This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > Cbse > Class 12 > Science > Biology > Class 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues – Quiz 27 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Class 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues Quiz 27 (31 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What's one way to save water? A) Take longer showers. B) Leave the tap running while brushing your teeth. C) Water your plants every day. D) Turn off the tap while brushing your teeth. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Turn off the tap while brushing your teeth. 2. What was one effect of the Chernobyl disaster? A) Large areas of land became unsafe for farming and living. B) Rivers and lakes became easier to travel by boat. C) The population of Ukraine quickly increased. D) Europe stopped using electricity altogether. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Large areas of land became unsafe for farming and living. 3. Saan nabibilang na kontemporaryung isyu ang problema sa basura? A) Isyung sa Pagkamamamayan. B) Isyu sa Globalisasyon. C) Isyung Pangkapaligiran. D) Isyung Pangkasarian. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Isyung Pangkapaligiran. 4. What contributes to flooding in both India and China? A) Cutting down trees, improper farming methods, and monsoons. B) Lack of dams, pollution, and monsoons. C) Beavers, bears, and tigers. D) Deforestation and desertification. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cutting down trees, improper farming methods, and monsoons. 5. What are emissions? A) A person's mission to find a good deal on e-bay. B) Rules created by an emissary. C) Pollutants dumped into the water. D) Pollutants released into the air. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Pollutants released into the air. 6. What will happen after a period of time to the forest floor if all the trees are removed? A) The trees will grow back. B) The rich soil will turn into barren desert area. C) The land will become a large mud pond. D) Jesus will make new trees. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The rich soil will turn into barren desert area. 7. What is one goal of sustainable IT manufacturing? A) Reduce waste. B) Ban recycling. C) Increase mining. D) Use more plastic. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reduce waste. 8. What types of resources are not replaced quickly? A) Renewable resources. B) Nonrenewable resources. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nonrenewable resources. 9. All these are signs of Purity except ..... A) Abundance of algae. B) Abundance of small fish. C) Presence of aquatic plants. D) Clear and fresh smelling water. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Abundance of algae. 10. This is has always been VITAL to survival in Africa A) Resources. B) Water. C) Pollution. D) Animals. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Water. 11. Much of the world's oil supply is shipped through which waterway? A) Mississippi River. B) Nile River. C) Strait of Hormuz. D) Amazon River. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Strait of Hormuz. 12. What caused the increase in radioactivity in areas distant from Chernobyl? A) Contaminated food. B) Airborne particles. C) Media coverage. D) Travelers. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Airborne particles. 13. Which European country has made significant progress in reducing carbon emissions through renewable energy? A) Germany. B) France. C) Spain. D) Italy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Germany. 14. We need to ..... using fossil fules and use more clean energy. A) Give up. B) Turn up. C) Turn up. D) Pick up. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Give up. 15. One natural cause of Germany's acid rain problem is A) People haven't completely stopped driving cars. B) Air currents spread the toxins from other countries in Europe. C) People continue to litter. D) Solar and wind power sources are not being used. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Air currents spread the toxins from other countries in Europe. 16. If you really cannot use something again, remember to ..... it if possible. Someone else can use the material to make new products. A) Reduce. B) Repeat. C) Reuse. D) Recycle. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Recycle. 17. Energy that cannot be finished and is good for the environment is called ..... A) Refundable. B) Refusable. C) Redundant. D) Renewable. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Renewable. 18. Is a period when less rain than normal falls in an area. A) Acid rain. B) Drought. C) Flooding. D) Humidity the land. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Drought. 19. Pollution and damage to the environment are important issues wherever they occur because we all live in the much larger enviornment of the world. A) False. B) True. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 20. It is difficult to grow crops in much of inland Africa MAINLY because of the region's lack of A) Soil. B) Sun. C) Land. D) Water. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Water. 21. Farming, preparing soil for growing crops A) Agriculture. B) Reforestation. C) Sanitation. D) Irrigation. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Agriculture. 22. What type of environmental issues does Brazil face? A) Acid Rain. B) Deforestation. C) Air Pollution. D) Polluted drinking water. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Deforestation. 23. Which of the following are examples of minerals found in Canada? A) Zinc. B) Uranium. C) Copper. D) Silver. E) All of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) All of these. 24. A measure of the amount of carbon dioxide that is produced by the activities of a person or company. A) Pollution. B) Fossil Fuels. C) Carbon Footprint. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Carbon Footprint. 25. What human activity is the primary source of acid rain? A) Cars. B) Volcanoes. C) Deforestation. D) Coal powerplants. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Coal powerplants. 26. Some bacteria that fix nitrogen live in bumps on the roots of certain plants. These bumps are called A) Nodules. B) Legumes. C) Starches. D) Droplets. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nodules. 27. An extended period of time without rainfall A) Irrigation. B) Drought. C) Climate. D) Water Pollution. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Drought. 28. ..... leads to poor soil. A) Dirty water. B) Desertification. C) Flooding. D) Decreased population. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Desertification. 29. Why was the 3 Gorges Dam built along the Yangtze River? A) Control flooding along the Yellow River and produce hydroelectric power. B) Because the Yangtze River was drying up. C) Control flooding and produce hydroelectric power. D) The Yellow River was being polluted. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Control flooding and produce hydroelectric power. 30. What does 'they' refer to in the third paragraph? A) Bio-fuels. B) Pollutants. C) Consequences. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pollutants. 31. Which is NOT a cause of the air Pollution problem in Mexico city? A) Dumping trash into water sources. B) The Sierra Madre Mountains stopping air from circulating. C) Emissions from cars. D) Smoke from factories. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Dumping trash into water sources. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesScience QuizzesClass 12 QuizzesClass 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues Quiz 1Class 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues Quiz 2Class 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues Quiz 3Class 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues Quiz 4Class 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues Quiz 5Class 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues Quiz 6Class 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues Quiz 7Class 12 Biology Chapter 16 Environmental Issues Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books