This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 11 > Science > Biology > Class 11 Biology Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom – Quiz 24 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 11 Biology Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom Quiz 24 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. I can run very fast. A) Deer. B) Monkey. C) Rabbit. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Deer. 2. What common protein do claws and nails share? A) Collagen. B) Keratin. C) Elastin. D) Melanin. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Keratin. 3. All the options are incorrect, except1. Corals have a skeleton composed of calcium carbonate and belongs to Ctenophora 2. Polyp is a sessile and cylindrical form like Adamsia, Aurelia3. Medusa is umbrella-shaped and free-swimming like jelly fish4. Metagenesis means polyps produce medusae sexually and medusae form the polyps asexually A) 1. B) 3. C) 4. D) 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 3. 4. Assertion:All mammals are viviparous without exception. Reason:All mammals give birth to young ones. A) C. B) B. C) A. D) D. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) D. 5. The notochord is a long rod-like support structure (chord=string) that runs along the back of the animal separating the ..... from the gut A) Connective Tissue. B) Nervous Tissue. C) Muscular Tissue. D) Meristematic tissue. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nervous Tissue. 6. Choose the correct word that best completes each statement.Amphibians as adults can take your from A) Gills. B) Skin and lungs. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Skin and lungs. 7. Complete the sentence:Filter microorganisms from water for food. A) Intestinal parasite. B) Sponges. C) Ruminants. D) Jellyfish. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sponges. 8. How do octopuses mate? A) One of the male's tentacles generates a solid rod of sperm which is then inserted into the female. B) They kiss mouths and wrap all 8 tentacles around each other. C) The male Octopus secretes a sac of sperm into an area of water with a female octopus in it. D) The female sucks the sperm out of the male's sperm sac using one of their tentacles for suction. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) One of the male's tentacles generates a solid rod of sperm which is then inserted into the female. 9. Air bladder in bony fishes helps in A) Buoyancy. B) Food collection. C) Digestion. D) Excretion. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Buoyancy. 10. Statement A:Mesoglea is present in between ectoderm and endoderm in Obelia. Statement B:Taenia is a diploblastic animal A) Only Statement A is correct. B) Only Statement B is correct. C) Statement A is correct but B is incorrect. D) Statement B is correct but A is incorrect. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Statement A is correct but B is incorrect. 11. Which animal looks like a hybrid of leopard and camel? A) Unicorn. B) Giraffe. C) Horse. D) Zebra. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Giraffe. 12. Which of the following is in the same group as a crab? A) Spider. B) Sponge. C) Leech. D) Squid. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Spider. 13. I have a long neck. A) Elephant. B) Crocodile. C) Camel. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Elephant. 14. One example of animals having a single opening to the outside that serves both mouth as well as anus is A) Octopus. B) Ascidia. C) Asterias. D) Fasciola. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fasciola. 15. It lives on land and breathes air, It has feathers and wingsIt is a ..... A) Snake. B) Hummingbird. C) Clownfish. D) Turtle. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hummingbird. 16. Pyramid of energy is A) Always upright. B) Always inverted. C) Sometimes upright and sometimes inverted. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Always upright. 17. Which of the following is a living fossil? A) Limulus. B) Ophiura. C) Myxine. D) Chaetopleura. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Limulus. 18. Aquatic annelids (like Nereis)possess lateral appendages called ..... , which help in swimming. A) Radula. B) Visceral hump. C) Parapodia. D) Spicules. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Parapodia. 19. AMPHIBIANS have got A) WET SKIN. B) SCALES. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) WET SKIN. 20. Daisies, tulips and roses are examples of- A) Vascular. B) Invertebrates. C) Vertebrates. D) Nonvascular. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Vascular. 21. Animals are ..... organisms that eat other living things and can move about A) Unicellular. B) Multicellular. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Multicellular. 22. I am a bird. I use my ..... to eat my food. A) Teeth. B) Paws. C) Beak. D) Mouth. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Beak. 23. Which of the following is a true fish? A) Devil fish. B) Cuttlefish. C) Fighting fish. D) Star fish. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fighting fish. 24. What is the largest type of big cat in the world? A) Cheetah. B) Lion. C) Jaguar. D) Tiger. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Tiger. 25. A group of fish is called A) Herd. B) School. C) Pride. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) School. 26. Is a reptile cold or warm Blooded? A) Cold blooded. B) Warm blooded. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cold blooded. 27. Select the products of photosynthesis: A) Oxygen and glucose. B) Glucose and carbon dioxide. C) Oxygen and carbon dioxide. D) Water and carbon dioxide. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Oxygen and glucose. 28. Invertebrates with lots of jointed legs are called ..... A) Jelly fish. B) Worms. C) Arthropods. D) Mollusks. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Arthropods. 29. Sponges use pores to A) Move from place to place. B) Filter food from the water. C) Defend themselves. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Filter food from the water. 30. Animals that eat flesh of other animals are called A) Carnivore. B) Herbivore. C) Scavengers. D) Omnivore. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Carnivore. 31. What Mollusk are highly intelligent? A) Bivalves. B) Cnidarians. C) Gastropods. D) Cephalopods. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cephalopods. 