This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Art Humanities > Geography > Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development – Quiz 26 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 26 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. People not only gain new abilities but also maintain existing skills and cope with losses throughout life. A) Lifelong. B) Plastic. C) Multidimensional. D) Growth, Maintenance, and Regulation. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Growth, Maintenance, and Regulation. 2. We cope with our fear of death by avoiding thoughts about death and by affirming a worldview that provides self-esteem, hope, and value in life A) Terror-management theory. B) Midlife transition. C) Theory of mind. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Terror-management theory. 3. What is the minimum value for life expectancy in the human development index? A) 75 years. B) 100 years. C) 25 years. D) 50 years. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 25 years. 4. Which theorist wrote that social contact is essential to intellectual development. A) Freud. B) Piaget. C) Vygotsky. D) Bandera. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Vygotsky. 5. Lawrence Kohlberg is best known for his theory on which of the following? A) Intimacy Development. B) Biological Development. C) Cognitive Development. D) Moral Development. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Moral Development. 6. The human body should be functioning at its optimal level between the ages of: A) 18 and 22 years. B) 19 and 25 years. C) 21 and 30 years. D) 25 and 35 years. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 19 and 25 years. 7. The children born deaf have difficulty in learning to speak because they A) Prefer to listen than to talk. B) Cannot hear any sound. C) Get startled by the voices of their parents. D) Cannot hear their own babbling. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cannot hear their own babbling. 8. Vocabulary definition:The institutions through which the individual (and self) learns the beliefs, values, and behaviors of the group/culture. These include family, Peer Groups, School, Media, Religion, Sport, and others ..... A) Cultural understanding. B) Social Norms. C) Primary Socialization. D) Agents of Socialization. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Agents of Socialization. 9. Which of the following is the correct order of Bronfenbrenner's Contextual View of Development? Note:The one which is closest to the individual will be considered as the first. A) MicrosystemMesosystemExosystemMacrosystem. B) MicrosystemMesosystemMacrosystemExosystem. C) MicrosystemExosystemMesosystemMacrosystem. D) MicrosystemMacrosystemMesosystemExosystem. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) MicrosystemMesosystemExosystemMacrosystem. 10. The stages of human growth in the right order are? A) Foetal, infancy, childhood, adolescence, adulthood, older adulthood. B) Foetal, infancy, childhood, adulthood, older adulthood. C) Childhood, adolescence, infancy, adulthood, older adulthood. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Foetal, infancy, childhood, adolescence, adulthood, older adulthood. 11. Which statement best contrasts adolescence with adulthood? A) Adolescence features long-term financial responsibility. B) Adolescence features puberty and identity growth. C) Adulthood features rapid puberty-related body changes. D) Adulthood features mainly friendships and play. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adolescence features puberty and identity growth. 12. Developmental changes that are slow and stable ..... A) Environment. B) Discontinuity. C) Continuity. D) Human Development. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Continuity. 13. Which type of intelligence involves active thinking and reasoning to solve novel problems? A) Fluid intelligence. B) Crystallized intelligence. C) Primary intelligence. D) Existentialist intelligence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fluid intelligence. 14. From inside to outside, what is the order of the layers of a gastrula? A) Mesoderm, ectoderm, endoderm. B) Mesoderm, endoderm, ectoderm. C) Endoderm, ectoderm, mesoderm. D) Endoderm, mesoderm, ectoderm. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Endoderm, mesoderm, ectoderm. 15. Out of the following which alternative shows characteristics of 'concrete operational stage'? A) Development of idea of 'cause effect relationship and object permanence in children. B) The child gains an understanding of principles such as conservation logical thought emerges. C) The child begins to represent the world symbolically. D) Becomes capable of creating several forms of logical thought. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The child gains an understanding of principles such as conservation logical thought emerges. 16. What is the primary focus of psychological well-being? A) Financial stability. B) Physical health. C) Subjective experience of positive states. D) Social relationships. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Subjective experience of positive states. 17. Below are the feature of?People being poor in comparison to others in a particular society. Common form of poverty (Social inequality) Occurs in both economically rich and poor countries. Severity of relative poverty can be reduced by the actions and policies of the governments on behalf of their people. Can also be seen in ways not directly related to money A) Relative poverty. B) Absolute poverty. C) Somewhat poor. D) Immensely poor. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Relative poverty. 18. According to Maslow's Hierarchy of Needs, if a person does not feel loved, then they will also not A) Have good self-esteem. B) Feel safe. C) Have their basic needs met. D) Love others. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have good self-esteem. 19. What is the term 'Deficiency' means? A) Your body cannot process Iron. B) Your body does not need Iron. C) Your body has too much Iron. D) Your body does not have enough Iron. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Your body does not have enough Iron. 20. A boy finishes his broccoli at dinner because his dad promises he can have dessert after. What stage of Kohlberg's morality is the boy? A) Stage 3. B) Stage 4. C) Stage 1. D) Stage 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Stage 2. 21. The infant uses the mother as a base of exploration, cooing at her, showing her toys, and making eye contact with her. A) Securely attached. B) Avoidant. C) Anxious. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Securely attached. 22. Carolina has a menstrual cycle of 30 days. When is her most fertile day? A) Day 16. B) Day 14. C) Day 17. D) Day 15. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Day 16. 23. Developments is either growth or decline. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 24. Which of the following is NOT a developmental milestone mentioned in the text? A) Tracking objects with eyes. B) Writing. C) Smiling. D) Raising his head. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Writing. 25. At which stage, a child needs to learn how to control their behaviours in order to have a healthy development? A) Identity vs Role Confusion. B) Trust vs Mistrust. C) Initiative vs Guilt. D) Industry vs Inferiority. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Initiative vs Guilt. 26. Which of the following is NOT a symptom of midlife crisis? A) Having difficulty communicating with others. B) Feeling sad. C) Having difficulty focusing on simple tasks. D) Feeling unhappy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Having difficulty communicating with others. 27. At which stage of human life does the reproductive system not work? A) Adulthood. B) Adolescence. C) Early Childhood. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Early Childhood. 28. Change is a factor in human development. A) Undecided. B) False. C) True. D) Maybe. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) True. 29. What is the purpose of fair trade? A) To increase profits for developed countries. B) To promote economic inequality. C) To exploit workers in developing countries. D) To ensure fair prices for producers. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To ensure fair prices for producers. 30. These values are external values adopted based on our place of birth or growth and are influenced by the immediate environment A) Innate. B) Acquired. C) Universals. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Acquired. 31. The production of milk is initiated by the secretion of the hormone A) Oxytocin. B) Prolactin. C) Estrogen. D) Progesterone. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Prolactin. 32. The basic physical and organizational systems and structures that are needed in order to support an economy in transportation, public services, communication, etc. is known as: A) Infrastructure. B) Health. C) Governance. D) Education. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Infrastructure. 33. It exists between the two selves which is complex because there numerous exchanges the ideal and the actual self. A) Actual self. B) Self-knowledge. C) Negotiation. D) Self Concept. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Negotiation. 34. It is the self that you aspire to be. A) Actual self. B) Self knowledge. C) Self image. D) Ideal self. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ideal self. 35. Which developmental task best fits adolescence? A) Exploring identity. B) Forming habits. C) Developing autonomy. D) Learning to trust. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Exploring identity. 36. "They reach maturity. They stop growing. They continue changing physically and mentally."The previous sentences are characteristics of the stage called: A) Adulthood. B) Infancy. C) Childhood. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adulthood. 37. Which of the following is a characteristic of authoritative parenting style? A) Tightly monitoring the children. B) Expressing less warmth. C) Placing high value on conformity and obedience. D) Giving reasonable demands. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Giving reasonable demands. 38. The atomic number of iron is: A) 27. B) 28. C) 26. D) 25. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 26. 39. Which of the following countries is having lower rank in terms of human development index? A) Trinidad. B) Tobago. C) India. D) Sri Lanka. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) India. 40. Exchanging stories with a group of friends A) Socio-emotional. B) Cogntive. C) Physical. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Socio-emotional. 41. Grace, Lily, and Benjamin are studying the history of agriculture. They are discussing what technological advancements contributed to crop harvests. Can you help them? A) Plows, sickles, irrigation systems, and the wheel. B) Stone tools, bone, and ivory. C) Hammers, knives, clubs, spears, and axes. D) Control and production of fire. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Plows, sickles, irrigation systems, and the wheel. 42. The developing embryo is connected to the placenta by A) The umbilical cord. B) The spinal cord. C) The amniotic fluid. D) The developing nerves. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The umbilical cord. 43. Failure of achieving developmental tasks in an earlier stage also means failure for the learner to master the developmental task in the next stage. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 44. What is an assumption of Vygotsky's theory? A) Children develop their behavior and habits from treats/ prizes. B) Children develop their behaviors and habits from their cultures and through interpersonal experiences. C) Children develop their behaviors and habits from punishment's/ discipline. D) Children develop their behavior and habits from friendships. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Children develop their behaviors and habits from their cultures and through interpersonal experiences. 45. Which of the below stages is called as a "Period of storm & stress" ? A) Infancy. B) Adolescence. C) Adulthood. D) Childhood. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adolescence. 46. Which human development theory primarily focuses on observable behaviors and their responses to environmental stimuli? A) Humanistic theory. B) Cognitive theory. C) Behaviorist theory. D) Psychoanalytical theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Behaviorist theory. 47. Jean Paul Sartre manifested his existential thought in his work, Being and Nothingness. How many regions did he come up? A) 2. B) 3. C) 4. D) 1. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 2. 48. 11 to 18 year olds A) Infants. B) Adolescents. C) School Age. D) Preschoolers. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adolescents. 49. How did Piaget's theory of development differ from that of Freud? A) Freud focused on factors that motivate behavior; Piaget focused on intellectual development. B) Freud focused on factors that motivate behavior; Piaget focused on evolution and natural selection. C) Piaget viewed development as a product of interaction between biological and environmental forces. D) Piaget focused on the family unit; Freud was more interested in the individual. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Freud focused on factors that motivate behavior; Piaget focused on intellectual development. 50. What is the percentage of children born in the coast of Ecuador? A) 1%. B) 7%. C) 40%. D) 53%. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 53%. 51. Principle or idea that is proposed, researched, and generally accepted as an explanation. A) Development. B) Maturation. C) Schemata. D) Theory. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Theory. 52. During which developmental stage do people tend to experience rapid mood swings and conflicting feelings about their level of dependence on their parents? A) Preadolescence. B) School-age. C) Young adulthood. D) Adolescence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adolescence. 53. What is the Lowest Developed Country on the HDI scale? A) Democratic Republic of the Congo. B) Nepal. C) Vietnam. D) Romania. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Democratic Republic of the Congo. 54. What can be inferred about the development of a super smart brain for early humans? A) It was a luxury rather than a necessity. B) It was not important for their survival. C) It was a crucial adaptation for their survivalTagsMaking inferences. D) It was a minor adaptation for their survival. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It was a crucial adaptation for their survivalTagsMaking inferences. 55. Not only does a person's body change during puberty, but also their feelings. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 56. Childhood is between 2-6 yrs (for early childhood) and 7-11 yrs (for older childhood) A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) SOMETIMES. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 57. What does well-being include? A) Only physical health. B) Only mental health. C) Physical, mental, emotional, and social health. D) Only social health. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Physical, mental, emotional, and social health. 58. What is the term for physical tasks involving large muscle movements such as crawling, walking, and jumping? A) Continuity. B) Physical development. C) Fine-motor skills. D) Gross-motor skills. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Gross-motor skills. 59. True or False. Developmental tasks are only for the first 3 stages of human development. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 60. What areas do you need in development? A) Physical. B) Cognitive. C) Social. D) Emotional. E) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) All of the above. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesArt Humanities QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 1Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 2Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 3Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 4Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 5Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 6Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 7Class 12 Geography Chapter 3 Human Development Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books