This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Art Humanities > Geography > Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development – Quiz 23 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 23 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Compared to verbatim memories, gist memories tend to A) Take up more memory space. B) Be relied on less as we get older. C) Be less efficient. D) Be easier to remember. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Be easier to remember. 2. Females produce sex cells called ..... A) Sperms. B) Uterus. C) Eggs. D) Ovaries. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Eggs. 3. Play is great need of children in middle childhood. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 4. True or False:Blood mixes between the mother and fetus A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 5. At what age is a child considered a Toddler? A) 1-3 years. B) 3-5 years. C) 2-3 years. D) 0-1 year. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 1-3 years. 6. Culture in which individual lives A) Exosystem. B) Chronosystem. C) Macrosystem. D) Mesosystem. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Macrosystem. 7. What stage starts between 17-64 years old? A) Childhood. B) Adolescence. C) Adulthood. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adulthood. 8. Children between four and five years old A) School-Age Children. B) Preschool Children. C) Toddlers. D) Internal Loneliness. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Preschool Children. 9. HDI focuses only on a country's economic growth. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 10. How many chromosomes does a human zygote have? A) 23. B) 45. C) 92. D) 46. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 46. 11. Parenting style in which children tend to be withdrawn, mistrusting, , unhappy, apt to have low self-esteem, little self-reliance and poor social skills is called ..... A) Authoritarian Parenting style. B) Permissive Parenting style. C) Uninvolved Parenting style. D) Authoritative Parenting style. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Authoritarian Parenting style. 12. Jean Piaget is known for his theory of: A) Moral development. B) Psychosocial development. C) Cognitive development. D) Psychosexual development. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cognitive development. 13. Irene has been a secretary for 40 years. Despite her advancing age, her typing skills remain excellent. This is because she continues to practice her typing every day. According to the Baltes' (SOC) model, which process is most responsible for Irene's continued high level of performance? A) Orientation. B) Selection. C) Optimization. D) Compensation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Optimization. 14. What does *novelty* mean? (line 38) A) Something friendly. B) Something difficult. C) Something new and unusual. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Something new and unusual. 15. What does *thrills* mean? (line 19) A) Something exciting. B) Something physical. C) Something interesting. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Something exciting. 16. Why did early humans migrate out of Africa? A) They wanted to explore. B) Climate changes affected food. C) Other humans forced them. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Climate changes affected food. 17. Which of the following method uses Smallest sample in the study? A) Others. B) Cross-sectional. C) Case study. D) Longitudinal. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Case study. 18. ..... encompasses the behavior patterns, beliefs, and all other products of a particular group of people that are passed on from generation to generation. A) Genotype. B) Social policy. C) Culture. D) Ethnocentricity. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Culture. 19. ..... can be defined as ideas, beliefs, values and ethics that arise in the mind and conscience of human beings, including the concept of hope, peace and a guiding sense of meaning or value. A) Spiritual health and wellbeing. B) Physical health and wellbeing. C) Emotional health and wellbeing. D) Mental health and wellbeing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Spiritual health and wellbeing. 20. What are Sarah's goals? A) Becoming a successful entrepreneur and making a positive impact on society. B) Becoming a professional athlete. C) Becoming a famous actor. D) Becoming a world-renowned chef. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Becoming a successful entrepreneur and making a positive impact on society. 21. Solving a math problem A) Physical. B) Cognitive. C) Socio-emotional. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cognitive. 22. During the concrete operational stage, children can: A) Think abstractly. B) Understand hypothetical reasoning. C) Perform mental operations on tangible objects. D) Struggle with object permanence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Perform mental operations on tangible objects. 23. What is true about the placenta? A) It allows the egg to travel from the ovary to the uterus. B) It is expelled when a woman menstruates. C) It determines the baby's genetic traits. D) It connects the developing baby to the uterus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It connects the developing baby to the uterus. 24. According to John Holland, vocational choice can be reduced to finding an occupation that best matches your personality. Thus, the emphasis is on A) The learning-performance goal. B) Joint attention. C) A growth mindset. D) The person-environment fit. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The person-environment fit. 25. Which of the following developmental stages does learning to talk belongs? A) Old Age. B) Adolescence. C) Infancy. D) Middle Childhood. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Infancy. 26. Problem solving and ..... are developed during the fourth stage, formal operational. A) Listening. B) Thinking. C) Reasoning. D) Questioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reasoning. 27. The basic needs of the population is measured by the adequate use of available natural resources. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 28. Endoerm gives rise to A) Cardiac muscle cells. B) Cells of the digestive system. C) Neurons of the brain. D) Red blood cells. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cells of the digestive system. 29. The distance between what a child can do alone and what is possible with help A) Scaffolding. B) More Knowledgeable Other. C) Zone of proximal development. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Zone of proximal development. 30. Development is predictable because it follows an orderly process. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 31. The stability of access to essential resources for life, including financial resources, quality, housing and food, is known as: A) Economic stability. B) Income stability. C) Income. D) Well-being. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Economic stability. 32. A parent encouraging decision-making in their adolescent child supports: A) Role confusion. B) Identity formation. C) Trust development. D) Industry development. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Identity formation. 33. Which of these is a physiological need? ResponsesASafety and securityBContact with othersCComfort, especially freedom from painD A) Safety and security. B) Comfort, especially freedom from pain. C) Contact with others. D) Love and affection. