This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Art Humanities > Geography > Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development – Quiz 19 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 19 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Opposite of kind A) Diskind. B) Polite. C) Rude. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Rude. 2. How many life stages are in the Erikson theory? A) 4. B) 7. C) 8. D) 6. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 8. 3. Swimming laps in the community pool A) Socio-emtional. B) Cognitive. C) Physical. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Physical. 4. When people began to settle down in villages the began to build stronger ..... to live in. A) Huts. B) Caves. C) Sheds. D) Tents. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Huts. 5. A person is more likely to recall a detailed autobiographical memory if the event A) Was a common one that occurs regularly each year. B) Had a personal significance at the time it occurred. C) Was distinct or unique. D) Produced mild emotions rather than strong emotions. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Was distinct or unique. 6. The relatively unconscious judgments people make about individuals with a particular racial affiliation or other characteristic refers to ..... A) Explicit bias. B) Implicit bias. C) Stereotyping. D) Prejudice. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Implicit bias. 7. True or False. Preparing children for school readiness is the major concern of middle childhood. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 8. Identify the correct vocabulary terms. ..... socialization occurs through those closest to us in our youth. People emulate and copy the closest people to them known as ..... A) Educational. Cool kids. B) Primary. Significant Others. C) Original. Early Agents. D) Human. Hereditary agents. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Primary. Significant Others. 9. Caroline is sad to see him go, but her last child has moved away to college in another state. If Caroline is typical of females at this stage of their lives, she will MOST likely A) Interview for a job. B) Deepen family relationships. C) Participate less in community activities. D) Focus more on religious contemplation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Interview for a job. 10. Freud was a pioneer with his psychoanalytic theory of personality and his psychosexual development theory. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 11. Edward grew up in a fairly wealthy family, but he feels little connection to his parents, who are mainly focused on making money and gaining prestige. What is Edward's likely identity status? A) Diffusion. B) Foreclosure. C) Moratorium. D) Identity achievement. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Diffusion. 12. Which learning theory is associated with Edward Thorndike? A) Classical Conditioning. B) Law of Effect. C) Experiential Learning. D) Psychosocial Development. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Law of Effect. 13. Loneliness cause by inability to balance desire of intimacy/individualism A) Empty syndrome. B) Internal Loneliness. C) Situational Loneliness. D) Developmental Loneliness. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Developmental Loneliness. 14. Which term describes changes in size, body composition, chemical make-up, and height that occur as humans develop from birth through older adulthood? A) Cognitive development. B) Heredity. C) Physical development. D) Andragogy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Physical development. 15. Who's idea was the Hierarchy of Needs? A) Bandura. B) Maslow. C) Erikson. D) Freud. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Maslow. 16. What stage dealt with "dating and marriage" ? A) Identity Vs. Role Confusion (12yr-18yr). B) Generativity VS Stagnation (40yr-65yr). C) Intimacy VS Isolation (18yr-40yr). D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Intimacy VS Isolation (18yr-40yr). 17. The umbilical cord connects the baby to placenta. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 18. What are these?Income Inequality Conflict and Unrest Location, adverse ecology Natural disasters Ill Health and Disability Inheritance Education, Training and skills Gender discrimination Corruption. A) Poverty. B) Effects of poverty. C) Party of poverty. D) Causes of poverty. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Causes of poverty. 19. What defines the post-conventional level of moral reasoning? A) Judgments are based on universal ethical principles and individual moral conscience. B) Judgments are based on societal norms and laws. C) Judgments are based on personal desires and outcomes. D) Judgments are based on the opinions of authority figures. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Judgments are based on universal ethical principles and individual moral conscience. 20. How does the structure of global trade affect developing countries? A) Increase in economic growth. B) Improvement in living standards. C) Reduction in poverty. D) Dependence on primary products. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Increase in economic growth. 21. Which of the following point was mainly taken into consideration regarding human development described by Dr. Mehboob-ul-Haq? A) Continuous growth of country's economy. B) Development of basic infrastructure. C) Development that enlarges people choices. D) Development of educational facilities. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Development that enlarges people choices. 22. True or false:gross motor skills deals with small muscles A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 23. Piaget was concerned with what type of development? A) Social. B) Moral. C) Physical. D) Cognitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cognitive. 24. Humans possess consciousness and freedon is related to A) Being. B) En soi. C) Nothingness. D) Pour soi. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Pour soi. 25. Why are peer groups important? A) They negatively affect children. B) They help children find comfort. C) They help children further learn about the world around them. D) They aren't important. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) They help children further learn about the world around them. 26. Each society generally has a set of standards or expectations regarding the behaviors and traits that are considered desirable for males and females. These sets of expectations are called A) Gender identities. B) Gender-role stereotypes. C) Gender types. D) Gender role norms. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Gender role norms. 27. Piaget argued that children develop through adaption-they adjust to the world as they experience new things. True or False? A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 28. According to Erikson, if an infant is neglected by his or her parents, what do they learn about the world? A) They learn that the world is predictable and safe. B) They learn that they can trust others, just not their caregivers. C) They learn that the world is unsafe and untrustworthy. D) They learn that that most parents are lacking. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) They learn that the world is unsafe and untrustworthy. 29. What is the main focus of psychoanalytical theory in human development? A) Social interactions. B) Unconscious motives and conflicts. C) Logical reasoning. D) Genetic inheritance. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Unconscious motives and conflicts. 30. ..... , ..... and ..... are the three dimensions of HDI A) Life expectancy, Education level and standard of living. B) Life style, school level and standard of freedom. C) Life expectancy, and standard of living. D) Life quality, Education level and standard of living. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Life expectancy, Education level and standard of living. 31. Children of which age group are considered toddlers? A) 3-6 years. B) Over 6 years. C) 1 month to 1 year. D) 1-3 years. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 1-3 years. 32. Which process is mainly a mental process according to the text? A) Maturation. B) Learning. C) Both learning and maturation. D) Neither learning nor maturation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Learning. 33. Which of the following is a true statement about adolescents? A) They rarely look up to famous role models. B) They rarely feel self-conscious or awkward. C) They often find themselves obeying their teachers more often. D) They often experiment with new things. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) They often experiment with new things. 34. Fill in the blank: ..... is the method and practice of teaching adult learners. A) Andragogy. B) Pedagogy. C) Heutagogy. D) Epistemology. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Andragogy. 35. The first complete census in India was conducted in A) 1872. B) 1882. C) 1871. D) 1881. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 1881. 36. What is the first day of the menstrual cycle? A) The day a woman ovulates. B) The day before a woman ovulates. C) The last day of a woman's period. D) The first day of a woman's period. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The first day of a woman's period. 37. The government of India with its flagship program Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM)- A) Construction of community toilet seats and public toilet seats. B) Making provisions for the supply of clean energy fuel LPG to all households in rural India to reduce domestic pollution. C) 100 percent scientific management of municipal solid waste. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 38. Which theory explains moral development? A) Kohlberg's theory of moral development. B) Piaget's cognitive development theory. C) Erikson's psychosocial development theory. D) Bandura's social learning theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Kohlberg's theory of moral development. 39. Students can achieve the levels of need in any order A) Yes. B) No. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No. 40. All actions of thinking or processes involving thinking or knowing A) Cognitive development. B) Cognition. C) Continuity. D) Discontinuity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cognition. 41. Fill in the blank: ..... refers to the development of social and emotional skills. A) Language development. B) Socio-emotional development. C) Physical development. D) Cognitive development. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Socio-emotional development. 42. Which of Piaget's cognitive stages occurs in children from birth to approximately two years? A) Concrete. B) Formal. C) Preoperational. D) Sensorimotor. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sensorimotor. 43. These are the major female sex organs that produce ova or eggs. A) Vulva. B) Ovary/ovaries. C) Testes/testicles. D) Penis. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ovary/ovaries. 44. Which stage of Piaget's cognitive development involves thinking logically about concrete events? A) Preoperational. B) Sensorimotor. C) Concrete Operational. D) Formal Operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Concrete Operational. 45. Which milestone is typically achieved first in physical development? A) Crawling. B) Running. C) Walking. D) Jumping. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Crawling. 46. What is the lowest level and requirement for human survival on the Hierarchy of Needs? A) Safety needs. B) Physiological needs. C) Self-actualization needs. D) Esteem needs. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Physiological needs. 47. In preconventional reasoning, children: A) Make decisions based on their conscience. B) Look for approval from their peers and society. C) Act almost purely to avoid punishment and to get what they want. D) Blame their actions on what they have observed in older children. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Act almost purely to avoid punishment and to get what they want. 48. A student learns to manage anger after a tough game by using deep breathing and talking to a friend. Which type of growth is this mainly showing? A) Mental growth in problem solving. B) Physical growth in body strength. C) Emotional growth in feelings control. D) Social growth in group skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Emotional growth in feelings control. 49. PRINGKAT MANAKAH KANAK-KANAK MULA BEJALAN DAN BERLARI? A) 2-3 TAHUN. B) 1-2 TAHUN. C) 0-1 TAHUN. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 1-2 TAHUN. 50. Which of the following north-eastern states found highest literacy rate? A) Mizoram. B) Nagaland. C) Manipur. D) Tripura. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mizoram. 51. What are the cranial and vertebral cavities filled with? A) Air. B) Gastric juices. C) Blood. D) Cerebrospinal fluid (CSF). Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cerebrospinal fluid (CSF). 52. The minutes following birth, the baby is evaluated using the ..... scoring system. A) Senescence. B) Morula. C) Apgar. D) Braxton-Hicks. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Apgar. 53. Although some activities like sitting up independently appear to be learned, they are actually the result of: A) Experience. B) Environment. C) Cognition. D) Maturation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Maturation. 54. Preparing children for school readiness is a major concern of middle childhood. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 55. What is Sarah's strength in communication but weakness in self-assessment? A) Sarah excels in self-assessment but struggles with communication. B) Sarah excels in both communication and self-assessment. C) Sarah struggles in communication but excels in self-assessment. D) Sarah excels in communication but struggles with being overly critical of herself. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sarah excels in communication but struggles with being overly critical of herself. 56. Which of the following enzyme is responsible for phosphorylation of other cellular proteins? A) Protein Kinase. B) Phosphodiesterase. C) Trophoblast. D) Prostaglandin. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Protein Kinase. 57. Who argued that when a child's action repeatedly brings positive effects, it will be repeated and learned? A) Piaget. B) Vygotsky. C) Pavlov. D) Skinner. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Skinner. 58. Adults 20 to 40 years of age A) Late Adults. B) Preschool Children. C) Early Adulthood. D) Middle Adults. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Early Adulthood. 59. In what stage to bodily systems begin to slow down increasing the risk of illness and injury A) Old age. B) Adolescence. C) Childhood. D) Adulthood. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Old age. 60. What does interdependency mean? A) Being dependent on each other. B) Being independent from each other. C) Ignoring each other. D) Competing with each other. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Being dependent on each other. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesArt Humanities QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 1Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 2Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 3Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 4Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 5Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 6Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 7Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books