This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Art Humanities > Geography > Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development – Quiz 25 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 25 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. According to the census 2011, in which of the only following states is having satisfactory Sex ratio in the age group of 0-6? A) Kerala. B) Delhi. C) Haryana. D) Punjab. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Kerala. 2. What do you call the one that devoid of consciousness and subject to causal laws of nature? A) Pour soi. B) Nothingness. C) Being. D) En soi. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) En soi. 3. Who will begin to produce sperm? A) Girls. B) Boys. C) Both. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Boys. 4. What is the impact of debt on human development? A) Increase in investment. B) Reduction in poverty. C) Limitation of resources. D) Improvement in infrastructure. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Limitation of resources. 5. According to the Human Development Report of 1993, which of the following conditions correctly depicts the human development? A) Progressive democratization and increasing empowerment of people are seen as the Minimum conditions for human development. B) Development must be woven around people not the people around development. C) Development is freedom that belongs to modernization and facilities. D) Only (1) and (2). Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Only (1) and (2). 6. According to Santrock and Havighurst adolescence belong to what particular age period? A) 12-19. B) 13-18. C) 13-19. D) 12-18. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 13-18. 7. Jan is a child with a visual impairment. Which of the following is the best way for Jan's parents to assess her recreation and leisure skills? A) A classroom visit. B) A conversation with a school counselor. C) A checklist from the Expanded Core Curriculum. D) An evaluation by a trained specialist in visual disabilities. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A checklist from the Expanded Core Curriculum. 8. Which theorist said humans learn by modeling or watching others, especially if there are rewards or punishments involved? A) Bandura. B) Piaget. C) Kohlberg. D) Maslow. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bandura. 9. Your self-concept changes as you A) Study. B) Get to know yourself better. C) Get older. D) Learn to relax. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Get to know yourself better. 10. Gross Domestic Product (GDP) Gross National Income (GNI) Wealth Inequality Unemployment Rate Economic Growth These are ways to measure ..... ? A) Geographical development. B) Economic Development. C) Social Development. D) Political Development. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Economic Development. 11. The union of the nuclei of the egg and sperm A) Parturition. B) Fertilization. C) Micturition. D) Copulation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fertilization. 12. Jerrie is a 10-year-old girl who scores within the average range for her age on both intelligence tests and achievement tests but has difficulty completing tasks in school due to a lack of focus and impulsive behaviors. These symptoms are most consistent with a diagnosis of ..... A) Specific learning disability (SLD). B) Oppositional defiant disorder (ODD). C) Attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD). D) Traumatic brain injury (TBI). Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD). 13. Discuss how human development theories have influenced the evolution of early childhood care and learning. A) By promoting rigid, unchanging educational systems. B) By encouraging the adaptation of care and learning environments to meet developmental needs. C) By focusing only on adult education. D) By discouraging research in child development. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) By encouraging the adaptation of care and learning environments to meet developmental needs. 14. A child who understands conservation of mass is in which Piagetian stage? A) Concrete operational. B) Formal operational. C) Preoperational. D) Sensorimotor. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Concrete operational. 15. Increase in size of body parts or of organism as a whole is A) Maturation. B) Growth. C) Evolution. D) Development. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Growth. 16. Does development vary among individuals? A) Yes. B) No. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 17. Self-esteem is related to which of the following? A) Spiritual health and wellbeing. B) Mental health and wellbeing. C) Emotional health and wellbeing. D) Social health and wellbeing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mental health and wellbeing. 18. Good living and education contemplate the preparation of future citizens with ..... : A) A good economic position. B) Companies to hire people. C) All the basic services necessary to live. D) Values and knowledge to promote the development of the country. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Values and knowledge to promote the development of the country. 