This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Science > Biology > Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom – Quiz 32 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 32 (39 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Neem tree live for ..... years. A) Hundred. B) Few. C) 6 months. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hundred. 2. A mosses life-cycle is dominated by the ..... stage A) Sporophyte. B) Gametophyte. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gametophyte. 3. Which of the following is a problem that would arise if the cinchona tree became extinct? A) It would be more difficult to treat malaria. B) It would be dangerous to perform heart surgery. C) It would be impossible to treat high blood pressure. D) It would be more painful to receive immunizations. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It would be more difficult to treat malaria. 4. Phycoerythrin is major pigment in A) Blue green algae. B) Brown algae. C) Red algae. D) Green algae. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Red algae. 5. Protonema is found in A) Liverworts. B) Selaginella. C) Funaria. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Funaria. 6. Mode of Nutrition in Algae is A) Heterotrophic. B) Autotrophic. C) Both Autotrophic and Heterotrophic. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Autotrophic. 7. Xylem cells transport ..... , Phloem cells transport ..... A) Glucose, Minerals. B) Oxygen, Water. C) Glucose, Water. D) Water, Glucose. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Water, Glucose. 8. Name a plant or animal in a wood? A) Squirrel. B) Chestnut. C) Hedgehog. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 9. Apogeotropic roots in Cycas look like corals of anthozoans (coelenterata) showing mutual association with:- A) Cyanobacteria. B) Obligate parasite. C) Bacteria. D) Fungi. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cyanobacteria. 10. Which of the following is a subdivision level? A) Subclass. B) Species. C) Phylum. D) Kingdom. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Subclass. 11. What is the primary difference between plants and fungi? A) Plants have chlorophyll and can photosynthesize, while fungi cannot. B) Fungi have chlorophyll and can photosynthesize, while plants cannot. C) Both plants and fungi can photosynthesize. D) Neither plants nor fungi can photosynthesize. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Plants have chlorophyll and can photosynthesize, while fungi cannot. 12. The members of class chlorophyceae are commonly called- A) Brown algae. B) Red Algae. C) Blue green algae. D) Green Algae. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Green Algae. 13. What is the process by which plants make energy from the sun called? A) Transpiration. B) Oxygen. C) Carbon dioxide. D) Photosynthesis. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Photosynthesis. 14. In NONVASCULAR plants, nutrients ..... A) Get absorbed. B) Go up the xylem. C) Go down the phloem. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Get absorbed. 15. Which division of plants are vascular and have seeds protected in cone like structures? A) Pteridophytes. B) Gymnosperms. C) Angiosperms. D) Bryophytes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gymnosperms. 16. The pineapple palm tree is called the Tree of Life. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 17. The water conducting tissues of plants are known as A) Epidermis. B) Phloem. C) Endodermis. D) Xylem. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Xylem. 18. The hard "skeletal" structures in sponges are called: A) Spongin fibers. B) Collagen. C) Spicules. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Spicules. 19. ..... is a cell is a seedless plant that can grow into a new plant. A) Stem. B) Moss. C) Root. D) Spore. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Spore. 20. Ferns reproduce through ..... A) Flowers. B) Seeds. C) Spores. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Spores. 21. Why are protist not considered plants, animals or fungi? A) They ARE either plants, animals or fungi. B) There aren't any multicellular protists. C) They are prokaryotes. D) They lack specialization of tissue. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) They lack specialization of tissue. 22. A plant wilts when it loses: A) Chlorophyll. B) Turgor pressure. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Turgor pressure. 23. What is the chemical formula for PHOTOSYNTHESIS unbalanced? A) O2+CO2$\rightarrow$C6H12O6+H2O. B) C6H12O6 + O2 $\rightarrow$ H2O + CO2. C) H2O+C6H12O6$\rightarrow$CO2+O2. D) H2O + CO2 $\rightarrow$ C6H12O6 + O2. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) H2O + CO2 $\rightarrow$ C6H12O6 + O2. 24. Non flowering plant reproduce through ..... A) Seeds. B) Fruit. C) Spores. D) Roots. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Spores. 25. Which of the following is an example of a monocot plant? A) Sunflower. B) Neem. C) Wheat. D) Mango. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Wheat. 26. ..... and ..... are unicellular algae, rich in proteins, that are used as food supplements even by space travellers A) Porphyra, spirogyra. B) Chlorella, spirulina. C) Gelidium, gracilaria. D) Laminaria, spirogyra. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Chlorella, spirulina. 27. Haplontic life cycle is represented by A) Salvinia. B) Selaginella. C) Volvox. D) Cycas. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Volvox. 28. Gymnosperms are the oldest plants on earth A) False. B) True. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 29. In pteridophytes, the megaspores germinate to give rise to A) Protonema. B) Prothallus. C) Leafy stage. D) Strobili. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Prothallus. 30. Classifying plants is important because: A) It helps in identifying and studying them easily. B) It makes them look beautiful. C) It is a fun activity. D) It increases their growth rate. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It helps in identifying and studying them easily. 31. Yeast belongs to ..... family A) Algae. B) Fungi. C) Moss. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fungi. 32. The scientific name for a conifer is A) Gymnosperm. B) Angiosperm. C) Pterophyte. D) Bryophyte. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gymnosperm. 33. Chlorophaceae have dominance which two pigment? A) Chl a and b. B) Chl a and c. C) Chl a and d. D) Chl b and dTagsAlgaeChlorophaceae. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Chl a and b. 34. How do most producers make their own food? A) Using light energy to make carbohydrates. B) Using chemical energy to make carbohydrates. C) Breaking down remains of organisms. D) Changing water into carbon dioxide. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Using light energy to make carbohydrates. 35. The three major parts of a plant are roots, stems, and: A) Leaves. B) Vascular bundles. C) Cork. D) Capsules. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Leaves. 36. Which of the following plant groups have naked seeds in woody cones? A) Moss. B) Gymnosperms. C) Angiosperms. D) Ferns. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gymnosperms. 37. Spruce pines and evergreens are examples of: A) Angiosperms. B) Non-vascular plants because they stay green year round. C) Gymnosperms. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Gymnosperms. 38. A vegetable that is eaten raw as well as cooked is A) Potato. B) Carrot. C) Pumpkin. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Carrot. 39. ..... is used by gardeners to keep cut plants moist during transportation and propagation A) Funaria. B) Sphagnum. C) Marchantia. D) Equisetum. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sphagnum. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 1Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 2Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 3Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 4Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 5Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 6Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 7Class 11 Biology Chapter 3 Plant Kingdom Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books