This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Art Humanities > Geography > Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development – Quiz 22 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 22 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Helping children set goals and plan tasks builds their sense of: A) Guilt. B) Shame. C) Isolation. D) Initiative. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Initiative. 2. Who stated that we progress through three levels of moral thinking that build on our cognitive development? A) Piaget. B) Kohlberg. C) Vygotsky. D) Erikson. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Kohlberg. 3. Gilbert Gottlieb is an important figure in epigenetic psychobiological systems perspective, which views development as a product of interaction between biological and environmental forces. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 4. Gradual progressions, or trends, with many small additions to ones development in behavior, physical state and learning are called ..... A) Quantitative changes. B) Associative changes. C) Environmental changes. D) Qualitative changes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Quantitative changes. 5. Self-esteem is ..... A) The measure of how much you value and respect yourself. B) Hanging out with popular people. C) How you see or imagine yourself as a person. D) Confidence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The measure of how much you value and respect yourself. 6. What age is Autonomy vs. Doubt? A) Young adult. B) Elementary and middle school years. C) Late adulthood. D) Toddler. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Toddler. 7. Which theorist believed teaching should be done through model and instruction? A) Vygotsky. B) Erikson. C) Kohlberg. D) Bandura. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Vygotsky. 8. Why is it important to respect differences among classmates during development? A) Everyone develops at the exact same pace. B) Respect makes everyone change in identical ways. C) Respect builds a safe, supportive classroom. D) Differences should be ignored to avoid attention. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Respect builds a safe, supportive classroom. 9. Systems theory's main strength is its emphasis on the interaction of many different factors in determining development A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 10. The stage that occurs between birth and one year of age is concerned with: A) Initiative vs. Guilt. B) Trust vs. Mistrust. C) Identity vs. Role Confusion. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Trust vs. Mistrust. 11. Which of the following best defines "development" ? A) Only mental growth. B) Increase in height. C) Academic learning only. D) A lifelong process of change. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A lifelong process of change. 12. David and Nora are studying about different periods in history. They came across the term 'Neolithic Revolution'. What does it refer to? A) The development of farming and animal domestication skills. B) The transition from hunting and gathering to agriculture. C) The advancement of technology in early human societies. D) The rise of large civilizations in different regions. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The transition from hunting and gathering to agriculture. 13. Which sequence best represents the correct order of events in the formation of a sexually reproduced individual? A) Embryo $\rightarrow$ zygote $\rightarrow$ gamete $\rightarrow$ fetus. B) Gametes $\rightarrow$ embryo $\rightarrow$ fetus $\rightarrow$ zygote. C) Zygote $\rightarrow$ embryo $\rightarrow$ fetus $\rightarrow$ gamete. D) Gametes $\rightarrow$ zygote $\rightarrow$ embryo $\rightarrow$ fetus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Gametes $\rightarrow$ zygote $\rightarrow$ embryo $\rightarrow$ fetus. 14. Forms out of the uterine lining, and transfers oxygen, nutrients, and waste between baby and mother. A) Placenta. B) Amniotic sac/fluid. C) Umbilical cord. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Placenta. 15. Which stage in Erikson's theory corresponds to the early adulthood period, and what is its main conflict? A) Intimacy vs. Isolation. B) Integrity vs. Despair. C) Generativity vs. Stagnation. D) Identity vs. Role Confusion. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Intimacy vs. Isolation. 16. During normal childbirth, the cervix becomes ..... to about 5 inches. A) Dilated. B) Embryo. C) Trimester. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dilated. 17. A baby explores by touching and tasting objects. Which stage and key feature best match this behavior? A) Infancy with learning through senses. B) Prenatal with organ development. C) Childhood with complex problem solving. D) Adulthood with stable physical growth. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Infancy with learning through senses. 18. Self-Esteem is part of who you are and cannot be changed A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 19. Which theorist is known for the concept that children learn about their world by observing others? A) Bandura. B) Piaget. C) Skinner. D) Erikson. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bandura. 20. Was wird beim errechnen des Lebensstandards verwendet. A) Das Einkommen der reichsten 10% eines Landes. B) Das Bruttoinlandsprodukt (BNE) pro Kopf. C) Die Armutsgrenze eines Landes. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Das Bruttoinlandsprodukt (BNE) pro Kopf. 21. Physical development progresses from A) Toe to hand. B) Outer to inner. C) Thigh to calf. D) Left to right. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Outer to inner. 22. Which theorist is best known for the concept of the 'zone of proximal development'? A) Erik Erikson. B) Jean Piaget. C) Lev Vygotsky. D) Sigmund Freud. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lev Vygotsky. 23. Substances that can pass from the mother to the placenta include A) Over-the-counter medications. B) Alcohol. C) Chemicals from cigarette smoke. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 24. Kidney function declines by ..... between the ages of 20 and 90 years. A) 20%. B) 50%. C) 10%. D) 45%. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 50%. 25. How many stages does Erikson suggest humans go through in psychosocial development? A) 10. B) 8. C) 5. D) 6. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 8. 26. Human development report is published every ..... A) Month. B) Half yearly. C) Yearly. D) Two years. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Yearly. 27. Why is adolescence considered a transitional period? A) Childhood behaviors reappear. B) Mental development stops. C) Physical decline begins. D) Identity formation occurs. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Identity formation occurs. 28. Traits that people are born with or have genetically acquired. A) Continuity. B) Environment. C) Heredity. D) Cognitive development. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Heredity. 29. Students are encouraged to work in a small groups, allowing them to learn from their more capable peers A) Centered interaction. B) Cooperative learning. C) Scaffolding. D) Instructional Conversations. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cooperative learning. 30. What does development mean? A) Increase in ablities over time. B) Behaviors that change over a period of time. C) Your brain functioning a particular way. D) Repeated behaviors. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Increase in ablities over time. 31. What is the primary focus of the Life-Span Perspective on Development? A) Development is only during childhood. B) Development is only psychological. C) Development is lifelong. D) Development is only physical. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Development is lifelong. 32. This is happens in the stage of pregnancy which the embryo starts to grow. This are the development inside the womb. A) Human Development. B) Human Fertilization. C) Parental Development. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Human Development. 33. Whose theory was that of the attachment theory? A) Rogers. B) Freud. C) Bowlby. D) Erikson. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bowlby. 34. Sex cells are produced by ..... A) Binary fission. B) Mitosis. C) Cell division. D) Meiosis. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Meiosis. 35. As societies become richer, they generally move from: A) Fiji to Australia. B) Industrial to agrarian to post-industrial societies. C) Agrarian to industrial to post-industrial societies. D) Post-industrial to agrarian to industrial societies. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Agrarian to industrial to post-industrial societies. 36. Amber can quickly and accurately arrange crayons from lightest to darkest. This demonstrates a capacity for A) Seriation. B) Transitional thinking. C) Animism. D) Centration. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Seriation. 37. What is the term for:Traits that people are born with or have genetically acquired? A) Culture. B) Heredity. C) Environment. D) Experience. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Heredity. 38. What is the value of HDI? A) 1-100. B) 0-1000. C) 0-100. D) 0-1. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 0-1. 39. Wrinkles and grey hair appear during what stage A) Old age. B) Middle adulthood. C) Adolescence. D) Late adulthood. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Middle adulthood. 40. What cognitive development stage are you currently in? A) Formal operational. B) Concrete operational. C) Pre-operational. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Formal operational. 41. This behaviourist worked with dogs to prove they could be trained to respond to stimuli. A) Bandura. B) Skinner. C) Pavlov. D) Mezirow. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Pavlov. 42. During this time you have no more growth spurts but you do grow emotionally, intellectually and socially ..... feelings, brain, and people skills! A) Infancy. B) Adolescence. C) Early Childhood. D) Adulthood. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adulthood. 43. Which dimension is this? Location and climate of a particular country E.g-locations of high sunshine and low rainfall would have problem with development of farming, or countries that experience regular earthquakes owning to their location can have development problems as well. A) Historical. B) Economic. C) Political. D) Geographical. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Geographical. 44. Which of Erikson's psychosocial stages am I?They look back on their lives and either see a sense of worth or failure. A) Ego Integrity vs Despair. B) Generativity vs Stagnation. C) Identity vs Role Con. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ego Integrity vs Despair. 45. Which is NOT a stage of the Piaget's Stage Theory? A) Preoperational. B) Operational. C) Concrete Operations. D) Sensorimotor. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Operational. 46. Which of these are NOT some biological changes you go through as you get age. A) Slower metabolism. B) Get more wise. C) Slower cell regeneration. D) Organs get more fragile. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Get more wise. 47. Principles of human development include being:relatively orderly, takes place gradually, is interrelated, and ..... A) Is current. B) Varied among individuals. C) Is changing. D) Is the same for everyone. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Varied among individuals. 48. Arround how many vehicles are there in Ecuador? A) More than 4 milllion. B) More than 2 milllion. C) More than 1 milllion. D) More than 3 milllion. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More than 1 milllion. 49. Johnny is going to college next year and is worrying about his future career and lifestyle. What stage is he in? A) Adolescence. B) Middle adulthood. C) Late childhood. D) Young adulthood. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Young adulthood. 50. Outcome:Self-reliant, socially responsible, secure A) Authoritarian. B) Neglectful. C) Authoritative. D) Indulgent. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Authoritative. 51. The ..... joins the embryo or fetus and the placenta. A) Umbilical cord. B) Pregnancy. C) Embryo. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Umbilical cord. 52. By which stage have humans fully developed physically and intellectually? A) Teenage years. B) Adulthood. C) Baby. D) Child. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adulthood. 53. What is the impact of the structure of global trade on developing countries? A) Increase in economic growth. B) Improvement in living standards. C) Reduction in poverty. D) Dependence on primary products. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Dependence on primary products. 54. Which three skills were common to hunter-gatherers in the Paleolithic age? A) Domestication of animals. B) Tool-making, making clothes & the ability to use spears. C) Agricultural practices. D) Fishing techniques. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tool-making, making clothes & the ability to use spears. 55. What is the process of forming, refining, and organizing our understanding of concepts? A) Concept Development. B) Language. C) Problem Solving. D) Logical Reasoning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Concept Development. 56. Analyze how the contributions of major child development theorists have shaped early childhood education practices. A) They have led to the elimination of play in classrooms. B) They have informed the creation of age-appropriate curricula and teaching strategies. C) They have discouraged the use of group activities. D) They have promoted a one-size-fits-all approach. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They have informed the creation of age-appropriate curricula and teaching strategies. 57. Development takes place abruptly. A) True. B) False. C) Yes. D) Maybe. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 58. A fetus is the most vulnerable to damage caused by smoking, drugs, and alcohol in the last trimester. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 59. At what stage of cognitive development do children begin to understand the concept of conservation, according to Piaget? A) Formal operational. B) Concrete operational. C) Sensorimotor. D) Preoperational. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Concrete operational. 60. Attachment is best defined as ..... A) A close, emotional bond between child and caregiver. B) The result of a child's early experiences with others after birth. C) The cause of deprivation and privation in early childhood. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A close, emotional bond between child and caregiver. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesArt Humanities QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 1Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 2Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 3Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 4Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 5Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 6Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 7Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books