This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Science > Biology > Class 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues – Quiz 23 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues Quiz 23 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Radon is a colorless, odorless gas that is emitted by: A) Improperly vented appliances. B) Volatile organic compound paints. C) Decaying uranium deposits. D) Urea-formaldehyde. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Decaying uranium deposits. 2. What does the author mean by 'We are treating the oceans like trash bins'? A) We don't understand the ocean. B) We don't respect the ocean. C) The ocean will destroy us. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) We don't respect the ocean. 3. Which of the following is an example of recycling? A) Throwing plastic bottles in the trash. B) Burning paper waste. C) Reusing old newspapers to make new products. D) Burying glass bottles in landfills. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reusing old newspapers to make new products. 4. Choose the correct word for the definition:"the process by which land changes into desert" A) Desertification. B) Acid rain. C) Pollution. D) Climate change. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Desertification. 5. What is the biggest cause of environmental problems in India? A) Meeting the needs of the growing population. B) Saltwater intrusion into coastal agricultural areas. C) The effects of acid rain in the fertile Punjab region. D) Deforestation in the mountains of southern India. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Meeting the needs of the growing population. 6. What is an important resource that Canadians share with the United States in which both are looking to prevent chemicals from harming? A) The Flint River. B) Hudson Bay. C) Canadian Shield. D) The Great Lakes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The Great Lakes. 7. Greenhouse effect warming is due to A) Moisture layer in the atmosphere. B) Infrared rays reaching the earth. C) Increase in temperature due to increase in carbon dioxide in the atmosphere. D) The ozone layer of the atmosphere. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Increase in temperature due to increase in carbon dioxide in the atmosphere. 8. It is a mixture of smoke and fog, causes respiratory problems; a serious problem in the UK. A) Radioactive. B) Smog. C) Radiation. D) Nuclear Reactor. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Smog. 9. Our moral duty in front of another living being is to not cause unnecessary suffering A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 10. What are some effective conservation strategies? A) Overfishing in protected areas. B) Protecting habitats, sustainable resource management, ecosystem restoration, anti-poaching enforcement, biodiversity education. C) Increased use of fossil fuels. D) Urban development without regulations. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Protecting habitats, sustainable resource management, ecosystem restoration, anti-poaching enforcement, biodiversity education. 11. Smog is a mix of ..... A) Fog and snow. B) Fog and smoke. C) Smoke and rain. D) Fossil fuels. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fog and smoke. 12. This country transfers water from the Sea of Galilee to its southern lands. A) Israel. B) Jordan. C) Lebanon. D) Iraq. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Israel. 13. Which verb means 'to stop something from happening'? A) Protect. B) Prevent. C) Limit. D) Recycle. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Prevent. 14. What is the major environmental issue in Venezuela? A) Desertification. B) Oil pollution. C) Air pollution. D) Deforestation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Oil pollution. 15. Why does Turkey have a "water advantage" ? A) Turkey actually suffers from a severe water shortage. B) Turkey has access to multiple water sources. C) The UN is supplying Turkey with additional water. D) Turkey receives a massive amount of rainfall each year. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Turkey has access to multiple water sources. 16. How has Canada attempted to solve the pollution of the great Lakes? A) Government regulation of the industry. B) Replacing coal burning powerplants with gas powered ones. C) Adding lime to lakes, rivers, and soil to neutralize the acid. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 17. What are the types of pollution that exist? A) Air pollution, water, soil, sound, visual, thermal, luminous, Radioactive. B) Terrestrial, atmospheric, soil, hydric, luminous, sound, visual, Thermal. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Air pollution, water, soil, sound, visual, thermal, luminous, Radioactive. 18. You ..... pour oil down the sink:recycle it. A) Must. B) Should. C) Mustn't. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mustn't. 19. Which of the following is not a condition of sustainability? A) Considering ways of not being harmful to the environment. B) Avoiding depleting natural resources. C) Supporting long-term ecological balance. D) Using resources without regard to the effects on the environment. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Using resources without regard to the effects on the environment. 