chromosome present in leave of pea leaf is 14.Then number of chromosome in Zygote and Endosperm will be A) 14 and 21 respectively. B) 14 and 14 respectively. C) 21 and 14 respectively. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 14 and 21 respectively. 16. Out of following the examples of white fat are? A) Hump of Camel. B) Blubber of whale. C) Yellow bone marrow. D) All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All the above. 17. Which of the following is necessary for seed formation in angiosperms? A) Ovule. B) Pollination. C) Double fertilization. D) All the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All the above. 18. Grapevines live for a few ..... A) Months. B) Years. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Years. 19. Various evergreen trees having needle-shaped leaves and producing seed-bearing cones. A) Pine. B) Flowers. C) Dicot. D) Monocot. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pine. 20. Mycorrhizal root (having symbiotic fungi) is found- A) Pinus. B) Ginkgo. C) Cycas. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pinus. 21. Algae can grow in A) Freshwater. B) Salt water. C) Any water body. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Any water body. 22. The gymnosperms are both hetero and homosporous. A) True. B) FalseTagsGymnosperms. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) FalseTagsGymnosperms. 23. A system of tubelike structures inside a plant through which water, minerals, and food move. A) Vacuoles. B) Vascular tissue. C) Hyphae. D) Nonvascular tissue. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Vascular tissue. 24. In ferns and gymnosperms sporangia are borne on which side of sporophyll:- A) Abaxial. B) Termina. C) Lateral. D) Adaxial. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Abaxial. 25. Which one of the following plants is monoecious? A) Cycas. B) Papaya. C) Marchantia. D) Pinus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Pinus. 26. Respiration only takes place at night. A) GTrue. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 27. Points on a stem where leaves and branches grow are called: A) Bundles. B) Nodes. C) Rings. D) Internodes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nodes. 28. Which of the following is used to grow microbes? A) Gelidium. B) Sargassum. C) Chlorella. D) Laminaria. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gelidium. 29. Which of these vegetable is also known as Okra? A) Cucumber. B) Lady's Finger. C) Cauliflower. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lady's Finger. 30. Plants respond to stimuli such as light, touch, water or gravity. This is called a A) Dispersal. B) Tropism. C) Hormone. D) Photosynthesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tropism. 31. Cabbage is an example of ..... plant A) Annual. B) Perennial. C) Biennial. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Biennial. 32. All arthropods have ..... A) Soft bodies. B) Jointed Limbs (arms and legs). C) Vertebrates. D) Stinging Cells. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Jointed Limbs (arms and legs). 33. Bryophytes are called amphibians of plant kingdom because A) These plants live in soil and depend on marine organisms for asexual reproduction. B) These plants live in soil and depend on water for sexual reproduction. C) These plants live in water and depend on land animals for sexual reproduction. D) These plants live near water bodies. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) These plants live in soil and depend on water for sexual reproduction. 34. Elaters are present in capsule of A) Funaria. B) Marchantia. C) Anthoceros. D) Riccia. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Marchantia. 35. What is the first plant part that will grow? A) Stem. B) Root. C) Fruit. D) Flower. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Root. 36. Monocots are different from dicots in having A) Parallel venation in leaves. B) Fibrous root. C) Trimerous flower. D) All othe above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All othe above. 37. Do not have roots, stems or leaves, and contain chlorophyll. Example is seaweeds. What group does this features of plants belong to? A) Algae. B) Mosses. C) Conifers. D) Ferns. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Algae. 38. What is the part of the fruit of seed plants that contains the female germ cell called? A) Chlorophyll. B) Xylem. C) Phloem. D) Ovule. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ovule. 39. Gymnosperm called as a living fossil is A) Cycas. B) Ginkgo. C) Juniperus. D) Both a and b. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ginkgo. 40. Plants are living things. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 41. Oogamous type of sexual reproduction is present in- A) Ulothrix. B) Volvox and fucus. C) Spirogyra. D) Endorina. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Volvox and fucus. 42. For what function are needle-like leaves of gymnosperms well adapted? A) Removing wastes. B) Saving water. C) Saving oxygen. D) Saving sugar. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Saving water. 43. Double fertilization is present in:- A) Cycas. B) Pinus. C) Ginkgo. D) Maize. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Maize. 44. Fruits are produced by A) Ovule of angiosperms only. B) Ovary of all tracheophyta. C) Ovary of angiosperms only. D) Ovule of angiosperms and gymnosperms. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ovary of angiosperms only. 45. Ferns do not have seeds, they reproduce with, A) Spores. B) Root. C) Flowers. D) Cones. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Spores. 46. Which of the following would be a good definition of the word germinate? A) Begin to grow. B) Dormant. C) Die. D) Rest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Begin to grow. 47. What do conifers have to protect their seeds? A) Cones. B) Pockets. C) Police. D) Flowers. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cones. 48. The role of double fertilization in angiosperms is to produce A) Ovule. B) Endocarp. C) Endosperm. D) Cotyledons. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Endosperm. 49. What organelle is where photosynthesis takes place? All plants have one A) Mitochondria. B) Cytoplasm. C) Nucleus. D) Chloroplast. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Chloroplast. 50. Protonema stage and leafy stage in Bryophytes are two stages of- A) Gametophyte. B) Leaves. C) Sporophyte. D) Rhizoids. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gametophyte. 51. A scientist who studies plants is called a A) Botanist. B) Biologist. C) Oncologist. D) Cardiologist. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Botanist. 52. What term describes a structure inside a cell that has a specific function? A) Organ. B) Organelle. C) Organism. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Organelle. 53. The carbohydrates Algin and Carageen, useful in making ice cream come from A) Golden Algae. B) Green algae. C) Diatoms. D) Brown algae. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Brown algae. 54. The plant body is thalloid in A) Sphagnum. B) Salvinia. C) Funaria. D) Marchantia. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Marchantia. 55. Cell wall of algae is made up of A) Cellulose. B) Different type of monosaccharide. C) Pectin. D) Cellulose and Pectin. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cellulose and Pectin. 56. In mosses asexual reproduction occurs by- A) Fragmentation and budding in the secondary protonema. B) Gemmae and adventious bud formation. C) Gemmae and tubers formation. D) By multiflagellate spores formation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fragmentation and budding in the secondary protonema. 57. Which type of root is found in monocot plants? A) Tap root. B) Fibrous root. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fibrous root. 58. List the four main stages of plant growth. A) Sprouting, Maturing, Ripening, Dormancy. B) Germination, Seedling, Vegetative, Flowering. C) Seeding, Growing, Fruiting, Wilting. D) Rooting, Budding, Blooming, Harvesting. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Germination, Seedling, Vegetative, Flowering. 59. My favorite variety of apples are Ambrosia apples. When I eat this delicious treat, what part of the plant is this? A) Flower. B) Ovary. C) Shell. D) Root. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ovary. 60. The style connects the stigma to the ovary. A) T. B) F. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) T. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 1Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 2Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 3Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 4Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 5Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 6Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 7Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books