This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Art Humanities > Geography > Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development – Quiz 24 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 24 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. True or False. Preschool age corresponds to early childhood stage. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 2. How do scientists know humans first evolved in Africa? A) Ancient written records. B) Fossil evidence found there. C) Stories passed down. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fossil evidence found there. 3. According to Sociological Theory, what happens to unsocialized, institutionalized, abused, and isolated children? A) They prove the debate about whether we can study animals to understand children. B) They consistently fall short of several developmental expectations. C) They prove that there are result of hurdles of development related to erogenous zones. D) They end up at Tewksbury High School. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They consistently fall short of several developmental expectations. 4. Which of the following pair is not correctly matched PILLARS OF HUMAN DEVELOPENT INDICATORS A) Productivity-Resources must be used keeping in mind the future. B) Sustainability-Continuity in the availability of opportunities. C) Empowerment-To have the power to make choices. D) Equity-making equal access to opportunities available to everybody. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Productivity-Resources must be used keeping in mind the future. 5. The breakdown of the lining of the uterus is called A) Abstinence. B) Menstruation. C) Ovulation. D) Menopause. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Menstruation. 6. Which state in India has the highest number of immigrants A) Karnataka. B) Maharashtra. C) Goa. D) Gujarat. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Maharashtra. 7. Which way of combating sibling conflict is less affective? A) Intervene/ notice ways to resolve the issue. B) Admonish or threaten them. C) Do nothing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Do nothing. 8. What is the main characteristic of longitudinal research? A) It studies different age groups at the same time. B) It collects data at one point in time. C) It is retrospective in nature. D) It collects data early and continues over time. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It collects data early and continues over time. 9. ..... is an organization which uses business methods to address a social or environmental problem in an innovative way. A) Social Business. B) Society organization. C) Social Entrpreneurship. D) Society business. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Social Entrpreneurship. 10. Research on wisdom suggests that: A) The majority of older adults possess wisdom. B) Only adults with expertise or life experience display wisdom. C) Personality and cognitive style have little to do with wisdom. D) One's social environment has little to do with the development of wisdom. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Only adults with expertise or life experience display wisdom. 11. Which is true about education? A) Only rich people should be educated. B) Better education helps people become more careful with the environment. C) Africa has some of the best levels of education in the world. D) In the world, there are more girls in education than boys. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Better education helps people become more careful with the environment. 12. What values has Sarah's family instilled in her? A) Kindness and generosity. B) Hard work and determination. C) Laziness and procrastination. D) Arrogance and entitlement. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hard work and determination. 13. Our cognitive process changes as we grow older. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 14. Who developed the Social Learning Theory? A) Piaget. B) Bandura. C) Kohlberg. D) Vygotsky. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bandura. 15. Sophia, Isla, and Abigail are studying about ancient civilizations. They learned that larger hunter-gatherer bands had certain advantages. What was one of these advantages? A) They had more strength to overtake competing bands. B) They had access to better tools and technology. C) They had the ability to migrate to more lucrative locations. D) They had increased diversity of food sources. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They had more strength to overtake competing bands. 16. Development does not stop in adulthood; older adults continue to learn, adapt, and grow in meaningful ways. A) Contextual. B) Lifelong. C) Growth, Maintenance, and Regulation. D) Multimedimensional. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lifelong. 17. Physical activity is A) A human need. B) Something patients cannot usually do. C) Something patients cannot usually do. D) Optional and important only to people who value it. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A human need. 18. A person's surroundings. A) Fine Motor Skills. B) Heredity. C) Environment. D) Gross Motor Skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Environment. 19. Which stage in Piaget's theory is characterized by the development of logical thought about concrete events? A) Preoperational. B) Sensorimotor. C) Formal operational. D) Concrete operational. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Concrete operational. 20. Type of condition that focuses on voluntary actions or responses not involuntary like the dogs. A) Shampoo. B) Situational. C) Operant. D) Classical. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Operant. 21. A sac that is shaped like an upside-down pear, with thick lining and muscles where a fertilized egg (zygote) comes to grow into a baby. Also called the womb. A) Vagina. B) Cervix. C) Fallopian tube. D) Uterus. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Uterus. 22. What lifestage ranges from the ages 6-10 years? A) Adolescence. B) Childhood. C) Early Childhood. D) Infancy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Childhood. 23. ..... is the positive management and expression of emotional actions and reactions as well as the ability to display resilience. A) Physical health and wellbeing. B) Mental health and wellbeing. C) Social health and wellbeing. D) Emotional health and wellbeing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Emotional health and wellbeing. 24. What stage am I?the child begins school and must tame imagination and impulses, and please others. If adults support the child's efforts, a sense of competence develops A) Trust vs mistrust. B) Initiative vs Guilt. C) Industry vs Inferiority. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Industry vs Inferiority. 25. Read and choose the correct answer.At which stage does the reproductive system reaches maturity and is ready for reproduction? A) Childhood. B) Old age. C) Adolescence. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adolescence. 26. What is the primary focus of moral development in children according to Kohlberg? A) Following societal norms. B) Differentiating right from wrong. C) Developing emotional intelligence. D) Understanding abstract concepts. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Differentiating right from wrong. 27. A period of reassessing goals, setting new ones, and preparing for the rest of life. A) Midlife transition. B) Stagnation. C) Isolation. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Midlife transition. 28. Cindy understands her world primarily by grasping and sucking easily available objects. Cindy is clearly in Piaget's ..... stage A) Formal operational. B) Sensorimotor. C) Concrete operational. D) Preoperational. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sensorimotor. 29. Which indicator is used to classify countries as high-, middle-or low-income? A) Gross Domestic Product (GDP). B) Gross National Income (per capita). C) Total income earned by citizens. D) Gross National Income. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gross National Income (per capita). 30. Knowledge of child development derives from ..... A) The socialist method. B) The mathematical method. C) The psychological method. D) The scientific method. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The scientific method. 31. Theorist who believed that children built knowledge through self-exploration with hands-on activities. Children develop in 4 stages (sensorimotor, pre-operational, concrete and formal operational). A) Lev Vygotsky. B) Jean Piaget. C) Erik Erikson. D) Howard Gardner. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Jean Piaget. 32. Private self-employed workers represent ..... of the workforce. A) 76%. B) 28%. C) 21%. D) 15%. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 28%. 33. Which of the following is a key term associated with the emotional bond between infants and their caregivers? A) Egocentrism. B) Attachment. C) Maturation. D) Centration. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Attachment. 34. Rs | Event:Parenthood and Work | Outcome:Care A) Intimacy vs. Isolation. B) Generativity vs. Stagnation. C) Identity vs. Role Confusion. D) Ego Integrity vs. Despair. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Generativity vs. Stagnation. 35. Beginning the 3rd month of pregnancy until birth, the unborn child is referred to as a A) Fetus. B) Infant. C) Zygote. D) Embryo. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fetus. 36. What is World Bank's definition of poor? A) $ 1.2. B) $ 1.90. C) $ 11. D) $ 15. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) $ 1.90. 37. Very insecure about their relationships, often worrying that their partner will leave them and thus always hungry for validation A) Disorganized Attachment Style. B) Anxious Attachment Style. C) Avoidant Attachment Style. D) Secure Attachment Style. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anxious Attachment Style. 38. Based from Santrock's stages of human development, in what particular age period the Early Childhood belongs? A) Birth to 2 years. B) 6-12 years. C) 1-3 years. D) 3-5 years. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 3-5 years. 39. The "nature" argument suggests that people socialize and behave in certain ways because of A) The alignment of the stars. B) The genes. C) The cultural expectations. D) The way they are raised. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The genes. 40. Which type of thinking involves detecting contradictions and inconsistencies among ideas and attempting to reconcile them? A) Absolutist. B) Static. C) Intuitive. D) Dialectical. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Dialectical. 