19. When Maia had to learn the state capitals, she grouped the states by region to assist her memory. Which memory strategy did Maia use? A) Rehearsal. B) Taxonomical grouping. C) Organization. D) Elaboration. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Organization. 20. Fill in the blank:The ..... is a discussion about whether genetics (nature) or environment (nurture) has a greater influence on human development. A) Attachment theory. B) Nature vs. nurture debate. C) Social learning hypothesis. D) Cognitive dissonance theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nature vs. nurture debate. 21. Hitting a baseball is an example of ..... A) Gross motor skills. B) Fine motor skills. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gross motor skills. 22. A 38-year-old woman quits her high-paying marketing job to focus on her children and become a school counselor. What stage would Erikson consider this to be: A) Integrity vs. Despair. B) Identity vs. Role Confusion. C) Industry vs. Inferiority. D) Generativity vs. Stagnation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Generativity vs. Stagnation. 23. True or False:socio emotional development deal with relationships, feelings, social skills. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 24. What would indicate that Kenneth's free-throw-shooting has undergone automatization? A) He can show someone else how to shoot free-throws. B) He has never seen the behavior before, but he is busy committing it to memory. C) He has practiced so many times that he does not even have to pay that much attention to make the shot. D) He now becomes distracted if fans wave banners while he is shooting. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) He has practiced so many times that he does not even have to pay that much attention to make the shot. 25. Aiden, Nora, and Abigail are part of a history project where they have to categorize early human societies based on the tools they developed and used. What categories should they use for their project? A) Stone Age, Bronze Age, and Iron Age. B) Lower Paleolithic, Middle Paleolithic, and Upper Paleolithic. C) Neolithic Age, Bronze Age, and Iron Age. D) Lower Paleolithic, Upper Paleolithic, and Neolithic Age. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stone Age, Bronze Age, and Iron Age. 26. It is the other term for Fertilized egg A) Zygote cell. B) Fetal. C) Embryo. D) Egg cell. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Zygote cell. 27. How did stone tools change from Early to Late Stone Age? A) They became much simpler. B) They became more sophisticated. C) They stayed the same. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) They became more sophisticated. 28. IT IS THE UNION OF AN EGG NUCLEUS WITH THE SPERM NUCLEUS A) FERTILIZATION. B) OVULATION. C) PARTUITION. D) MENSTRUATION. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) FERTILIZATION. 29. What distinguishes puberty from adolescence? A) Puberty includes emotional change. B) Puberty is physical; adolescence is broader. C) Both start and end at the same time. D) Puberty includes identity crisis. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Puberty is physical; adolescence is broader. 30. Starting at which stage, a child can understand conservation? A) Sensorimotor. B) Preoperational. C) Formal Operations. D) Concrete Operations. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Concrete Operations. 31. Erikson's stage of identity vs. role confusion occurs during: A) Childhood. B) Adulthood. C) Adolescence. D) Infancy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adolescence. 32. What term refers to developmental changes that are relatively slow but steady? A) Continuous development. B) Discontinuous development. C) Abrupt development. D) Random development. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Continuous development. 33. What is the focus of semantics? A) Rules of sentence structure. B) Meaning of words and phrases. C) Contextual usage. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Meaning of words and phrases. 34. The function of the female reproductive system is not A) To make eggs. B) To provide a place to support and nourish a developing human. C) To prevent infertility. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To prevent infertility. 35. According to maslow, these needs need to be met first A) Spiritual. B) Psychological. C) Physiological. D) Sexually. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Physiological. 36. Begins when you are around eighteen years old and ends when you die. A) Adulthood. B) Adolescence. C) Infancy. D) Childhood. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adulthood. 37. A child destroys things because A) Insecurity. B) Hunger. C) Feeling helpless. D) Fear. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Feeling helpless. 38. What is the first stage of Erikson's Psychosocial Development Theory? A) Autonomy vs Shame. B) Industry vs Inferiority. C) Trust vs Mistrust. D) Intimacy vs Isolation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Trust vs Mistrust. 39. At age 57, what will most likely motivate Henry in his job? A) The competitiveness of his colleagues. B) Earning a higher salary. C) Promotions and more prestigious job titles. D) Work that is personally satisfying. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Work that is personally satisfying. 