20. Which is the main cause of pollution in the Ganges River? A) Dense automobile traffic near the river. B) Garbage and sewage dumped into the river. C) Air pollution from factories built next to the river. D) The destruction of forests along the banks of the river. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Garbage and sewage dumped into the river. 21. What is the effect of deforestation on biodiversity in Latin America? A) It stabilizes biodiversity. B) It decreases biodiversity. C) It increases biodiversity. D) It has no effect on biodiversity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It decreases biodiversity. 22. What are the natural causes of air pollution? A) Smoke and dust from forest fire and volcano. B) Acid rain. C) Land Slide. D) Water Vapour. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Smoke and dust from forest fire and volcano. 23. Which of the following is the main cause of water-borne diseases in Africa? A) Not having proper waste-disposal systems. B) Nuclear power plants. C) Deforestation. D) Drought. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Not having proper waste-disposal systems. 24. WHICH COUNTRY'S WATER TREATMENT PLANTS HAVE BEEN DAMAGED BECAUSE OF DECADES OF WAR? A) Jordan. B) Saudi Arabia. C) Iraq. D) Turkey. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Iraq. 25. Match the definition:'to damage something so badly that it can't be used'. A) Limit. B) Recycle. C) Pollute. D) Destroy. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Destroy. 26. Which solution began to reduce air pollution in the United Kingdom? A) The ban on coal fires. B) Acid rain in Western Europe. C) The development of cleaner coal. D) The link between asthma and vehicle exhaust. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The development of cleaner coal. 27. ..... can have a bad effect on our health if they are experienced over a long period of time. A) Afforestation. B) Tree planting. C) Pollution. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Pollution. 28. What are two things people rely of forests for? A) Food and transportation. B) Oxygen and filter for pollutants. C) Shelter and transportation. D) Water and oxygen. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Oxygen and filter for pollutants. 29. WHICH SW ASIAN COUNTRY IS WEALTHY IN OIL SUPPLY AND CAN AFFORD TO BUILD SEVERAL DESALINATION PLANTS? A) Iran. B) Afghanistan. C) Saudi Arabia. D) Iraq. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Saudi Arabia. 30. How does industrial waste affect local ecosystems? A) Industrial waste negatively impacts local ecosystems by introducing pollutants, reducing biodiversity, and disrupting habitats. B) Industrial waste enhances biodiversity and promotes habitat growth. C) Industrial waste has no effect on local ecosystems. D) Industrial waste improves local ecosystems by providing nutrients. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Industrial waste negatively impacts local ecosystems by introducing pollutants, reducing biodiversity, and disrupting habitats. 31. As it passes into food chain, the concentration of DDT A) Unpredictable. B) Remains same. C) Decreases. D) Increases. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Increases. 32. Decades of warfare have damaged many of this country's water treatment plants. A) Turkey. B) Iraq. C) Syria. D) Israel. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Iraq. 33. Which of the following are NOT causes of water pollution in the Yangtze river? A) Dumping of sewage. B) Chemicals from agricultural runoff. C) Fertilizers and arsenic from industries. D) Dead bodies and cremated remains. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Dead bodies and cremated remains. 34. These type of gasses were discovered to be the main cause of the hole in the ozone layer. A) Chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs). B) Cryofabcarbons (CFCs). C) Chlorfilchlorides (CFCs). D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs). 35. A reduction in something. A) Sustainable. B) Recycling. C) Depletion. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Depletion. 36. In which area would you be least likely to find a major city? A) Mediterranean. B) Savanna. C) Tropical Rainforest. D) Kalahari Basin. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Kalahari Basin. 37. Maharashtra Pollution Control Board is established on A) 7 September 1990. B) 7 September 1960. C) 7 September 1980. D) 7 September 1970. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 7 September 1970. 38. In what area of Canada would you find the arctic and sub-arctic climate? A) US Border. B) Atlantic Islands. C) Pacific Coast. D) North. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) North. 39. Advances in medicine and in farming have increased A) Human population growth. B) Biodiversity. C) Exotic species. D) Renewable resources. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Human population growth. 40. Which features holds massive reserves of oil? A) Persian Gulf. B) Strait of Hormuz. C) Red Sea. D) Suez Canal. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Persian Gulf. 41. What does the term 'sustainable development' mean in the context of environmental issues? A) Development that ignores environmental concerns. B) Development that focuses solely on economic growth. C) Development that meets the needs of the present without compromising the ability of future generations to meet their own needs. D) Development that prioritizes industrialization. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Development that meets the needs of the present without compromising the ability of future generations to meet their own needs. 42. What is the largest collection of garbage in the ocean called? A) Great Garbage Gallery. B) Great Barrier Reef. C) Great Pacific Garbage Patch. D) Great Atlantic Accumulation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Great Pacific Garbage Patch. 43. The contamination of Earth's land, water, or air is called A) Evaporation. B) Environmental science. C) Sanitation. D) Pollution. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Pollution. 44. Put the following events in order:A. Millions of people developed cancer and food supplies were ruinedB. A nuclear power plant explodedC. Nuclear radiation spread A) C, B, A. B) B, C, A. C) B, A, C. D) A, B, C. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B, C, A. 45. Modern-day Chernobyl is a bustling metropolis with several attractions for families to enjoy. A) False. B) True. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 46. How has water in Southwest Asia become a regional issue(problem)? A) Water pollution and shortages have made water a scarce resource. B) Abundance of water means countries get along better. C) There is too much water in Southwest Asia causing flooding. D) Water is used in religious rituals. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Water pollution and shortages have made water a scarce resource. 47. The Chernobyl nuclear disaster occur in A) 2000. B) 1986. C) 1990. D) 2010. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 1986. 48. What industry can be found around the Rocky Mountains? A) Timber. B) Fishing. C) Textile Mills. D) Maple Syrup. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Timber. 49. What is one major consequence of deforestation? A) Improved air quality. B) Loss of habitat for wildlife. C) Increased rainfall. D) Decrease in greenhouse gases. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Loss of habitat for wildlife. 50. Israel, Syria, Jordan, and Palestine have been in many conflicts over which river? A) Tigris. B) Jordan. C) Mississippi. D) Euphrates. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Jordan. 51. A species of animal or plant that is seriously at risk of extinction. A) Fossil Fuels. B) Endangered Species. C) Habitat Destruction. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Endangered Species. 52. What are the consequences of deforestation on the ecosystem? A) Increase in biodiversity. B) Consequences of deforestation on the ecosystem include loss of habitat, soil erosion, disruption of the water cycle, and increased greenhouse gas emissions. C) Improved air quality. D) Stabilization of the ecosystem. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Consequences of deforestation on the ecosystem include loss of habitat, soil erosion, disruption of the water cycle, and increased greenhouse gas emissions. 53. If we ..... fewer trees it will be better for the planet. A) Pick up. B) Turn up. C) Give up. D) Cut down. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cut down. 54. What is the main function of environmental policy? A) Prevent the use of natural resources. B) Prevent nature from having a harmful effect on humans. C) Reduce human impact on the environment. D) Reduce the use of natural resources. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reduce human impact on the environment. 55. Less oxygen in the air, more carbon dioxide in the air, fewer medicines available, extinction of plants and animals, and desertification are all effects of what? A) Overpopulation. B) Deforestation. C) Desertification. D) Water pollution. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Deforestation. 56. The range of biomagnification of DDT in an aquatic food chain, if starting from 0.003 ppb level in water may go at fish-eating bird level upto A) 0.5 ppm. B) 25.0 ppm. C) 15.0 ppm. D) 5.0 ppm. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 25.0 ppm. 57. Cuba has fewer natural resources than countries such as Brazil. How does this affect their trade? A) Brazil only imports manufactured products. B) Cuba needs to import fewer products than Brazil. C) Cuba needs to import more products than Brazil. D) Cuba only exports manufactured products. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cuba needs to import more products than Brazil. 58. Which of the following words describes deforestation? A) The destruction of the ozone layer due to human activities. B) When factory smoke mixes with fog. C) The destruction of a forested area usually due to human activities. D) When nuclear waste mixes with the clouds. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The destruction of a forested area usually due to human activities. 59. The amount of something that is allowed or approved A) Either. B) Widely. C) Quota. D) Stock. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Quota. 60. Part of mexico's pollution comes from vehicle exhaust. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues Quiz 1Class 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues Quiz 2Class 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues Quiz 3Class 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues Quiz 4Class 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues Quiz 5Class 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues Quiz 6Class 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues Quiz 7Class 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books