32. Assertion (A)-Annelids and Chordates have a closed circulatory system .Reason (R)-In Annelids and Chordates, the blood pumped by the heart is always circulated through a closed network of blood vessels. A) Both (A) and (R) are true and R is the correct explanation of (A). B) Both (A) and (R) are true and R is not the correct explanation of (A). C) (A) is true but (R) is false. D) (A) is false but (R) is true. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Both (A) and (R) are true and R is the correct explanation of (A). 33. Which of the following have the highest number of species in nature A) Angiosperms. B) Insects. C) Fungi. D) Birds. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Insects. 34. Which was the first animal to be tamed by humans? A) Cat. B) Goat. C) Horse. D) Dog. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Goat. 35. What is the main theme of Disney's Animal Kingdom? A) Hollywood movies. B) Natural environment and animal conservation. C) Space exploration. D) Fairy tales and magic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Natural environment and animal conservation. 36. The period of inactivity during a hot, dry summer is called ..... A) Hibernation. B) Migration. C) Estivation. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Estivation. 37. What is it called when birds fly south for the winter? A) Flying season. B) Winter-south season. C) Migration. D) De-migration. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Migration. 38. The part of the animal that contains the upper surface is the A) Ventral. B) Anterior. C) Dorsal. D) Posterior. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Dorsal. 39. Which of the following is a characteristic of amphibians? A) They are warm-blooded. B) They lay eggs with hard shells. C) They undergo metamorphosis. D) They have dry, scaly skin. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) They undergo metamorphosis. 40. Hooks and suckers present in A) Tube worm. B) Round worm. C) Tape worm. D) Earthworm. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tape worm. 41. All the options are Incorrect, except1. In Hemichordates, Respiration takes place through gills. 2. Hemichordates are Dioecious and fertilization takes place externally 3. Larval stages are present in Hemichordates 4. In Hemichordates, Excretory organ is proboscis gland. 1. only 32. only 2, 3 and 43. only 1, 2 and 34. All of the above A) 2. B) 1. C) 4. D) 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 4. 42. They have three body parts and an exoskeleton. A) Jellyfish. B) Arthropods. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Arthropods. 43. Which animal group has smooth, moist skin? A) Reptiles. B) Birds. C) Amphibians. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Amphibians. 44. They are oviparous. They have scales through their body . Some have a shell. Some have four legs and walk but others slither along the ground. What are they? A) They are amphibians. B) They are reptiles. C) They are fish. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They are reptiles. 45. An invertebrate that has an external skeleton, a segmented body, and jointed appendages. A) Echinoderm. B) Cnidarian. C) Segmented worm. D) Arthropod. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Arthropod. 46. 2) I have a long neck. Who am I? A) Monkey. B) Giraffe. C) Dog. D) Cat. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Giraffe. 47. An organism that no longer exists; They couldn't adapt to environmental changes A) Organism. B) Food chain. C) Extinct. D) Habitat. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Extinct. 48. Find the correct statement regarding flatworms1. Flatworms are Monoecious with internal fertilization and direct development 2. Flatworms are Monoecious with internal fertilization and indirect development 3. Planaria possess very less regeneration capacity4. Taenia, fasciola and ascaris are examples of flatworms A) 2. B) 3. C) 1. D) 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 2. 49. What are Vertebrates? A) Animal with a Backbone. B) Animal without a Backbone. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Animal with a Backbone. 50. Which animal is tawny to creamy white in colour A) Okapi. B) Cheetah. C) Lion. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cheetah. 51. Reptiles are cold blooded, that means they ..... A) CAN regulate their body temperature. B) CANNOT regulate their body temperature. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) CANNOT regulate their body temperature. 52. One of the six kingdoms, some live in the very hot water. A) Protists. B) Bacteria. C) Fungi. D) Archaea. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Archaea. 53. Secretion of shell in mollusca take place by: A) Mantle cavity. B) Feather gills. C) Mantle. D) Visceral hump. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mantle. 54. Most diverse and numerous INVERTEBRATE phylum? A) Nematoda. B) Arthropoda. C) Chordata. D) Porifera. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Arthropoda. 55. Which of these has the least complicated nervous system? A) Bird. B) Horse. C) Worm. D) Human. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Worm. 56. Plants that do not have roots, stems, or leaves are called- A) Vascular. B) Nonvascular. C) Vertebrates. D) Invertebrates. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nonvascular. 57. Well-developed alimentary canal and muscular pharynx are present in: A) Platyheliminthes. B) Aschelminthes. C) Arthropoda. D) Annelida. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Aschelminthes. 58. What occurs when the body can't be divided into similar sections? A) Symmetry. B) Asymmetry. C) Segmented. D) Unsegmented. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Asymmetry. 59. Which animal is known for its black and white stripes? A) Zebra. B) Panda. C) Skunk. D) Penguin. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Zebra. 60. Animals that cannot control their own body temperature are A) Self-regulating. B) Non-regulating. C) Cold-blooded. D) Warm-blooded. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cold-blooded. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 11 QuizzesClass 11 Biology Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom Quiz 1Class 11 Biology Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom Quiz 2Class 11 Biology Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom Quiz 3Class 11 Biology Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom Quiz 4Class 11 Biology Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom Quiz 5Class 11 Biology Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom Quiz 6Class 11 Biology Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom Quiz 7Class 11 Biology Chapter 4 Animal Kingdom Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books