This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Science > Biology > Class 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues – Quiz 24 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues Quiz 24 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Logging has removed trees and other vegetation that could help contain flooding in China. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 2. What feature makes Canada and the United States great trading partners? A) The 3, 000 Mile Border. B) The St. Lawrence River. C) The Great Lakes. D) The Atlantic Ocean. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The 3, 000 Mile Border. 3. The US has not traded with ..... since the 1960's because of the country's communist government. A) Cuba. B) Mexico. C) Brazil. D) Venezuela. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cuba. 4. This type of pollution pollutes rivers like the Danube and kills wildlife in the water. A) Air pollution. B) Acid rain. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Acid rain. 5. How does Brazil's location make it easy to trade with other nations? A) It is located on the Gulf of Music and can ship goods. B) It is located on the Pacific Ocean and can ship goods. C) It is located on the Atlantic Ocean and can ship goods. D) It is not easy for them to trade. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It is located on the Atlantic Ocean and can ship goods. 6. What common garbage is found in oceans? A) Organic waste. B) Metal cans. C) Plastic waste. D) Glass bottles. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Plastic waste. 7. Which environmental issue has become more prominent in the UK recently? A) Air contamination. B) Radioactive waste. C) Acidic precipitation. D) Water contamination. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Air contamination. 8. Resources that are either always available or that are naturally replaced in a relatively short time A) Non-renewable resources. B) Human resources. C) Renewable resources. D) Natural resources. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Renewable resources. 9. The provisions of environmental protection in theconstitution were made under: A) Article 5-A. B) Article 21-B. C) Article 27-B (h). D) Article 48-A and Article 51-A (g). Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Article 48-A and Article 51-A (g). 10. What are the consequences of pollution? A) Acid rain and greenhouse effect. B) Oxygen. C) Better air quality. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Acid rain and greenhouse effect. 11. What has caused a significant loss of coral reefs according to the UN? A) Deforestation. B) Air pollution. C) Ozone depletion. D) Desertification. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ozone depletion. 12. What is the primary purpose of the Paris Agreement? A) To reduce global poverty. B) To combat climate change and limit global warming. C) To promote international trade. D) To protect endangered species. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To combat climate change and limit global warming. 13. Most of India's large cities are located along the Ganges or near the ..... A) Coast. B) Mountains. C) Swamp. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Coast. 14. A Nonrenewable resource is ..... A) Is either always available or is naturally replaced in a relatively short period of time. B) Using resources in ways that maintain the resource at a certain quality for a certain period of time. C) Resources that are not replaced in a useful time frame. D) Is the practice of managing the use of resources wisely so the resources last longer. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Resources that are not replaced in a useful time frame. 15. How do digital downloads positively impact the environment? A) By increasing the use of packaging. B) By reducing the use of packaging and fuel for transportation. C) By increasing energy consumption. D) By promoting pollution. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) By reducing the use of packaging and fuel for transportation. 16. What caused the nuclear disaster in Chernobyl, Ukraine? A) An explosion. B) Acid Rain. C) Air Pollution. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) An explosion. 17. What is the primary environmental issue in Ukraine? A) Acid rain. B) Wildfires. C) Nuclear disaster. D) Smog. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nuclear disaster. 18. Which are causes of acid rain? A) Coal burning factories. B) Solar power sources. C) Farms and forests. D) Wind turbines blowing poison gases. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Coal burning factories. 19. What is the relationship between temperature and dissolved oxygen? A) Cold water holds less dissolved oxygen. B) Cold water holds more dissolved oxygen. C) Warm water holds more dissolved oxygen. D) There is no relationship between temperature and dissolved oxygen. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cold water holds more dissolved oxygen. 20. By how much were major air pollutants reduced as a result of the actions taken before the 2008 Olympics in Beijing? A) 25 percent. B) 35 percent. C) 45 percent. D) 55 percent. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 45 percent. 21. What is the primary purpose of recycling? A) To save money on manufacturing. B) To reduce waste in landfills and conserve resources. C) To increase industrial productivity. D) To produce more plastic materials. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To reduce waste in landfills and conserve resources. 22. What mountains surround Mexico City? A) Rocky Mts. B) Andes Mts. C) Sierra Madre. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sierra Madre. 23. What have consumers done? A) Using city transportation systems instead of their personal vehicles. B) Using fuels that burn cleaner and cause less emissions. C) Creating and enforcing new laws to protect the environment. D) Testing new vehicles to make sure they meet emissions and inspection standards. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Using city transportation systems instead of their personal vehicles. 24. What industry can be found in the Canadian Shield? A) Aerospace Technology. B) Racecar Drivers. C) Mining. D) Biologist. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mining. 25. What significant environmental disaster occurred in Chernobyl, Ukraine in 1986? A) Acid rain from vehicle emissions. B) "the great smoke" from industrial coal burning. C) Deforestation due to water contamination from mining. D) A nuclear power plant explosion. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A nuclear power plant explosion. 26. Trees and plants in the Amazon rainforest convert carbon dioxide into 20% of the world's oxygen supply which is why it's nicknamed "the lungs of the earth" . A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 27. Which statement about the effect of acid rain on Germany is correct? A) It has destroyed monuments such as the Cologne Cathedral. B) It has reduced biodiversity in Germany's tropical forests. C) It has reduced the life expectancy of the German population. D) It has destroyed nearly half of Germany's Black Forest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) It has destroyed nearly half of Germany's Black Forest. 28. Central pollution control Board is formed to ..... A) Prevent the environmental pollution. B) Promote the environmental pollution. C) Practice the environmental pollution. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Prevent the environmental pollution. 29. What are the sources of water for the Ganges? A) Flooding Rivers from the North. B) Rains in the Himalayas. C) Monsoon Rains and Glacial Meltwater. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Monsoon Rains and Glacial Meltwater. 30. What are the largest natural resources in Canada? A) Timber, Oil, Fish. B) Coal, Oil, Water. C) Fish, Natural Gas, Oil. D) Oil, Timber, Maple Syrup. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Coal, Oil, Water. 31. Which pollutant is most commonly associated with vehicle emissions in European cities? A) Ozone. B) Methane. C) Nitrogen oxides. D) Sulfur dioxide. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nitrogen oxides. 32. ..... rubbish to limit its bad effects. Buy things that you really need. A) Reuse. B) Save water. C) Recycle. D) Reduce. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Reduce. 33. Why does most of Mexico's population live in central Mexico? A) Fishing industry. B) Because it's in the middle. C) Jobs are available there. D) Because of the Sierra Madre Mountains. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Jobs are available there. 34. What are the harmful effects of air pollution on human health? A) Improved lung function. B) The harmful effects of air pollution on human health include respiratory diseases, cardiovascular diseases, and premature death. It can also worsen existing health conditions such as asthma and bronchitis. C) Increased immunity. D) Enhanced cardiovascular health. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The harmful effects of air pollution on human health include respiratory diseases, cardiovascular diseases, and premature death. It can also worsen existing health conditions such as asthma and bronchitis. 35. Which pollution will cause FEWER FISH? A) Water pollution. B) Deforestation. C) Air pollution. D) Light pollution. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Water pollution. 36. Lakes, smaller regions, and underground aquifers have been contaminated by pollution in what river basin? A) Ganges River. B) Yangtze River. C) Huang He River. D) Indus River. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yangtze River. 37. Which is NOT a new type of energy Germany is using to power it's factories, in an effort to reduce pollution and acid rain? A) Solar Power. B) Hydroelectric Power (using water as a power source). C) Coal Power. D) Wind Power. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Coal Power. 38. Which is the main source of air pollution TODAY in the United Kingdom? A) Vehicle emissions. B) Logging and mining. C) Acid rain. D) Burning coal or other fossil fuels. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Vehicle emissions. 39. Which problem is associated with too much carbon dioxide in the air? A) Algal bloom. B) Cooler air trapped at Earth's surface. C) Oil slicks on the Caribbean coastline. D) Breathing problems. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Breathing problems. 40. BOD (Biological Oxygen Demand) is: A) Amount of oxygen consumed by microorganisms to survive. B) Amount of oxygen required for plants to survive. C) Amount of CO$_{2}$ consumed by microorganisms for decaying sewage water. D) Amount of oxygen consumed by microorganisms for decaying organic matter per unit volume of water. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Amount of oxygen consumed by microorganisms for decaying organic matter per unit volume of water. 