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Comfort, especially freedom from pain. 34. What are the three components of the human development index? A) Income per capita, life expectancy, and education. B) Income per capita, GDP, and education. C) Life expectancy, GDP, and education. D) Life expectancy, income per capita, and GDP. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Income per capita, life expectancy, and education. 35. What is Erikson's theory related to personal development? A) Piaget's cognitive development theory. B) Freud's psychosexual stages of development. C) Skinner's behaviorism theory. D) Erikson's psychosocial theory of personal development. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Erikson's psychosocial theory of personal development. 36. A difficult child ..... A) Has a low activity level, is somewhat negative, and displays low intensity of mood. B) Behaves terribly and deserves to be put up for adoption. C) Reacts negatively and cries quickly, engages in irregular daily routines, and is slow to accept change. D) Is generally in a positive mood, quickly establishes regular routines in infancy, and adapts easily to new experiences. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reacts negatively and cries quickly, engages in irregular daily routines, and is slow to accept change. 37. The fetus is able to respond to external stimuli (light, sound). Eyes are open when awake and closed when asleep-able to dream. Bones are growing and hardening. Synapses begin firing in the brain in large numbers. Lung development is now complete as the fetus prepares for birth. Fetus turns head-down to prepare for birth. A) Third trimester. B) Second trimester. C) First trimester. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Third trimester. 38. Children develop unacceptable behaviors if the environment is A) Forbidding. B) Forbidding & free. C) Free. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Forbidding. 39. Teacher or parent Directed learning is called ..... A) Andragogy. B) Pedagogy. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pedagogy. 40. Wants to be treated like an adult; usually has more responsiblities than other children. A) Adolescent. B) Toddler. C) Preschooler. D) School Age. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adolescent. 41. How long is the average menstrual cycle? A) 28 days. B) 48 days. C) 14 days. D) 28 months. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 28 days. 42. Before passing through puberty, a person A) Cannot produce offspring. B) Lacks reproductive organs. C) Reaches maturation. D) Completes adolescence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cannot produce offspring. 43. What is the primary focus of Jean Piaget's theory of cognitive development in early childhood? A) The impact of emotional stability. B) The role of social interaction. C) The stages of cognitive development. D) The importance of genetic inheritance. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The stages of cognitive development. 44. Existence precedes essence. Human beings are free and ..... A) Happy. B) Aware. C) Self-determining. D) Careless. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Self-determining. 45. If you want to study an extra ordinary student in a class, Which method would you follow? A) Retrospective. B) Longitudinal. C) Cross-Sectional. D) Case study. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Case study. 46. The process or time of developing inside the womb between conception and birth is called ..... A) Gestation. B) Infancy. C) Fertilization. D) Differentiation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gestation. 47. A more inclusive position about human development incorporates well-being of society. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 48. Compared to high-income countries, low-income countries often have: A) Higher mortality rates. B) Higher levels of burden of disease. C) A lower life expectancy. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 49. How does Bronfenbrenner's model emphasize the dynamic nature of development? A) It shows that development results from continuous interaction between the person and their changing environment. B) It suggests that development is a linear process that follows a fixed path. C) It indicates that development is solely influenced by genetic factors. D) It proposes that development occurs in isolation from environmental influences. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It shows that development results from continuous interaction between the person and their changing environment. 50. According to Dr. Mehboob-ul-Haq, which of the following is central point to all development? A) Basic infrastructure. B) People. C) Stress on education. D) All of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) People. 51. Where does fertilization typically occur in humans? A) In the uterus. B) In the cervix. C) In the Fallopian tube. D) In the ovary. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In the Fallopian tube. 52. The human reproductive system ensures the ..... A) Continuation of the human species. B) Digestion of food. C) Intake of oxygen into the body. D) Transport of food around the baby. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Continuation of the human species. 53. What is a cross-sectional design? A) A study that follows the same individuals over time. B) A study that only uses interviews. C) A study that focuses on a single age group. D) A study that compares individuals of different ages at the same time. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A study that compares individuals of different ages at the same time. 54. Another way to look at human development is through cognitive development theories. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 55. Early maturing girls feel A) Good and confident. B) Conscious and confident. C) Conscious and odd. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Conscious and odd. 56. With regard to personality development, what belief is shared by Albert Bandura and Erik Erikson? A) Humans are best described in terms of five critical core personality traits. B) Personality has the potential to change during adulthood. C) There are universal, age-related stages in personality development. D) Biological factors are critical in the development of personality. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Personality has the potential to change during adulthood. 57. There are a total of ..... purpose of Shari'ah. A) Two. B) Four. C) Five. D) Three. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Five. 58. The final stage of human growth? A) Old age. B) Infancy. C) Adulthood. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Old age. 59. In order for a society to progress and have a good life, it must have access to education. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 60. How many stages of development are there in Erik Erikson's theory? A) 8. B) 9. C) 7. D) 10. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 8. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesArt Humanities QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 1Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 2Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 3Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 4Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 5Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 6Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 7Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books