41. According to Piaget's Theory of Cognitive Development, a person cannot begin to think symbolically until he or she can A) Think abstractly and hypothetically. B) Think logically and rationally. C) Use his or her senses and motor skills. D) Feel safe in his/her environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Use his or her senses and motor skills. 42. What is Vygotsky's idea that children can do tasks with help that they cannot do alone called? A) Scaffolding. B) Cognitive Dissonance. C) Abstract Conceptualization. D) Zone of Proximal Development. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Zone of Proximal Development. 43. What is a way to prevent Osteoporosis A) Get enough calcium during younger years. B) Exercise regularly. C) Do weight bearing exercises. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 44. Which of the following is NOT a factor in well-being? A) Emotional health. B) Physical health. C) Financial wealth. D) Social health. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Financial wealth. 45. Main purpose is to fertilize the female reproductive cell A) Egg cell. B) Sperm cell. C) Uterus. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sperm cell. 46. Welches ist das niedrigste Einkommensland laut HDI? A) Kongo. B) Haiti. C) Afghanistan. D) Somalia. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Afghanistan. 47. A function of the testes is to A) Make estrogen. B) Produce sperm. C) Deliver sperm to the outside of the body. D) Add fluid to sperm. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Produce sperm. 48. Process of selection of most survival-adapted traits, which leads to evolution of new species that are more effectively adapted to their particular environment. A) Maturation. B) Development. C) Natural Selection. D) Evolution. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Natural Selection. 49. When the uterus begins to contract, the process is called: A) Differentiation. B) Triangulation. C) Labour. D) Gastrulation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Labour. 50. This theorist believed that children learn most through social interactions. A) Skinner. B) Erikson. C) Piaget. D) Vygotsky. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Vygotsky. 51. According to census 2011, the total literacy in India is ..... A) 72.04 %. B) 74.04 %. C) 78.04 %. D) 64.04 %. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 74.04 %. 52. Which of the following is NOT one of the components of consummate love? A) Compromise. B) Passion. C) Commitment. D) Intimacy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Compromise. 53. Which of the following is an impact of not having access to safe water? A) Less children experiencing malnutrition. B) Lower levels of water-borne diseases in the community. C) More children (particularly girls) spending majority of their days collecting water instead of attending school. D) More children attending school. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More children (particularly girls) spending majority of their days collecting water instead of attending school. 54. The order of Maslow's hierarchy of needs, from bottom to top, is ..... A) Safety, Belonging-Love, Self-Actualization, Self-Esteem, and Physiological. B) Psychological, Security, Happiness, Ego, and Self-Realization. C) Physiological, Safety, Belonging-Love, Self-Esteem, and Self-Actualization. D) Physiological, Love, Self-Actualization, Esteem, Safety. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Physiological, Safety, Belonging-Love, Self-Esteem, and Self-Actualization. 55. Which task is most difficult for a toddler? A) Walking. B) Talking. C) Feeding himself. D) Toilet Training. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Toilet Training. 56. I've worn these shoes every day for a year and now they're falling apart A) To fall in love with. B) Move or turn back. C) To break easily into pieces becasue they're old or badly made. D) To make less progress than necessary. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To break easily into pieces becasue they're old or badly made. 57. ..... believed that each stage of development includes a personal crisis. A) Albert Bandura. B) Jean Piaget. C) B. F. Skinner. D) Erik Erikson. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Erik Erikson. 58. People without work is part of which part of human development? A) Housing. B) Employment. C) Sports. D) Healthcare. E) Transportation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Employment. 59. "You can't teach an old dog new tricks." This old saying refutes Paul Baltes's life-span perspective that views development as being: A) Plastic. B) Lifelong. C) Contextual. D) Multidisciplinary. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Plastic. 60. Erik Erikson based his theory on the groundwork of whose work? A) Vygotsky. B) Piaget. C) Freud. D) Bandura. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Freud. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesArt Humanities QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 1Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 2Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 3Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 4Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 5Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 6Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 7Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books