This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Science > Biology > Class 11 Biology Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom – Quiz 23 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Biology Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom Quiz 23 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. PORIFERA HAS FOLLOWING LEVEL OF ORGANISATION A) ORGAN SYSTEM LEVEL OF ORGANISATION. B) ORGAN LEVEL. C) CELLULAR LEVEL. D) TISSUE LEVEL. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) CELLULAR LEVEL. 2. Honey bee gives us ..... A) Milk. B) Butter. C) Honey. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Honey. 3. What does the term vertebrate mean? A) No backbone. B) Has a backbone. C) Complex animal. D) Simple animal. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has a backbone. 4. Which of the following do not belong to the same group? A) Snails. B) Octopuses. C) Oysters. D) Sea stars. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sea stars. 5. Definition of 'PREDATOR' A) Creature eaten by producer. B) Creature that is eaten by prey. C) Creature that eats producer. D) Creature that eats prey. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Creature that eats prey. 6. Which of the following best describes the body cavity of a flatworm? A) Acoelomate. B) Diploblastic. C) True coelomate. D) Pseudocoelomate. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Acoelomate. 7. Bilateral symmetry is characteristic of all organisms, except A) Liverfluke. B) Spongilla. C) Tapeworm. D) Planaria. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Spongilla. 8. Relationship in which one organism benefits, harming the other. A) Mutualism. B) Commensalism. C) Parasitism. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Parasitism. 9. When the cat's tail is in a straight line with the body, it is ( ). A) Preparing to escape. B) Preparing to attack. C) Asking for food. D) Angry and won't play with you. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Preparing to attack. 10. All the given statements are incorrect with respect to level of organization in animals but one1. In coelenterates the cells are arranged as loose cell aggregates2. In sponges the cells performing the same function are arranged into tissues3. In Platyhelminthes the tissues are grouped together to form organs4. In Chordates the tissues are grouped together to form organs, each specialised for a particular function A) 4. B) 2. C) 1. D) 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 3. 11. I can sing. What am I? A) A parrot. B) A cat. C) A rabbit. D) A turtle. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A parrot. 12. 11) The animal that eats insects A) Hippopotamus. B) Donkey. C) Horse. D) Spider. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Spider. 13. What structure holds and protects the seeds in Conifer trees? A) Flower. B) Cone. C) Stem. D) Root. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cone. 14. How many spider exist in an acre of green areas A) 70. B) 21. C) 15. D) 50, 000. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 50, 000. 15. In Molluscs, Body is covered by a ..... shell and is ..... 1. calcareous; segmented2. silicious; unsegmented3. calcareous; unsegmented4. silicious; segmented A) 2. B) 1. C) 4. D) 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 3. 16. Which of these is a warm-blooded animal? A) Balaenoptera. B) Hemidactylus. C) Testudo. D) Calotes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Balaenoptera. 17. The opposite of wet A) Light. B) Very big. C) Dry. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Dry. 18. Fresh water Sponge is A) Euspongia. B) Spongilla. C) Euplectelella. D) Cliona. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Spongilla. 19. Which of the following is a pet? A) Dear. B) Giraffe. C) Dog. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Dog. 20. Have soft bodies, some have shells, uses a muscular foot to move A) Amphibians. B) Mollusks. C) Cnidarians. D) Segmented Worms. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mollusks. 21. All the statements are incorrect, except 1. Nereis which is an terrestrial form, is dioecious animal2. Earthworms and leeches are Unisexual3. Reproduction is sexual in Annelida4. Pheretima and Hirudinaria are excluded from Annelids A) 3. B) 4. C) 2. D) 1. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 3. 22. Find the article about JAGUARS. Which fact is NOT true about Jaguars? A) The jaguar is the largest cat in the Americas. B) Jaguars are nocturnal (they hunt at night). C) Jaguars live mostly in the Amazon rain forest. D) The jaguar is smaller (and has smaller spots) than a leopard. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The jaguar is smaller (and has smaller spots) than a leopard. 23. What type of animal is a great white shark? A) Fish. B) Amphibian. C) Mammal. D) Reptile. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fish. 24. Are plants and threes parto of the animal kingdom? A) Yes they are. B) Only some plants. C) Carnivore plants, yes. D) No, they are part of another kingdom. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) No, they are part of another kingdom. 25. This is the real name of the creator of Walt Disney World. A) Walter Marcus Disney. B) Walt Andrew Walt. C) Walter Elias Disney. D) John Walter Disney. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Walter Elias Disney. 26. Which species throw their farts at each other in "stink fights" ? A) Humans. B) Lemurs. C) Monkeys. D) Skunks. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lemurs. 27. Animals that do not have a backbone are called ..... A) Vertebrates. B) Invertebrates. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Vertebrates. 28. Which of the following is a vertebrate? A) Jellyfish. B) Fungus. C) Protist. D) Fish. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fish. 29. Animals that don't have a spinal column. A) Vertebrates. B) Invertebrates. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Invertebrates. 30. Gastro-vascular cavity with a single opening is called A) Metastome. B) Hypostome. C) Peristome. D) Hyperstome. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hypostome. 31. What is the special structure of an arthropod that provides structure and protection from the outside? A) A shell. B) An exoskeleton. C) An endoskeleton. D) Spicules. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) An exoskeleton. 32. These invertebrates have spiny skin, a complex water vascular system and radial symmetry; many have tube feet A) Arthropod. B) Echinoderm. C) Mollusk. D) Annelid. E) Cnidarian. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Echinoderm. 33. Which land in Disney's Animal Kingdom is themed as the fictional East African Port of Harambe? A) Asia. B) Africa. C) Pandora. D) Dinoland USA. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Africa. 34. Which is faster? A) A tortoise. B) A snail. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A tortoise. 35. How do crustaceans (such as the crawfish) respire? A) Through a set of lungs attached to the swimmerets. B) Through a McDonald's Straw. C) Through their skin. D) Through a set of gills attached to the walking legs. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Through a set of gills attached to the walking legs. 36. 4) The birds fly with the help of A) Wings. B) Feathers. C) Tail. D) Beak. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wings. 37. All invertebrates A) Have no spine/backbone. B) Are autotrophic. C) Live only on land. D) Are venomous. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have no spine/backbone. 38. What VERTEBRATE animal families develop inside mother's womb? A) Mammals. B) Reptiles. C) Fish. D) Birds. E) Amphibians. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mammals. 39. What happens when you double-click on any word in Britannica? A) You are taken to another site. B) You can watch a video about that word. C) You are given the definition. D) Nothing happens. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) You are given the definition. 40. Which kingdom has animals that breathe with gills? A) Birds. B) Fish. C) Mammals. D) Reptiles. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fish. 41. Any plane that passes through the centre does not divide the organism into equal halves. This statement is valid for- A) Ctenophora. B) Coelentrates. C) Porifera. D) Platyhelminthes. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Porifera. 42. The process by which animals take in oxygen andgive off carbon dioxide is known as A) Reproducing. B) Excreting. C) Responding. D) Breathing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Breathing. 43. Which of the following is a limbless amphibian? A) Salamandra. B) Ichthyophis. C) Bufo. D) Hyla. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ichthyophis. 44. What does tympanum represent? A) Nose. B) Skin. C) Eye. D) Ear. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ear. 45. Centipedes are considered ..... A) Crustaceans. B) Myriapods. C) Arachnids. D) Insects. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Myriapods. 46. Scientists classify plants by: A) How they use photosynthesis. B) How they reproduce. C) How they transport water. D) How they transport water and reproduce. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) How they transport water and reproduce. 47. They are oviparous, breathe with lungs, covered with feathers A) Fish. B) Amphibians. C) Reptiles. D) Birds. E) Mammals. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Birds. 48. Cockroach, ant, slugs and snail are examples of A) Arboreal animals. B) Amphibians. C) Fish. D) Invertebrates. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Invertebrates. 49. Notochord occurs throughout life and all through the length of the body in A) Urochordata. B) Vertebrata. C) Cephalochordata. D) Hemichordata. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cephalochordata. 50. Jawless, eel like, circular mouth, scaleless and slimy skin-are all the features true for which Class, to which the organism stated below belong- A) Struthio camelus. B) Petromyzon. C) Ciconia ciconia. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Petromyzon. 51. Name the groups included under vertebrate animals A) Goats, Sharks, Amphibians, and Panda's. B) Reptiles and Mammals. C) Mammal, Fish, Reptile, Amphibian, and Bird. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mammal, Fish, Reptile, Amphibian, and Bird. 52. What type of parasites are the living members of the class Cyclostomata? A) Ectoparasite. B) Endoparasite. C) Both. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ectoparasite. 53. Invertebrates are animals without backbone A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 54. Why do people visit Walt Disney World Theme Attractions? A) To learn how to sing and dance. B) To learn how to simulate different sounds. C) To know and visit all the attractions and learn about them. D) To learn how to practice sports. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To know and visit all the attractions and learn about them. 55. Metameric segmentation is found in A) Tape worms. B) Poriferans. C) Annelids. D) Coelentrates. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Annelids. 56. Mammals are known to: A) Give live birth. B) Lay eggs. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Give live birth. 57. Some examples of Carnivores are? A) Cows, deer, giraffes. B) Mosquitoes. C) Plants and humans. D) Tigers, Lions, crocodiles. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Tigers, Lions, crocodiles. 58. Whose body remain segmented: A) Porifera. B) Coelentrata. C) Echnodermata. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) None. 59. The clownfish is a ..... A) REPTILE. B) BIRD. C) FISH. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) FISH. 60. Vertebrate animals with moist skin A) Amphibians. B) Reptiles. C) Reptiles and amphibians. D) Fish and amphibians. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reptiles and amphibians. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Biology Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom Quiz 1Class 11 Biology Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom Quiz 2Class 11 Biology Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom Quiz 3Class 11 Biology Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom Quiz 4Class 11 Biology Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom Quiz 5Class 11 Biology Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom Quiz 6Class 11 Biology Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom Quiz 7Class 11 Biology Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books