41. How has the overuse of fertilizers and pesticides affected water supplies in many countries? A) Use of chemical fertilizers means crops must be watered constantly. B) Chemical fertilizers have had very little effect on local water supplies in SW Asia. C) Water supplies have been contaminated by the chemicals through runoff from the fields. D) Enormous amounts of water must be used to produce chemical fertilizers. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Water supplies have been contaminated by the chemicals through runoff from the fields. 42. What is an effect of water pollution in the Great Lakes? A) Algal Bloom. B) Acid Rain. C) Land Slides. D) Floods. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Algal Bloom. 43. Which of these BEST describes "loess" ? A) Air pollution. B) Silt deposits. C) Water erosion. D) Lava damage. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Silt deposits. 44. When industrial waste is thrown in water it causes ..... pollution. A) Air. B) Land. C) Water. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Water. 45. What environmental problem is exacerbated by airborne pollution in China? A) Earthquakes. B) Acid rain. C) Tsunamis. D) Sandstorms. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Acid rain. 46. Why does the Indian side of the Himalayan Mountains have more vegetation than the Chinese side? A) The Tibetan Plateau helps trap rain clouds on the Chinese side. B) The Himalayas trap rain clouds on the Indian side. C) Better climate on the Indian side. D) Lower temperatures on the Indian side. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The Himalayas trap rain clouds on the Indian side. 47. Thickness of ozone is measured in A) Dobson. B) Meter. C) Dozen. D) Decibel. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dobson. 48. Incineration means ..... A) Rainwater falling on a dump dissolved chemicals from the wastes forming a polluted liquid. B) The wastes produced in homes, businesses, schools and the community. C) The burning of solid waste. D) Any material that can be harmful to human health or the environment if it is not properly disposed. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The burning of solid waste. 49. What is one of the most serious environmental problems in India? A) Air pollution. B) Water pollution. C) Soil erosion. D) Deforestation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Air pollution. 50. What is described when it is said that almost one billion people, roughly one person out of every 8, do not have access to clean water. A) Desertification. B) Annual flooding. C) Famine. D) Unequal access to water. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Unequal access to water. 51. To supply water to land or crops. A) Irrigation. B) Agriculture. C) Deforestation. D) Desertification. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Irrigation. 52. How have the citizens of oil-rich countries benefitted from their oil supplies? A) Citizens of oil rich countries no longer have to work to earn a living. B) Having oil has made very little difference in the lives of citizens in oil-rich countries. C) Oil wealth has improved their standard of living, leading to better education, housing, and health. D) They no longer have to be a member of OPEC. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Oil wealth has improved their standard of living, leading to better education, housing, and health. 53. What is the main cause of airpollution around the Great Lakes? A) Nuclear reactor explosion. B) Over extraction of minerals. C) Deforestation. D) Auto and factory emissions. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Auto and factory emissions. 54. The process of clearing a forest for human resources A) Lumber. B) Deforestation. C) Hydroelectric dams. D) Biodiversity. E) Rainforest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Deforestation. 55. Rubbish should be sorted into different bags for ..... A) Recycling. B) Bins. C) Bottle banks. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Recycling. 56. The Southeastern Anatolia Project has greatly reduced the amount of water reaching Syria by ..... %. A) 35. B) 30. C) 40. D) 45. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 40. 57. Which greenhouse gas other than methane is produced by agricultural fields? A) Ammonia. B) Sulfur di oxide. C) Nitrous oxide. D) CO2. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nitrous oxide. 58. About what percent of the planet is dry land? A) 100%. B) 10%. C) 25%. D) 75%. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 25%. 59. Which of the following is a major contributor to water scarcity? A) Droughts and climate change. B) Excessive rainfall. C) Large-scale tree planting. D) Reduced industrial activities. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Droughts and climate change. 60. The Galapogos Islands are part of what country. A) Britain. B) Peru. C) Equador. D) China. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Equador. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues Quiz 1Class 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues Quiz 2Class 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues Quiz 3Class 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues Quiz 4Class 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues Quiz 5Class 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues Quiz 6Class 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues Quiz 7Class 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books