This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Science > Biology > Class 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues – Quiz 25 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues Quiz 25 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. How has acid rain effected Canada's environment? A) It nourishes the plants and animals. B) Kills fish, harms farmland and trees, damages buildings/statues. C) It allows the plants to grow bigger and stronger. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Kills fish, harms farmland and trees, damages buildings/statues. 2. When throwing ..... everywhere, we spread diseases. A) Recycling bins. B) Rubbish. C) Trees. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Rubbish. 3. Which of the following air pollutants has shown the greatest decline in recent years? A) Nitrogen oxides. B) Carbon monoxide. C) Sulfur dioxide. D) Lead. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Lead. 4. The following are environmental issues caused by acid rain in Canada EXCEPT ..... A) Trees dying. B) Increased gasoline prices. C) Lower profits for industries. D) Polluted farmland. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Increased gasoline prices. 5. Which is an example of a "linking verb" A) Do. B) Become. C) Develop. D) Eat. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Become. 6. The process of converting waste materials into new materials and objects. A) Recycling. B) Depletion. C) Carbon Free. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Recycling. 7. What is the role of IoT in energy management? A) Increases energy consumption. B) Regulates the use of energy in households and businesses. C) Promotes pollution. D) Increases electronic waste. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Regulates the use of energy in households and businesses. 8. Which option is NOT an effect of the Chernobyl disaster? A) Increased rates of cancer, birth defects, and other health issues. B) All the nuclear power plants in the world closed. C) 28 plant workers died from acute radiation syndrome within a month. D) Animals died or got sick. E) Millions of acres of farmland were poisoned. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) All the nuclear power plants in the world closed. 9. In which country did a Russian nuclear power plant explode which released 9 tons of radioactive material into the atmosphere? A) Russia. B) Germany. C) Poland. D) Ukraine. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ukraine. 10. A dense forest found in tropical areas A) Deforestation. B) Rainforest. C) Hydroelectric dams. D) Lumber. E) Biodiversity. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Rainforest. 11. How many people lost their houses in The Fukushima disaster? A) More than 100, 000. B) More than 210, 000. C) More than 340, 000. D) More than 520, 000. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More than 340, 000. 12. Which word means 'to continue living'? A) Protect. B) Survive. C) Exist. D) Save. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Survive. 13. What type of water holds more oxygen? A) Cold. B) Warm. C) Fast moving. D) Slow moving. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cold. 14. If a water body is contaminated with a toxicant, its biomagnification will be more marked in A) Water. B) Planktons. C) Small fishes. D) Birds. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Birds. 15. What is a major environmental concern related to the Mediterranean Sea? A) Desertification. B) Air pollution. C) Overfishing. D) Deforestation. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Overfishing. 16. The long-term result of drought and desertification in Sub-Saharan Africa is most likely ..... A) Wild fires. B) Disease. C) Flooding. D) Famine. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Famine. 17. What was the issue in Chernobyl? A) Acid rain???. B) Smog???. C) Nuclear power plant disaster???. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nuclear power plant disaster???. 18. What effect does the flow of large amounts of fertilizer and sewage have on the Yangtze? A) Germs grow in the river causing people to get sick. B) Large plants grow on the shore that block access to the river. C) It settles on the bottom causing the river to become too shallow. D) Algae grows on the top blocking sunlight below. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Algae grows on the top blocking sunlight below. 19. Electricity or power that is produced from the sun, wind, water, etc. in ways that do not harm the environment. A) Sustainable. B) Renewable Energy. C) Recycling. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Renewable Energy. 20. What is Mexico's most valuable resource? A) Silver. B) Gold. C) Iron. D) Oil. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Oil. 21. Which word fits the definition:'animals that are not pets or farm animals'? A) Species. B) Creatures. C) Livestock. D) Wildlife. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Wildlife. 22. Extraction is ..... A) The action of taking something out the ground. B) Electricity generated by falling water. C) Caused by rain mixing with gases from the burning of fossil fuels. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The action of taking something out the ground. 23. What is the largest country in Europe? A) Spain. B) Russia. C) United Kingdom. D) France. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Russia. 24. Which option is not a factor of pollution? A) Dancing in the streets. B) Chemicals. C) Waste. D) Noise. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dancing in the streets. 25. Canadian forestry products, such as timber and processed wood, account for almost $ 15 billion of international trade annually. The majority of these products are sold to A) The European Union. B) China. C) The United States. D) Mexico. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The United States. 26. How can forests be increased? A) Natural regeneration. B) Plant ones in new areas. C) Re-plant ones in deforested areas. D) All of the above. E) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 27. What laws have Mexican officials put in place to help lessen the pollution? A) Made stricter laws against cutting down trees in the forest. B) Citizens are permitted to drive their cars on certain days only. C) Made it illegal to drive trucks that get poor gas mileage. D) Citizens are required to wear protective masks when pollution levels are high. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Citizens are permitted to drive their cars on certain days only. 28. The increase of the earth's temperature A) Global warming. B) Air pollution. C) Rubbish. D) Rubbish. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Global warming. 29. Zoos are built to save ..... A) Endangered animals. B) Dangerous animals. C) Extinct animals. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Endangered animals. 30. The United Kingdom has set forth government regulations for emissions released from cars. They are working hard to reduce ..... A) Chernobyl. B) Air Pollution. C) Water Pollution. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Air Pollution. 31. The ..... has experienced oil spills which have polluted rivers in Turkey. A) Mediterranean Sea. B) Caspian Sea. C) Arabian Sea. D) Black Sea. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Black Sea. 32. Tons of waste pours into the Ganges River everyday. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 33. Identify the best explanation for Africa's modern deforestation problems. A) To provide fuel/heat for families and make room for farming. B) Insects and agricultural disease has plagued the continent for years. C) To build industrial factories. D) To expand cattle ranching. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To provide fuel/heat for families and make room for farming. 34. Which is one of the United Kingdom's solutions to the air pollution problem? A) Monitoring air quality. B) Restricting driving miles. C) Allowing factories to pollute without monitoring. D) Keeping drivers from using gasoline in their cars. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Monitoring air quality. 35. A large variety of plant and animal species A) Hydroelectric dams. B) Biodiversity. C) Lumber. D) Rainforest. E) Deforestation. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Biodiversity. 36. How much of Japan's electricity comes from renewable sources? A) About 50%. B) About 20%. C) About 80%. D) About 100%. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) About 20%. 37. Which was created after the Great Smog of 1952? A) London's smokeless zones. B) A ban on coal fires. C) King Edward's ban on coal firesThis is a wrong answer. D) An industrial revolution. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) London's smokeless zones. 38. Who is mostly affected by the pollution in Mexico City? A) Young children and the elderly. B) Middle aged people. C) Animals. D) Twenty year olds. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Young children and the elderly. 39. Dams in Turkey and Syria have decreased this country's water supply by 80%. A) Syria. B) Israel. C) Iraq. D) Saudi Arabia. E) Jordan. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Iraq. 40. What steps were taken by the government to make Chernobyl safer after the nuclear disaster? A) The reactor was taken apart. B) The government quit using nuclear power. C) The reactor was buried in concrete. D) The reactor was moved to the exclusion zone. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The reactor was buried in concrete. 41. The term applied to a species that has no living members is ..... A) Extinct. B) Endangered. C) Threatened. D) Troubled. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Extinct. 42. How are acid rain, air pollution, and nuclear disasters all similar? A) The effects of all three are contained within one country. B) All happened due to one time human error. C) They all happened in the same country. D) Pollution spreads into many other countries. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Pollution spreads into many other countries. 43. Which verb means to keep something safe from harm or injury? A) Prevent. B) Protect. C) Save. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Protect. 44. Which two countries sufferer from food shortages because irrigating crops is extremely difficult without a sufficient water supply. A) Turkey and Syria. B) Syria and Jordan'. C) Jordan and Iraq. D) Iraq and Syria. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Iraq and Syria. 45. Acid rain is caused by increase in the atmospheric concentration A) SO$_{2}$ and NO$_{2}$. B) SO$_{2 }$and CO. C) CO$_{2 }$and CO. D) O$_{3}$ and dust. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) SO$_{2}$ and NO$_{2}$. 46. Ozone layer occurs in A) Stratosphere. B) Exosphere. C) Troposphere. D) Mesosphere. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stratosphere. 47. Ano ang tawag sa mga kaganapan sa kasuluyang panahon na pinag-uusapan ng mga tao dahil ito ay mag konekson sa kanilang pamumuhay bilang mga mamamayan? A) Kultura. B) Kasaysayan. C) Isyu. D) Kontemporaryung isyu. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Kontemporaryung isyu. 48. The river that is known for its muddy yellow silt. A) Yangtze River. B) Yellow River. C) Mississippi River. D) Ganges River. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yellow River. 49. WHY HAVE SO MANY NOMADIC PEOPLE LIKE THE BEDOUINS LEFT THE DESERTS AND MOVED TO CITIES OVER THE LAST 50 YEARS? A) Crime. B) Jobs. C) Traffic. D) Diseases. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Jobs. 50. The ..... of global temperatures is a pressing issue that requires immediate action. A) Increasement. B) Increase. C) Increasingly. D) Increased. E) Increasing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Increase. 51. The long walk to water has led to what in Africa? A) Poverty and low education. B) Higher education and more money. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Poverty and low education. 52. Polluted water from a factory has flowed into a river. The water pollution will affect the river in all the following ways EXCEPT ..... A) Decreasing the potability of the water supply. B) Increasing the number of fish that live in the river. C) Decreasing the plants that grow in water. D) Increasing the amount of poisons in the water. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Increasing the number of fish that live in the river. 53. Choose the correct word for the definition:"a development that is causing little or no damage to the environment and therefore able to continue for a long time" A) Global warming. B) Sustainable development. C) Natural resources. D) Renewable energy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sustainable development. 54. In order to reduce the risk of mold contamination in the home, the homeowner should: A) Control moisture and water intrusion. B) Tightly seal cracks and openings. C) Control the amount of sunlight the home receives. D) Eliminate the opportunity for spores to enter the home. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Control moisture and water intrusion. 55. Methane gas producing field is A) Cotton field. B) Paddy field. C) Wheat field. D) Groundnut field. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Paddy field. 56. ..... can be grouped in two categories, point source and nonpoint source. A) Pollution. B) Population growth. C) Resource Use. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pollution. 57. Things that you throw away because you no longer need them A) Deforestations. B) Extinction. C) Pollution. D) Rubbish. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Rubbish. 58. Contains rock fragments, water, and air, but has less animal and plant matter. A) Erosion. B) Subsoil. C) Topsoil. D) Bedrock. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Subsoil. 59. How does trash cause flooding? A) By plugging up drains. B) By blocking beaches. C) By discouraging tourism. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) By plugging up drains. 60. What action was taken by the Beijing Municipal Environmental Protection Bureau before the 2008 Olympics to improve air quality? A) They ignored the air pollution issues. B) They increased automobile traffic. C) They temporarily closed many factories. D) They established new factories. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) They temporarily closed many factories. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues Quiz 1Class 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues Quiz 2Class 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues Quiz 3Class 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues Quiz 4Class 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues Quiz 5Class 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues Quiz 6Class 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues Quiz 7Class 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books