This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Art Humanities > Geography > Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development – Quiz 18 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 18 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Almost all children give verbal proof that they have acquired a basic sense of gender identity by A) 31/2 to 4 years of age. B) 5 to 6 years of age. C) 21/2 to 3 years of age. D) 1 to 11/2 years of age. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 21/2 to 3 years of age. 2. Theorist who believed a child's cultural background has an effect on stages of development. A) Howard Gardner. B) Jean Piaget. C) Lev Vygotsky. D) Erik Erikson. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lev Vygotsky. 3. In sexual reproduction, what is the source of the genetic material in a zygote? A) An egg cell only. B) A pollen and a sperm cell. C) A sperm cell only. D) An egg cell and a sperm cell. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) An egg cell and a sperm cell. 4. Values are an integral part of the personal philosophy of life, by which we generally mean the system of values by which we live A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 5. What was the problem with GDP? A) It was never intended to be used as a measure of Human evolution. B) It was never intended to be used as a measure of economic growth. C) It was never intended to be used as a measure of demography. D) It was never intended to be used as a measure of wellbeing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It was never intended to be used as a measure of wellbeing. 6. What are some initiatives taken by the UAE to improve its Human Development Index (HDI)? A) Investing in military expansion and weapons development. B) Cutting funding for education and healthcare. C) Some initiatives taken by the UAE to improve its HDI include investing in education, healthcare, infrastructure, and sustainable development projects. D) Building more prisons and increasing the incarceration rate. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Some initiatives taken by the UAE to improve its HDI include investing in education, healthcare, infrastructure, and sustainable development projects. 7. Which EARLY process happens during the ZYGOTE stage of human development? A) The zygote forms new organ systems. B) The zygote takes in nutrients to grow larger and larger. C) The zygote uses rapid Mitosis. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The zygote uses rapid Mitosis. 8. According to Kohlberg, what is Preconventional morality? A) Self-interest; obey rules to avoid punishment or gain concrete rewards. B) Uphold laws and rules to gain social approval or maintain order. C) Actions reflect belief in basic rights and self-defined ethical principles. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Self-interest; obey rules to avoid punishment or gain concrete rewards. 9. Beginning a new relationship A) Cognitive. B) Socio-emtional. C) Physical. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Socio-emtional. 10. What is the role of the placenta A) Storage of food for the fetus. B) Blood flow. C) Protect the fetus. D) Provide oxygen and remove waste products. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Provide oxygen and remove waste products. 11. Which of the following method follow the same individuals for a long time in the study? A) Case study. B) Longitudinal. C) Cross-sectional. D) Others. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Longitudinal. 12. Jean Piaget believes there are 4 stages of ..... development. A) Cognitive. B) Physical. C) Emotional. D) Social. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cognitive. 13. ..... refers to the capacity for change. A) Contextuality. B) Plasticity. C) Elasticity. D) Tenacity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Plasticity. 14. Which of the following is a fine-motor skill? A) Jumping high. B) Buttoning a shirt. C) Running fast. D) Climbing stairs. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Buttoning a shirt. 15. Not afraid of intimacy, nor do they feel panicked when their partners need time or space away from them A) Disorganized Attachment Style. B) Anxious Attachment Style. C) Avoidant Attachment Style. D) Secure Attachment Style. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Secure Attachment Style. 16. The earliest age at which a young child will look longer at males and females performing gender-inconsistent activities is A) 3 yo. B) 24 mo. C) 6 mo. D) 12 mo. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 24 mo. 17. Which of the following group is most sufferer at the distribution of the development opportunities among different sections of our society? A) Women population. B) Scheduled tribes. C) Landless agricultural labourer. D) Poor farmers. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Women population. 18. In a classroom, Piaget would advocate for the use of A) Scaffolding while Vygotsky's classroom would involve discovery learning. B) Guided participation by teachers and knowledge peers while Vygotsky's classroom would involve task analysis. C) Task analysis while Vygotsky's classroom would involve discovery learning. D) Discovery learning while Vygotsky's classroom would involve the guided participation of teachers and knowledgeable peers. