This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Science > Biology > Class 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues – Quiz 26 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues Quiz 26 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Providing water to land for agriculture (artificially). A) Drought. B) Climate. C) Irrigation. D) Water Pollution. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Irrigation. 2. This country has built over 22 dams with the Anatolia Project A) Iraq. B) Saudi Arabia. C) Turkey. D) Jordan. E) Israel. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Turkey. 3. What is a negative effect of the Asian Brown Cloud?Hint:Air pollution in India A) Causes blindness. B) Destroys crops. C) No negative effect because its just a myth. D) Causes respiratory disease. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Causes respiratory disease. 4. One effect of the acid rain problem in Germany is A) Cleaned and restored statues and buildings. B) More automobile manufacturing factories have been built. C) Weakened and diseased trees and plants. D) Cleaner fossil fuels and water sources. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Weakened and diseased trees and plants. 5. Which three oceans are attached to Canada? A) Atlantic, Pacific, Arctic. B) Atlantic, Pacific, Indian. C) Atlantic, Indian, Mediterranean. D) Atlantic, Pacific, Mediterranean. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Atlantic, Pacific, Arctic. 6. The maximum "safe level" of asbestos exposure as determined by the EPA is: A) 2.0 picocuries. B) Not known. C) 4.0 picocuries. D) L.0 picocuries. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Not known. 7. How you affect the environment is called your ..... A) Carbons Footprint. B) Carbon Footprint. C) Carton Footprint. D) Carbon Footsprint. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Carbon Footprint. 8. Hydroelectric dams A) Uses power to fuel deforestation. B) Create electricity from the flow of water in a river. C) Create water sources for communities. D) Create transatlantic electrical power. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Create electricity from the flow of water in a river. 9. How do biodegradable electronics help the planet? A) Increase toxins. B) Reduce waste. C) Block recycling. D) Waste energy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Reduce waste. 10. Many companies are investing in ..... technologies to reduce their ecological footprint. A) Sustain. B) Sustainable. C) Sustenance. D) Sustaining. E) Sustainability. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sustainable. 11. What happened in Chernobyl, Ukraine in 1986? A) A nuclear bomb was dropped into the city releasing deadly radioactive nuclear material into the atmosphere. B) A nuclear reactor exploded, but all radioactive nuclear material was safely contained. C) A nuclear reactor exploded releasing deadly radioactive nuclear material into the atmosphere. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A nuclear reactor exploded releasing deadly radioactive nuclear material into the atmosphere. 12. As a population grows, the demand for resources A) Stay the same. B) Decreases. C) Increases. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Increases. 13. How has Saudi Arabia and other oil wealthy nations in the Middle East addressed their water crisis? A) Draining underground aquifers. B) Importing water. C) Desalination. D) Removing dams on rivers. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Desalination. 14. What is the main cause of acid rain in Canada's Great Lakes region? A) Burning of fossil fuels (factories and cars). B) Dumping of garbage. C) Pesticide run off. D) Cutting down treesTagsSS6G6. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Burning of fossil fuels (factories and cars). 15. What is the estimated annual deforestation rate according to the text? A) 10 million hectares. B) 20 million hectares. C) 15 million hectares. D) 5 million hectares. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 20 million hectares. 16. Where is the largest nature reserve? A) In Russia. B) In Australia. C) In USA. D) In Canada. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In USA. 17. In 2015, the President of Brazil claimed that deforestation in the Amazon had fallen by how much? A) 83%. B) 59%. C) 86%. D) 79%. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 83%. 18. 80% of Mexico's exports are shipped to which country? A) US. B) Cuba. C) Brazil. D) Venezuela. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) US. 19. What part of a river system has salty water? A) Flood plain. B) Estuary. C) Watershed. D) Tributaries. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Estuary. 20. What is the environmental issue that the Black Forest is facing? A) Radioactive contamination of waterways. B) Acid rain due to nuclear fallout. C) Acid rain due air pollution from industries and high population density. D) Deforestation due to logging and building of highways. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Acid rain due air pollution from industries and high population density. 21. Arable means suitable for growing crops A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 22. Polluted water from a factory has flowed into a river. The water pollution will affect the river in all of the following ways EXCEPT A) Decreasing the drinkability of the water supply. B) Increasing the number of fish that live in the river. C) Increasing the possible number of sick children who live near the river. D) Increasing the amount of poisons in the water. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Increasing the number of fish that live in the river. 23. This environmental issue occurred in 1986 in Chernobyl, Ukraine. A) Noise Pollution. B) Acid Rain. C) Nuclear Power Plant explosion. D) Smog. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nuclear Power Plant explosion. 24. If the Canadian Shield is rich in minerals, which environmental issue would be most likely to occur? A) Nuclear Radiation. B) Overmining. C) Acid Rain. D) Water Pollution. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Overmining. 25. What word refers to all the non-domesticated plants and animals living in an area? A) Species. B) Local. C) Wildlife. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Wildlife. 26. Deforestation causes which of the following affects? A) Pollution of water sources. B) Habitat loss for wildlife. C) Erosion. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 27. ..... is one of the ten most water scarce countries in the world. A) Saudi Arabia. B) Turkey. C) Iraq. D) Syria. E) Jordan. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Jordan. 28. Which answer is not a type of environmental issue A) Pollution. B) Population growth. C) Death rate. D) Resources use. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Death rate. 29. How does air pollution in the UK affect people's health? A) It causes stronger immune systems and fewer illnesses. B) It increases breathing problems like asthma and bronchitis. C) It makes people resistant to air-related diseases. D) It decreases allergies and coughs. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It increases breathing problems like asthma and bronchitis. 30. Besides factories, what else causes acid rain to pollute the air in southeastern Canada? A) Deforestation. B) Wind farms. C) Vehicle exhaust. D) Overfarming. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Vehicle exhaust. 31. The greatest advantage of the Blue fin tuna is its ..... A) The fastest swimmer in the sea. B) It's warmblooded. C) It mates a lot. D) Its the most popular of fish and contributes greatly to the seas ecosystem. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It's warmblooded. 32. How many animals die a year because of garbage? A) 20 000. B) 5 000. C) 100 000. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 100 000. 33. When Beijing, China was awarded the 2008 Olympics, which environmental issue was a big concern for many of the athletes? A) The city's air pollution. B) Temperatures would be too hot in the summer in China. C) Heavy seasonal rains that come to China in the summer. D) Lack of fresh drinking water. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The city's air pollution. 34. Why is the Chernobyl area still dangerous today? A) The nuclear reactor continues to release radiation. B) The area floods each spring, spreading pollution. C) The soil has turned into desert land. D) The forest fires spread toxic smoke every year. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The nuclear reactor continues to release radiation. 35. Which of these would be MOST impacted by acid rain falling in the Great Lakes region of Canada and the United States? A) Acid raid would slow transportation on the Great Lakes. B) The timber industry would cease to exist. C) Water pollution would damage the fishing industry. D) Pollution would cause the lakes to freeze in winter. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Water pollution would damage the fishing industry. 36. Which countries are the most oil-rich in Southwestern Asia? A) Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia. B) Iraq, Kuwait, Israel, Lebanon. C) Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Israel. D) Jordan, Israel, Syria, Lebanon. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia. 37. When mining companies take out too many minerals from the Canadian Shield and contaminate water sources we say they are causing ..... A) Bicameral. B) Monarchy. C) Over-extraction. D) Smog. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Over-extraction. 38. Which source of pollution is the main cause of acid rain in Germany? A) Exhaust from airplanes flying over Germany. B) Smoke from factories and cars burning fossil fuels. C) Pesticides sprayed on farms in rural areas. D) Trash burning in small villages. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Smoke from factories and cars burning fossil fuels. 39. What would be a cause of air pollution in the United Kingdom? A) Dumping of garbage in the English Channel. B) High levels of smog from car exhaust and factories. C) Cutting down of trees in Northern Ireland. D) A new chain of hotels on the beaches of Dover. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) High levels of smog from car exhaust and factories. 40. Minamata disease is caused by contamination of A) Hg. B) Pb. C) Cd. D) As. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hg. 41. Which of the following explains why population density is different from country to country A) Lack of access to education. B) Lack of access to freshwater. C) Lack of access to transportation. D) Lack of access to desalination. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lack of access to freshwater. 42. Process of land turning into desert due to deforestation and drought A) Drought. B) Deforestation. C) Industry. D) Desertification. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Desertification. 43. Good ozone" is found in the: A) Mesosphere. B) Stratosphere. C) Ionosphere. D) Troposphere. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stratosphere. 44. What industry in Venezuela has been impacted negatively due to pollution from the oil industry? A) Cab drivers. B) Hairdressers. C) Fishing industry. D) Babysitting. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fishing industry. 45. What is one benefit of a circular economy in IT? A) Longer lifespan. B) Higher pollution. C) More waste. D) Faster disposal. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Longer lifespan. 46. Canada's trade is impacted by its ..... A) Location, climate, and natural resources. B) Natural resources, culture, and customs. C) Location, government, and language. D) Manufacturing, economy, and currency. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Location, climate, and natural resources. 47. What is drip irrigation? A) A synthetic substance used to help crops grow. B) The process of removing salt from sea water for consumption. C) The slow and precise application of water directly to plants. D) Underground layers of rock or sand that contain water. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The slow and precise application of water directly to plants. 48. ..... ! Turn off the tap when you brush your teeth and take shorter shower. A) Save paper. B) Save money. C) Save water. D) Save energy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Save water. 49. Which of these nations has NOT had their water security threatened by supply interruptions from the Tigris-Euphrates Basin? A) Israel. B) Turkey. C) Syria. D) Iraq. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Israel. 50. How is the community working to prevent air pollution in Mexico City, Mexico? A) Promoting ride sharing and the use of public transport. B) Promoting scheduled air "clean-up" days. C) Gathering forces to slowly remove the Sierra Madre Mountains. D) Supporting a mass exodus to another city in Mexico. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Promoting ride sharing and the use of public transport. 51. If an area is polluted we may also be able to see visible signs of it or there may be an ..... smell. A) Unpleasant. B) Pleasant. C) Amazing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Unpleasant. 52. What is a hybrid car? How does it help the environment? A) A car with a petrol engine. B) A hybrid car is one that has both petrol and diesel engines. C) A hybrid electric vehicle (HEV) is one that relies on two different power sources. D) A hybrid car is one that uses only an electric motor. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A hybrid electric vehicle (HEV) is one that relies on two different power sources. 53. Which of the following will help us to reduce our carbon footprint A) Taking the car to work. B) Recycling our paper. C) Ordering new office equipment regularly. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Recycling our paper. 54. Pesticides, fertilizers, human waste, storm water runoff, mining, and manufacturing byproducts all contribute to ..... in Africa (contaminated water) A) Water Pollution. B) Irrigation. C) Deforestation. D) Sanitation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Water Pollution. 55. The Gaza Strip and the West Bank are located in which country? A) Iran. B) Kuwait. C) Israel. D) Iraq. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Israel. 56. Where do most Cubans live and work? A) Rural. B) Urban. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Urban. 57. What physical feature connects the Great Lakes to the Atlantic Ocean? A) Pacific Ocean. B) St. Lawrence River. C) Panama Canal. D) Hudson Bay. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) St. Lawrence River. 58. Which of the following is an alternative solution to acid rain? A) Planting crops that require more pesticides. B) Building more coal-burning power plants. C) Releasing untreated smoke into the air. D) Using more renewable energy instead of coal. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Using more renewable energy instead of coal. 59. Which statement best describes the problem of water in Southwest Asia (Middle East)? A) Local fresh water supplies cannot support the area's drinking and farming needs. B) Runoff from desalination plants is polluting fresh water supplies. C) Hydroelectric power is using most of the fresh water. D) Underground aquifers are overflowing and flooding towns. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Local fresh water supplies cannot support the area's drinking and farming needs. 60. The "good" ozone is found in A) The upper part of Stratosphere. B) Entire stratosphere. C) The lower part of the stratosphere. D) The lower part of the troposphere. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The upper part of Stratosphere. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues Quiz 1Class 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues Quiz 2Class 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues Quiz 3Class 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues Quiz 4Class 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues Quiz 5Class 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues Quiz 6Class 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues Quiz 7Class 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books