This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Art Humanities > Geography > Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development – Quiz 20 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 20 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The constitutional principle of Good Living in Ecuador is based on: A) Respect the constitution. B) Sumak Kawsay. C) Having education. D) Having a house. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sumak Kawsay. 2. Early childhood experiences affect later development, but changes and adaptations are still possible. A) Plastic. B) Lifelong. C) Multidimesional. D) Growth, Maintenace, and Regulations. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Plastic. 3. What does *on the spur of the moment* mean? (line 15) A) With no planning. B) All the time. C) Angrily. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) With no planning. 4. What type of learning is directed by the learner themselves? A) Teacher-led learning. B) Collaborative learning. C) Self-directed learning. D) Passive learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Self-directed learning. 5. Which of the following is NOT an essential feature of development? A) Cumulative. B) Regression. C) Progressive. D) Persistent. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Regression. 6. True or False-The sperm fertilizes the egg in the uterus A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 7. Which country has the highest per capita income? A) Equatorial Guinea. B) Guyana. C) Botswana. D) Qatar. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Qatar. 8. How is health defined in the document? A) Absence of disease. B) Complete physical, mental, and well-being. C) Physical fitness only. D) Emotional stability only. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Complete physical, mental, and well-being. 9. Which of the following is the stage of life between childhood and adulthood? A) Peers. B) Adolescence. C) Teenagers. D) Mid-Life. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adolescence. 10. Apply the proper vocabulary words. ..... occurs at the Macro-level of socialization. At settings such as schools, religion, media, and sports, individuals are introduced to the concepts of the ..... A) Development of Personality. Agents of Socialization. B) Secondary socialization. Generalized other. C) Self awareness. Social expectations. D) Human nature. Self. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Secondary socialization. Generalized other. 11. Which organ produces sperm cells? A) Testes. B) Epididymis. C) Ovary. D) Prostate gland. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Testes. 12. These needs include anything from food, water, breathing, and sleep, or other needs to survive. A) Safety. B) Self actualization. C) Esteem. D) Physical. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Physical. 13. What is the name given to an immature egg A) Yolk. B) Ovary. C) Oviduct. D) Oocyst. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Oocyst. 14. The best way to teach a blind child to recognize various shapes is by A) Drawing pictures. B) Oral descriptions. C) Feeling the shape. D) Oral description and touch. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Oral description and touch. 15. Four factors affecting development of a country? A) Geography Historical Political geography. B) Politics Historical Political Economic. C) Geography Historical Political Economic. D) Geography Historical Political ecological. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Geography Historical Political Economic. 16. Which of the following is a sign of cognitive development? A) Understanding how to solve a puzzle. B) Running faster. C) Growing stronger. D) Jumping higher. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Understanding how to solve a puzzle. 17. Which of the following is a physical change that typically occurs in the adolescent age group A) Secondary sexual development begins. B) Muscle and bone growth both decrease. C) The normal pulse rate steadily increases. D) The systolic blood pressure decreases. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Secondary sexual development begins. 18. Which learning theory is associated with Bruner? A) Discovery Learning (constructivism). B) Operant Conditioning. C) Classical Conditioning. D) Moral Development. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Discovery Learning (constructivism). 19. Development is same for everyone A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 20. This is the time when you develop physical characteristics of adults of your own gender. A) Adulthood. B) Childhood. C) Puberty. D) Adolescence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Puberty. 21. Uterus is another word for ..... A) Vagina. B) Ovaries. C) Womb. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Womb. 22. Which of the following is NOT related to physical development? A) Learning a new language. B) Growing taller. C) Developing muscles. D) Improving coordination. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Learning a new language. 23. In rural environments what is the most common parenting style? A) Indulgent. B) Authoritarian. C) Neglectful. D) Authoritative. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Authoritarian. 24. Length of time from conception until birth is the ..... period. A) Embryonic. B) Parturition. C) Gestation. D) Fetal. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Gestation. 25. Some researchers began to study only those things that could be measured and quantified. This led to the emergence of learning theories. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 26. It happens when the existing schema does not work and needs to be changed A) Schema. B) Accommodation. C) Cognition. D) Assimilation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Accommodation. 27. The middle layer of the trilaminar disc is the A) Mesoderm. B) Myoderm. C) Ectoderm. D) Endoderm. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mesoderm. 28. The major cause of behaviour have their origin in the ..... A) Conscious. B) Unconscious. C) Preconscious. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Unconscious. 29. Fill in the blank: ..... involves large muscle movements such as crawling, walking, and jumping. A) Gross motor skills. B) Cognitive skills. C) Fine motor skills. D) Language skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gross motor skills. 30. The values, traditions, and symbol systems of a long-standing social group is how we define ..... A) Community. B) Socialization. C) Culture. D) Family. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Culture. 31. Was Piaget's theory originally related to education? A) Yes. B) No. C) I don't know. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No. 32. Which of the following best describes the phenomenon in which parents experience feelings of sadness and loss when the last child leaves home? A) Empty nest syndrome. B) Internal loneliness. C) Social isolation. D) Midlife crisis. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Empty nest syndrome. 33. Males produce sex cells called ..... cells A) Sex. B) Male. C) Egg. D) Sperm. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sperm. 34. Which theorist used a rat in a box to study their theory? A) Bronfenbrenner. B) Bandura. C) Erickson. D) Skinner. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Skinner. 35. Opposite of generous A) Selfish. B) Kind. C) Giving. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Selfish. 36. From which year human development report has been published? A) 1995. B) 1994. C) 1992. D) 1990. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 1990. 37. What is the term for:The changes in how people perceive, sense, organize, memorize, recall, reason, problem solve, and imagine that occur as humans develop from birth through older adulthood? A) Social development. B) Cognitive development. C) Physical development. D) Emotional development. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cognitive development. 38. The areas of the infant's skull that have not yet fused together are called A) Ventricles. B) Cranial valleys. C) Cranial valleys. D) Fontanelles. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fontanelles. 39. Another term for the egg is A) Ova. B) Ovum. C) Ovule. D) All are other terms used for egg. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All are other terms used for egg. 40. At 6 weeks after conception, the baby would be referred to as a(n) ..... A) Fetus. B) Embryo. C) Newborn. D) Zygote. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Embryo. 41. J.F. Skinner examined the effects of reinforcement and punishment in his theory of operant conditioning. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 42. Teacher or parent directed learning A) Andragogy. B) Environment. C) Heredity. D) Pedagogy. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Pedagogy. 43. By week 9 of the first trimester, what is the developing baby now called? A) Infant. B) Zygote. C) Fetus. D) Embryo. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fetus. 44. Which of these is NOT a function of the reproductive system? A) Release excess salts through the skin. B) Allowing the survival of a species. C) Fusing an egg cell and sperm cell together to produce offspring. D) Producing the sexual hormones testosterone and estrogen. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Release excess salts through the skin. 45. For teens in more traditional societies that are centered around farming, fishing, or herding, choosing to adopt the adult roles of most adults in their culture without exploration may be the most adaptive path. Thus, teens in these traditional societies are in which identity status? A) Foreclosure. B) Moratorium. C) Identity achievement. D) Diffusion. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Foreclosure. 46. Which theorist was the first to study children scientifically? A) Freud. B) Piaget. C) Bronfenbrenner. D) Vygotsky. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Piaget. 47. Believes that human development is the result of interactions between cultural and social environment A) Kohlberg. B) PIaget. C) Vygotsky. D) Erikson. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Vygotsky. 48. Change in sex ratio is an example of ..... consequences of migration A) Demographic. B) Economic. C) Environmental. D) Social. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Demographic. 49. How many stages are present in Psychosexual theory ..... A) Five. B) Four. C) Eight. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Five. 50. Human development is all about ..... A) How we develop throughout life. B) How we develop in our studies. C) How we develop friendships. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) How we develop throughout life. 51. When a country has a high proportion of their population in relative poverty, which services or infrastructure may they struggle to provide for their citizens? A) Public education system. B) Social housing. C) Universal healthcare systems. D) Water systems. E) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) All of the above. 52. Identify the stage of Kohlberg's morality theory that focuses on obedience and avoiding punishment. A) Pre-conventional. B) Conventional. C) Post-conventional. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pre-conventional. 53. How many years ago did Development Report introduce a new approach for advancing human flourishing? A) 2015 marks fifteen years since a new approach was introduced. B) 2015 marks twenty-five years since a new approach was introduced. C) 2015 marks ten years since a new approach was introduced. D) 2015 marks twenty years since a new approach was introduced. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 2015 marks twenty-five years since a new approach was introduced. 54. Locomotor skills include A) The ability to sleep for 8 hours. B) Walking, running and hopping. C) Sharing and turn taking. D) Eating and pencil control. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Walking, running and hopping. 55. What is the chronosystem in Bronfenbrenner's model? A) The dimension of time that changes in life events or transitions (e.g., divorce, moving to a new city, historical shifts). B) A system that focuses on the immediate environment and its influence on development. C) The biological and genetic factors that influence an individual's development. D) The social and cultural context that shapes an individual's experiences. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The dimension of time that changes in life events or transitions (e.g., divorce, moving to a new city, historical shifts). 56. What are relationships? A) Physical growth. B) Means by which we develop socially. C) Emotional feelings. D) Cognitive skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Means by which we develop socially. 57. The changes in the way a person's social relationships, feelings, social skills, self-esteem, gender identity, and the ways of coping with situations develop from birth through older adulthood A) Physical. B) Cognitive. C) Socio-emotional. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Socio-emotional. 58. Young people ranked family and friendship relationships as the two most highly valued aspects, which highlights the importance young people place on ..... health and wellbeing. A) Social. B) Emotional. C) Spiritual. D) Mental. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Social. 59. What are the three dimensions of the Human Development Index (HDI)? A) Income, environment, happiness. B) Health, happiness, wealth. C) Education, employment, environment. D) The three dimensions of the Human Development Index (HDI) are health, education, and standard of living. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The three dimensions of the Human Development Index (HDI) are health, education, and standard of living. 60. What is the nature of the study's findings according to the document? A) They are definitive cause-and-effect relationships. B) They are correlational. C) They are purely theoretical. D) They are based on assumptions. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They are correlational. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesArt Humanities QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 1Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 2Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 3Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 4Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 5Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 6Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 7Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books