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Discovery learning while Vygotsky's classroom would involve the guided participation of teachers and knowledgeable peers. 19. What term was made widely known by Erik Erikson? A) Initiative. B) Trust issues. C) Identity crisis. D) Encouragement. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Identity crisis. 20. Dr. Tepper-Harmon believes that life-span development cannot be studied without considering biological, socioemotional, and cognitive dimensions. Dr. Tepper-Harmon believes that development is: A) Contextual. B) Multidirectional. C) Multidimensional. D) Plastic. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Multidimensional. 21. What is the concept of scaffolding in sociocultural theory? A) The belief that behavior is shaped by the consequences that follow it. B) The support provided by a more knowledgeable person to help a learner achieve a higher level of understanding. C) The process of gradually reducing support as the learner becomes more competent. D) The idea that development occurs in distinct stages with specific tasks to be accomplished. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The support provided by a more knowledgeable person to help a learner achieve a higher level of understanding. 22. Hormone produced by the ovaries and stimulates the development of feminine characteristics A) Sperm. B) Egg. C) Testosterone. D) Estrogen. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Estrogen. 23. State in which the individual lacks a sense of belonging socially, engagement w/ others and has a minimal number of social contacts A) Community Resources. B) Social Isolation. C) Loneliness. D) Adulthood. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Social Isolation. 24. What did B. F. Skinner use to condition his subjects to behave in a certain way? A) Behaviorsm Conditioning. B) Behaviorist Conditioner. C) Classical Conditioning. D) Operant Conditioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Operant Conditioning. 25. Developed the idea of the zone of proximal development, the difference between what learners what the learners can do without help and what they can't do. A) Knowles. B) Vygotsky. C) Mezirow. D) Bandura. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Vygotsky. 26. When does the menstrual cycle begins? A) The first day of bleeding. B) The day before it bleeds. C) The first day after the bleeding stops. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The first day of bleeding. 27. This type of offspring is developed when two separete eggs are released at the same time and fertilized by different sperm. A) Identical twins. B) Fraternal twins. C) Monozygotic twins. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fraternal twins. 28. The average pulse rate of persons between 19 and 60 years of age is typically: A) 70 beats/min. B) 60 beats/min. C) 80 beats/min. D) 90 beats/min. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 70 beats/min. 29. What does *vital* mean? (line 44) A) A good idea. B) Essential. C) Useful. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Essential. 30. Which of the following countries attained a top rank in terms of its Human Development Index Value? A) Norway. B) Denmark. C) Netherlands. D) Ireland. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Norway. 31. Which part of the brain excels in synthesis, pulling together information? A) Right Hemisphere. B) Hindbrain. C) Cortex. D) Left Hemisphere. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Right Hemisphere. 32. Which of the following is NOT a layer of the trilaminar embryo? A) Ectoderm. B) Endoderm. C) Mesoderm. D) Hypoblast. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hypoblast. 33. What is an example of "Development Is Interrelated" ? A) Cooking. B) Playing basketball. C) Riding a bike. D) Sleeping. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Playing basketball. 34. Each one of us is capable of achieving the highest level of moral and spiritual development. A) This statement is true. B) This statement is false. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) This statement is true. 35. What is the process of acquiring knowledge, skills, and behaviors through experience, practice, or education? A) Growth. B) Maturation. C) Development. D) Learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Learning. 36. Samples of things children say or create that reveal their knowledge, abilities and other characteristics is called ..... A) Observations. B) Self-reports. C) Assessments. D) Social-desirability. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Assessments. 37. The first stage of the human life cycle starts ..... A) After a baby is born. B) Before a baby is born. C) In adolecsense. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Before a baby is born. 38. Expenditure, Goods, Services, Food we consume, Housing we can afford, Dress, Amusements.All these are included in ..... ? A) Standard of loving. B) Standard of living. C) Standard of quality. D) Standards. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Standard of living. 