40. If an older person regrets their life choices, they are likely in: A) Identity vs. role confusion. B) Generativity vs. stagnation. C) Intimacy vs. isolation. D) Integrity vs. despair. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Integrity vs. despair. 41. Jeff is in the "terrible twos" and his favorite word is "NO, " showing that he has a will of his own. This behavior is characteristic of which psychosocial conflict? A) Trust versus mistrust. B) Industry versus inferiority. C) Initiative versus guilt. D) Autonomy versus shame and doubt. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Autonomy versus shame and doubt. 42. What theorist became famous for his behaviorism on dogs? A) B. F. Skinner. B) John B. Watson. C) Ivan Pavlov. D) Albert Bandura. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ivan Pavlov. 43. Who is responsible for the moral development theory? A) Kohlberg. B) Bandura. C) Maslow. D) Erikson. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Kohlberg. 44. What is the highest ranked country on the HDI scale? A) Norway. B) United States of America. C) Germany. D) England. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Norway. 45. Who said personality develops through eight stages, each with a crisis that affects future stages? A) Pavlov. B) Erikson. C) Piaget. D) Vygotsky. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Erikson. 46. Compared to children, adolescents can perform better on a variety of academic subjects, have better reading skills, and better nonacademic decision-making skills due to their having greater A) Procedural memories. B) Working memories. C) Implicit memories. D) Episodic memories. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Working memories. 47. Social development is the growth of: A) Relationships with others. B) Relationships with food. C) Relationships with your phone devices. D) Relationships with your cuddly toys. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Relationships with others. 48. Main Worker is a person who works for atleast A) 185 days in a year. B) Less than 183 days in a year. C) More than 185 days in a year. D) 183 days in a year. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 183 days in a year. 49. An newborn's vision is blurry at first, within a week can focus on object ..... inches away A) 5-15. B) 3-8. C) 1-4. D) 7-10. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 7-10. 50. Opposite of patient A) Impatient. B) Tolerant. C) Enduring. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Impatient. 51. Development that is Abrupt ..... A) Heredity. B) Discontinuity. C) Gross Motor Skills. D) Continuity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Discontinuity. 52. The zone of proximal development is: A) The most a child can learn in a given day. B) The gap between what the child can do on their own and what they cannot do without assistance. C) What the child already knows. D) The intelligence level the child is projected to be at given point. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The gap between what the child can do on their own and what they cannot do without assistance. 53. ..... depends on these . Level of income, Employment levels, Population size, Education, Environment & Climate, Political & Religious Freedom, Life expectancy, Total amount of goods and services produced within a country, Class disparity, Quality health care, Several price levels, Distribution of national income. A) Standards. B) Quality standards. C) Living conditions. D) Standard of living. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Standard of living. 54. Developing self-identity A) Physical. B) Cognitive. C) Socio-emotional. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Socio-emotional. 55. Which is the best place for fertilization to happen? A) 3/4 of the Fallopian tube. B) 2/4 of the Fallopian tube. C) 1/4 of the Fallopian tube, near the uterus. D) 1/4 of the Fallopian tube. near the ovaries. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 3/4 of the Fallopian tube. 56. What is the psychosocial conflict in adolescence according to Erikson? A) Generativity vs. Stagnation. B) Identity vs. Role Confusion. C) Trust vs. Mistrust. D) Intimacy vs. Isolation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Identity vs. Role Confusion. 57. During adulthood, the body begins regenerating A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 58. What is the meaning of the word superficial? A) Current. B) Attraction. C) Fake. D) Unlikely to. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fake. 59. When someone puts you down, if can affect your self-esteem. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 60. True/False:The period of time between childhood and adulthood is called PUBERTY. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesArt Humanities QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 1Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 2Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 3Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 4Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 5Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 6Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 7Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books