This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Art Humanities > Geography > Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development – Quiz 21 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 21 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which of the following is NOT accurate about beliefs about the impact of Social Class on socialization? A) Social class is a factor that impacts individual's sense of self, but does not impact socialization because it is not one of the agents. B) Social class impacts experiences. C) Parents socialize their children to enter into adult roles common to other members of their social class. D) Social Class contributes to differences in socialization. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Social class is a factor that impacts individual's sense of self, but does not impact socialization because it is not one of the agents. 2. Which of the following is NOT an example of cognition? A) Jumping rope. B) Remembering facts. C) Solving problems. D) Thinking critically. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Jumping rope. 3. The theory that suggests children's minds are shaped by everyday social experiences is called ..... A) Sociocultural theories. B) Developmental Systems theories. C) Cognitive Process theories. D) Psychodynamic theories. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sociocultural theories. 4. What is the main idea of Bronfenbrenner's theory? A) Development is shaped by the interaction between an individual and multiple layers of environmental systems. B) Development is solely influenced by genetic factors. C) Development occurs in a vacuum without external influences. D) Development is linear and predictable based on age. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Development is shaped by the interaction between an individual and multiple layers of environmental systems. 5. Teratogens (congenital defect causing substances) usually cause the most damage: A) During the second trimester. B) During the third trimester. C) Equally regardless of the trimester. D) During the first trimester. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) During the first trimester. 6. Accommodation is the process of A) Organising existing mental schemata into larger networks. B) Modifying existing schemata in light of new information. C) Understanding new information in light of existing schemata. D) Understanding the permanence of unseen objects. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Modifying existing schemata in light of new information. 7. ..... involves social and emotional changes A) Growth. B) Development. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Development. 8. Which statement would indicate that Justin has adopted mastery goals concerning his guitar playing? A) "Music is an innate talent.". B) "If I can't learn to play, then I am a loser.". C) "The key is to play better than my friend Danielle.". D) "If I practice, I will get better.". Show Answer Correct Answer: D) "If I practice, I will get better.". 9. A long healthy life, Knowledge and Decent standard of living A) Dimension of the human development index. B) Indicator of the human development index. C) Low income country indicator. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dimension of the human development index. 10. The time period between childhood and adulthood that includes physical, social, emotional and mental changes is called: A) Rebellion. B) Adolescence. C) Maturity. D) Puberty. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adolescence. 11. Which activity best demonstrates development? A) Learning to ride a bicycle. B) Wearing new clothes. C) Eating lunch. D) Getting a haircut. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Learning to ride a bicycle. 12. What is the Avon Longitudinal Study of Parents and Children (ALSPAC)? A) A study of adults in Avon, England. B) A cohort study of children born in Avon, England between 1991 and 1992. C) A study of teenagers in Avon, England. D) A cross-sectional study of children in Avon, England. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A cohort study of children born in Avon, England between 1991 and 1992. 13. Ivan Pavlov studied learning through association in his theory of classical conditioning. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 14. The ..... approach to the study of development emphasizes extensive change from birth to adolescence, especially during infancy, little or no change in adulthood, and decline in old age. A) Constructivist. B) Evolutionary. C) Traditional. D) Prescriptive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Traditional. 15. Which African country reached 0.8 on the human development index? A) Samoa. B) Mauritius. C) Vanuatu. D) Seychelles. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mauritius. 16. It is unfree entity and determinate objects A) En soi. B) Being. C) Pour soi. D) Nothingness. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) En soi. 17. The respiratory rate of 30 breaths per minute in an infant is ..... A) Normal. B) Too fast. C) Too slow. D) Too shallow. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Normal. 18. She fell for him the moment she met him A) Move or turn back. B) To fall in love with. C) To stop being friendly. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To fall in love with. 19. FLASHBACK (14.3):There are some similarities between prokaryotic and eukaryotic cells. Which of the following structures is found in both prokaryotic and eukaryotic cells? A) Nucleus. B) Ribosome. C) Lysosome. D) Mitochondria. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ribosome. 20. According to Erikson, what is the primary developmental task of early childhood? A) Autonomy vs. Shame and Doubt. B) Trust vs. Mistrust. C) Initiative vs. Guilt. D) Industry vs. Inferiority. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Autonomy vs. Shame and Doubt. 21. John chooses to break the speed limit to rush his wife, who is in labor, to the hospital. Which theorist does this scenario best represent? A) Piaget. B) Vygotsky. C) Kohlberg. D) Bandura. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kohlberg. 22. Imagining meeting a celebrity A) Socio-emotional. B) Physical. C) Cognitive. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cognitive. 23. Most of our core values are learned early in life from family, friends, neighborhood schools, the mass print, visual media, and other sources within society A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 24. The early stages of embryonic development include the ..... stage (16 cells in a solid ball). A) Blastula. B) Morula. C) Neurula. D) Gastrula. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Morula. 25. What does the term organogenesis mean? A) The process of forming cells from the zygote. B) The process of forming systems from organs. C) The process of forming tissues from the primary germ layers. D) The process of forming organs from tissues. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The process of forming organs from tissues. 26. Postconventional Morality is characterized by A) Individual rights and justice. B) Laws and norms. C) Rewards and punishments. D) Biblical teachings. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Individual rights and justice. 27. Which theorist created the theory of classical conditioning by ringing a bell and feeding dogs? A) Skinner. B) Erikson. C) Piaget. D) Pavlov. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Pavlov. 28. The foetal development stage starts around ..... A) 5 weeks. B) 8 weeks. C) 10 weeks. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 10 weeks. 29. Education interferes against the development of human potential. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) FALSE. 30. Setting a goal and achieving it ..... A) Gives you higher self-esteem. B) Does nothing. C) Is ridiculous. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gives you higher self-esteem. 31. According to research, a young boy would be more likely to tolerate which gender countersterotypic behavior? A) A boy wearing a dress. B) A boy playing with a Barbie doll. C) A boy wearing fingernail polish. D) A boy playing with a toy kitchen. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A boy playing with a toy kitchen. 32. People at all ages face the anxieties associated with the inevitability of death. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 33. Is the membrane that lines the inside of the uterus, in which the zygote gets implanted during pregnancy, and what gets discharged when there is no fertilization. A) Placenta. B) Clitoris. C) Luteal body. D) Endometrium. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Endometrium. 34. What is the primary focus of child development as a discipline? A) Understanding adult behavior. B) Analyzing historical events. C) Examining animal behavior. D) Studying how and why children change over time. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Studying how and why children change over time. 35. Quality of Healthcare Quality of Education Life Expectancy Gender Equality Literacy Rate These are ways to measure ..... ? A) Human development. B) Social development. C) Geographical development. D) Economic development. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Human development. 36. About how long is each trimester in humans? A) Six months. B) Three months. C) Nine months. D) One month. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Three months. 37. In which approach people are considered as only passive recipients? A) Welfare. B) Capability. C) Basic needs. D) Income. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Welfare. 38. Which term best describes the process of learning to think and reason? A) Cognition. B) Physical Development. C) Growth. D) Gross-Motor Skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cognition. 39. Changes in size, body composition, chemical make-up, and height that occur as humans develop from birth through older adulthood A) Physical development. B) Cognitive development. C) Socio-development. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Physical development. 40. A ..... is a sudden long, initial loud cry followed by breath holding. A) Anger Cry. B) Sassy Cry. C) Pain Cry. D) Basic Cry. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Pain Cry. 41. In Piaget's three-mountains problem, 3-year-old Madison is asked which image matches what the doll sees. Instead of choosing the image that represents the doll's perspective, she chooses the image that reflects her own vantage point. Madison demonstrates ..... A) An egocentric response. B) Animistic thinking. C) Centration. D) A nonegocentric response. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) An egocentric response. 42. According to Piaget's theory, if you can form a complete mental representation of the route to the grocery store, you have displayed: A) Preoperational thought. B) Reversibility. C) Conservation of area. D) Concrete operational thought. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Concrete operational thought. 43. Cognitive development in late adulthood is characterized by: A) Decline in processing speed. B) Inability to learn new skills. C) Sharp memory increase. D) Accelerated learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Decline in processing speed. 44. During a woman's menstrual cycle, ovulation occurs and an egg is released. This process is important because it allows for A) Eggs to be produced by mitosis and be fertilized by a sperm. B) Sperm to fertilize the egg in the uterus. C) Multiple sperm to fertilize one egg, whichthen forms the placenta. D) The egg to leave the ovary and be fertilized by a sperm. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The egg to leave the ovary and be fertilized by a sperm. 45. What is the process by which hormones are regulated A) Positive feedback. B) Negative loop. C) Negative feedback. D) Regulation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Negative feedback. 46. What does the term 'phenotype' refer to? A) The genetic code of an individual. B) The observable characteristics of an individual. C) The potential for development. D) The inherited traits from parents. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The observable characteristics of an individual. 47. Piaget's cognitive development has been instrumental in determining the structure of educational curricula. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 48. A cold way to perceive human development is: A) Linking it only with the economic growth. B) Thinking in the well-being of people. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Linking it only with the economic growth. 49. In the stage of ..... the developmental task include learning to talk, walk, basic foundation of reading and potty training. (Havighurst) A) Infancy. B) Infancy and Early Childhood. C) Middle Childhood. D) Early Childhood. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Infancy and Early Childhood. 50. Which is not essential in a balanced diet normally? A) Fruits and vegetables. B) Salads. C) Pulses. D) Tea. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Tea. 51. Organizing a study area A) Cognitive. B) Socio-emotional. C) Physical. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cognitive. 52. Each developmental theory provides a set of guiding principles and concepts that describe human development. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 53. Which of the following is an example of holistic care? A) A PCT puts a clothing protector on a patient. B) A PCT alternates bites of different types of food and sips of beverage while assisting a patient at a meal. C) A PCT carefully observes and documents the amounts of food and drink a patient consumes during a meal. D) A PCT talks with a patient as she eats, learning about the patient's favorite foods and the good memories she associates with mealtimes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A PCT talks with a patient as she eats, learning about the patient's favorite foods and the good memories she associates with mealtimes. 54. ..... theories are ideas about how people process information, think, and learn. A) Psychoanalytic. B) Cognitive. C) Behaviorism. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cognitive. 55. What is the term that describes when the placenta detaches from the side of the uterus and is pushed out of the womb? A) Natural birth. B) Afterbirth. C) Labor. D) Miscarriage. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Afterbirth. 56. What term describes the gradual process through which humans change from birth to adulthood? A) Discontinuity. B) Human development. C) Heredity. D) Pedagogy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Human development. 57. -Those who tend to be emotionally more distant from the child; they set rules without explaining the reasons behind them. A) Authoritarian parents. B) Authritative parents. C) Permissive parents. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Authoritarian parents. 58. It refers to the awareness of yourself. A) Ideal self. B) Self-knowledge. C) Self-image. D) Actual self. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Self-knowledge. 59. What stage of Erikson's 8 life stages are the students in the kindergarten considered? A) Infant. B) Middle Childhood. C) Toddler. D) Early Childhood. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Early Childhood. 60. How can we measure the access to resources? A) Purchasing power in U.S. Dollars. B) Per Capita Income. C) Gross income of country. D) Living standard of people. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Purchasing power in U.S. Dollars. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesArt Humanities QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 1Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 2Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 3Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 4Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 5Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 6Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 7Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books