39. Which of the following is NOT a type of insecure attachment? A) Anxious/Avoidant. B) Anxious/Disorganized. C) Anxious/Ambivalent. D) Secure. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Secure. 40. In sexual reproduction, ..... parents each contribute a sex cell to the new organism. A) Several. B) Two. C) One. D) Three. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Two. 41. All humans go through puberty at the same age A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 42. What area does Vygotsky focus on? A) Emotional Development. B) Social Development. C) Speech. D) Cognitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cognitive. 43. An unsteady walk is a characteristic of which age category? A) Toddlers. B) Infants. C) Newborns. D) Preschoolers. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Toddlers. 44. Values are different for each person A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 45. How did controlling fire change human social life? A) People became more isolated. B) People gathered and developed language. C) Fire prevented social interaction. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) People gathered and developed language. 46. What are the main causes for women deaths in Ecuador? A) Short gestation and low birth weight. B) Diarrea. C) Accidents and homicides. D) Diabetes, brain diseases and hypertension. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Diabetes, brain diseases and hypertension. 47. An example of gross motor skills would be ..... A) Walking. B) Running. C) Hopping. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 48. Which waste substance normally diffuses across the placenta from the embryo to the mother? A) Glucose. B) Oxygen. C) Carbon Dioxide. D) Amino Acids. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Carbon Dioxide. 49. The Gradual process in which people change from birth to adulthood. A) Heredity. B) Physical Development. C) Human Development. D) Pedagody. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Human Development. 50. When presented with Piaget's conservation tasks, 9-year-old Raphael demonstrates reversibility. This means that Ramon can ..... A) Focus on several aspects of a problem and then center on just one. B) Think through a series of steps and then mentally reverse direction. C) Order items along a quantitative dimension, such as length or weight. D) Focus on relations between a general category and two specific categories at the same time. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Think through a series of steps and then mentally reverse direction. 51. The process by which sperm leave the body is called A) Circumcision. B) Fertilization. C) Contraction. D) Ejaculation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ejaculation. 52. What are the three dimensions of HDI? A) Health, Wealth, Education. B) Life expectancy, Education, Standard of living. C) Knowledge, Health, Income. D) Education, Income, Environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Life expectancy, Education, Standard of living. 53. A child tells lies because she is A) Jealous. B) Bored. C) Needs attention. D) Insecure. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Needs attention. 54. Which of the following indicators are used to asses' access to knowledge? A) Adult literacy rate. B) Gross enrolment ratio. C) Longer and healthier lives. D) Both (1) and (2) are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Both (1) and (2) are correct. 55. The maximum life span of humans: A) Has increased over time. B) Has matched their life expectancy in recent times. C) Is about 65 years as the first decade of the twenty-first century draws to a close. D) Has not changed since the beginning of recorded history. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Has not changed since the beginning of recorded history. 56. HDI value ranges between: A) 0-100. B) 0-1. C) 0-10. D) 1-1000. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 0-1. 57. The vocabulary term ..... means relating to intellectual activity such as solving problems, making judgments, and dealing with situations. A) Cognitive. B) Projection. C) Development. D) Growth. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cognitive. 58. Outcome:Expect to always get their way, socially incompetent A) Authoritarian. B) Authoritative. C) Indulgent. D) Neglectful. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Indulgent. 59. Who developed the Sociocultural Theory? A) Lev Vygotsky. B) Albert Bandura. C) David Kolb. D) Lawrence Kohlberg. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Lev Vygotsky. 60. When an egg is fertilized by a sperm cell, a new cell, called a ..... A) Gene. B) Zygote. C) Prokaryote. D) Eukaryote. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Zygote. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesArt Humanities QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 1Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 2Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 3Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 4Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 5Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 6Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 7Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books